2013 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 3413 Old 06-11-2013, 10:30 AM
Member
 
praktik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

For Blu-Ray and HDTV sources the Black Level control should be set to Light. When you select Dark you are telling the TV that the source is PC (0-255) and dark grays will be crushed into black.

Is that really it though?

if I want to tell my TV I am sending PC signal I just ensure the HDMI is set to non-standard (0-255) - is this a literal duplication of that feature such that it exists in two places under different names?
praktik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 3413 Old 06-11-2013, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
TheWizIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I m from Israel and my TV is TH-P60ST60M (Made in Japan), can i still use D-Nice Setting?

Thank's smile.gif
TheWizIL is offline  
post #1083 of 3413 Old 06-11-2013, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by praktik View Post

Is that really it though?

if I want to tell my TV I am sending PC signal I just ensure the HDMI is set to non-standard (0-255) - is this a literal duplication of that feature such that it exists in two places under different names?

I think the light/dark setting is when you set the hdmi to non-std & it you are watching std material & it still processes it as non std. You can then set it to dark & it will then do 16-235, I think.
cadett is offline  
post #1084 of 3413 Old 06-11-2013, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWizIL View Post

Hi,

I m from Israel and my TV is TH-P60ST60M (Made in Japan), can i still use D-Nice Setting?

Thank's smile.gif
You can use them on any tv. Try them and see if you like it.
TheWizIL likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1085 of 3413 Old 06-11-2013, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by praktik View Post

Is that really it though?

if I want to tell my TV I am sending PC signal I just ensure the HDMI is set to non-standard (0-255) - is this a literal duplication of that feature such that it exists in two places under different names?

That's HDMI/DVI RGB range and it can be either PC or Video so Auto may be the better choice. YCbCr is Video 16-235 and I'm unsure why Panasonic gives the option to select PC 0-255 when YCbCr is received. Or maybe it's not selecting between PC and Video and all and merely darkens the picture no matter what. ??? Samsungs gray the selection box out in this situation in order to keep the video chain at the same level. One thing that should be noted is that the Minimum Light Level (how dark the screen can get) remains unchanged. There's no free lunch.

The one combination that can really screw up the picture is to select HDMI settings > HDMI/DVI RGB range > Standard (16-235) and Advanced picture > Black level > Dark when receiving a PC level signal. In this particular situation, Black level > Light makes the picture darker and > Dark crushes gray big time.

In my opinion, the best way to set the TV up is to select 1) HDMI settings > Auto and 2) Black level > Light. Then set the black level (the real black level, not a menu name) with the Brightness control using a pluge pattern. Once done, the Auto function handles both Video and PC levels and the black level will be correct if Black level is left on Light.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #1086 of 3413 Old 06-11-2013, 03:31 PM
Member
 
praktik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Ya I am just unsure if the dark/light setting is really a proxy for colourspace. I get the feeling it is its own option that maybe uses video processing to get darker when "dark" is selected which results in an image which has crushed blacks and appears to be similar to what you would get if the wrong colourspace is selected on the HDMI range... (similar symptoms, but different vectors)

For me I have my cable box on 16-235, cause it will never output anything other than that.

I have my HTPC mostly left on 16-235 but toggle to 0-255 depending on what I am doing (when gaming for instance) - because of the way I have my HTPC configured in GPU/driver settings this toggling on the TV end delivers full colourspace when I need it, and leaves 16-235 unmolested if I am playing video content when I toggle back to 16-235 on the panny HDMI setting.

I then invoke "dark" mode only if I feel in the mood during a very bright day, where my image is already compromised and the dark setting seems to restore some of the black punch when viewing say, at 4pm with the sun streaming in...
praktik is offline  
post #1087 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
rrollens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
So I need some advise on the proper setting for the VT60 Auto Detail Settings. The defaults are: Photos: ON Graphics: ON Cinema: OFF Game: ON. The Auto Detail Settings can be found under Advanced Picture....HDMI Content Type...Auto Detail Settings. Thanks in advance for the response.
rrollens is offline  
post #1088 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
rrollens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Why do I get a "Feature Not Available" when I try to use the Viera Link App? I am currently running slides on my VT60. Thanks in advance.
rrollens is offline  
post #1089 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrollens View Post

