Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 190 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 246Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5671 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 09:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 15,542
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2014 Post(s)
Liked: 2183
^^^ That covers all the physical issues, make sure she powers on to the on-board-menu and check out the overall PQ for issues ( Which are rare ).
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5672 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have asked this question a few times and still have not got a response. For some reason only in the netflix app on my set TV picture controls do not work. What ever setting you set before choosing the netflix app in other apps is the setting it uses. If you attempt to change the picture for example from cinema to vivd it will not visibly switch to vivd although it will say it did. Every other app the picture controls work the way intended and can be switched on the fly. This to me seems like a software flaw clearly can't tv be hardware considering its an app issue. Is any one else experiencing this issue and if not how do I possibly fix. It bothers me that I can not adjust picture controls when using the netflix app if needed.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #5673 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
After reading the eHelp manual for the TV somewhat, I see that the TV can act as a DLNA client. I can also utilize this capability with Plex Media Server on my PC connected to the network.

Sammy2 is offline  
 
post #5674 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 10:13 AM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for your help!. I have an email to D-Nice and hope to have him calibrate.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5675 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 10:17 AM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeLfMaDe111985 View Post

Hey guys just waiting for my VT60 to get here this coming week...

Besides dents,scratches, screen cracks and imperfections. What is the most important thing on this set to inspect or did I hit the most important upon arrival?

I would turn on and check the usage and count (number ot times unit has been turned on). to make sure you have a new unit. If it has been used I would refuse delivery and have them send a new unit. I also am having a P60VT60 delivered this Friday!
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5676 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 10:20 AM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Not required but safe. Any full screen source without fixed images is safe.
D-Nice has recommended at least three hundred hours to stabilize the panel before you have it professionally calibrated.
That's the best way to get the most out of your display.
The respected calibrators that are active at AVS do tours. You can use the links at the bottom of my post for location and references.

D-Nice, Chad B, and UMR probably do tours in your area. You might even be in D-Nice's local area. For price and tour information contact the calibrators directly by email.

You can also get general tour information from turbe.

Thanks! Have an email into D-Nice.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5677 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm nearing the completion of the 100 hour break in and was curious what settings most people were using for their VT60s?

I plan on getting either a professional cal or try the Autocal feature closer to 500 hours, but I'd like to use it before then. I might be able to stretch out this break in to 200-250 tops, but its killing me not being able to use my set yet.

Without an official D-Nice setting I was thinking of going with cnets, but just wanted to ask.
NateTTU is offline  
post #5678 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Ely94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocVegas View Post

Just got a P65vt60. Unfortunately my Yamaha RX-V2700 receiver doesn't want to play nicely with my new TV. I get no signal to the TV from the receiver through HDMI. The same cable and setup still works on my old TV as well as a newer computer monitor. Has anybody else had this problem or have any ideas on what I can do to fix it. Completely bummed out...confused.gif
I'm having the same issue but I have a vsx-21thx. I can not figure this out. I tried the powering down unpluging and so on, nota. Any advise would be helpful
Ely94 is offline  
post #5679 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeLfMaDe111985 View Post

Hey guys just waiting for my VT60 to get here this coming week...

Besides dents,scratches, screen cracks and imperfections. What is the most important thing on this set to inspect or did I hit the most important upon arrival?

I would turn on and check the usage and count (number ot times unit has been turned on). to make sure you have a new unit. If it has been used I would refuse delivery and have them send a new unit. I also am having a P60VT60 delivered this Friday!

Where is this in the menu? I could not find it in the manual.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5680 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,783
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 829 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Where is this in the menu? I could not find it in the manual.

That would be in the service menu, however I would stay clear of the service menu. Just not worth it, there is no reset if you make a bad adjustment to a setting and don't know how you did it.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #5681 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

Thanks for your help!. I have an email to D-Nice and hope to have him calibrate.

Did you use the @av-fi.com email?

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #5682 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 3,607
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1479 Post(s)
Liked: 1772
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post

I'm nearing the completion of the 100 hour break in and was curious what settings most people were using for their VT60s?

I plan on getting either a professional cal or try the Autocal feature closer to 500 hours, but I'd like to use it before then. I might be able to stretch out this break in to 200-250 tops, but its killing me not being able to use my set yet.

Without an official D-Nice setting I was thinking of going with cnets, but just wanted to ask.

