Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 133 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 263Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitzant View Post

A few users have posted customized settings on http://www.avsforum.com/t/1466472/2013-panasonic-settings-issues-thread

I also found these: http://reviews.*******************.com/panasonic-plasma-tv/panasonic-vt60-picture-settings.html

My VT60 is on the way (so I haven't tried any of these). Were the CNET ones better than THX Cinema or worse?

Thanks,
Tom



I feel the cnet ones were a bit better, but only in the sense that they were brighter.. cnet always uses the "warm2" color settings which i feel
can add too much of a yellowish tint to everything..I prefer, warm 1 or even normal color temps.. Thanks for the links.

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
 
nitzant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denniswrly View Post

imo would change screen settingfor cnet to FULL not Just.. smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

Yes, a few people have noted that they believe it's an error, screen format should be FULL (not JUST) in the CNET settings. Sorry for not mentioning that in my first post.

Tom
nitzant is offline  
post #3963 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony1 View Post

I feel the cnet ones were a bit better, but only in the sense that they were brighter.. cnet always uses the "warm2" color settings which i feel
can add too much of a yellowish tint to everything..I prefer, warm 1 or even normal color temps.. Thanks for the links.
You have a point .But i had one of the best or is the best pro cal do mty tv and isf day and night both he put warm2 Only Custom mode he put normal...And i like it ..I use the custom mode for tv,Sports.. and isf modes when i watch Movies thru my oppo -103 and loooks omg amazeing PQ just imo.smile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
 
post #3964 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 02:51 PM
Member
 
emoxxxkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys. Question. i just got my first plasma panel, which is the VT60. I'm getting it calibrated on Sunday and I've read that you should clock 300 hours on the TV first before getting it calibrated. The guy that's coming out, which I found through the forums, said that he doesn't believe in breaking in the TV. How do you guys feel about this? Any advice would be helpful! Thanks!
emoxxxkid is offline  
post #3965 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,778
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2655 Post(s)
Liked: 2107
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoxxxkid View Post

Hey guys. Question. i just got my first plasma panel, which is the VT60. I'm getting it calibrated on Sunday and I've read that you should clock 300 hours on the TV first before getting it calibrated. The guy that's coming out, which I found through the forums, said that he doesn't believe in breaking in the TV. How do you guys feel about this? Any advice would be helpful! Thanks!
Thats fine ONLY if he is willing to come back after you have some more time on the tv and tweak it again as a follow up and do it for free.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3966 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1184
I feel you shouldn't believe him and also should not hire him based on such a belief backed up by no measurable results.
mo949 is offline  
post #3967 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoxxxkid View Post

Hey guys. Question. i just got my first plasma panel, which is the VT60. I'm getting it calibrated on Sunday and I've read that you should clock 300 hours on the TV first before getting it calibrated. The guy that's coming out, which I found through the forums, said that he doesn't believe in breaking in the TV. How do you guys feel about this? Any advice would be helpful! Thanks!
You wan atleast 300+ hrs as tv will drift somwhere between 0-300ish top pros say wait tilll after 300+ or you be paying for hopes he will come back and for free if under..imo is all...

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3968 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 04:31 PM
Member
 
seffys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all,

I'm watching with my VT60 65" blu-ray and get perfect pic with thx cinema, but, with my Xbox connected I can't get good pic.
Why? Tried to change to normal/custom... Nothing, not dark enogh and not sharp enogh, any idea?
Xbox looks not good on my VT60, before the VT60 I had VT50 and Xbox looks great!

Don't know what to do.rolleyes.gif
seffys is offline  
post #3969 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked: 1362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Thats fine ONLY if he is willing to come back after you have some more time on the tv and tweak it again as a follow up and do it for free.

I've never heard of them doing touch ups for free. Yes, at discounted rates, but never free.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears,PA 120 12" Sub,klipsch R-10SW
jconjason is offline  
post #3970 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1184
Quote:
Originally Posted by seffys View Post

Hello all,

I'm watching with my VT60 65" blu-ray and get perfect pic with thx cinema, but, with my Xbox connected I can't get good pic.
Why? Tried to change to normal/custom... Nothing, not dark enogh and not sharp enogh, any idea?
Xbox looks not good on my VT60, before the VT60 I had VT50 and Xbox looks great!

Don't know what to do.rolleyes.gif



Find the HDMI/DVI RGB Range area of your tv's option menu and switch it from Auto to 'Nonstandard'. Its possible that your TV's auto setting is not correctly interpreting the signal information in the Auto mode.
mo949 is offline  
post #3971 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 05:11 PM
Member
 
THANKGOD4PLASMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fountain, Colorado
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Finally got around to checking out hd channels this morning, and when I switched back to hdmi1, the screen was blank but the sound was on. Changed out inputs, switched hdmi cables, switched inputs in the avr, unplugged, tore everything apart and rehooked everything and nothing. The manual is kinda worthless, anybody run into this, or have any ideas?
THANKGOD4PLASMA is offline  
post #3972 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 06:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,778
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2655 Post(s)
Liked: 2107
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

I've never heard of them doing touch ups for free. Yes, at discounted rates, but never free.
ChadB does it.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3973 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked: 1362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

ChadB does it.

