2013 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 3486 Old 10-18-2013, 08:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzal1122 View Post

I may have missed it earlier in this thread, but if we calibrate these sets on our own and its the 65 inch version is our target 2.4 gamma or 2.2? I was confused by the calibration report DNice posted showing 2.2 as the gamma target but the setting say to use 2.4 for the 65 inch .
2.25 is the target for a semi dark room. The Gamma adjustment of 2.4 in the menu isnt perfectly accurate.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 3486 Old 10-19-2013, 10:12 AM
Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I saw a couple of people ask but didn't see a response, how do you acces the menu to check the number of hours?
TIA
oldsmoboat is offline  
post #1893 of 3486 Old 10-19-2013, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Robin Bombard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rutland, Vermont
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post

I saw a couple of people ask but didn't see a response, how do you acces the menu to check the number of hours?
TIA

GOOGLE!!! (or you can always use the SEARCH feature right here at AVS)


First I Googled "panasonic st60 service access the menu to check the number of hours "

The very second Google choice was http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450484/official-panasonic-tc-pxxst60-series-thread/6780



Warning,, scrolling down this page is required of you. Good luck searching out the correct post. wink.gif

Cheers,
Robin
dannov likes this.
Robin Bombard is offline  
post #1894 of 3486 Old 10-19-2013, 10:55 AM
Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Bombard View Post

GOOGLE!!! (or you can always use the SEARCH feature right here at AVS)


First I Googled "panasonic st60 service access the menu to check the number of hours "

The very second Google choice was http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450484/official-panasonic-tc-pxxst60-series-thread/6780



Warning,, scrolling down this page is required of you. Good luck searching out the correct post. wink.gif

Cheers,
Robin
Thank you.
BTW, does lack of hair make one grouchy?
oldsmoboat is offline  
post #1895 of 3486 Old 10-19-2013, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Robin Bombard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rutland, Vermont
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post

Thank you.
BTW, does lack of hair make one grouchy?

Does asking others to do the work for you make you lazy? biggrin.gif
NeilK and dannov like this.
Robin Bombard is offline  
post #1896 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 03:47 AM
Member
 
chrball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm going to try this calibration on my S64 (just an S60 with louver filter).. small problem.. I can't seem to find the settings for '(W/B)More Detail Adjustment' or '(Gamma) More Detail Adjustment'. Was this removed from newer models and would skipping these be an issue?
chrball is offline  
post #1897 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 04:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrball View Post

I'm going to try this calibration on my S64 (just an S60 with louver filter).. small problem.. I can't seem to find the settings for '(W/B)More Detail Adjustment' or '(Gamma) More Detail Adjustment'. Was this removed from newer models and would skipping these be an issue?
Do you have a North American tv? I think those extra settings are only available on the ST and higher models.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1898 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrball View Post

I'm going to try this calibration on my S64 (just an S60 with louver filter).. small problem.. I can't seem to find the settings for '(W/B)More Detail Adjustment' or '(Gamma) More Detail Adjustment'. Was this removed from newer models and would skipping these be an issue?

Try my settings or one of the many other settings floating around for the S60/S64. It makes no sense using settings for an entirely different model. Some would argue using copied settings is also pointless, but before I got my meter + software setup going, I had great success on D-nice's settings for my Panasonic 2010 S2.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1461177/official-panasonic-s60-series-discussion-thread/1290#post_23290695
chrball likes this.

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings
Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings
HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT660 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60
fairchild99 is offline  
post #1899 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

you need to select Cinema or Custom mode to get the Pro Settings menu

He's trying to do the 10-pt grayscale and 10-pt gamma adjustments from the calibration posted by D-nice which was done on the ST60. His set is the S64 which doesn't have any of these settings even if he were in the Pro mode in Cinema/Custom.

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings
Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings
HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT660 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60
fairchild99 is offline  
post #1900 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild99 View Post

He's trying to do the 10-pt grayscale and 10-pt gamma adjustments from the calibration posted by D-nice which was done on the ST60. His set is the S64 which doesn't have any of these settings even if he were in the Pro mode in Cinema/Custom.

my bad, I didn't read his post carefully enough
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1901 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 10:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild99 View Post

He's trying to do the 10-pt grayscale and 10-pt gamma adjustments from the calibration posted by D-nice which was done on the ST60. His set is the S64 which doesn't have any of these settings even if he were in the Pro mode in Cinema/Custom.
I told him I thought that was the case but I wasnt sure. I have an ST50. Thanks for clearing that up.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1902 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Garland,Tx.
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Any suggestions for getting 5.1 sound to come out of the optical out on my ST60 when using an OTA antenna? I may be doing something wrong. I have tried the optical out to the optical in on my prepro as well as the optical in on my Oppo 105. Thanks for any input.

