Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 304 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9091 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
JPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBR11 View Post

Here are some photos of my old tv (left) and new tv (right). To me the new tv is not as white when the background is all white. To your expert eyes, what do you think?


The TV on the left is definitely whiter. Is the old TV lacking the one sheet of glass design? I'm sure the outer "glass" of the VT60 cuts down on the whiteness. It's a tint.

By the way, that TV anchorwoman looks absolutely insane! Her eyes look like they're going to pop out. The image on the right looks better, though.
JPowers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9092 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 09:57 PM
Member
 
Sargon 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hughmc View Post


Correct me if I am wrong, but aren't those results all off the mark of where they should be?

Your probably right. XBR11 ASKED me to post my settings. I have no calibration equipment so I just eye-balled it to my liking and yes I do like it. But still, all the pluses of the standard mode brightness glitch are still there at least for a few people even if my settings are off. I also had said that I agreed with XBR11 that others should come up with some settings for this glitch mode and I added that other people with more experience than than me should take it from here. I think that has just been proven.  

Hughmc likes this.

Matey's, If ye liek me posts, I pander,
for two thumbs up when ye take a gander! Aaarh! - Sargy
Sargon 1 is offline  
post #9093 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 10:06 PM
Member
 
ACE99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sargon 1 View Post

My standard mode brightness glitch will not kick in unless the contrast is set to 100.

I would be careful about geting bad IR/burn in, driving the set at that contrast. Also, i had very stubborn IR for several weeks from the logo in the top left of the screen, from extensive tweaking in the tvs main menu.
ACE99 is offline  
post #9094 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sargon 1 View Post

Your probably right. XBR11 ASKED me to post my settings. I have no calibration equipment so I just eye-balled it to my liking and yes I do like it. But still, all the pluses of the standard mode brightness glitch are still there at least for a few people even if my settings are off. I also had said that I agreed with XBR11 that others should come up with some settings for this glitch mode and I added that other people with more experience than than me should take it from here. I think that has just been proven. 

Hey if it wasn't for this forum, I would probably not have ANY tv's like I have owned in the last ten years, be $30k in the black and I would probably be watching in vivid, etc. Then again I like to do research and its how I ended up here all those years ago. As much as I like to be accurate, I am also from the school of thought of to each their own and then some. There is accuracy(science) and then there is preference....if we could meld both perfectly, most often we can't, but since we pay, own and play with our displays for our own liking then how we want to watch it is accurate. smile.gif
Sargon 1 likes this.
Hughmc is offline  
post #9095 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Sargon 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hughmc View Post

(See the post above).

I really appreciate your encouraging words. There sure are a lot of great people on this post.


Matey's, If ye liek me posts, I pander,
for two thumbs up when ye take a gander! Aaarh! - Sargy
Sargon 1 is offline  
post #9096 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Mike Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajuabju View Post

Just ordered my VT60.

What kind of audio systems are you guys pairing this baby with? I either want to go HTiB or Soundbar route, dont want to assemble a new home sound system right now...
I have a krell foundation processor. Halcro MC 50 amp.. Tyler D-1 mains. . Audes grand sentral center. Audes blues rear. REL 528 sub. . . Didn't run any silly slides. Using CNET settings. And And an oppo103.
Mike Baron is offline  
post #9097 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 11:40 PM
Member
 
dswierenga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by carter840 View Post

Does anyone know how to send audio from the TV's apps to an AVR (Specifically a Denon X2000)?
Has anyone been able to play sound form the TV's apps through their receiver?

If you are using HDMI cables, HDMI2 is ARC (Audio Return Channel) equipped. Your AVR must also be ARC equipped. If not using HDMI with ARC, you can use fiber optic cable from Digital Audio Out to your AVR.

Panasonic TCP65VT60
Pioneer Elite VSX-70
Oppo BDP-103
Dish VIP722
AR-91 front speakers
PSB-Image 8C center spkr
Velodyne DLS-5000R subwoofer
Model Six surrounds
Harmony One remote
dswierenga is offline  
post #9098 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 11:45 PM
Member
 
freeride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajuabju View Post

I either want to go HTiB or Soundbar route, dont want to assemble a new home sound system right now...

In that case, I have nothing to add to this conversation.

My priorities? Each one of my speakers weighs more than my VT60.
freeride is offline  
post #9099 of 15568 Old 12-23-2013, 11:52 PM
Member
 
Mike Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeride View Post

In that case, I have nothing to add to this conversation.
Yep. That's why I don't post much..
Mike Baron is offline  
post #9100 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post

It may be your settings and not your preference. Or it may be that you are used to and/or prefer the picture provided by LED. Some like the pop of LED.