Not for free. From his website...
Touch up discount:
If you schedule a routine touch up on a display I've calibrated in the past, even if it was done several years ago, it will be done at 50% off the normal calibration price.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears,PA 120 12" Sub,klipsch R-10SW
jconjason is offline  
post #3974 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,778
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2655 Post(s)
Liked: 2107
Free is within 30 days. And that may be something you have to work out with him and he doesnt advertise it. ChadB did my calibration.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3975 of 16959 Old 08-02-2013, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
Gandomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so now I found the CNET picture settings, and also found out about D-Nice's slides and settings... thanks go to everyone who pointed them to me. One question bugs me still. I live in Europe. Do the D-Nice's slides and settings still apply to Europe's models as well? If not, is it of any concern if they are used on the European models? I saw some other people here asking the same question, but didn't find any answer really. And if D-Nice's ones aren't good for that, what other choices are there?

Thanks in advance! You've been of great help so far!
Gandomyr is offline  
post #3976 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 01:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,778
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2655 Post(s)
Liked: 2107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gandomyr View Post

Ok, so now I found the CNET picture settings, and also found out about D-Nice's slides and settings... thanks go to everyone who pointed them to me. One question bugs me still. I live in Europe. Do the D-Nice's slides and settings still apply to Europe's models as well? If not, is it of any concern if they are used on the European models? I saw some other people here asking the same question, but didn't find any answer really. And if D-Nice's ones aren't good for that, what other choices are there?

Thanks in advance! You've been of great help so far!
DNice settings are not for European models but it will not harm anything to use them.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3977 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 03:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,407
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1704 Post(s)
Liked: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoxxxkid View Post

Hey guys. Question. i just got my first plasma panel, which is the VT60. I'm getting it calibrated on Sunday and I've read that you should clock 300 hours on the TV first before getting it calibrated. The guy that's coming out, which I found through the forums, said that he doesn't believe in breaking in the TV. How do you guys feel about this? Any advice would be helpful! Thanks!

Considering that the trusted calibrators are saying wait 300 hours as the set drifts a good deal during this burn in period, I'd have a serious problem with a calibrator who says that he doesn't believe in breaking in this TV. If he doesn't know about the VT60's burn in characteristics, what else does he not know? I'd cancel the appointment and fine somebody else. Either Chad B or D-Nice.
JimP is offline  
post #3978 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 04:08 AM
Member
 
emoxxxkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Considering that the trusted calibrators are saying wait 300 hours as the set drifts a good deal during this burn in period, I'd have a serious problem with a calibrator who says that he doesn't believe in breaking in this TV. If he doesn't know about the VT60's burn in characteristics, what else does he not know? I'd cancel the appointment and fine somebody else. Either Chad B or D-Nice.

Well I'm moving to Cleveland, OH in October so I think I am going to get in touch with Chad B. I've cancelled my appointment for this Sunday.. I've been running the prep slides from d-link the past 12 hours. I'm a little nervous of running it more than that cause it gets awfully hot so I'm just going to run it in a 12 hour rotation. It's going to take longer, but I really don't want to set it and forget it for 12 1/2 days straight. I've heard a lot of great things about ChadB.

I just became a premier silver member at Best Buy due to buying the TV and all that. I get a free calibration from them, while I know it's probably not that great, but I think I might have them come out and do theirs for the time till I move to Cleveland and have ChadB do the calibration.
emoxxxkid is offline  
post #3979 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,778
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2655 Post(s)
Liked: 2107
I set a fan blowing on the tv and ran the slides for 100 hrs straight.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3980 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 05:47 AM
Member
 
SFabozzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Long Island, NY and Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello everyone,

Just got my TC-P60VT60 as a replacement for a GT50. I've been struggling to find the menu option to disable the internal speakers as I'm running the slides for the first 100 hours. Any ideas?

