Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 190 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5671 of 15568 Old 10-19-2013, 01:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Thanks for the link. Is there a way to play the slide show off of a PC server through the ethernet port?
I have no idea. Im not real computer savvy. Most people plug them into the tv.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5672 of 15568 Old 10-19-2013, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Thanks for the link. Is there a way to play the slide show off of a PC server through the ethernet port?
I have no idea. Im not real computer savvy. Most people plug them into the tv.

Thanks again. What I will do is read the manual and see if I can do it and post back. It will make things easier as I already have the slides on my PC and just need to move them to a shared library and plug the Ethernet cable into the TV

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5673 of 15568 Old 10-19-2013, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
DocVegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a P65vt60. Unfortunately my Yamaha RX-V2700 receiver doesn't want to play nicely with my new TV. I get no signal to the TV from the receiver through HDMI. The same cable and setup still works on my old TV as well as a newer computer monitor. Has anybody else had this problem or have any ideas on what I can do to fix it. Completely bummed out...confused.gif
DocVegas is offline  
post #5674 of 15568 Old 10-19-2013, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocVegas View Post

Just got a P65vt60. Unfortunately my Yamaha RX-V2700 receiver doesn't want to play nicely with my new TV. I get no signal to the TV from the receiver through HDMI. The same cable and setup still works on my old TV as well as a newer computer monitor. Has anybody else had this problem or have any ideas on what I can do to fix it. Completely bummed out...confused.gif

Sounds like an EDID / HDMI handshake issue.

Try powering down all your equipment and even unplugging the HDMI and power cables for a while then bring it all back up. Usually you need to turn on the sync before the source. In this case the TV is the sync and the AVR is the source. For the Blu-ray Player or STB they are the source and the AVR is considered the sync. Bring each up to full power one at a time and connect them. Also, try a different port on either the AVR or the TV or both.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5675 of 15568 Old 10-19-2013, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post

The calibration information is a heck of a lot more important to an owner of this display then someone posting 20 times about where to buy their TV or post that they pulled the trigger on one. How is discussing the best way to perfect your picture not relevant to this thread? I guess all this buying discussion should be directed to the deals thread rolleyes.gif
New thread for warranties, another for the fans (check), one for specific calibration info for VT (check), settings/break-in procedures (check), black levels thread (check), this set vs. other thread (check), issues thread (check), deals thread (check). See where this is headed? Sorry but why do we have this thread? Any discussion regardless of content as long as price isn't discussed is good discussion. Otherwise why do we have a thread? We are here to learn more about the VT - info is good smile.gif
Well said ..smile.gifsmile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #5676 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Thanks for the link. Is there a way to play the slide show off of a PC server through the ethernet port?
I have no idea. Im not real computer savvy. Most people plug them into the tv.

Thanks again. What I will do is read the manual and see if I can do it and post back. It will make things easier as I already have the slides on my PC and just need to move them to a shared library and plug the Ethernet cable into the TV

Okay. I have never really done this before because I don't usually look at photos on my TV but I have, in addition to an HTPC, a Windows Media Center extender (ceton echo) that will play slide shows. I can set the slide interval to whatever I want but the link that you posted just says "long" for the slide show via SD or USB on the TV. Currently I have it set for 8 seconds per slide but it looks to maybe be too long. Any advise is welcome here because this is the easiest way for me to do this as all I need to do is plug my WMC Extender into an HDMI port and load up the slide show on an infinite loop.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5677 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 08:15 AM
 
SeLfMaDe111985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Hey guys just waiting for my VT60 to get here this coming week...

Besides dents,scratches, screen cracks and imperfections. What is the most important thing on this set to inspect or did I hit the most important upon arrival?
SeLfMaDe111985 is offline  
post #5678 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 09:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,392
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 690
^^^ That covers all the physical issues, make sure she powers on to the on-board-menu and check out the overall PQ for issues ( Which are rare ).
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #5679 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have asked this question a few times and still have not got a response. For some reason only in the netflix app on my set TV picture controls do not work. What ever setting you set before choosing the netflix app in other apps is the setting it uses. If you attempt to change the picture for example from cinema to vivd it will not visibly switch to vivd although it will say it did. Every other app the picture controls work the way intended and can be switched on the fly. This to me seems like a software flaw clearly can't tv be hardware considering its an app issue. Is any one else experiencing this issue and if not how do I possibly fix. It bothers me that I can not adjust picture controls when using the netflix app if needed.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #5680 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
After reading the eHelp manual for the TV somewhat, I see that the TV can act as a DLNA client. I can also utilize this capability with Plex Media Server on my PC connected to the network.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5681 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 10:13 AM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for your help!. I have an email to D-Nice and hope to have him calibrate.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5682 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 10:17 AM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeLfMaDe111985 View Post

Hey guys just waiting for my VT60 to get here this coming week...

