Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
Nyloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tony1

I have the same "problem" with the jump from +13 to +14 and thought it was just my set.

FWIW ...
Nyloc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesir5 View Post

What have people found to be the best method of calibrating the VT60 aside from a professional calibrator? I've read that have a pro calibration can cost up to $400, which is a tough pill to swallow.
Calibration is a choice, some units out there are very close to being on target right out of the box, however ever unit is different.........
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #3873 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Aesir5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Calibration is a choice, some units out there are very close to being on target right out of the box, however ever unit is different.........

Understood. But I don't know what I don't know. I'm not discerning enough to tell if it's "very close" out of the box, and have nothing else in my house to compare it to.
Aesir5 is offline  
post #3874 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Calibration is a choice, some units out there are very close to being on target right out of the box, however ever unit is different.........

The VT60 is definitely not on target out-of-the box and every unit will drift over time requiring re-calibration. smile.gif

DavidHir is online now  
post #3875 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

The VT60 is definitely not on target out-of-the box and every unit will drift over time requiring re-calibration. smile.gif
i watch thx cinema till i saw the drift between 300+ to 400+ then D-nice came and OMG amazeing calibration and tv PQ is just "Loss for words " $$$$$ well spent imo smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3876 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

The VT60 is definitely not on target out-of-the box and every unit will drift over time requiring re-calibration. smile.gif
i watch thx cinema till i saw the drift between 300+ to 400+ then D-nice came and OMG amazeing calibration and tv PQ is just "Loss for words " $$$$$ well spent imo smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3877 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

The VT60 is definitely not on target out-of-the box and every unit will drift over time requiring re-calibration. smile.gif
i watch thx cinema till i saw the drift between 300+ to 400+ then D-nice came and OMG amazeing calibration and tv PQ is just "Loss for words " $$$$$ well spent imo smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3878 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

The VT60 is definitely not on target out-of-the box and every unit will drift over time requiring re-calibration. smile.gif
i watch thx cinema till i saw the drift between 300+ to 400+ then D-nice came and OMG amazeing calibration and tv PQ is just "Loss for words " $$$$$ well spent imo smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3879 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I did not post that that many times omg sorry...

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3880 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tried this on my set and no issue whatsoever. Mine is the Aussie model manufactured May 2013
con219 is offline  
post #3881 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyloc View Post

Tony1

I have the same "problem" with the jump from +13 to +14 and thought it was just my set.

FWIW ...

See my experience above
con219 is offline  
post #3882 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Calibration is a choice, some units out there are very close to being on target right out of the box, however ever unit is different.........



Can someone please explain why this is so?


Or is this another urban myth? All components used in the sets are identical. all panels are made with the same materials and identical manufacturing process. Is it the environment the set is in rather than the set itself
that contributes to the variation in perceived picture.

With the exception of a faulty component/s causing variations is this notion that all sets look "different out of the box " just another urban myth.
con219 is offline  
post #3883 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 07:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by con219 View Post

Can someone please explain why this is so?


Or is this another urban myth? All components used in the sets are identical. all panels are made with the same materials and identical manufacturing process. Is it the environment the set is in rather than the set itself
that contributes to the variation in perceived picture.

With the exception of a faulty component/s causing variations is this notion that all sets look "different out of the box " just another urban myth.

No set is ideal out of the box. Yes, sets are generally better out of the box compared to years ago, but every set needs a full calibration for optimization and accuracy; and every set drifts over time (especially phosphor based displays although LEDs are not immune either).

DavidHir is online now  
post #3884 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 07:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,721
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by con219 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Calibration is a choice, some units out there are very close to being on target right out of the box, however ever unit is different.........



Can someone please explain why this is so?


Or is this another urban myth? All components used in the sets are identical. all panels are made with the same materials and identical manufacturing process. Is it the environment the set is in rather than the set itself
that contributes to the variation in perceived picture.