Matt
mdanderson is offline  
post #1903 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
showtime3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by camcam View Post

Hey guys. One last question. I know plasmas have some sort of buzzing when the tv is muted, but I can hear relatively loud buzzing at around 7-10 feet away.Wv7Zu
Best buy only has a 15 day return policy. I was wondering if all plasmas have a loud buzzing, or I got a defect. They said the return policy is 15 days from purchase price, but it was just delivered yesterday!
They are having someone come out on monday, which could void my exchange policy...

That sounds pretty loud, I don't think that's normal, but I'm no plasma expert by any means.. I can't hear mine from 9ft away, even with zero volume and a quiet house in the middle of the night.. Trust me I've stared at those slides a few nights last weeks wink.gif 

showtime3 is offline  
post #1904 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 07:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdanderson View Post

Any suggestions for getting 5.1 sound to come out of the optical out on my ST60 when using an OTA antenna? I may be doing something wrong. I have tried the optical out to the optical in on my prepro as well as the optical in on my Oppo 105. Thanks for any input.
There is nothing special that you have to do. Just hook up the cable.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1905 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Garland,Tx.
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

There is nothing special that you have to do. Just hook up the cable.

Thanks. Yes I have hooked up the cable. I think that goes without saying. I may have a defective optical cable so I'll try another one.

Matt
mdanderson is offline  
post #1906 of 3486 Old 10-20-2013, 11:52 PM
Member
 
absurd_username's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My optical cable is a bit tricky to get seated properly sometimes. If you plug one end into your TV can you see light at the other end of your cable?
absurd_username is offline  
post #1907 of 3486 Old 10-21-2013, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
hurstkb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you ever figure this out????? I haven't looked at plain white text yet but on the far right of my screen I have that green tint to the pixels like you are showing.... I almost wonder if the information for the green pixels is shifted one pixel to the right on our panels.... I'll look at plain text when I get home.
hurstkb is offline  
post #1908 of 3486 Old 10-21-2013, 02:17 PM
Member
 
chrball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild99 View Post

Try my settings or one of the many other settings floating around for the S60/S64. It makes no sense using settings for an entirely different model. Some would argue using copied settings is also pointless, but before I got my meter + software setup going, I had great success on D-nice's settings for my Panasonic 2010 S2.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1461177/official-panasonic-s60-series-discussion-thread/1290#post_23290695



Oops I totally didn't notice these calibration settings were only for ST60. I did the calibration/slides anyway and tried your settings (leaving W / B and color adjustments @ 0 for now) and looks very nice. Thanks!
chrball is offline  
post #1909 of 3486 Old 10-21-2013, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Garland,Tx.
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by absurd_username View Post

My optical cable is a bit tricky to get seated properly sometimes. If you plug one end into your TV can you see light at the other end of your cable?

I will check that out. Thanks for the input.

Matt
mdanderson is offline  
post #1910 of 3486 Old 10-21-2013, 10:06 PM
Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My primary input device to my 65VT60 that I watch content on is a Popcorn Hour networks media tank box, connected to my tv via Hdmi.

Should I set the colorspace on the popcorn hour to Ycbcr (bt. 709), or to sRGB 16-235?
What then should I set the vt60's Hdmi/dvi range to?

Little frustrated as just noticed this potential discrepancy after calibrating grayscale, gamma and cms to perfection using hcfr and an i1 display 2.
If I change the settings (to whatever you recommend), will I have to redo the whole display calibration too lye the cms part?