Besides dents,scratches, screen cracks and imperfections. What is the most important thing on this set to inspect or did I hit the most important upon arrival?

I would turn on and check the usage and count (number ot times unit has been turned on). to make sure you have a new unit. If it has been used I would refuse delivery and have them send a new unit. I also am having a P60VT60 delivered this Friday!
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5683 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 10:20 AM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Not required but safe. Any full screen source without fixed images is safe.
D-Nice has recommended at least three hundred hours to stabilize the panel before you have it professionally calibrated.
That's the best way to get the most out of your display.
The respected calibrators that are active at AVS do tours. You can use the links at the bottom of my post for location and references.

D-Nice, Chad B, and UMR probably do tours in your area. You might even be in D-Nice's local area. For price and tour information contact the calibrators directly by email.

You can also get general tour information from turbe.

Thanks! Have an email into D-Nice.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5684 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm nearing the completion of the 100 hour break in and was curious what settings most people were using for their VT60s?

I plan on getting either a professional cal or try the Autocal feature closer to 500 hours, but I'd like to use it before then. I might be able to stretch out this break in to 200-250 tops, but its killing me not being able to use my set yet.

Without an official D-Nice setting I was thinking of going with cnets, but just wanted to ask.
NateTTU is offline  
post #5685 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Ely94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocVegas View Post

Just got a P65vt60. Unfortunately my Yamaha RX-V2700 receiver doesn't want to play nicely with my new TV. I get no signal to the TV from the receiver through HDMI. The same cable and setup still works on my old TV as well as a newer computer monitor. Has anybody else had this problem or have any ideas on what I can do to fix it. Completely bummed out...confused.gif
I'm having the same issue but I have a vsx-21thx. I can not figure this out. I tried the powering down unpluging and so on, nota. Any advise would be helpful
Ely94 is offline  
post #5686 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeLfMaDe111985 View Post

Hey guys just waiting for my VT60 to get here this coming week...

Besides dents,scratches, screen cracks and imperfections. What is the most important thing on this set to inspect or did I hit the most important upon arrival?

I would turn on and check the usage and count (number ot times unit has been turned on). to make sure you have a new unit. If it has been used I would refuse delivery and have them send a new unit. I also am having a P60VT60 delivered this Friday!

Where is this in the menu? I could not find it in the manual.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5687 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Where is this in the menu? I could not find it in the manual.

That would be in the service menu, however I would stay clear of the service menu. Just not worth it, there is no reset if you make a bad adjustment to a setting and don't know how you did it.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #5688 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

Thanks for your help!. I have an email to D-Nice and hope to have him calibrate.

Did you use the @av-fi.com email?

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #5689 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post

I'm nearing the completion of the 100 hour break in and was curious what settings most people were using for their VT60s?

I plan on getting either a professional cal or try the Autocal feature closer to 500 hours, but I'd like to use it before then. I might be able to stretch out this break in to 200-250 tops, but its killing me not being able to use my set yet.

Without an official D-Nice setting I was thinking of going with cnets, but just wanted to ask.

Why are you not enjoying your set yet? When I bought mine I watched what I wanted to watch and ran slides when I wasn't using it. Just be smart like avoiding nothing but letterbox or a 24 hour game-a-thon.

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; DefTech PM1000 Fronts, Ascend HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is offline  
post #5690 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 05:49 PM
Member
 
chr0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post

Buy it, adjust the picture to your taste, then relax and enjoy.

I tried that, watched one live sporting event 3 weeks ago and still have the channel logo and scoreboard burnt into my screen frown.gif
I can't relax anymore, too scared to use the TV now in fear of causing even more burn in. I've spent the last few days running screen wipers and various other videos 24/7 to try and remove the IR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallow View Post

The IR is the most irritating of all.
Someone posted a picture of IR from a game he played for just two hours, two weeks ago.

Two weeks later and still clearly visible? That's terrible for a VT60.

That happened to me too, I've tried many things to get rid of it and the IR remains from both the game and the sporting event.
How long before I can call this burn-in and not IR?
chr0m is offline  
post #5691 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Carlos Arellano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Panasonic TC-P54G25 and I was thinking about replacing it with a 65" VT60. The black levels have become a bit lighter since I got it, but are still good. How big of a leap do you think I would see in PQ?
Carlos Arellano is offline  
post #5692 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 06:02 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Did you use the @av-fi.com email?

