Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

There are calibration threads that might be better for discussing calibration issues.

I agree.

Larry

maybe now's a good time to create the VT60 settings thread.
mo949 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by seffys View Post

Hello friends, I'm new here, great forum!
I have 2 question, just got my 65VT60...

1 - when I turn on the TV the first screen is my home screen, I don't want it smile.gif I want to see on of my input (HDMI) and not my home screen, is it possible?

2 - someone can post calibrate settigns for THX Cinema? Please.

Many thx smile.gif

1. On the remote, hit the green HOME button. Up arrow to highlight Home Screen selection. Click OK. You'll see three different screen types to select from.

2. Can't help you with the THX mode setting. I haven't had time to put a meter on it yet.

Larry
seffys likes this.
LarryInRI is offline  
post #3783 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 04:01 PM
Member
 
nygiant75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmjung View Post

There's an Amazon app on the VT60 and I've used it.

Thanks man I appreciate that. I'm very pumped.
nygiant75 is offline  
post #3784 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
seffys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thx! Larry, Found it smile.gif

Other calibration settings in other modes?
Something good to start with...
seffys is offline  
post #3785 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 04:19 PM
Member
 
grsmith317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The CNet review had their settings. Many people use them and only need to tweak a bit.
seffys likes this.
grsmith317 is offline  
post #3786 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
soldoutmatinee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmjung View Post

VT60 DNLA functionality - I'm using this to listen to music from a PC in the other room (because I want to.)

Unfortunately, it looks like there isn't any kind of screen blanking / window-saver type option so the song/album's displayed text just sits in the middle of the screen. Since this text doesn't change much over time I'm thinking this isn't a good thing for extended listening. Any ideas or anyone know of a way to automagically blank the display after a period of time (but still have everything running)?

Menu > Picture > Screen Settings > Screen Display > Off
soldoutmatinee is offline  
post #3787 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by loopaddiction View Post

Like HDMI cables, most name brand mounts are way overpriced with large profit margins from the companies/retailers. You can find equally rugged and reliable mounts for much cheaper than that Sanus, for instance.

I have the 65VT60 mounted on this $28 VideoSecu from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B000NMFCIA

It's rated to hold up to 160 pounds (the 65VT60 is ~90 pounds) and it works perfectly fine. The only caveat is that the arms go to very the edges of the mount, so there's no room to slide the TV left or right. It's still very secure but you just need to make sure the mount is centered the way you want when installed on the wall. This can be a little tricky depending on the location of the wall studs. If this is an issue, there should be wider mounts available on Amazon for cheap.

For now my new set is going onto a small, very wide table where current set of similar size resides. Would like to do wall mount, but... is there any non-ugly way to do it without routing wires through the wall? (I.e., probably straight up from the floor, 3 hdmi cables and one power cable presumably, probably a(n audio) coax cable as well.)

(Maybe a winter project to do something more elaborate than the table option...)

Other option would be a less wide and perhaps taller table (current tv's "stand" is 3+ ft wide), maybe even a cube of some sort. How wide is the stand (spec says it's a bit over a foot deep)?
fmalczewski is offline  
post #3788 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
corporate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmjung View Post

VT60 DNLA functionality - I'm using this to listen to music from a PC in the other room (because I want to.)

Unfortunately, it looks like there isn't any kind of screen blanking / window-saver type option so the song/album's displayed text just sits in the middle of the screen. Since this text doesn't change much over time I'm thinking this isn't a good thing for extended listening. Any ideas or anyone know of a way to automagically blank the display after a period of time (but still have everything running)?

After 5 minutes the screen should go black with just the track/album info box remaining and then that moves every few seconds around the screen.
corporate is offline  
post #3789 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 07:47 PM
Newbie
 
JordynGary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently debating between ST60, VT60, ZT60, and F8500. smile.gif
JordynGary is offline  
post #3790 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Rpezz50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordynGary View Post

I'm currently debating between ST60, VT60, ZT60, and F8500. smile.gif

If you like floating blacks go with the F8500 lol. And between the VT and ZT both are the same PQ I can't see spending $500 because of the way the install the panel and there for you get less light output.
Rpezz50 is offline  
post #3791 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordynGary View Post

I'm currently debating between ST60, VT60, ZT60, and F8500. smile.gif

Spent a lot of research time with the ZT60 and VT60. One thing I noticed is with both sets at a very close

settings, the ZT60 runs a lot hotter. And I mean a lot. The VT60 was cooler than even last years VT50 that

I sent back because it was to much heat in my room. Unfortunately I cannot comment on the ST60 as they do not have

the 65" on display anywhere near me. Going to see if they have it on display at PAUL's  TV next week.

