Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 370 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11071 of 12394 Old 03-19-2014, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,027
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post

^
That's pretty impressive to get 56fl with movie mode on a 64 inch model.
He is a rocket scientist, he is........
tbaudoin likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11072 of 12394 Old 03-19-2014, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp8140 View Post

PC mode is in the manual

yes, most of us know this. But...........

it would be nice to be in the same picture settings section as the other Picture modes.

next...
RobbyTV is offline  
post #11073 of 12394 Old 03-19-2014, 10:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardl View Post

You can't, I'm sorry.
First, there are no settings provided.
Second, if there were, they would only apply to that specific panel being calibrated.
Trust me, I had my panel replaced and they were very different.

Edit: to add, everyone could / should be using a well known calibration disc to get the contrast, brightness, sharpness, color, tint, to the best possible setting.
But settng the white balance, CMS, and color tone requires individual calibration with proper equipment. No doubt about it.


One more comment about Chad.

As a DIY calibrator, you eventually figure out that the most limiting element of calibration is your equipment.

As far as I can tell, Chad is the only professional calibrator on AVS that's equipped with a Jeti 1211 to profile his field meter. What this means is that he's using a reference spectro that works well on plasma displays and that will yield more accurate color than the array of colormeters and spectros that fall below the Jeti 1211. Many calibrators use a Klein K10A which is an excellent color meter but without a Jeti 1211 spectro or equivalent to profile it with for a plasma, doesn't deliver the level of accuracy that you are paying for.

So when you have a choice, be sure to hire the calibrator who not only knows what they're doing but has the equipment to perform a high quality calibration.
Chad B and DavidHir like this.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #11074 of 12394 Old 03-19-2014, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
rgiorgio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Chad left my place last night. Did video calibration on my 8500 and Audyseey Pro on audio. PM him and ask him his thoughts. He was pretty blown away with all results. Did what he had to do to get it right.
Chad B likes this.

7.2 with Thiel Power Points, twin Seaton Submersive F2's in Espresso. Krell Showcase Amp, Marantz Pre-Pro, Richard Grey Power, Control 4 Home Automation, lots of Blue Jean Cables, Oppo 103D, Sony DVD 777 400 Disc Changer and Samsung Plasma 64" 8500 all in a Salamander Synergy 247 in Walnut.
rgiorgio is online now  
post #11075 of 12394 Old 03-19-2014, 10:54 PM
Member
 
hove131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Going to run color slides for break in period... Any pop ups or anything need to be disabled? Don't want to risk burn in while I let these slides run all day.
hove131 is offline  
post #11076 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hove131 View Post

Going to run color slides for break in period... Any pop ups or anything need to be disabled? Don't want to risk burn in while I let these slides run all day.

Slideshow Settings:

Speed: Slow

Effects: Scroll (better than the default black bar effects)

On the Menu go into System then Screen Burn Protection, and turn off the screen saver (not sure if this helps, but can't hurt!)

then to play it safe, Do a power cycle (unplug the power cord for a minute then plug it back in, the settings should still be saved but double check for peace of mind.

.
RobbyTV is offline  
post #11077 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 07:02 AM
Member
 
anakinskye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. Quick question. How long should I let my new tv warm up before powering it on? I got my first one delivered on 2/22/14 and the temp was like single digits. No brainer. Let it sit 24 hours. Supposed to be in the 50s here next Saturday. How long should i let it sit to allow for condensation? Tia!

One observation on the 64F8500: My original set had a pretty good buzz to it. Id say it has close to 200+ hours on it now and my wife says the buzz is gone. I had to get right up on it to hear it now.

Just an observation but the buzz seems to lessen after break in. Mine did anyway. A lot! YMMV.
anakinskye is offline  
post #11078 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 07:13 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ If it's sat where it will be used the temp will be the same (or very close) to the temp around it and there won't be any condensation.
pieandchips is offline  
post #11079 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 08:54 AM
Member
 
anakinskye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No not the original one. The new one.
anakinskye is offline  
post #11080 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 09:21 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ You kind of lost me, but if it's a new one getting delivered then to be safe wait and let the unit acclimatise to your temp.
It could have been sitting somewhere very cold before coming to you. Just your common sense.
pieandchips is offline  
post #11081 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

One more comment about Chad.

As a DIY calibrator, you eventually figure out that the most limiting element of calibration is your equipment.

As far as I can tell, Chad is the only professional calibrator on AVS that's equipped with a Jeti 1211 to profile his field meter. What this means is that he's using a reference spectro that works well on plasma displays and that will yield more accurate color than the array of colormeters and spectros that fall below the Jeti 1211. Many calibrators use a Klein K10A which is an excellent color meter but without a Jeti 1211 spectro or equivalent to profile it with for a plasma, doesn't deliver the level of accuracy that you are paying for.