I did. DeWayne replied to my email and he's only 90 mins away. He suggested I set an appointment once I get near 300 hrs. Thanks for the help!
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5693 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 06:19 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

That would be in the service menu, however I would stay clear of the service menu. Just not worth it, there is no reset if you make a bad adjustment to a setting and don't know how you did it.

ss

That's a concern! I have the instructions and as long as I follow them is there still a risk? What's the chance that BB would send something other than a new TV vs one that had been returned?
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5694 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

That's a concern! I have the instructions and as long as I follow them is there still a risk? What's the chance that BB would send something other than a new TV vs one that had been returned?
As long as you follow the instructions EXACTLY there is no risk. The chances of BB sending you a used tv are very slim.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #5695 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
cbragwel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
IMG_3697.JPG 938k .JPG file I have a question. I just watched Expendables 2 through the Amazon Video on Demand app builtin to the TV. The movie was in 2.35:1 format so there were black bars on the top and bottom of the screen. When there were dark scenes, the black bars would fluctuated from being "jet black" to what I could only describe as a "pixelating dark grey". When the scene would change to a light scene, the bars would go back to jet black. Has anyone else experienced this? Since it's with the "black bars", I wouldn't think it would be the source material that's being streamed. I'm using the THX Movie picture mode, with all the enhancer, smoothers, C.A.T.S., noise reduction, etc. turned off.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3697.JPG (937.5 KB, 14 views)
cbragwel is offline  
post #5696 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 08:13 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

the way it worked for me was I bought it online at costco and then used the email receipt to register it directly at the ST site - a rep there helped me through it. You need a copy of your original receipt (electronic is fine) as well as the costco square trade receipt. Coctco personnel are known for not understanding their own ST warranty and incorrectly believe it only applies to costco products.

The way I understood it was you needed to do all this within 60 days of your TV purchase date.

Is it correct to assume that the Costco ST coverage limits for $1.000+ is only $1,000 and not the price paid ($1,800)? It doesn't really say one way or other on the Costco site.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5697 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 08:21 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bizwig View Post

I don't know. Every insurance policy I've ever seen specifically disclaims liability for Acts of God (storms, earthquakes, floods) unless you expressly purchase coverage and pay extra premiums. In some cases that coverage may not be offered. Even then it may not actually cover much of anything. Earthquake deductibles in California are typically 10% of house value, for example. Unless the earthquake destroys your house, which rarely happens give California's building codes, you are unlikely to collect a dime because the value of your personal effects is probably less than the $50k or so deductible.

SquareTrade warranty covers power surge as long as connected to a surge protector.
gcannon0317 is offline  
post #5698 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbragwel View Post

IMG_3697.JPG 938k .JPG file I have a question. I just watched Expendables 2 through the Amazon Video on Demand app builtin to the TV. The movie was in 2.35:1 format so there were black bars on the top and bottom of the screen. When there were dark scenes, the black bars would fluctuated from being "jet black" to what I could only describe as a "pixelating dark grey". When the scene would change to a light scene, the bars would go back to jet black. Has anyone else experienced this? Since it's with the "black bars", I wouldn't think it would be the source material that's being streamed. I'm using the THX Movie picture mode, with all the enhancer, smoothers, C.A.T.S., noise reduction, etc. turned off.

100% your source material. Nothing is wrong with your display, what you are describing is classic streaming crap/pixelating. Watch a good (highly rated) blu-Ray like Pacific Rim and see just what you're set can do. Looked incredible on my VT today.

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; DefTech PM1000 Fronts, Ascend HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is offline  
post #5699 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcannon0317 View Post

That's a concern! I have the instructions and as long as I follow them is there still a risk? What's the chance that BB would send something other than a new TV vs one that had been returned?

There is no reason to go into the service menu to get the hours. Menu > Help > Version > Status4. The number after the letter represents the hours. That value increments every 60 minutes of on time. (I wonder what will happen beyond C9999?)

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #5700 of 15568 Old 10-20-2013, 08:47 PM
Member
 
gcannon0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post

Calling is not the best method for getting a price match. You need to go into the store so they know your ready to buy. They have a list of on-line retailers that is on their website/available in-tore (plus they match any local dealers in your area) and Paul's and PC Richards are not on it, the list is not purely based on authorized. I had a discussion about Paul's with the AV manager in my town, unfortunately for me they are not near-by. Corporate does their best to enforce the list, so how do they know you're not from HQ checking up on them? Go in, some prices you've found printed from the respective websites including the infamous ECTV and haggle. If you have more than one store in your area and they get special, just tell them your going to another one. Trust me, given their inventory levels they want your business. I think you will be surprised at the results if you work at it. No offense - but you really need to make a decision. If you get to caught up in price you'll never buy because at some point in time it is highly likely there will be a better one. In the meantime your missing out on some great watching. Sort of like buying an Apple computer, as soon as you get one they refresh the line-up a month or two later.

Not sure if this is too late, but I price matched Paul's TV at my local BB on this past Friday. I went to the BB website first and looked up their price match retailers and Paul's was definitely there.
gcannon0317 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off