Myself, I do not see enough differance in picture quality between the VT / ZT to justify the cost differance.

If I am as happy with the ST as some owners are, I may go that route.

KONICA TECH is offline  
post #3792 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
VT60 Calibrated Hands Down no debate end of story.... Cost is a factor go st60...I own vt60 smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif Look in Calibration section and see my reports the best Blacks and detail etc.

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3793 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 09:26 PM
Member
 
SamOner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How often does IR occur on the 60VT60? If I play 2 hours of COD will I get IR?
SamOner is offline  
post #3794 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Those of you posting the price difference isn't worth it, keep in mind, the filter on the ZT is better at handling light reflection than the VT, so if you're in a bright room, it may be worth the extra cash. Other than that, PQ is equal.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #3795 of 14794 Old 07-25-2013, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
seffys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniswrly View Post

VT60 Calibrated Hands Down no debate end of story.... Cost is a factor go st60...I own vt60 smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif Look in Calibration section and see my reports the best Blacks and detail etc.

Where is the calibration settings? Link please? smile.gif
seffys is offline  
post #3796 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 12:42 AM
Member
 
Ace_BB6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How much success have people gotten with returning thier vt60s for a new set and gotten a unit without fan noise?
Im approaching my thirty days and not sure what to do.

Advice? Live with it or try my luck?
Ace_BB6 is offline  
post #3797 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 01:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by grsmith317 View Post

The CNet review had their settings. Many people use them and only need to tweak a bit.

I really hope someone comes out with better settings than Cnet's. I tried them, with minor tweaks and wasn't satisfied at all.

Panasonic GT50 50"
Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT50 55" (Sold)
Pansaonic VT60 60" (Sold)
Tony1 is offline  
post #3798 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 01:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace_BB6 View Post

How much success have people gotten with returning thier vt60s for a new set and gotten a unit without fan noise?
Im approaching my thirty days and not sure what to do.

Advice? Live with it or try my luck?

I thought they all had fan noise? I think some people just don't hear it as much do to that acoustical properties of the room the tvs going in.. My old VT50 and my current VT60 both do it..
I think you may be just better off going with the ST60 if it's going to bother you that much..

Panasonic GT50 50"
Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT50 55" (Sold)
Pansaonic VT60 60" (Sold)
Tony1 is offline  
post #3799 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 02:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

1. On the remote, hit the green HOME button. Up arrow to highlight Home Screen selection. Click OK. You'll see three different screen types to select from.

2. Can't help you with the THX mode setting. I haven't had time to put a meter on it yet.

Larry

THX is a locked mode.. There is no need for a meter.

You can try raising contrast a few ticks, set sharpness to 0, leave color at 50, brightness you could raise by maybe 1 or leave at 0, turn off all enhancements. :wink.gif

ss
seffys likes this.
sillysally is offline  
post #3800 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 03:40 AM
Newbie
 
seffys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

THX is a locked mode.. There is no need for a meter.

You can try raising contrast a few ticks, set sharpness to 0, leave color at 50, brightness you could raise by maybe 1 or leave at 0, turn off all enhancements. :wink.gif

ss

I will try it soon, I think I love the THX more then custom...
Maybe some custom calibration settings?

Thx
seffys is offline  
post #3801 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 07:48 AM
Member
 
kimolaoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loopaddiction View Post

Like HDMI cables, most name brand mounts are way overpriced with large profit margins from the companies/retailers. You can find equally rugged and reliable mounts for much cheaper than that Sanus, for instance.

I have the 65VT60 mounted on this $28 VideoSecu from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B000NMFCIA

It's rated to hold up to 160 pounds (the 65VT60 is ~90 pounds) and it works perfectly fine. The only caveat is that the arms go to very the edges of the mount, so there's no room to slide the TV left or right. It's still very secure but you just need to make sure the mount is centered the way you want when installed on the wall. This can be a little tricky depending on the location of the wall studs. If this is an issue, there should be wider mounts available on Amazon for cheap.