On a separate note, if my popcorn hour has a setting called NTSC/24p, should I use it and set the Vt60's 1080p direct mode to on? Or does this not make a difference?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #1911 of 3486 Old 10-21-2013, 11:04 PM
Newbie
 
badgerguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About 24 hours in on the slides with my ST60! Is there a problem if I run them longer than 100 hours? Also, when I view the screen up close, I can see all of the pixels refreshing on the screen - looks almost like snow like you'd see on a TV without an antenna. Is this normal?
badgerguy is offline  
post #1912 of 3486 Old 10-22-2013, 01:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,868
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerguy View Post

About 24 hours in on the slides with my ST60! Is there a problem if I run them longer than 100 hours?
No problem.
Quote:
Also, when I view the screen up close, I can see all of the pixels refreshing on the screen - looks almost like snow like you'd see on a TV without an antenna. Is this normal?
That's normal. As you back up from the screen the pixel activity should disappear several feet before you get to your normal viewing location.
htwaits is offline  
post #1913 of 3486 Old 10-22-2013, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
sixfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please forgive me if this has been answered, but reading all 64 pages could take quite some time. I have two quick and related questions. I got my 65ST60 last week and ran the slides first. Now I understand I need to break-in the TV for another 100+ hours or so by not watching material with lots of static content.

1) If I'm watching a TV channel with their logo (almost all do now), is it sufficient for the commercial breaks to break up that static content and be considered safe? Or is it the fact that the logo is up 90% of the time that is the problem?

2) If I wanted to finish my break-in period without normal viewing, could I just run the slides while I sleep or something? This time the slides would not be used for phosphor aging or whatever, but actually to break-in the TV.
sixfoot is offline  
post #1914 of 3486 Old 10-22-2013, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfoot View Post

Please forgive me if this has been answered, but reading all 64 pages could take quite some time. I have two quick and related questions. I got my 65ST60 last week and ran the slides first. Now I understand I need to break-in the TV for another 100+ hours or so by not watching material with lots of static content.

1) If I'm watching a TV channel with their logo (almost all do now), is it sufficient for the commercial breaks to break up that static content and be considered safe? Or is it the fact that the logo is up 90% of the time that is the problem?

2) If I wanted to finish my break-in period without normal viewing, could I just run the slides while I sleep or something? This time the slides would not be used for phosphor aging or whatever, but actually to break-in the TV.


Just watch your TV normal, vary your content and you will be fine. Stop wasting your time.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50 THX, Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28's, Center Channel- Klipsch RC-52, Sub-Klipsch Sub 12, Surround - Klipsch RS-52 II Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3, Receiver - Onkyo RC-360, HTPC- Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,7 TB, Video Processor -Darbee

http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2236715
Latinoheat is offline  
post #1915 of 3486 Old 10-23-2013, 05:32 PM
Member
 
chr0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What are the best settings for the lowest input lag for gaming on a VT60?
Obviously game mode on, but is there anything else?
I've been wondering about the 1080p Pure Direct, does that introduce lag when it's on or off?
chr0m is offline  
post #1916 of 3486 Old 10-23-2013, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 89
D-Nice's VT60 and ZT60 Settings are now posted HERE

Remaining missing text will be included soon (for now, see the attached ControlCAL Settings Files in Post #3 or #5 in that Thread linked above). Calibration Reports will come later.

.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1917 of 3486 Old 10-24-2013, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
tgfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do any of you have audio lag/lip sync issues when an optical cable is attached to the st60? Is there a setting to disable sound output until needed?
tgfx is offline  
post #1918 of 3486 Old 10-24-2013, 11:28 AM
Member
 
NU2PLAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: East Haven, CT
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Finally got my 55ST60 around 6pm on Tuesday! Had it put in a spare room but haven't had a chance to get things going yet (my wife's 55th B-day yesterday).
I have D-Nice's slides loaded on a 2.0 USB stick already but want to start running them as soon as I turn the TV on. Of course, choosing the proper settings first!
This might sound lame or ignorant, but what's the best & quickest way to get the slides going?
I have the ehelp manual downloaded to my Nexus 7 & have been reading that. I prefer not to use the TV's manual until after slides & calibration.
Any help to get going w/o navigating all over? Again, sounds stupid but this set is intimidating!! But WOW!
Thanks.
Jeff
NU2PLAZ is offline  
post #1919 of 3486 Old 10-24-2013, 12:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Read post #1887 on the previous page.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1920 of 3486 Old 10-24-2013, 12:12 PM
Member
 
NU2PLAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: East Haven, CT
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Hooked up my blu ray player & watched Avitar for a few minutes. AMAZING! Can see the need for tweaking but put it in Custom-mode, my first step for the slides. Am still searching the manual for how to access the Media Player, with just the USB stick running a slideshow. Any help out there? I have no cable box hooked up in that room so the blu ray will be for checking out the calibration settings after the slides are run.

Thanks in advance.

Jeff

NU2PLAZ is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50st60 50 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65s60 65 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P55s60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50s60 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P42s60
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off