Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 410 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12271 of 12514 Old 07-13-2014, 11:52 PM
Member
 
MrNews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
Another thing I wanted to know about is which wireless keyboard will work good with the set - not referring to the Samsung ones which are expensive and Bluetooth is preferred over the USB.
I use this one: http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-Wireless-Keyboard-Retail-Packaging/dp/B004L9MBH6
Not all the special function keys work, but it's inexpensive, quite durable, feels great, and hooked up fine.
MrNews is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12272 of 12514 Old 07-14-2014, 12:02 AM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

During the Logitech harmony remote setup in my iPad it enabled to configure the iPad as a Bluetooth keyboard. So I am using this for now

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
ofird is offline  
post #12273 of 12514 Old 07-14-2014, 06:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
Thanks.

During the Logitech harmony remote setup in my iPad it enabled to configure the iPad as a Bluetooth keyboard. So I am using this for now

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
What is this Logitech Harmony Remote for iPad that you speak of ? I am fully interested.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is offline  
post #12274 of 12514 Old 07-14-2014, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
cooknl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: near Amsterdam
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
cooknl is offline  
post #12275 of 12514 Old 07-14-2014, 07:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I got the jest of it. You need a Harmony Ultimate Hub to do this.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is offline  
post #12276 of 12514 Old 07-14-2014, 11:40 PM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
What is this Logitech Harmony Remote for iPad that you speak of ? I am fully interested.
I did to this through the Hub that comes with the harmony ultimate remote.
But, having said that, it makes perfect sense that the iPad itself via BT should be able to connect to Samsung TV and operate as a Bluetooth keyboard.

Worth a try even w/o the Ultimate Hub.
ofird is offline  
post #12277 of 12514 Old 07-14-2014, 11:42 PM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari David View Post
I got a broken link, can you re-share please?

Edit - got it thanks.
ofird is offline  
post #12278 of 12514 Old 07-15-2014, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Ari David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Fill in
"*******************"
In the place go the "*********"
And the link will work

The forum won't let me post that link for some reason
Ari David is online now  
post #12279 of 12514 Old 07-15-2014, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Ari David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
I got a broken link, can you re-share please?

Edit - got it thanks.
Here are the actual settings


Picture Mode: Movie
10p White Balance = ON
Interval Red Green Blue
1 -2 0 -2
2 -3 -2 -2
3 -3 -2 -5
4 -4 -1 -3
5 -3 -2 -2
6 -5 -1 1
7 -6 1 3
8 -2 1 2
9 -5 1 7
10 -3 0 -3
Cell Light 15
Contrast 100
Brightness 47
Sharpness 10
Color 52
Tint G51/R49
Color Tone Warm1
Digital Noise Filter OFF
MPEG Noise Filter OFF
HDMI Black Level Normal
Film Mode OFF
Black Tone OFF
Dynamic Contrast OFF
GAMMA -1
Expert Pattern OFF
RGB Only Mode OFF
Color Space Auto
Flesh Tone 0
Edge Enhancement OFF
Motion Lighting OFF
Energy Saving OFF
ECO Sensor OFF
Auto Power OFF OFF
Ari David is online now  
post #12280 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 12:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
music_to_my_ear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
"decline in overall demand for plasma display panel televisions", that is just not true, they are being discontinued because they could not make a 4K Plasma TV cost effectively . Therefor they could not over charge for new technology . LED is next........ Especially if LG gets there OLED costs down.
I would've LOVED to own a 4k Plasma....the viewing angles and reference black levels.

Definitely would've also waited out past the ZT60 for a 4k ZT70/80 whatever it may have been

*sigh*
music_to_my_ear is offline  
post #12281 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 12:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
music_to_my_ear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 73
What firmware for the F8500 reduces the brightness?

Anybody know which firmware number it was? Im looking at a 65F8500 right now and if it has the older firmware then id most likely buy it and avoid the firmware being updated to avoid the brightness reduction

Good idea?
music_to_my_ear is offline  
post #12282 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 02:14 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ok so I'm biting the bullet and going for the 64 inch f8500 today. Only problem is I do not know if it's a 2013 or 2014 model.

Will this matter much ? Is there any difference between the 2014 and 2013 build tv ? I'm buying it for 3030 $. Thanks.
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #12283 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 07:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
Ok so I'm biting the bullet and going for the 64 inch f8500 today. Only problem is I do not know if it's a 2013 or 2014 model.