Thanks for this. I note that the Monoprice mount is also about a 32" frame, so the same centering issue would apply to them.
kimolaoha is offline  
post #3802 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
Darklonerdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Have a 65VT60 and I was wondering if anyone are having problems plugging an external HDD via the VT60 USB inputs.

On the few times I did try I always get an error message and instructions to turn off/on the TV. The HDD is a 320G WD passport unit with USB2.0.

Regards.
Darklonerdad is offline  
post #3803 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 07:56 AM
Member
 
kimolaoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmalczewski View Post

For now my new set is going onto a small, very wide table where current set of similar size resides. Would like to do wall mount, but... is there any non-ugly way to do it without routing wires through the wall? (I.e., probably straight up from the floor, 3 hdmi cables and one power cable presumably, probably a(n audio) coax cable as well.)

(Maybe a winter project to do something more elaborate than the table option...)

Other option would be a less wide and perhaps taller table (current tv's "stand" is 3+ ft wide), maybe even a cube of some sort. How wide is the stand (spec says it's a bit over a foot deep)?

Google "Wiremold CMK30". Probably your best bet if you REALLY don't want to go in-wall.
kimolaoha is offline  
post #3804 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 07:59 AM
Member
 
kimolaoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soldoutmatinee View Post

Menu > Picture > Screen Settings > Screen Display > Off
And then how do you get it back?
Thanks.
kimolaoha is offline  
post #3805 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
Vanguard223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was there a revision done to the TC-P65VT60 at any point in it's production? tvsuperstores.com has this TV for $2349.00 but when I called, they said that this is for a discontinued model and that the new revision (with the same sku number) is a higher price. He also stated that since this TV is discontinued, I can still order it but Panasonic only provides a 6 month warranty on discontinued models. He mentioned that the new revision improved the brightness. I have been reading around the Panasonic site but can't find anything about this. Is all of this true? Was there a revision to this T.V.?

Edit: I called tvsuperstores back for clarification and he said it wasn't a revision but that a Faroudja chip was added. I don't know anything about this and everything I read about it leads me to believe this is a sales ploy. Are all of the excellent reviews for this T.V. for the one WITH the chip or without it?
Vanguard223 is offline  
post #3806 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

Those of you posting the price difference isn't worth it, keep in mind, the filter on the ZT is better at handling light reflection than the VT, so if you're in a bright room, it may be worth the extra cash. Other than that, PQ is equal.
It is true but its not like the filter is a night and day difference.......
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #3807 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace_BB6 View Post

How much success have people gotten with returning thier vt60s for a new set and gotten a unit without fan noise?
Im approaching my thirty days and not sure what to do.

Advice? Live with it or try my luck?

Please update this thread, I have fan noise and the panel buzzing during light scenes seem kind of bad(I have owned plasmas before). I have a week or so left in my 30 day window. I doubt I will return it so more interested in whether panasonic will do anything during the warranty.
Jeff_DML is offline  
post #3808 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimolaoha View Post

Google "Wiremold CMK30". Probably your best bet if you REALLY don't want to go in-wall.

Okay, in the cart for future consideration. (Same for the tiltable wall mount.) Thanks.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #3809 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Rpezz50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

Those of you posting the price difference isn't worth it, keep in mind, the filter on the ZT is better at handling light reflection than the VT, so if you're in a bright room, it may be worth the extra cash. Other than that, PQ is equal.

Yea but the ZT can't put out the light output of the VT due to the Studio panel.
Rpezz50 is offline  
post #3810 of 14794 Old 07-26-2013, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
ab2ab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanguard223 View Post

Was there a revision done to the TC-P65VT60 at any point in it's production? tvsuperstores.com has this TV for $2349.00 but when I called, they said that this is for a discontinued model and that the new revision (with the same sku number) is a higher price. He also stated that since this TV is discontinued, I can still order it but Panasonic only provides a 6 month warranty on discontinued models. He mentioned that the new revision improved the brightness. I have been reading around the Panasonic site but can't find anything about this. Is all of this true? Was there a revision to this T.V.?

Edit: I called tvsuperstores back for clarification and he said it wasn't a revision but that a Faroudja chip was added. I don't know anything about this and everything I read about it leads me to believe this is a sales ploy. Are all of the excellent reviews for this T.V. for the one WITH the chip or without it?

I hope this turns out not to be the case as the Faroudja chipset made visible the undesirable effect of Macroblocking in plasma displays.
ab2ab is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off