With the exception of a faulty component/s causing variations is this notion that all sets look "different out of the box " just another urban myth.
No it's not a myth. Professional calibration results in different setting for each example of a particular model. It's probably impossible to build two sets with identical characteristics on purpose. All components, that make up a TV, are built to some given range of acceptable specifications. Even if it was possible, no one could afford such an item.
htwaits is offline  
post #3885 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 07:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniswrly View Post

i watch thx cinema till i saw the drift between 300+ to 400+ then D-nice came and OMG amazeing calibration and tv PQ is just "Loss for words " $$$$$ well spent imo smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

I too used THX Cinema before Chad B came out and no question, huge difference afterward. smile.gif

DavidHir is online now  
post #3886 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ttnuagmada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So, I'm looking at getting a VT60 to replace my ST30, and I was curious about screen uniformity on this years models. Has anyone seen any of the green/magenta or green blob uniformity problems that the 2011 models had?
/

HTPC: I3 2100, Radeon 6950.
ttnuagmada is offline  
post #3887 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 08:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttnuagmada View Post

So, I'm looking at getting a VT60 to replace my ST30, and I was curious about screen uniformity on this years models. Has anyone seen any of the green/magenta or green blob uniformity problems that the 2011 models had?
/

My VT60 has better uniformity than my ST30.

DavidHir is online now  
post #3888 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
soldoutmatinee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimolaoha View Post

Regarding temporarily turning the VT60's Display OFF . . .

Thanks. But I could never even get as far as turning the VT60's screen back ON, because oddly the system would not allow me to turn it OFF in the first place!

I tried the following sequence
Menu > Picture > Screen Settings > Screen Display > Off
last night in order to kill the screen while listening to one of Comcast's ad-supported music channels, and was able to get as far as the screen with On and Off selections,
but every time I got to the On or Off and arrowed down to OFF, the TV immediately bounced the selection back to ON!!
In other words, it would not let me select OFF . . .
What??!!
And this function definitely works for you?
Maybe I need to try it with a different feed -- this was a music channel recorded and played back via TiVo.
Any thoughts, as I'd really like to temporarily kill the screen in such situations (I don't need IR permanently advertising Bosley Hair Restoration Centers!).
Thanks

hmmm this function definitely works for me as i use it all the time. the screen completely turns off and the only thing left on are the tv speakers or surround sound, depending on which i'm using. also the red indicator light also stays on when you use this feature.

i've used this feature while "watching" several over-the-air broadcasts connected by coax, streaming music via apple tv by hdmi, and streaming music using the dlna feature in the apps menu. i do not have a tivo connected to the tv so i can't say for sure if this feature is not working because it's something in the tivo. maybe someone else here can check for you that has a tivo if it works for them?
soldoutmatinee is offline  
post #3889 of 14810 Old 07-29-2013, 10:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rpezz50 View Post

Ok I understand so you are using 2 bd players? An Oppo and a Panasonic? Does the Panasonic have 2 HDMI port? Yea 24p will only work with a blu ray disk.
Aged, region locked, Panasonic BD35 for Region A blu-rays (it only has one hdmi output and pre-dates 3D), Oppo 93 for everything else (it has the two hdmi outputs). Oppo direct to the tv (for video), Panasonic thru the receiver (audio and video). Have a couple other players (dvd+sacd+dvd-audio+cd, hd-dvd) that I'm on the verge of retiring, but haven't quite managed to convince myself that I'm done with them yet, they too are routed solely through the receiver; the hd-dvd player supports 1080p/24 also.

My recent theory is that the tv is finding the receiver to be hdmi 1.1, and has decided that hdmi 1.1 did not support 1080p -- which of course is not correct since it's been running 1080p for several years -- and that's where the 1080i is coming from when the Panasonic bd player finally gets (automatically) set up. Maybe I'll try the Oppo's video (plus audio) thru the receiver to see what it does (maybe it will be luckier), since it is already hooked up to it...

But, I'm sort of okay enough with this for a while, I'll just play around with it occasionally to see if I can come up with a different solution or maybe a different theory. Or maybe I'll just end up going single Oppo only and heck with it. Want the receiver to be treated as 1080p by default however, not 1080i.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #3890 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Duskstench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the VT60 differ from the ZT60? apart from the air gapless design I get the feeling they are very similar picture wise
Duskstench is offline  
post #3891 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 01:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Calibration is a choice, some units out there are very close to being on target right out of the box, however ever unit is different.........

Mine is not good at all with any of the presets..

Panasonic GT50 50"
Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT50 55" (Sold)
Pansaonic VT60 60" (Sold)
Tony1 is offline  
post #3892 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 01:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duskstench View Post

How does the VT60 differ from the ZT60? apart from the air gapless design I get the feeling they are very similar picture wise

From everything Ive heard, the ZT60 does better in a bright room, it cuts reflections and light better.. In a dim room, they are said to be the same, picture qualitywise. I believe the Zt60 has a bit less light output too..