Panasonic TC-P60VT60 TV
Pioneer BDP-430 3D Blu-ray Disc Player
Yamaha RX-V473 Receiver
Klipsch G-42 Soundbar
Klipsch SW-308 Sub
Harmony One Remote
SFabozzi is offline  
post #3981 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Shmevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: 26 miles 385 yards west of Boston
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cease your struggling SFabozzi, that option does not exist on the VT60.
Shmevan is offline  
post #3982 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
grsmith317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFabozzi View Post

Hello everyone,

Just got my TC-P60VT60 as a replacement for a GT50. I've been struggling to find the menu option to disable the internal speakers as I'm running the slides for the first 100 hours. Any ideas?
The Panasonic site says there is no way to turn it off so turn down the volume to 0. They also said they will automatically turn off when HDMI ARC is enabled.
grsmith317 is offline  
post #3983 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13,520
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2049 Post(s)
Liked: 1674
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoxxxkid View Post

Hey guys. Question. i just got my first plasma panel, which is the VT60. I'm getting it calibrated on Sunday and I've read that you should clock 300 hours on the TV first before getting it calibrated. The guy that's coming out, which I found through the forums, said that he doesn't believe in breaking in the TV. How do you guys feel about this? Any advice would be helpful! Thanks!

He seems to be a bit misinformed as the finicky behavior of this display under 300 hours has been documented by the top calibrators. Phosphor-based displays in general drift more during the initial hours especially this one.
DavidHir is online now  
post #3984 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 08:53 AM
Member
 
SFabozzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Long Island, NY and Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by grsmith317 View Post


The Panasonic site says there is no way to turn it off so turn down the volume to 0. They also said they will automatically turn off when HDMI ARC is enabled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shmevan View Post

Cease your struggling SFabozzi, that option does not exist on the VT60.

Thank you guys, I didn't think I was going batty. What is so frustrating is that Panasonic makes such a superb product and their Support is just so awful. I called them about this issue and I spoke to three people who did not know that. I also tried to get the two cable management tie wraps that were not included in the packaging and all they could do was to refer me back to BestBuy.

I am not buying another Panasonic product, of any kind, in the future. I'm really done with them.

Panasonic TC-P60VT60 TV
Pioneer BDP-430 3D Blu-ray Disc Player
Yamaha RX-V473 Receiver
Klipsch G-42 Soundbar
Klipsch SW-308 Sub
Harmony One Remote
SFabozzi is offline  
post #3985 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
gshzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to be having an issue with the Digital Audio out on my 1.5 month old VT60. When connecting my soundbar to the VT60 digital out there is a noticeable lag in the audio that is not present when I connect the soundbar directly to the cable box or bluray player. Anyone seeing this issue? I'd rather not go to the trouble of an exchange if this is a common issue with TV audio outs. The reason I'm doing so is that it makes it convenient to route the audio through the TV to minimize additional cables running to the soundbar from my other components. Thanks.
gshzoom is offline  
post #3986 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 12:38 PM
Member
 
THANKGOD4PLASMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fountain, Colorado
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by THANKGOD4PLASMA View Post

Finally got around to checking out hd channels this morning, and when I switched back to hdmi1, the screen was blank but the sound was on. Changed out inputs, switched hdmi cables, switched inputs in the avr, unplugged, tore everything apart and rehooked everything and nothing. The manual is kinda worthless, anybody run into this, or have any ideas?
Anyone have anything on this??
THANKGOD4PLASMA is offline  
post #3987 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in Rhode Island
Posts: 5,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by THANKGOD4PLASMA View Post

Anyone have anything on this??

Give us a bit more information to work with. It just might be a component setting and not the TV. What cable/satellite box including model type? What amplifier? Did you try bypassing the amp and going into the TV HDMI input directly to see what happens?

Larry
Jason626 likes this.
LarryInRI is offline  
post #3988 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 05:54 PM
Member
 
tjsiegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a random question about plasma use (I've already done my 300+ hours). I know 4x3 content should be banned, but what about 2.35:1 content? Since ill mainly be watching blu-ray content, should I zoom in to get rid of the black bars, or is widescreen material not bad? I'd assume the black bars would age the tv in a bad way the same?
tjsiegel is offline  
post #3989 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjsiegel View Post

I have a random question about plasma use (I've already done my 300+ hours). I know 4x3 content should be banned, but what about 2.35:1 content? Since ill mainly be watching blu-ray content, should I zoom in to get rid of the black bars, or is widescreen material not bad? I'd assume the black bars would age the tv in a bad way the same?
Imo u have done 300+ Now enjoy tv.......i did 150hrs slides and then did everything under sun and enjoyed tv till 400+ And Had D-nice calibrate it..and it's amazeing Good luck Enjoy it. smile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #3990 of 16959 Old 08-03-2013, 07:10 PM
Member
 
THANKGOD4PLASMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fountain, Colorado
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Give us a bit more information to work with. It just might be a component setting and not the TV. What cable/satellite box including model type? What amplifier? Did you try bypassing the amp and going into the TV HDMI input directly to see what happens?

Larry
Thanks Larry, I did a reset on the tv and all is well. Thank God, because the hd from cable broadcasts looked like crap, but I fixed that as well
THANKGOD4PLASMA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off