Will this matter much ? Is there any difference between the 2014 and 2013 build tv ? I'm buying it for 3030 $. Thanks.
I answered this in the other forum.
I don't think there is any difference. It only verifies that they are still making them.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is offline  
post #12284 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 07:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
Ok so I'm biting the bullet and going for the 64 inch f8500 today. Only problem is I do not know if it's a 2013 or 2014 model.

Will this matter much ? Is there any difference between the 2014 and 2013 build tv ? I'm buying it for 3030 $. Thanks.
I've followed this thread from the beginning and it does not appear that there is such a thing as a 2014 model. The 2013 model was kept in production into the time period where 2014s would have been released..

Some etailers/resellers will pitch getting a 2014 model as a means to upsell a buyer. The price you quote also appears a bit high too

Edit: Pricing information is better shared on this thread. http://www.avsforum.com/forum/showth...3#post25856353

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.

Last edited by JimP; 07-21-2014 at 07:36 AM.
JimP is offline  
post #12285 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sound output related --

1) I have connected the TV optical out to the AVR optical in (indicated as TV), and I am trying to hear the sound of that input via the AVR (hopefully as 5.1) - but the setting in the sound menu had only PCM enabled and the others were grayed out, if I disable the internal speaker which I don't want to, I have only the DTS NEO enabled...??

My bottom line question is "how to enable digital sound pass through via the optical TV out to the AVR optical In"?

2) ARC - I am using HDMI port 3 - labeled as ARC, I have enable Anynet+CEC on the HDMI in TV Menu (is this required), and selected ARC "on" in the reciver options. Still no sound has been heared from the AVR .
did I do all the right steps?


Appreciate your help!
ofird is offline  
post #12286 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
Sound output related --

1) I have connected the TV optical out to the AVR optical in (indicated as TV), and I am trying to hear the sound of that input via the AVR (hopefully as 5.1) - but the setting in the sound menu had only PCM enabled and the others were grayed out, if I disable the internal speaker which I don't want to, I have only the DTS NEO enabled...??

My bottom line question is "how to enable digital sound pass through via the optical TV out to the AVR optical In"?

2) ARC - I am using HDMI port 3 - labeled as ARC, I have enable Anynet+CEC on the HDMI in TV Menu (is this required), and selected ARC "on" in the reciver options. Still no sound has been heared from the AVR .
did I do all the right steps?


Appreciate your help!
Since you're running optical from the TV to the AVR, its either that you haven't selected the correct input on the AVR or are on the correct input and haven't activated optical or toslink or digital (depending on your AVR) as the input. On my Marantz 8801, there is a setup menu where you select which type of input per input you want active. I assume that other AVRs have something similar to this.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #12287 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 08:31 AM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, will look into this
what setting have you chosen for the TV sound menu under the digital output section?
ofird is offline  
post #12288 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^^
No sure what your source is but I can't get 5.1 from my cable box to the TV and optical from TV to the AVR. I believe this limitation is documented somewhere in the manual. Apps, such as VUDU, will output 5.1 via optical however.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #12289 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
Thanks, will look into this
what setting have you chosen for the TV sound menu under the digital output section?

Ofird, this is for you with regards to the optical output limitations of the 8500.

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/...igjdzbfTo9UrwY
DanF8500 is online now  
post #12290 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 10:19 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post
I answered this in the other forum.
I don't think there is any difference. It only verifies that they are still making them.
Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
I've followed this thread from the beginning and it does not appear that there is such a thing as a 2014 model. The 2013 model was kept in production into the time period where 2014s would have been released..

Some etailers/resellers will pitch getting a 2014 model as a means to upsell a buyer. The price you quote also appears a bit high too

Edit: Pricing information is better shared on this thread. http://www.avsforum.com/forum/showth...3#post25856353
Thanks for the info. Pricing is right for my country , usually we have high taxes here.

Also I'm just lucky to buy as this model is running out of stock everywhere. Seems like people want to get hold of the last remaining best of plasma TV.
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #12291 of 12514 Old 07-21-2014, 01:15 PM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
Ofird, this is for you with regards to the optical output limitations of the 8500.

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/...igjdzbfTo9UrwY
Thanks for the info, for my case I am independent of the HDMI, I am using Plex to stream movies from PC to the Samsung TV client.

It works perfect with the opt out - Supporting DP, DPII, DTS and DD (that's the 4 I tried), so I am very happy with this, I didn't try to use ARC yet , will test ARC later.
ofird is offline  
post #12292 of 12514 Old 07-22-2014, 09:54 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by music_to_my_ear View Post
What firmware for the F8500 reduces the brightness?

