Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 432 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #12931 of 12957 Old 01-01-2015, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blue Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
The thought is it is a Netflix bug to fix. Hard to say really, but it was Netflix that removed the 5.1 support, not Samsung.
Netflix in stereo not 5.1
http://www.myce.com/news/netflix-rem...ung-tvs-73052/
2nd link is an article from Oct 8th 2014.


" It’s estimated that Netflix will bring out an update fixing the issue in about two to four weeks."

Hey Netflix, it's almost 3 months now and still not working. What happened to two to four weeks ?

Everyone should contact Netflix and get on their case.

http://gethuman.com/contact/Netflix/

http://www.wikihow.com/Contact-Netflix

"Mailing Address We could not find a mailing address on the Netflix website, but we managed to learn from customer service emails that the corporate address is located in Los Gatos, CA. The mailing address is listed in tiny letters at the bottom of the email. Netflix 100 Winchester Circle Los Gatos, CA 95032"

Polk 7.1
Samsung PN60F8500
73" 73738 Mits DLP
Onkyo TX-NR3008
Panasonic AE4000 Projector
Blue Rain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12932 of 12957 Old 01-03-2015, 11:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Managed to snag a 64" by speaking with my local BB store manager and he was able to locate one at a distribution center in Florida. I had to drive 500 miles round trip but I believe it was worth it. It has the directional buzz but it's not too bad.
Blue Rain likes this.
4DoorITR is offline  
post #12933 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blue Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorITR View Post
Managed to snag a 64" by speaking with my local BB store manager and he was able to locate one at a distribution center in Florida. I had to drive 500 miles round trip but I believe it was worth it. It has the directional buzz but it's not too bad.
Congrats !

Was it new or floor model ?

Polk 7.1
Samsung PN60F8500
73" 73738 Mits DLP
Onkyo TX-NR3008
Panasonic AE4000 Projector
Blue Rain is offline  
post #12934 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Rain View Post
2nd link is an article from Oct 8th 2014.


" It’s estimated that Netflix will bring out an update fixing the issue in about two to four weeks."

Hey Netflix, it's almost 3 months now and still not working. What happened to two to four weeks ?

Everyone should contact Netflix and get on their case.

http://gethuman.com/contact/Netflix/

http://www.wikihow.com/Contact-Netflix

"Mailing Address We could not find a mailing address on the Netflix website, but we managed to learn from customer service emails that the corporate address is located in Los Gatos, CA. The mailing address is listed in tiny letters at the bottom of the email. Netflix 100 Winchester Circle Los Gatos, CA 95032"
I'm less concerned about a fix for this now that I have learned about the HDMI ARC limited functionality. The major video content streamers, Netflix, Amazon, Vudu all use DD+. HDMI ARC does not support it or any of the more advanced formats. It only supports standard DD and will need to convert DD+ to DD. ARC seems like "toslink over HDMI". Even if/when this is fixed, we still will have a reduced level of functionality for any DD+ enabled service. I will use my BD player which does support DD+ for watching streaming content. The wife/kids who could care less about surround sound can use the ease of use single button Netflix with TV speakers.

If your AVR doesnt support DD+, then it doesnt matter.

Last edited by sjm817; 01-04-2015 at 10:06 AM.
sjm817 is online now  
post #12935 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorITR View Post
Managed to snag a 64" by speaking with my local BB store manager and he was able to locate one at a distribution center in Florida. I had to drive 500 miles round trip but I believe it was worth it. It has the directional buzz but it's not too bad.
Good for you. That's what you have to do to find one now. Talk to a BB manager or Magnolia rep. who knows how to search for product in stores and the warehouses. Because the online inventory is not necessarily accurate and will not always indicate open box items or isolated remaining stock in certain stores or distribution centers. That's how I found mine.
tylerSC is offline  
post #12936 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
9179mhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
If your AVR doesnt support DD+, then it doesnt matter.
Did you mean to say?

If my AVR doesnt support DD+, then it doesnt matter to me.
9179mhb is offline  
post #12937 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 08:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,393
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 828 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
I've worked as a software engineer (firmware and OS) for over 30 years and have always applied every firmware update for every device I own as soon as it's released, and it's never caused an issue, even if the device is operating seemingly perfectly.

This attitude even goes back to the days where I would need to use a chip puller and swap out EPROMs to update the firmware, after begging the vendor for an update they would not normally send out unless you encountered the specific issue it addressed.

I've never believed in the "if it ain't broke" approach to engineering; that's how you get stuck dealing with things like BIOS thirty years after its introduction…
You sound like a Vizio customer in waiting. They follow the "if it ain't broke, give us a little more time and we'll break it" approach to engineering with their firmware update.
Stereodude is online now  
post #12938 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9179mhb View Post
Did you mean to say?