So when you have a choice, be sure to hire the calibrator who not only knows what they're doing but has the equipment to perform a high quality calibration.
So your saying a d-nice or kevin Millr i have had both here whom use Klien are not doing as good as chad because of this jeti..Excuse me cause i know nothing of Calibrateing..Just askin ty in advance

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is online now  
post #11082 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 11:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,339
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

One more comment about Chad.

As a DIY calibrator, you eventually figure out that the most limiting element of calibration is your equipment.

As far as I can tell, Chad is the only professional calibrator on AVS that's equipped with a Jeti 1211 to profile his field meter. What this means is that he's using a reference spectro that works well on plasma displays and that will yield more accurate color than the array of colormeters and spectros that fall below the Jeti 1211. Many calibrators use a Klein K10A which is an excellent color meter but without a Jeti 1211 spectro or equivalent to profile it with for a plasma, doesn't deliver the level of accuracy that you are paying for.

So when you have a choice, be sure to hire the calibrator who not only knows what they're doing but has the equipment to perform a high quality calibration.

Great points, Jim.

DavidHir is offline  
post #11083 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 11:26 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Are the differences really noticeable by eye trained or untrained? Probably not unless you are able to perform a side by side comparison.
Don't get me wrong I'm all for attaining the best possible results but if there was such a marked difference I'm sure most other pros would invest in a Jeti too.

Kudos to Chad for doing so but those that have had pro cals by other respected calibrators with other types of meters, fret not, your cal is up there with the best of them.

In six months your TVs will have strayed off've perfect anyway...
Denniswrly likes this.
pieandchips is offline  
post #11084 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,027
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by hove131 View Post

Going to run color slides for break in period... Any pop ups or anything need to be disabled? Don't want to risk burn in while I let these slides run all day.
You might get image retention, not burn in from that period of time.

--- Back when I got my first plasma, I remember waking up to the title menu of a DVD that was a still image and on the screen for like 8 hours. Put it on a all black screen, image was there as plain as day. Ran the unit on HBO for 4 hours, image was all gone........
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #11085 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 05:48 PM
Member
 
hove131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ya I work 10 hour days ...so it'd be running 12+ hours before I could check on it
hove131 is offline  
post #11086 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 05:55 PM
Member
 
chrislax19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys! Just got this tv and already love it. Quick question, i have everything running through a receiver but when i go to sound setting options and try to turn off the tv sound, my "receiver" option is grayed out and i only have to option for "tv" and "external"..

Any suggestions?

Thanks!!
chrislax19 is offline  
post #11087 of 12394 Old 03-20-2014, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Choose "external". That will disable the TV's speakers.

I'm not sure, but I think you'd only see the receiver option if you are using ARC (and would have to have Anynet enabled?). Anyway, I don't use ARC over HDMI. I just have an optical cable running from the TV out back to the receiver. That is how I've got mine set up and it works just great!

Chronic masticator.
Gear: Speakers (Paradigm Reference Studio Series): 40 v4 (front L/R), CC-690 v4 (centre), 20 v4 (surround L/R). PSA XS30 (subwoofer).
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-5, Samsung PN64F8500 (64" plasma), DarbeeVision Darblet DVP5000, PS3, Sony BDP-S6200, Apple TV (3rd gen.), Harmony One, Sennheiser RS180
tboe77 is offline  
post #11088 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 01:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
music_to_my_ear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus46 View Post

Also a very interesting bit of information on the F8500 too!
"Not many folks know this, but the F8500's outer glass panel is bonded to the subtract so no air gap on the F8500."
Like the Panasonic ZT ?

Yes and no. Yes like the zt because there are no internal reflections to deal with that could harm the picture. No not like the zt because the zt has the plasma panel bonded to the substrate and then the substrate is bonded to the second pane of glass that gives the zt that one sheet of glass design.

It's reLly suppose to eliminate any possible defeciencies brought upon by the second pane of glass.....it's as if there was no second pane of glass....so it's giving a picture just like the f8500 would or even a kuro

BUT the zt light filter may have been bonded differently to the tv which is why the filter is able to keep the blacks soo inky in bright rooms
music_to_my_ear is offline  
post #11089 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 01:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
music_to_my_ear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by shenri View Post

Hello all, long time lurker here and just recently purchased a PN60F8500 from my big box store.

I seem to have a quality control issue and contacted Samsung about my problem.