Here are some of the basics settings recommended by D-Nice for reference:

Vivid Color: Off
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off
MPEG NR: Off
Motion Smoother: Off

Pro Settings
Panel Brightness: Mid
AGC: 0
Black Extension: 0
Color Gamut: Normal

Gamma Detail Adjustment
Gamma: 2.6 (2.4 on 60 and 65" models)

Advance Picture
3:2 PullDown: Auto

HDMI Content Type
***Leave settings in this menu at their default***

HDMI/DVI RGB Range
***Leave settings in this menu at their default***

Black Level: Light

On the Controlcal site I see the gamma listed this way for the ST60 but don't see that for the VT. I have the 55" VT so should I be using gamma at 2.6 if I'm trying to correctly try D-nice's settings?
pdawg17 is offline  
post #9101 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 12:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdawg17 View Post

On the Controlcal site I see the gamma listed this way for the ST60 but don't see that for the VT. I have the 55" VT so should I be using gamma at 2.6 if I'm trying to correctly try D-nice's settings?

Yes, gamma 2.6 for 55VT60.
p3Orion is online now  
post #9102 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 01:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post

Yes, gamma 2.6 for 55VT60.

Just curious...is that due to different circuitry in the 55" or something else?
pdawg17 is offline  
post #9103 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 01:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bosng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeride View Post

"Unsecure connection" is all I get as well, whenever I try to use any of the apps or browser. I have LAN and wireless working, and the TV says it's setup correctly. I have no idea how to fix. Could find anything on Google search either.

i called panasonic and they had me do a reset on the tv. this fixed my issue with the missing amazon app as well as the unsecure connection message.

hope that helps
bosng is offline  
post #9104 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,353
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

For information only here are the results using the settings posted by Sargon for the Standard mode:

Max luminance: 57.6 ftL

grayscale:


gamma:


gamut:


color temp:



Larry
Hey Larry, appreciate you posting these up here. Anyway to see it up against what a perfectly calibrated set should look like as a point of reference to where it should be vs. where it is. Just curious how to read these charts.

Glad to see this thread as active as it is. Some good peeps in here!
eric3316 is online now  
post #9105 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Guys, got a 50" GT60 on order but can still change that to a VT60. We are very much considering to get a 65" (so then I need to stepup to VT60). We sit about 4m from the screen and if we're spending quite some money on a tv, we might as well get one that will last a few years. What is the general take on this? Cost is a lot, there's no debating there (I can buy 2 50" for the price of one 65" VT60), but then again I've read Panasonic is leaving the plasma market so now is the time to get one right? Or should I just stick with the 50" and get a 65" OLED once they're affordable? Tough decision.

Also, anyone got an idea how much more power a 65" takes compared to a 50"? Like in annual electricity cost.
lapino is offline  
post #9106 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 05:51 AM
Member
 
KnoellAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sargon 1 View Post


When I first posted this a while back, I thought everyone would jump on this one or at least try it (I stopped charging smile.gif )but I actually had no response for a long time and even had someone tell me he "refused to even address" this. I guess it fell into the category of (think British accent here), "preposterous". So, even though your are returning your tv, it is gratifying to hear yet another person who likes this glitch I found.

I thought the Sony KDL55W900A was one of the best looking LEDS but don't they only come in a 55inch? Could you return me the favor KnoellAlex by letting me know if motion is smooth and normal enough with their motion smoothing turned off. I saw it with it on and it looked unnatural.

Have any of you guys noticed that the Samsung LED isn't only too bright but has too much light coming through the panel so it has a washed out look-over illuminated look? That Sony is about the best in this regard.-really rich looking. It makes that tv stand out at Best Buy over all the other sets on the wall. An LED that looks less LED. Now for my insane secret, I find that the cheapest brand LEDs like RCA look the very best in this regard. I'm just sayin.

 

I am glad I tried it, I think I would be spooked away from plasmas for awhile if I didn't. 

 

Yeah the Sony only comes in the 55 inch which is unfortunate, but I can deal with it. I had a 50 inch previously so its still an improvement. The constant good reviews from both "experts" and "users" really sold me on it.

 

I was leaning towards the Samsung, but the quality control issues could be spotted in a lot of the reviews, even by experts, and that really turned me off to it. I really don't want to have to return another tv.

 

I'll take a look when I get it on the 30th, and see how smooth it looks with that setting turned off. I'll pm you a quick message so I can bookmark you for later, and not have to find this page in the thread.

 

People may think im trolling, and maybe I need to see them side by side, but my cousin has a 5 year old Vizio 48 inch lcd and I think the picture was comparable to my vt60. (You should've seen his smug look). Brightness must have a lot to do with my ideal picture which is why I'm going LCD-LED this time around. We will see how it turns out

KnoellAlex is offline  
post #9107 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Time to move on enjoy the Sony it is a great set

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #9108 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gov View Post

I used to have an SC-05 (loved it!), but I replaced it with a 4311 ( love it too!). Which Epik SW do you have? I have a Phoenix, which I love!!