If my AVR doesnt support DD+, then it doesnt matter to me.
No

Maybe this is a better wording?
If <some persons> AVR is older and doesnt support DD+, it doesnt matter since it cant decode DD+ anyway. The DD+ is a non issue in those cases.
sjm817 is online now  
post #12939 of 12957 Old 01-04-2015, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Rain View Post
Congrats !

Was it new or floor model ?
Thanks. It was new. Besides the condition of the parts I also verified the panel hours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Good for you. That's what you have to do to find one now. Talk to a BB manager or Magnolia rep. who knows how to search for product in stores and the warehouses. Because the online inventory is not necessarily accurate and will not always indicate open box items or isolated remaining stock in certain stores or distribution centers. That's how I found mine.
I had originally located one online at a store in that same city and purchased it. Called to the store to double check and they claimed they didn't have one. Got the email almost right away that it wasn't available. But that also got me entering in zip codes on the site until I found other stores to call.
4DoorITR is offline  
post #12940 of 12957 Old 01-05-2015, 03:14 AM
OGG
Member
 
OGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a chance to get a 64" F8500 new in box from a retailer for 1100 EUR / 1300 USD, should I jump at that? Seems like a very good price for new in box 64 inch...
Almost worried something might be wrong at that price..
Will have to rent a little truck to go pick it up but a couple of hundred on top won't bother me at that price point if everything is ok.
Won't be able to plug it in so will only check for cracks on the screen on site, anything else I should look out for?
OGG is offline  
post #12941 of 12957 Old 01-05-2015, 03:15 AM
OGG
Member
 
OGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops just seen the no street price talk, it's from a website.. is that ok?
OGG is offline  
post #12942 of 12957 Old 01-05-2015, 08:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,713
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1529 Post(s)
Liked: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by OGG View Post
Oops just seen the no street price talk, it's from a website.. is that ok?

You can post about the price and location in the Plasma Deals Found section there is an f8500 thread there.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is online now  
post #12943 of 12957 Old 01-05-2015, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blue Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by OGG View Post
Have a chance to get a 64" F8500 new in box from a retailer for 1100 EUR / 1300 USD, should I jump at that? Seems like a very good price for new in box 64 inch...
Almost worried something might be wrong at that price..
Will have to rent a little truck to go pick it up but a couple of hundred on top won't bother me at that price point if everything is ok.
Won't be able to plug it in so will only check for cracks on the screen on site, anything else I should look out for?
That's a steal for a 64" , but make sure you can return it for a full refund just in case something is wrong with it.

Find out if there's a restocking fee and if you are responsible ($) for shipping it back if you decide to send it back.

Polk 7.1
Samsung PN60F8500
73" 73738 Mits DLP
Onkyo TX-NR3008
Panasonic AE4000 Projector
Blue Rain is offline  
post #12944 of 12957 Old 01-10-2015, 11:47 PM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I recently purchased a 64 from Best Buy and I'm having an issue installing the stand. The holes for the right clip (labeled 'R') on the stand will not align with the screw holes on the back of the panel. I thought maybe the right clip was not fully attached to the stand, so I detached it from the stand and inserted it alone into the right clip slot of the panel and the holes will still not align. Checked the clip slot on the panel and it is free of any obstructions. I'm going to call Samsung to send me another right clip, but wanted to check here to see if anyone has come across this issue. The left clip screw holes align perfectly. Thanks for any assistance.
S_G7 is online now  
post #12945 of 12957 Old 01-19-2015, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I found some 4K picture files that can be downloaded to a USB and played directly on the F8500 at 1080P. The files are at http://darbeevision.com/4k-samples and the details of what I did is at Darbee vision darblet . Enjoy!
JRWalker is online now  
post #12946 of 12957 Old 01-19-2015, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 4,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_G7 View Post
I recently purchased a 64 from Best Buy and I'm having an issue installing the stand. The holes for the right clip (labeled 'R') on the stand will not align with the screw holes on the back of the panel. I thought maybe the right clip was not fully attached to the stand, so I detached it from the stand and inserted it alone into the right clip slot of the panel and the holes will still not align. Checked the clip slot on the panel and it is free of any obstructions. I'm going to call Samsung to send me another right clip, but wanted to check here to see if anyone has come across this issue. The left clip screw holes align perfectly. Thanks for any assistance.
I had this problem and would have sworn the holes wouldn't align, but pressed a bit harder and the stand slipped in just a bit more allowing the holes to line up perfectly.