When viewing scenes with white backgrounds there is a very light magenta or purple vertical band on the right third of the screen, a lot of tv commercial's are presented like this.

Also if I display an all white slide it is noticeable as well.

They sent out a tech and he said my tv was normal, if the problem cant be seem with their test slide in the menu they wont do anything about it.

I'm wondering if anyone else has this particular problem.

Here are a couple of examples:



I can't exactly make out what you are seeing but it sounds like maybe some DSE ( dirty screen effect )or severe banding....
music_to_my_ear is offline  
post #11090 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 03:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 189
shenri,

I noticed in the photos that you are shooting at a downward angle.

Do you get the same if you're either even or shooting up at it?

We already know that the light filter does some strange things when you look down on the screen. What we don't know is if what you are seeing is only seen when looking down on the screen.

In your photos its also obvious that you were pretty close to the screen( keystone distortion). Back up and get even with the center of the screen and see what happens.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #11091 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 03:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dougofthenorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrislax19 View Post

Hey guys! Just got this tv and already love it. Quick question, i have everything running through a receiver but when i go to sound setting options and try to turn off the tv sound, my "receiver" option is grayed out and i only have to option for "tv" and "external"..

Any suggestions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post

Choose "external". That will disable the TV's speakers.

I'm not sure, but I think you'd only see the receiver option if you are using ARC (and would have to have Anynet enabled?). Anyway, I don't use ARC over HDMI. I just have an optical cable running from the TV out back to the receiver. That is how I've got mine set up and it works just great!

I have everything disabled on my Yam Z11 - no Anynet, CEC, ARC or whatever - AVR set to HDMI pass through
Sammy won't allow me to add the AVR either (don't care/don't want)

What AVR you using - always best to give info like that smile.gif
& Explain how is TV hooked to AVR
- HDMI 1 way?
- using a return channel?
- HDMI version 1.X ??

------------------------
Regards,

Dougofthenorth

Save turtles:
http://www.turtleshelltortue.org
Dougofthenorth is offline  
post #11092 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,589
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 737
i don't even remember seeing a 'receiver' option, was this a new thing with one of the updates? i haven't checked it since i set it up last april.

thought though, as i'm connecting everything to the receiver, and then sending audio to the speakers and video to the tv, i would have it set to 'external' anyway, i'm thinking if you had all your sources connected directly to the tv, and then the digital audio out from the tv to a receiver, that might be the situation you'd use 'receiver'.

so,

TV- tv speakers will play audio that is input to tv
EXTERNAL- tv has nothing to do with audio at all, it acts solely as a 'monitor'. no audio in, no audio out
RECEIVER-tv acts like a receiver and controls which source is being displayed and heard, but outputs audio to an external speaker system.
tbaudoin likes this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #11093 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post

i don't even remember seeing a 'receiver' option, was this a new thing with one of the updates? i haven't checked it since i set it up last april.

thought though, as i'm connecting everything to the receiver, and then sending audio to the speakers and video to the tv, i would have it set to 'external' anyway, i'm thinking if you had all your sources connected directly to the tv, and then the digital audio out from the tv to a receiver, that might be the situation you'd use 'receiver'.

so,

TV- tv speakers will play audio that is input to tv
EXTERNAL- tv has nothing to do with audio at all, it acts solely as a 'monitor'. no audio in, no audio out
RECEIVER-tv acts like a receiver and controls which source is being displayed and heard, but outputs audio to an external speaker system.

No ARC Connection - No Receiver listing.
Using Optical Cable - No Receiver listing.
ARC Connected, and AVR set for ARC, then you'll see the Receiver listing.
p5browne is offline  
post #11094 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ratm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My 60 inch just arrived and is on the stand running the break in slides. No buzzing at all and no dead pixels.
ratm is offline  
post #11095 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,589
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

No ARC Connection - No Receiver listing.
Using Optical Cable - No Receiver listing.
ARC Connected, and AVR set for ARC, then you'll see the Receiver listing.

well, i guess that explains what it's for then

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #11097 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Am I the only one who is not all that excited?
Sick Mother is offline  
post #11098 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
BTW, Samsung launches a new 78" 4K TV. If only they had done this with the F8500 (I'm not even going to mention them doing this with an OLED)...
Sick Mother is offline  
post #11099 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,027
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 530
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #11100 of 12394 Old 03-21-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Hmmm. With a Curved 65" UHD, maybe I'll now be able to install in my cabinet that only has room for a 60" Thin Bezeled unit. Stand inside, wings on the outside.
PN64F8500 will stay in the basement system. (Although the wife was wanting Bigger! - 78"?)
p5browne is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pn51f8500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off