2013 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3413 Old 04-15-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

Question...Would there be any downfall to mounting my 60'' (still hypothetical at this point) on the wall then run the slides 100 hrs.? This way I can keep my old TV on its stand in front of it for use in the meantime.

Is there some reason I should run the slides before mounting it that I'm not thinking about?

The downfall would be seeing the slides running (they are "bright" behind your current TV and having that be a distraction wink.gif besides taht there is nothing......
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3413 Old 04-15-2013, 07:34 AM
Member
 
random205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ran my TV since Thursday morning with the slides on repeat and should be concluded by the time I get home from work. Can't wait to throw on the settings and finally watch some content tonight!!! biggrin.gif
random205 is offline  
post #93 of 3413 Old 04-15-2013, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
MountainMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
4.5 hours of the 100 remaining...
muffinmcfluffin likes this.
MountainMichael is offline  
post #94 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MountainMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Slide conditioning done for 100 hours with no other content. D-Nice's settings installed.
MountainMichael is offline  
post #95 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
MountainMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
oops, dupe post
MountainMichael is offline  
post #96 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wattheF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

The downfall would be seeing the slides running (they are "bright" behind your current TV and having that be a distraction wink.gif besides taht there is nothing......

good point. maybe I will sit it on the floor behind it
wattheF is offline  
post #97 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 05:53 PM
Member
 
blackdemongsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

good point. maybe I will sit it on the floor behind it
tell me about it. My tv is in my room and i keep waking up at night with the red and green slide come up. But by tomorrow at this time i will finally be at 100hrs running the prep slides WHOOOHOOOO!!! Cant wait to calibrate it.
blackdemongsx is offline  
post #98 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by MountainMichael View Post

I'm noticing black maybe isn't quite as deep as I'd like at 2.2, so I'll probably go with 2.4.
The most straightforward way to darken up dark parts of the picture is to turn down the Brightness control. Have fun trying different settings of the Gamma control, but don't forget Brightness. (My ST60 won't arrive for 3 weeks, so I'm just experimenting with your controls vicariously.)

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
post #99 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 08:12 PM
Member
 
blackdemongsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I got a confession guys... I was at 75hrs running the slides and i couldnt resist and put the last inning of the Rangers game. haha hopefully that wont affect the outcome of the calibration that much plus i kept changing the channel just about every 10 seconds(Plasma Noobie here) lol Buts its back up and running the slides again and i cant wait till tomorrow night to put in D-Nice settings. Im even more excited now because the game looked AWESOME!!! and those were just the out of box settings.
mikeeboy723 likes this.
blackdemongsx is offline  
post #100 of 3413 Old 04-16-2013, 08:17 PM
Member
 
random205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At times the whites don't seem as white. They seem like a dull/faint gray. Not sure if its the programming or the TV.

Other than that the image quality after calibration is great!
random205 is offline  
post #101 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackdemongsx View Post

I got a confession guys... I was at 75hrs running the slides and i couldnt resist and put the last inning of the Rangers game. haha hopefully that wont affect the outcome of the calibration that much plus i kept changing the channel just about every 10 seconds(Plasma Noobie here) lol Buts its back up and running the slides again and i cant wait till tomorrow night to put in D-Nice settings. Im even more excited now because the game looked AWESOME!!! and those were just the out of box settings.

Now you did it....D-Nice settings are now null and void wink.gif

Enjoy your set!
blackdemongsx likes this.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #102 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
jh901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Speaking of settings...any word on S60? D-Nice is a busy guy, but we are paying big...oh. Oops! LOL.

Thanks in advance for the S60 though. Kinda thought ST60 and up so S60 is a bonus. The slideshow is completed at my gf's place and I'm very interested to see the results after the calibration settings.

HT 3.1: Panny BDT 220 | 60" Panny VT60 | Marantz AV7005 | Focal CMS50 (L/R), CMS40 & CMS Sub

Stereo system: Cary Audio 306 SACD Pro | Cary Audio SLP-05 tube line level | Cary Audio SA-200.2 | Focal Diablo Utopia III
jh901 is offline  
post #103 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by random205 View Post

At times the whites don't seem as white. They seem like a dull/faint gray. Not sure if its the programming or the TV.

Other than that the image quality after calibration is great!

YOu may be used to LCD searing whites wink.gif but what you are seeing may or may not be natural....we cant be for sure without seeing your set. the ST60 wont be as bright as an LCD, so it may take come getting used to....It could also be the source material as you stated...
Ph8te is online now  
post #104 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
pitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use this setting for 50ST60E europe model (custom mode on default, 150-200 hours etc...) Thank You!
pitar is offline  
post #105 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitar View Post

Can I use this setting for 50ST60E europe model (custom mode on default, 150-200 hours etc...) Thank You!

These were done for the NA model, so there is no saying how it would look\ tur out.........break in is break in regardless of where you are.....personally I would head over to the avforum (EU site) and see whats posted there for the ST60 as that will be specific for the model you have smile.gif
Ph8te is online now  
post #106 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 08:04 AM
Member
 
jabolino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys I'm running the slides for the first time now, should I turn the TV off at all during the 4 day period to let it rest or is it ok to keep going non stop?
jabolino is offline  
post #107 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabolino View Post

Guys I'm running the slides for the first time now, should I turn the TV off at all during the 4 day period to let it rest or is it ok to keep going non stop?