Why do I get a "Feature Not Available" when I try to use the Viera Link App? I am currently running slides on my VT60. Thanks in advance.
HDMI Control must be activated on whatever it is you're trying to control (i.e. AVR).
rrollens likes this.

repete66211 is offline  
post #1090 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 05:13 PM
Member
 
KenT in SLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When watching streaming video from a Roku box or PC via HDMI cable, should HDMI RGB range be set to Standard (16-235), or non-standard (0-255)? Would a Blu-ray player output a different range than a PC if the streaming media is the same? Would the settings be different if watching media originally recorded on film or media produced for the Internet? If one sets the range to Auto, what flag in the signal will inform the Panny to switch to either standard or non-standard? What range does the TV set for itself when switched to one of its built-in apps like Netflix?
KenT in SLC is offline  
post #1091 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 05:18 PM
Member
 
JonThomasDesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenT in SLC View Post

When watching streaming video from a Roku box or PC via HDMI cable, should HDMI RGB range be set to Standard (16-235), or non-standard (0-255)? Would a Blu-ray player output a different range than a PC if the streaming media is the same? Would the settings be different if watching media originally recorded on film or media produced for the Internet? If one sets the range to Auto, what flag in the signal will inform the Panny to switch to either standard or non-standard? What range does the TV set for itself when switched to one of its built-in apps like Netflix?
I use powerdvd ultra 13 via PC to my VT60 ... I use 0-255 because its really dark if I don't , looks like crap otherwise ... But at 0-255 looks perfect via SLI GTX Titans
JonThomasDesigns is offline  
post #1092 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 10:26 PM
Member
 
micah bjj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have a 65ST60 on the way and really excited to get the best PQ possible.

Have some questions I would appreciate help with

1) Has anyone had the slide show stop or malfunction while running? I would worry about sleeping or being at work and having the slide show stop and show one screen for hours

2) I have a Mac and am not really ready to do all the formatting needed for the thumb drive to make it work. Any chance anyone that has used one wants to sell me their or put the slides on an empy USB and sell me that? (D-nice could do a small side business and sell those and make some money for his efforts)

3) Has anyone used the settings on these threads, then later had it professionally calibrated and either wished they hadnt or not seem much of an improvement?

thanks!
micah bjj is offline  
post #1093 of 3413 Old 06-12-2013, 11:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by micah bjj View Post

3) Has anyone used the settings on these threads, then later had it professionally calibrated and either wished they hadnt or not seem much of an improvement?

thanks!
You can read owner's reports about the professional calibrations that they have had done on their flat panel displays in the second post of the "Customer" reports that are linked in the signature area at the bottom of my post. In many of the reports the owner mentions the difference between using posted settings and having their sets calibrated. The Pioneer Kuro sets and the recent Panasonic models are the sets that have had the most settings posted.

Your viewing habits will have a big effect on how much you like a professionally calibrated set.
htwaits is offline  
post #1094 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 03:17 AM
Newbie
 
pfechner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if I output both audio and video signals to the tv via hdmi can I then use fibre from the tv to the amp for the audio signal?
pfechner is offline  
post #1095 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfechner View Post

if I output both audio and video signals to the tv via hdmi can I then use fibre from the tv to the amp for the audio signal?

Yes but you will only get 5.1 from OTA sources everything else will be 2 channel

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #1096 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 04:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

Yes but you will only get 5.1 from OTA sources everything else will be 2 channel
OTA broadcast, built in apps and USB will be 5.1.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1097 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by micah bjj View Post

Have a 65ST60 on the way and really excited to get the best PQ possible.

Have some questions I would appreciate help with

1) Has anyone had the slide show stop or malfunction while running? I would worry about sleeping or being at work and having the slide show stop and show one screen for hours

2) I have a Mac and am not really ready to do all the formatting needed for the thumb drive to make it work. Any chance anyone that has used one wants to sell me their or put the slides on an empy USB and sell me that? (D-nice could do a small side business and sell those and make some money for his efforts)

3) Has anyone used the settings on these threads, then later had it professionally calibrated and either wished they hadnt or not seem much of an improvement?

thanks!
I had mine stop working. The TV went to some screen saver. Or you could set the TV to shut down if it gets no signal for a certain amount of time. At least you can with the ZT.

