Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 403 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12061 of 12891 Old 06-03-2014, 09:15 PM
Member
 
USMCj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniswrly View Post

So, on my 64f8500 i have Comcast .I switch from Native to its factory setting what do most think .It should set the box on?

Are you drunk posting? Cause i did not understand that one bit.
USMCj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12062 of 12891 Old 06-03-2014, 09:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,095
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1198 Post(s)
Liked: 619
I believe he is asking about the settings on his cable box. Wether he should set it to native or a "locked" display output.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #12063 of 12891 Old 06-03-2014, 09:46 PM
Member
 
huddadudda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I read this right, if I get my F8500 calibrated then install a Evo kit the calibration will be off and I need to get it calibrated again?
huddadudda is offline  
post #12064 of 12891 Old 06-03-2014, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

I believe he is asking about the settings on his cable box. Wether he should set it to native or a "locked" display output.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ty

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #12065 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 12:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniswrly View Post

So, on my 64f8500 i have Comcast .I switch from Native to its factory setting what do most think .It should set the box on?

If you have a choice, always set your box to native. You always would want 720p channels to be 720p on your tv, and 1080i channels to be 1080i. Upconverting 720p to 1080i results in a worse image. Your tv can handle 480p, 480i, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p. So its always best to let the native signal display on your tv. Consider yourself lucky to have a cable box that gives the native choice.
Denniswrly likes this.
wxman is offline  
post #12066 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 06:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,136
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by huddadudda View Post

So if I read this right, if I get my F8500 calibrated then install a Evo kit the calibration will be off and I need to get it calibrated again?
Well, if you write down all the settings you can re-enter them and hopefully it's still calibrated, but my understanding is that the Evo kit replaces all the image processing in the TV, so all settings are lost.
Stereodude is offline  
post #12067 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post

Well, if you write down all the settings you can re-enter them and hopefully it's still calibrated, but my understanding is that the Evo kit replaces all the image processing in the TV, so all settings are lost.

I don't see why you would need it re-calibrated ? Should be just reinputing the settings. My understanding is the evo kit has no PQ impact at all.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #12068 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 06:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by huddadudda View Post

So if I read this right, if I get my F8500 calibrated then install a Evo kit the calibration will be off and I need to get it calibrated again?

Its not totally clear to me whether it does or not.

On the one hand, it doesn't really sound like the Evo kit is worth getting.

On the other hand, if you want one, get it first and then get your display calibrated.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #12069 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post

Well, if you write down all the settings you can re-enter them and hopefully it's still calibrated, but my understanding is that the Evo kit replaces all the image processing in the TV, so all settings are lost.
Most calibrators keep a copy of your settings..........
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #12070 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 08:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,136
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 666 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

I don't see why you would need it re-calbirated ? Should be just reinputing the settings. My understanding is the evo kit has no PQ impact at all.
I didn't say it would need to be re-calibrated. I said the settings would be lost and to save them.

There is the possibility though that some of the baselines or internal processing are different after using the EVO kit and the old settings won't achieve a proper calibration.
Stereodude is offline  
post #12071 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCj View Post

Here are my tv settings given to me by D-Nice.



Grayscale
-5
2
-1
2
0
2

Your grayscale numbers don't appear to be within the proper range.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #12072 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Your grayscale numbers don't appear to be within the proper range.
It's a secret code.D-nice magic smile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #12073 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 03:47 PM
Member
 
furry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone compare the 8500 to the new 4k sets? I started with a w900a then exchanged for a sony 55 inch x850a but am now thinking of going for the best pq possible in current form so it's either the 60 inch 8500 or 65 inch w850a
furry is offline  
post #12074 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 04:49 PM
Member
 
dja2189's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know how to disable that pop up for the camera everytime I turn on my tv? My camera isn't up, it's just the pop up telling me the camera isn't on.
dja2189 is offline  
post #12075 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
USMCj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Your grayscale numbers don't appear to be within the proper range.

Sure they are. Those are the 2pt numbers and they are perfectly in range.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniswrly View Post

It's a secret code.D-nice magic smile.gif
lol
USMCj is offline  
post #12076 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
USMCj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dja2189 View Post

Does anyone know how to disable that pop up for the camera everytime I turn on my tv? My camera isn't up, it's just the pop up telling me the camera isn't on.
Try disabling motion control.
USMCj is offline  
post #12077 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 08:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCj View Post

Sure they are. Those are the 2pt numbers and they are perfectly in range.
lol

On my F8500, the 2pt white balance numbers are defaulted at 25......and there aren't any "-" numbers.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #12078 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 08:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCj View Post


Sure they are. Those are the 2pt numbers and they are perfectly in range.
lol


What good is having these numbers if you do not know where they go????

KONICA TECH is offline  
post #12079 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

On my F8500, the 2pt white balance numbers are defaulted at 25......and there aren't any "-" numbers.

-5 would be 20, +2 would be 27, and so on.
wxman is offline  
post #12080 of 12891 Old 06-04-2014, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
aficionado914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottFern View Post

I hate to keep bringing this up, but again today I have SportsCenter on in the background while I am working and randomly the picture just turns off and I can hear the audio keep going just fine through my receiver. I have no clue what is going on? When I go to Picture settings and then click on "Picture Off" there is no option to enable/disable it and instead it just turns the picture off instead? Any idea how I can actually adjust "Picture Off" settings instead of actually enabling this feature?