Why are you not enjoying your set yet? When I bought mine I watched what I wanted to watch and ran slides when I wasn't using it. Just be smart like avoiding nothing but letterbox or a 24 hour game-a-thon.

RIP Cricket - my pug and little buddy Jan. 10, 2017

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Ascend's with RAAL, Love my PSA v1800 and a 7.2.4 speaker config, Oppo 203 w/ 2500+ blu-rays and growing. Yes I still have HD-DVDs too.
smurraybhm is offline  
post #5683 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 05:49 PM
Member
 
chr0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post

Buy it, adjust the picture to your taste, then relax and enjoy.

I tried that, watched one live sporting event 3 weeks ago and still have the channel logo and scoreboard burnt into my screen frown.gif
I can't relax anymore, too scared to use the TV now in fear of causing even more burn in. I've spent the last few days running screen wipers and various other videos 24/7 to try and remove the IR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallow View Post

The IR is the most irritating of all.
Someone posted a picture of IR from a game he played for just two hours, two weeks ago.

Two weeks later and still clearly visible? That's terrible for a VT60.

That happened to me too, I've tried many things to get rid of it and the IR remains from both the game and the sporting event.
How long before I can call this burn-in and not IR?
chr0m is offline  
post #5684 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Carlos Arellano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Panasonic TC-P54G25 and I was thinking about replacing it with a 65" VT60. The black levels have become a bit lighter since I got it, but are still good. How big of a leap do you think I would see in PQ?
Carlos Arellano is offline  
post #5685 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 06:02 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Did you use the @av-fi.com email?

I did. DeWayne replied to my email and he's only 90 mins away. He suggested I set an appointment once I get near 300 hrs. Thanks for the help!
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5686 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 06:19 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

That would be in the service menu, however I would stay clear of the service menu. Just not worth it, there is no reset if you make a bad adjustment to a setting and don't know how you did it.

ss

That's a concern! I have the instructions and as long as I follow them is there still a risk? What's the chance that BB would send something other than a new TV vs one that had been returned?
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5687 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,567
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2376 Post(s)
Liked: 1913
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

That's a concern! I have the instructions and as long as I follow them is there still a risk? What's the chance that BB would send something other than a new TV vs one that had been returned?
As long as you follow the instructions EXACTLY there is no risk. The chances of BB sending you a used tv are very slim.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5688 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
cbragwel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
IMG_3697.JPG 938k .JPG file I have a question. I just watched Expendables 2 through the Amazon Video on Demand app builtin to the TV. The movie was in 2.35:1 format so there were black bars on the top and bottom of the screen. When there were dark scenes, the black bars would fluctuated from being "jet black" to what I could only describe as a "pixelating dark grey". When the scene would change to a light scene, the bars would go back to jet black. Has anyone else experienced this? Since it's with the "black bars", I wouldn't think it would be the source material that's being streamed. I'm using the THX Movie picture mode, with all the enhancer, smoothers, C.A.T.S., noise reduction, etc. turned off.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3697.JPG
Views:	76
Size:	937.5 KB
ID:	72817  
cbragwel is offline  
post #5689 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 08:13 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

the way it worked for me was I bought it online at costco and then used the email receipt to register it directly at the ST site - a rep there helped me through it. You need a copy of your original receipt (electronic is fine) as well as the costco square trade receipt. Coctco personnel are known for not understanding their own ST warranty and incorrectly believe it only applies to costco products.

The way I understood it was you needed to do all this within 60 days of your TV purchase date.

Is it correct to assume that the Costco ST coverage limits for $1.000+ is only $1,000 and not the price paid ($1,800)? It doesn't really say one way or other on the Costco site.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5690 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 08:21 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bizwig View Post

I don't know. Every insurance policy I've ever seen specifically disclaims liability for Acts of God (storms, earthquakes, floods) unless you expressly purchase coverage and pay extra premiums. In some cases that coverage may not be offered. Even then it may not actually cover much of anything. Earthquake deductibles in California are typically 10% of house value, for example. Unless the earthquake destroys your house, which rarely happens give California's building codes, you are unlikely to collect a dime because the value of your personal effects is probably less than the $50k or so deductible.