What's somewhat annoying about the stand is that the TV must slide evenly onto both stand clips simultaneously or it's inevitable one side or the other won't seat completely because there is no room in the hole the clips slide into for even a little bit of vertical movement.

What I had to do was unscrew the left side, pull the stand out ever so slightly then reseat both sides; only then did all the holes of both brackets line up.
S_G7 likes this.
kucharsk is offline  
post #12947 of 12957 Old 01-20-2015, 05:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
I had this problem and would have sworn the holes wouldn't align, but pressed a bit harder and the stand slipped in just a bit more allowing the holes to line up perfectly.

What's somewhat annoying about the stand is that the TV must slide evenly onto both stand clips simultaneously or it's inevitable one side or the other won't seat completely because there is no room in the hole the clips slide into for even a little bit of vertical movement.

What I had to do was unscrew the left side, pull the stand out ever so slightly then reseat both sides; only then did all the holes of both brackets line up.
Yes, I had an issue with this as well. My gf and I tinkered with it for about half an hour. I nearly gave up but when I took a seat to rest, I noticed the TV slide right in all the way; must have been its own weight that gave it the extra little push.
S_G7 likes this.
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
post #12948 of 12957 Old 02-07-2015, 03:12 PM
V42
Member
 
V42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Diffusion Error

I couldn’t find anything by searching this forum, so I thought I’d ask. Have a 2 month old PN51F8500 where I’ve recently noticed an issue with temporary dark pixels appearing when the set is first turned on. They appear for the first 1-15 seconds over the same general area of the screen covering approximately 1 sq ft. They form as a random collection of single, and clusters of pixels that appear in different locations each time this happens. They slowly “turn on” over this initial 1-15 seconds with different pixels/clusters lighting up separately until they all are functioning and the picture then remains perfect. This only occurs after the set has been turned off for a prolonged period of time like overnight (+8 hours). It does not reoccur once the set has warmed up even for only a few second. It will not reoccur, for example, if the set is turned off for up to 2-3 hours and then turned back on, only after +8 hours. It appears local changes in brightness due to live motion in the initial video source being displayed seems to help “wake up” these dark pixels, but they disappear just as well even in static images like the sidebars of 4:3 content.

One more point which may be related. Whenever the set is turned on, the panel is energized and begins to “glow” at its minimum dark level for a second or two before any video content or menu starts to be displayed. This is normal. However, this same random pattern of dark pixels can be seen in the same area of the screen within this initial blank screen since those pixels are not even glowing. This I noticed since day one. Once video content or a menu is displayed, it’s those same pixels that now appear as dark and begin to light up over the first 1-15 seconds. This I only recently noticed.

This appears to be a case of Under Diffusion. I have found an old Samsung SERVICE BULLETIN NUMBER: ASC20060925001 that describes a similar issue, just for different models. I’ve also seen this problem described in other discussions, though those cases appear to occur constantly during normal viewing. The fix is adjusting one or more voltage adjustments (by turning phillip head screws) reached with relative ease once the back panel is removed. This adjustment process is normally made after the set comes up to normal operating temperature (20 minutes) with visual confirmation the pixels have been corrected. As my problem only occurs with a cold set, disappears before any correction can be attempted, and is not repeatable unless it is allowed to fully cool, this is not possible.

So my questions are has anyone else had a similar experience with dark pixels that only appear with a cold startup and then quickly disappear? If so, were you able to have it corrected by a service adjustment and how? I realize this is not really a practical problem at present since it only occurs momentarily at startup. My fear is it indicates a “bad” panel that may worsen with time, possibly after the warranty ends or worst, after new replacement panels are still available (supply isn’t unlimited anymore ). I’d like to simply request a Samsung service call while under warranty if it is a voltage issue, but don’t see how they could do anything more than make a “blind” adjustment in the appropriate direction (reducing Vs voltage) and hope for the best since they would not be able to see if it visible corrects the problem in real time.

Any thoughts or recommendation would be much appreciated – Thanks.

Last edited by V42; 02-07-2015 at 09:41 PM.
V42 is online now  
post #12949 of 12957 Old 02-08-2015, 12:23 PM
Member
 
WantsNWarrants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by V42 View Post
Any thoughts or recommendation would be much appreciated – Thanks.
My suggestion is to buy a Square Trade extended warranty (from Costco) and hope that replacement panels are still available when\if the panel dies.
WantsNWarrants is offline  
post #12950 of 12957 Old 02-08-2015, 11:42 PM
V42
Member
 