This setting is in the Settings, Eco Solutions, auto power on or off.

This, if set to on will turn your TV off after 4 hours.

I leave it set to on, like you said, you come back and the TV is off, well, i guess i wasn't watching it, so that's fine with me.

Before the TV is turns its self off, it gives a 60 second warning, where you have to hit OK to keep the TV on.
aficionado914 is offline  
post #12081 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 05:50 AM
Member
 
plasma21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A quick question: is there any quality difference between a 60F8500 and 64F8500. I have read that the 60 buzzes a bit more and have also heard an opinion that 64 is a slightly better TV. Not sure what that means. Would appreciate any insight...
plasma21 is offline  
post #12082 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 07:10 AM
Member
 
USMCj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

On my F8500, the 2pt white balance numbers are defaulted at 25......and there aren't any "-" numbers.
I have a 2014 evolution kit installed. On mine they default to 0.
JimP likes this.
USMCj is offline  
post #12083 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't see these in the file support table but I was wondering if they are supported anyways via DLNA playback of MKV: 1) VC-1 video 2) DTS audio passthrough (HDMI/ARC). Thanks.
crbaldwin is offline  
post #12084 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hhaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasma21 View Post

A quick question: is there any quality difference between a 60F8500 and 64F8500. I have read that the 60 buzzes a bit more and have also heard an opinion that 64 is a slightly better TV. Not sure what that means. Would appreciate any insight...

A pro calibrator could answer this better, perhaps, but the only difference that I have read about between the 60 and 64" models is a slightly better contrast ratio on the 64". Which shouldn't really be surprising.

Ballpark ANSI measurements were like 8000:1 vs 8500:1 I think. Not a huge difference.
hhaller is online now  
post #12085 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCj View Post

I have a 2014 evolution kit installed. On mine they default to 0.

Which begs the next question, which other settings are the default numbers different with the new evo kit? If there are others, then trying to transfer calibrated settings over would be a hassle. That alone will keep me from updating to the new evo kit. Why would Samsung do such a bonehead thing?
wxman is offline  
post #12086 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,830
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 989 Post(s)
Liked: 1053
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasma21 View Post

A quick question: is there any quality difference between a 60F8500 and 64F8500. I have read that the 60 buzzes a bit more and have also heard an opinion that 64 is a slightly better TV. Not sure what that means. Would appreciate any insight...

Samsung plasmas have historically had better black levels on the larger sets, and brighter whites on the smaller ones.

I haven't seen much to support that trend with the f8500. while I do believe the peak brightness can be higher on the 51, it's FAR from dim on the 65" so calibrated brightness is usually the same. and from what I've seen, if there is a difference in blacks, it's quite subtle, and seems more likely explained by a difference in equipment or calibrator measuring.

as for the buzzing, my theory is the 60" size is simply more popular. and 10% buzzing out of 20 000 units is a lot more buzzers than 10% out of 5000 units. similar to how men are more likely to get into a car accident, because men are more likely to be driving... since we rarely hear ppl comment about the lack of buzzing, we only hear about the problems. and there will be more problems with the highest volume sold. I'm sure more Honda civics die on the side of the road than lambo's, doesn't mean Honda's less reliable
koan likes this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #12087 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
As promised - I am reporting back post-Calibration, today was my BIG day, exciting, nice and very sharp fella did his Magic using CAL-5, took him just under 1.5 hrs, and since he was the ONLY one I could find that charged by the hour, it was $150.......can't beat that..........he ZEROED this baby in for sure.......pulled those colored lines that were separated almost into ONE line. Now have 2 NEW Picture Modes: CAL-DAY and CAL-NIGHT. He will be e-mailing me copies of Before and After etc. Possibly share later if you like.

Have a GOOD Day, ya hear! michael
cyberized is offline  
post #12088 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 05:08 PM
Member
 
USMCj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post

Which begs the next question, which other settings are the default numbers different with the new evo kit? If there are others, then trying to transfer calibrated settings over would be a hassle. That alone will keep me from updating to the new evo kit. Why would Samsung do such a bonehead thing?
I don't see how it would be a hassle? If your default before the evo kit was 25 and your setting on it right now is say 27. Then write down +2 and so on. Not a big deal if you ask me.
USMCj is offline  
post #12089 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCj View Post

I don't see how it would be a hassle? If your default before the evo kit was 25 and your setting on it right now is say 27. Then write down +2 and so on. Not a big deal if you ask me.

Because it may not just be the white balance default numbers that are different. What about the CMS default values? For instance Red. The default was 50, 0, 0. Are the defaults still the same? I'm not saying they are different, but if they are, plugging old numbers in, may not be lead to proper calibration.
wxman is offline  
post #12090 of 12891 Old 06-05-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
USMCj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post

Because it may not just be the white balance default numbers that are different. What about the CMS default values? For instance Red. The default was 50, 0, 0. Are the defaults still the same? I'm not saying they are different, but if they are, plugging old numbers in, may not be lead to proper calibration.

Yes. Red is 50, 0, 0. Everything els is the same.
wxman likes this.
USMCj is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off