SquareTrade warranty covers power surge as long as connected to a surge protector.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5691 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 3,607
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1479 Post(s)
Liked: 1772
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbragwel View Post

IMG_3697.JPG 938k .JPG file I have a question. I just watched Expendables 2 through the Amazon Video on Demand app builtin to the TV. The movie was in 2.35:1 format so there were black bars on the top and bottom of the screen. When there were dark scenes, the black bars would fluctuated from being "jet black" to what I could only describe as a "pixelating dark grey". When the scene would change to a light scene, the bars would go back to jet black. Has anyone else experienced this? Since it's with the "black bars", I wouldn't think it would be the source material that's being streamed. I'm using the THX Movie picture mode, with all the enhancer, smoothers, C.A.T.S., noise reduction, etc. turned off.

100% your source material. Nothing is wrong with your display, what you are describing is classic streaming crap/pixelating. Watch a good (highly rated) blu-Ray like Pacific Rim and see just what you're set can do. Looked incredible on my VT today.

RIP Cricket - my pug and little buddy Jan. 10, 2017

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Ascend's with RAAL, Love my PSA v1800 and a 7.2.4 speaker config, Oppo 203 w/ 2500+ blu-rays and growing. Yes I still have HD-DVDs too.
smurraybhm is offline  
post #5692 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in Rhode Island
Posts: 5,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

That's a concern! I have the instructions and as long as I follow them is there still a risk? What's the chance that BB would send something other than a new TV vs one that had been returned?

There is no reason to go into the service menu to get the hours. Menu > Help > Version > Status4. The number after the letter represents the hours. That value increments every 60 minutes of on time. (I wonder what will happen beyond C9999?)

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #5693 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 08:47 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post

Calling is not the best method for getting a price match. You need to go into the store so they know your ready to buy. They have a list of on-line retailers that is on their website/available in-tore (plus they match any local dealers in your area) and Paul's and PC Richards are not on it, the list is not purely based on authorized. I had a discussion about Paul's with the AV manager in my town, unfortunately for me they are not near-by. Corporate does their best to enforce the list, so how do they know you're not from HQ checking up on them? Go in, some prices you've found printed from the respective websites including the infamous ECTV and haggle. If you have more than one store in your area and they get special, just tell them your going to another one. Trust me, given their inventory levels they want your business. I think you will be surprised at the results if you work at it. No offense - but you really need to make a decision. If you get to caught up in price you'll never buy because at some point in time it is highly likely there will be a better one. In the meantime your missing out on some great watching. Sort of like buying an Apple computer, as soon as you get one they refresh the line-up a month or two later.

Not sure if this is too late, but I price matched Paul's TV at my local BB on this past Friday. I went to the BB website first and looked up their price match retailers and Paul's was definitely there.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5694 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 09:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcb View Post

How are y'all, setting up for motion? With my VT50 I had to use my Yamaha amp to convert from 1080I to 1080P, and use weak motion smoother to
not have judder on my U-verse baseball.
This VT60, however, seems fine if I use either the Yamaha or the motions smoother weak, but doesn't seem to need both.
Any comments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post

I would have your box set to output at native and receiver just used as a pass through. This means the set is doing the de interlacing - which based on my experience, the pro who calibrated it (DNice) and how well this set as tested in this area that is the right choice. Confident someone will have a different viewpoint smile.gif


Quote:
Originally Posted by fcb View Post

How are y'all, setting up for motion? With my VT50 I had to use my Yamaha amp to convert from 1080I to 1080P, and use weak motion smoother to
not have judder on my U-verse baseball.
This VT60, however, seems fine if I use either the Yamaha or the motions smoother weak, but doesn't seem to need both.
Any comments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post

I would have your box set to output at native and receiver just used as a pass through. This means the set is doing the de interlacing - which based on my experience, the pro who calibrated it (DNice) and how well this set as tested in this area that is the right choice. Confident someone will have a different viewpoint smile.gif



I'm a hair trigger away from ordering the 65VT60 to replace last years 65ST50 for the above mentioned reasons.

The ST/GT/VT 50 series from last year had very mediocre scaling, de-interlacing and video processing for 1080i and 720p sources that i basically stopped watching regular tv on my ST50 (soft pic overall and minor judder) and just go the other room to catch it on my 3 year old sammy plasma. Even D-Nice commented on it when he calibrated it so I know it wasn't just me. Blu ray 1080p is jaw dropping so that makes up for it somehow.