Anybody know which firmware number it was? Im looking at a 65F8500 right now and if it has the older firmware then id most likely buy it and avoid the firmware being updated to avoid the brightness reduction

Good idea?
This is a good idea and something which I would like to know as well. I want that brightness at any cost.
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #12293 of 12514 Old 07-22-2014, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
This is a good idea and something which I would like to know as well. I want that brightness at any cost.
The FW would have to be before 1114 and a build date before November 2013. that's what came with the tv I bought in January. Probably have to find out what the initial FW was with the tv. Then you have the issue if you do find one with the initial FW or one prior to 1114, you have rising blacks using cinema smooth.

Last edited by wxman; 07-22-2014 at 10:57 AM.
wxman is offline  
post #12294 of 12514 Old 07-22-2014, 11:28 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
The FW would have to be before 1114 and a build date before November 2013. that's what came with the tv I bought in January. Probably have to find out what the initial FW was with the tv. Then you have the issue if you do find one with the initial FW or one prior to 1114, you have rising blacks using cinema smooth.
Damn , I think I'm getting a 2014 build tv.

What's rising blacks ? Maybe I can live with that.
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #12295 of 12514 Old 07-22-2014, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
Damn , I think I'm getting a 2014 build tv.

What's rising blacks ? Maybe I can live with that.
Since you are getting a 2014 model, the rising black issue has been fixed. You really don't want that with a plasma. Rising blacks reduce overall contrast and blacks do not look as black.
wxman is offline  
post #12296 of 12514 Old 07-22-2014, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 191
My current settings and fL

Cell at 20 as per Doug Blackburns ABL Posting after he talked to Samsung. Plus - ECO > On > Cell set to 20 > Eco Off. (As per previous findings - don't know if this bug was ever rectified?) And adjust Contrast for your Brightness - Currently, my Contrast is at 84 to give me 32fL, which for my F8500s location, is more than Bright enough. I still have an overhead of 16 Clicks to make Brighter.

Last edited by p5browne; 07-22-2014 at 10:15 PM.
p5browne is offline  
post #12297 of 12514 Old 07-22-2014, 11:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
music_to_my_ear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Cell at 20 as per Doug Blackburns ABL Posting after he talked to Samsung. Plus - ECO > On > Cell set to 20 > Eco Off. (As per previous findings - don't know if this bug was ever rectified?) And adjust Contrast for your Brightness - Currently, my Contrast is at 84 to give me 32fL, which for my F8500s location, is more than Bright enough. I still have an overhead of 16 Clicks to make Brighter.
32 ftL is "bright enough" for you? Dang, I have my set on "day mode" almost 90% of the time which is at least 45-50 ftL anything less and I'm squinting for more brightness

ps: if you have your set with ECO on it should be turned off ASAP. ECO mode on any tv esp plasma tvs will severely reduce brightness and apl range. turn it off and you should see a dramatic difference

Last edited by music_to_my_ear; 07-22-2014 at 11:57 PM.
music_to_my_ear is offline  
post #12298 of 12514 Old 07-23-2014, 12:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
music_to_my_ear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by music_to_my_ear View Post
What firmware for the F8500 reduces the brightness?

Anybody know which firmware number it was? Im looking at a 65F8500 right now and if it has the older firmware then id most likely buy it and avoid the firmware being updated to avoid the brightness reduction

Good idea?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
This is a good idea and something which I would like to know as well. I want that brightness at any cost.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
The FW would have to be before 1114 and a build date before November 2013. that's what came with the tv I bought in January. Probably have to find out what the initial FW was with the tv. Then you have the issue if you do find one with the initial FW or one prior to 1114, you have rising blacks using cinema smooth.
Well that sucks....finding a new f8500 with firmware before 1114 and not suffer the rising blacks sounds like a limited engagement lol

I think I may end up getting one with older firmware and having to update it to remove the rising blacks and get the brightness reduced overall

Thanks for the heads up on the firmware though....ill have to see how this pans out
music_to_my_ear is offline  
post #12299 of 12514 Old 07-23-2014, 02:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
igreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Does the F8500 series have progressive scanning (line doubling) like the Panasonic TH-PD7UY on 1080i source video? Thanks.
igreg is offline  
post #12300 of 12514 Old 07-23-2014, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 526 Post(s)
Liked: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by igreg View Post
Does the F8500 series have progressive scanning (line doubling) like the Panasonic TH-PD7UY on 1080i source video? Thanks.
It has a deinterlacer to display 1080i if that's what you're asking. The panel is a 1080p panel. Everything it displays is ultimately converted to 1080p.
Stereodude is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pn51f8500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off