You can turn it off if you want, many jsut leave it runnign the entire time to get the process done more quickly......
Ph8te is online now  
post #108 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 01:43 PM
Member
 
random205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

YOu may be used to LCD searing whites wink.gif but what you are seeing may or may not be natural....we cant be for sure without seeing your set. the ST60 wont be as bright as an LCD, so it may take come getting used to....It could also be the source material as you stated...

Yup, been using Samsung LCDs since 2005. My last TV, the LN-T455F had bright whites so thats what I must be use to. I'll give it time to get adjusted. Overall the picture looks great on my TV. Hopefully I adjust to Plasma now.
random205 is offline  
post #109 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Hi everyone, could anyone who owns a Panny please check this thread and report if you have some free time? It's a 3D bug thing and I want to see if it's inherent to all models, only some models, or by design.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1468721/panny-2013-3d-overscan-issue
Moonchilde is offline  
post #110 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
MountainMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Input appreciated.
MountainMichael is offline  
post #111 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
You shouldn't just lower the brightness control to darken the picture, unless it's set improperly. Brightness should be set using a pluge / black clipping pattern and left alone. D-Nice's setting should be the correct setting (or close to). If you want more or less shadow detail, you're better off adjusting the gamma.

And D-Nice's settings shouldn't be mistaken for a real calibration... they're just settings that should work better than the out of the box settings. When you calibrate a set, you normally leave it alone after. Some sources look over-saturated, some look washed out, some have poor black levels... you'll drive yourself crazy if you tweak the picture for every source.
rahzel is online now  
post #112 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
MountainMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
rahzel, that makes sense. Thanks.
MountainMichael is offline  
post #113 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Motion smoother doesn't really give up anything. To many people, particularly with film (24p) it just ruins the film or cinematic 'look' and makes everything look like a video. The motion smoother setting uses frame interpolation; it estimates motion between real frames and creates new frames to essentially increase the framerate and make motion appear smoother.
rahzel is online now  
post #114 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
MountainMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
oops, another dupe post
MountainMichael is offline  
post #115 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 06:55 PM
Member
 
blackdemongsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well i finally reached my 100 hrs of running the prep slides and just set D-Nices calibration settings. All i have to say is WOW!!! I always thought the lcd/led had good pictures but after returning two LG edge lit leds for bad clouding and vertical banding i thought i would give plasma a chance and so glad i did. Now this might be a dumb quetions but once i set D-nice settings in custom do i need to save them anywhere or will they always be under custom. Thanks
blackdemongsx is offline  
post #116 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackdemongsx View Post

Well i finally reached my 100 hrs of running the prep slides and just set D-Nices calibration settings. All i have to say is WOW!!! I always thought the lcd/led had good pictures but after returning two LG edge lit leds for bad clouding and vertical banding i thought i would give plasma a chance and so glad i did. Now this might be a dumb quetions but once i set D-nice settings in custom do i need to save them anywhere or will they always be under custom. Thanks

Welcome to the Darkside! If you like Dnice settings in custom , than that's the setting you will use for everything. You don't need to change anything else since each setting is different. Putting Dnice settings in another one would not work.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is offline  
post #117 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
biggweeziehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Buchanan Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackdemongsx View Post

Well i finally reached my 100 hrs of running the prep slides and just set D-Nices calibration settings. All i have to say is WOW!!! I always thought the lcd/led had good pictures but after returning two LG edge lit leds for bad clouding and vertical banding i thought i would give plasma a chance and so glad i did. Now this might be a dumb quetions but once i set D-nice settings in custom do i need to save them anywhere or will they always be under custom. Thanks

You will have to put them in CUSTOM for all 3 hdmi inputs
biggweeziehd is offline  
post #118 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggweeziehd View Post

You will have to put them in CUSTOM for all 3 hdmi inputs

Correct if you use all HDMI inputs, if you route everything through a receiver which most do , you only need 1 HDMI in custom mode.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is offline  
post #119 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 07:15 PM
Member
 
blackdemongsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggweeziehd View Post

You will have to put them in CUSTOM for all 3 hdmi inputs
thats what i was just about to ask. Im watching transformers on netflix and when i went to custom i noticed the settings werent the same as when im watching my verizon fios. So all i have to do is add the same DNice settings to custom for whenever i watch netflix. Thanks
blackdemongsx is offline  
post #120 of 3413 Old 04-17-2013, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
biggweeziehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Buchanan Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackdemongsx View Post

thats what i was just about to ask. Im watching transformers on netflix and when i went to custom i noticed the settings werent the same as when im watching my verizon fios. So all i have to do is add the same DNice settings to custom for whenever i watch netflix. Thanks

Yep but you won't have full control over all settings if you use Netflix thru tv, but you will if you use Netflix thru you're blu ray player.
biggweeziehd is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50st60 50 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65s60 65 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P55s60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50s60 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P42s60
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off