I recently bought a Tivo Roamio and was astounded at the PQ improvement when I let it do the scaling. I recently added the Oppo 103 darbee to the mix to handle the video processing and that made it even better. Unfortunately, I started encountering HDMI handshake issues between the Oppo and the Tivo where I lose the connection when I flip up and down the channels and I have to reboot the Oppo every time to regain it. I'm returning the Oppo (before you ask- I have tried a number of different high speed HDMI cables) because of this.

Is the VT60 worth the upgrade just for this? By all accounts Panasonic went with their own internal video processor recently (hence all these issues) which I hear has improved quite a bit this year. I know it's no match for Samsung's superior overall video processing but I haven't been able to see by how much since I can't find any display VT60s in my city's brick and mortar stores to play with.

I know there are owners who've upgraded from last years models so I'm asking- taking the black level improvements out of the equation is it worth the upgrade just for these reasons?
Chere is offline  
post #5695 of 16778 Old 10-20-2013, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post




I'm a hair trigger away from ordering the 65VT60 to replace last years 65ST50 for the above mentioned reasons.

The ST/GT/VT 50 series from last year had very mediocre scaling, de-interlacing and video processing for 1080i and 720p sources that i basically stopped watching regular tv on my ST50 (soft pic overall and minor judder) and just go the other room to catch it on my 3 year old sammy plasma. Even D-Nice commented on it when he calibrated it so I know it wasn't just me. Blu ray 1080p is jaw dropping so that makes up for it somehow.

I recently bought a Tivo Roamio and was astounded at the PQ improvement when I let it do the scaling. I recently added the Oppo 103 darbee to the mix to handle the video processing and that made it even better. Unfortunately, I started encountering HDMI handshake issues between the Oppo and the Tivo where I lose the connection when I flip up and down the channels and I have to reboot the Oppo every time to regain it. I'm returning the Oppo (before you ask- I have tried a number of different high speed HDMI cables) because of this.

Is the VT60 worth the upgrade just for this? By all accounts Panasonic went with their own internal video processor recently (hence all these issues) which I hear has improved quite a bit this year. I know it's no match for Samsung's superior overall video processing but I haven't been able to see by how much since I can't find any display VT60s in my city's brick and mortar stores to play with.

I know there are owners who've upgraded from last years models so I'm asking- taking the black level improvements out of the equation is it worth the upgrade just for these reasons?
i went from 65vt50 to 65vt60 and a D-Nice cal..And O HELL YA!!!!! smile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #5696 of 16778 Old 10-21-2013, 03:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,567
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2376 Post(s)
Liked: 1913
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

There is no reason to go into the service menu to get the hours. Menu > Help > Version > Status4. The number after the letter represents the hours. That value increments every 60 minutes of on time. (I wonder what will happen beyond C9999?)

Larry
There has been some question as to the accuracy of those hours. They seem to be close but not exact. And dependent on firmware upgrades or something. Has that all been straightened out?

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5697 of 16778 Old 10-21-2013, 04:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,649
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

There is no reason to go into the service menu to get the hours. Menu > Help > Version > Status4. The number after the letter represents the hours. That value increments every 60 minutes of on time. (I wonder what will happen beyond C9999?)

Larry
There has been some question as to the accuracy of those hours. They seem to be close but not exact. And dependent on firmware upgrades or something. Has that all been straightened out?

This seems to be a much easier way to verify in the limited time that the delivery guy will be there.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5698 of 16778 Old 10-21-2013, 07:05 AM
 
SeLfMaDe111985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

^^^ That covers all the physical issues, make sure she powers on to the on-board-menu and check out the overall PQ for issues ( Which are rare ).
Of course duh lol jk...yea I figured if the physical is in nice shape then so should the rest of the panel...the two links that were posted in here as "nightmares" were more
The consumers lack of action to check
What he had purchaed but for the mos part those who posted in here as well as the "deals" thread have had mint sets delivered to them by Pauls and some said they even have a check list they bring in to make sure you cover all these areas. I hope I get those nice delivery guys
SeLfMaDe111985 is offline  
post #5699 of 16778 Old 10-21-2013, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
AVKIK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Odd question, what makes my 65vt60 more than fifty pounds heavier than the samsung 64f8500? Could the front glass be that much heavier? Just curious. Thanks.
AVKIK is offline  
post #5700 of 16778 Old 10-21-2013, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
AVKIK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Another question, I plan on buying a new emotive amp soon. Is it now a fact that the 65vt60 will definitely make the amp "hum" if plugged into the same outlet?? Thanks.
AVKIK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off