V42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WantsNWarrants View Post
My suggestion is to buy a Square Trade extended warranty (from Costco) and hope that replacement panels are still available when\if the panel dies.
Thanks, but already did that long before this issue surfaced. Just hoping to hear if anyone else has seen this behavior. It's easy to miss since it only lasts for a short time at startup.
V42 is online now  
post #12951 of 12957 Old 02-09-2015, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,231
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by V42 View Post
Thanks, but already did that long before this issue surfaced. Just hoping to hear if anyone else has seen this behavior. It's easy to miss since it only lasts for a short time at startup.
What you described happened on my D8000 after I adjusted some of the panel voltages for darker blacks. It did not change over time for the period I had the display which after the tweaks was 3 years. If you try and fix it now the technicians will want to replace boards and/or the panel, they wouldn't fiddle with voltages other than to perhaps check that the current values of Vs Vscan, and Ve are close to the sticker values inside the back cover. My suggestion is to leave it alone at the moment.
zoyd is online now  
post #12952 of 12957 Old 02-10-2015, 12:00 AM
V42
Member
 
V42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
What you described happened on my D8000 after I adjusted some of the panel voltages for darker blacks. It did not change over time for the period I had the display which after the tweaks was 3 years. If you try and fix it now the technicians will want to replace boards and/or the panel, they wouldn't fiddle with voltages other than to perhaps check that the current values of Vs Vscan, and Ve are close to the sticker values inside the back cover. My suggestion is to leave it alone at the moment.
Thanks zoyd,

Based on your experience, it seems like my case is also likely a voltage adjustment issue like I suspected and not a defective panel like I feared. I tried to be very detailed (some might say anal) in describing the symptoms, so I appreciate you taking the time to slog through it all and confirm your similar experience.

If the current panel voltage adjustments are simply at the extreme edge of acceptable, but also helping it achieve better black levels at the same time, I guess I should be grateful. After all, who wouldn't want darker black levels

So I'll probably take your advice and just keep an eye on things for now. I much rather not fix something that isn't truly broken.
V42 is online now  
post #12953 of 12957 Old 02-15-2015, 11:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Zoyd,

I got a replacement panel installed on my 8500 tv- and although it doesn't have any dead pixels on it, it's blacks are terrible compared with the original panel - i was told on the forum that it could be due to the voltages on the new panel not matching the settings on the board. What is the best way to fix this? should I call Samsung - are they even going to care or be able to send someone to fix this? would a professional calibrator know how to fiddle with the voltages?

Thanks
Zaden Alexander is offline  
post #12954 of 12957 Old 02-16-2015, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,231
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 502
The black level for different voltage adjustments on the 8500 are very hard to detect visibly. It would be unusual that something is wrong with the hardware to raise the black level so noticeably and I'd want to verify with a meter what the level is and make sure all settings are correct first. A professional calibrator would be able to that for you or you could do it yourself with a display pro meter.
zoyd is online now  
post #12955 of 12957 Old 02-16-2015, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaden Alexander View Post
Hi Zoyd,

I got a replacement panel installed on my 8500 tv- and although it doesn't have any dead pixels on it, it's blacks are terrible compared with the original panel - i was told on the forum that it could be due to the voltages on the new panel not matching the settings on the board. What is the best way to fix this? should I call Samsung - are they even going to care or be able to send someone to fix this? would a professional calibrator know how to fiddle with the voltages?

Thanks
I gave some advice in the other thread.

Living room: Sony KDL-60NX720, Yamaha RX-V673, NHT Super One/Super Zero w/ NHT Ten Subwoofer, Panasonic DMP-BDT230.
Man Cave: Samsung PN51F8500, Vizio S4251w-B4, Sony BDP-S5100, Darbee Darblet.
Displays calibrated with HCFR, i1DisplayPro, and Colormunki Photo.

Last edited by AMartin56; 02-16-2015 at 06:19 AM.
AMartin56 is online now  
post #12956 of 12957 Old 02-16-2015, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the help. Any reliable websites where I can find some listings for professional calibrators in NYC?
Zaden Alexander is offline  
post #12957 of 12957 Unread Today, 10:47 AM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_G7 View Post
I recently purchased a 64 from Best Buy and I'm having an issue installing the stand. The holes for the right clip (labeled 'R') on the stand will not align with the screw holes on the back of the panel. I thought maybe the right clip was not fully attached to the stand, so I detached it from the stand and inserted it alone into the right clip slot of the panel and the holes will still not align. Checked the clip slot on the panel and it is free of any obstructions. I'm going to call Samsung to send me another right clip, but wanted to check here to see if anyone has come across this issue. The left clip screw holes align perfectly. Thanks for any assistance.
Thanks for the replies on this issue. In case anybody else runs into this same issue, Samsung sent me another clip and the new one slid in completely with minimal effort.
S_G7 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off