Panasonic GT50 50"
Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT50 55" (Sold)
Pansaonic VT60 60" (Sold)
Tony1 is offline  
post #3893 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 01:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyloc View Post

Tony1

I have the same "problem" with the jump from +13 to +14 and thought it was just my set.

FWIW ...

I think that problem may lie in more sets than people here know about, but I think no one is bothering to check it out on their sets.eek.gif.

Panasonic GT50 50"
Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT50 55" (Sold)
Pansaonic VT60 60" (Sold)
Tony1 is offline  
post #3894 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 369
An issue with sound when setting the treble at +14 may not be on the radar of most of us who own a VT. I don't see myself ever setting it that high and I can count the time I have used the tv's speakers on one hand in two months. Not something I will lose sleep over, but congrads on the discovery.
smurraybhm is online now  
post #3895 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 08:40 AM
Member
 
kimolaoha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re. temporarily turning the VT60's Display OFF using Menu > Picture > Screen Settings > Screen Display > Off . . .

sold out matinee said . . .
Quote:
Originally Posted by soldoutmatinee View Post

hmmm this function definitely works for me as i use it all the time. the screen completely turns off and the only thing left on are the tv speakers or surround sound, depending on which i'm using. also the red indicator light also stays on when you use this feature.

i've used this feature while "watching" several over-the-air broadcasts connected by coax, streaming music via apple tv by hdmi, and streaming music using the dlna feature in the apps menu. i do not have a tivo connected to the tv so i can't say for sure if this feature is not working because it's something in the tivo. maybe someone else here can check for you that has a tivo if it works for them?

Thanks for the response. I'll play with it using the Blu-Ray and the native Viera Apps, and see if the TiVo is somehow causing the set to disallow SCREEN OFF commands. Weird. Anyone else with a TiVo care to give it a go? For reference, I do not use Comcast's HD set top boxes, as the TiVo(s) instead use Comcast's Multi-stream Cable Cards.
kimolaoha is offline  
post #3896 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 10:09 AM
Member
 
grsmith317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimolaoha View Post

Re. temporarily turning the VT60's Display OFF using Menu > Picture > Screen Settings > Screen Display > Off . . .

sold out matinee said . . .
Thanks for the response. I'll play with it using the Blu-Ray and the native Viera Apps, and see if the TiVo is somehow causing the set to disallow SCREEN OFF commands. Weird. Anyone else with a TiVo care to give it a go? For reference, I do not use Comcast's HD set top boxes, as the TiVo(s) instead use Comcast's Multi-stream Cable Cards.

A total SWAG but do you have HEC turned on (Viera connect) and the TIVO box somehow signals the display stay on? Don't know if this is even possible. If you turn off Viera connect does the screen blank then work? Maybe this has been suggested earlier in the thread.
grsmith317 is offline  
post #3897 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 10:12 AM
Member
 
grsmith317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony1 View Post

I think that problem may lie in more sets than people here know about, but I think no one is bothering to check it out on their sets.eek.gif.

I'll be getting my set delivered this Saturday. Although I will not be using the TV speakers, I'll check this out to see if it happens on mine also.
grsmith317 is offline  
post #3898 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Esteban Medaglia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just turned on my 65VT60 and it informed me that there's a new firmware update. Does anybody know what it includes?
Esteban Medaglia is offline  
post #3899 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 10:19 AM
Member
 
defjamz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
There was a new firmware update this morning for my VT60. I was in a rush to get to work, so I didn't get the exact number (2.858?) of the version. Anyone happen to know what the firmware update addresses? Wishful thinking, but I thought maybe it might turn down the 'fan curve' slightly to addess some the fan noise. I put some magnetic fan filters on the back of my panel, and that helped out slightly. Or maybe I'm just getting used to the fans, and not noticing them anymore.

Room1:Panasonic 65VT60/Yamaha A1010/Denon DBT1713/Definitive BP8, CLR2300, SM350/Martin Logan Dynamo1000
Room2:Samsung 64D8000/Yamaha A730/Definitive BP8040, BP6, Mythos 3/PS3, Xbox 360
Bedroom:Samsung 58B860
Office:Audioengine N22/Fiio D3 DAC/Athena P5/Polk PSW10
Car:Acura ELS DVD-audio/Focal
defjamz is offline  
post #3900 of 14810 Old 07-30-2013, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Firmware update 2.858
"us13's peaks soft update"

Whatever that means. I looked online and couldn't find anything.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off