I have a Mac. I'm no computer whiz & did the fix thing no problem. Give it a shot. If not you can have mine when I'm done with it. It'll be a while though.

repete66211 is offline  
post #1098 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

I had mine stop working. The TV went to some screen saver. Or you could set the TV to shut down if it gets no signal for a certain amount of time. At least you can with the ZT..

You can set that no signal setting in the ST60 as well, no worries there

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #1099 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

OTA broadcast, built in apps and USB will be 5.1.

I thought it was only ota, must be something wrong with my set or reciever then

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #1100 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

I thought it was only ota, must be something wrong with my set or reciever then
I'm getting 5.1 from Netflix, so you might want to do some fiddling...
cadett is offline  
post #1101 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post

I'm getting 5.1 from Netflix, so you might want to do some fiddling...

I will certainly do that smile.gif

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #1102 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 08:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

I thought it was only ota, must be something wrong with my set or reciever then
Youve been saying that for a while. When youre home and have the chance why dont you PM me and we will do some diagnosing.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1103 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 01:55 PM
Member
 
mkaplan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

OTA broadcast, built in apps and USB will be 5.1.
What about using DLNA? I want the audio from the DLNA feed (the TV) to my AVR. Will it be 5.1 or just stereo using optical?
If its only stereo, is there another way to get the 5.1 audio?
mkaplan is offline  
post #1104 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkaplan View Post

What about using DLNA? I want the audio from the DLNA feed (the TV) to my AVR. Will it be 5.1 or just stereo using optical?
If its only stereo, is there another way to get the 5.1 audio?

5.1 DTS/Dolby is as high it will go, but it will be 5.1.
cadett is offline  
post #1105 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 197
While we're on the subject, I can't get ARC to work. I get the video for YouTube but no audio. I have the VieraLink on and set to "Home Theater" and I also have my AVR's HDMI Control on. I've messed with power cycles and the order in which devices turn on but can't get it to work. I have a PS3 and an AT&T PVR box attached to my Denon. Any suggestions?

repete66211 is offline  
post #1106 of 3413 Old 06-13-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenT in SLC View Post

When watching streaming video from a Roku box or PC via HDMI cable, should HDMI RGB range be set to Standard (16-235), or non-standard (0-255)? Would a Blu-ray player output a different range than a PC if the streaming media is the same? Would the settings be different if watching media originally recorded on film or media produced for the Internet? If one sets the range to Auto, what flag in the signal will inform the Panny to switch to either standard or non-standard? What range does the TV set for itself when switched to one of its built-in apps like Netflix?
Most PCs output 0-255 but have the option in the video drivers to set it to 16-235. Your other video playing/streaming devices will probably be 16-235. My ST50 doesn't properly detect the input range when set to AUTO... dunno about the 2013 models. If all of your devices share an HDMI input on your set, I would try to set your PC to 16-235 and keep your Panasonic on AUTO or 16-235 (Standard).
rahzel is online now  
post #1107 of 3413 Old 06-14-2013, 12:17 PM
Member
 
chrball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know if these settings would be good for the S64? I think it's essentially the same panel as the S60 but with the infinite black coating from the st60 line.
chrball is offline  
post #1108 of 3413 Old 06-14-2013, 12:21 PM
 
CSIG1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

While we're on the subject, I can't get ARC to work. I get the video for YouTube but no audio. I have the VieraLink on and set to "Home Theater" and I also have my AVR's HDMI Control on. I've messed with power cycles and the order in which devices turn on but can't get it to work. I have a PS3 and an AT&T PVR box attached to my Denon. Any suggestions?

I have a Denon 2112 all you do is put HDMI on port 2 on the TV

go into viera link and settings it put it on home theater

Done
CSIG1001 is offline  
post #1109 of 3413 Old 06-14-2013, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSIG1001 View Post

I have a Denon 2112 all you do is put HDMI on port 2 on the TV

go into viera link and settings it put it on home theater

Done
I already tried that. But no worries it works now though I'm not sure why.

repete66211 is offline  
post #1110 of 3413 Old 06-14-2013, 01:06 PM
 
CSIG1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

I already tried that. But no worries it works now though I'm not sure why.

maybe the fans had something to do with it ROFL
CSIG1001 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50st60 50 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65s60 65 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P55s60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50s60 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P42s60
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off