Nice. I also run a 4311 with a pair of Legends, lol.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #9109 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:05 AM
Member
 
boca rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: St Augustine, Florida
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by boca rat View Post

One benefit of the 65VT60 for me is the upgrade to Netflix vs my older Sony Bluray w/Netflix which has a lot of problems with buffering. The new TV/app seems to have eliminated that entirely.

However, I haven't yet compared quality, both video and audio.

Is there any objective comparison, for Netflix and Amazon (the only two streaming apps I use)?

I am about to buy a new Bluray for 3D, and Netflix/Amazon performance might be important if they offer advantages over the VT60.

Thx!

Anyone?
boca rat is offline  
post #9110 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post

Picked up a new Denon AVR-1712 for $149 at BB last Christmas and a pair of Ascend Acoustic Sierra-1 bookshelf speakers. Rockin' 2 channel stereo. biggrin.gif Hopefully, add a center channel next year.

I thought about the HTIB route, but decided I would spend more on just a receiver and nice speakers, and possibly add more later.

You need to save up and order the upgrades for those Sierra 1's - I sprung for a center channel a little over a year ago so 3 across the front with a Denon 4311 powering those and 4 other speakers. With Sierra 2's offering a custom RAAL tweeter and a new woofer I am looking forward to my upgrade kits which shipped early this morning. You were smart to invest more in some very good bookshelf speakers. Vinnie - I sitll have my SC-07, going to move it from the box its been in for a little over a year to upstairs where it will power some Def Techs too. Your not the only one hanging on to your ICE amps.

Just want to add how great my VT looks, with all the new releases on blu-ray the past few weeks I have about 6 movies to watch over the holidays. There is a lot of new reference material to enjoy - both sound and picture.

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; DefTech PM1000 Fronts, Ascend HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is online now  
post #9111 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Baron View Post

I have a krell foundation processor. Halcro MC 50 amp.. Tyler D-1 mains. . Audes grand sentral center. Audes blues rear. REL 528 sub. . . Didn't run any silly slides. Using CNET settings. And And an oppo103.

Show off smile.gif

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; DefTech PM1000 Fronts, Ascend HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is online now  
post #9112 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 553
StevesTC-P65VT60PostCalibrationReportISF-Day.pdf 122k .pdf file

Eric - Day mode from DNice calibration of my display. This is what I have used exculsively (except when watching 3D).
Attached Files
File Type: pdf StevesTC-P65VT60PostCalibrationReportISF-Day.pdf (121.6 KB, 51 views)
eric3316 likes this.

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; DefTech PM1000 Fronts, Ascend HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is online now  
post #9113 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Mike Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Lol.... Someone asked.
Mike Baron is offline  
post #9114 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:51 AM
Member
 
boca rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: St Augustine, Florida
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajuabju View Post

Just ordered my VT60.

What kind of audio systems are you guys pairing this baby with? I either want to go HTiB or Soundbar route, dont want to assemble a new home sound system right now...

Sony STR-DA3ES, Monitor Audio Radius 3x180s, 2x90s, 360 sub
boca rat is offline  
post #9115 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:53 AM
Member
 
carter840's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswierenga View Post

If you are using HDMI cables, HDMI2 is ARC (Audio Return Channel) equipped. Your AVR must also be ARC equipped. If not using HDMI with ARC, you can use fiber optic cable from Digital Audio Out to your AVR.

Wait are you saying that I need to use the HDMI 2 input? As in I cannot use the HDMI 1 input? Basically I have my AVR hooked up to the TV via the HDMI1 port. Should I change the AVR's signal to input on the VT60 at HDMI 2?
Thank you
carter840 is offline  
post #9116 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 553




This may work better than the PDF. My ISF Day Mode on the VT60. Different software, but one thing you can easily see is the difference in Gamma.

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; DefTech PM1000 Fronts, Ascend HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is online now  
post #9117 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Mike Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I love monitor speakers... I have a FB-210 sub just sitting in a closet used it for 8 years. Never an issue. Just wanted to upgrade.
Mike Baron is offline  
post #9118 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Mike Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by carter840 View Post

Wait are you saying that I need to use the HDMI 2 input? As in I cannot use the HDMI 1 input? Basically I have my AVR hooked up to the TV via the HDMI1 port. Should I change the AVR's signal to input on the VT60 at HDMI 2?
Thank you
If you want to use arc just plug cable into Hdmi 2 on panny and your golden.
Mike Baron is offline  
post #9119 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Donat76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by carter840 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dswierenga View Post

If you are using HDMI cables, HDMI2 is ARC (Audio Return Channel) equipped. Your AVR must also be ARC equipped. If not using HDMI with ARC, you can use fiber optic cable from Digital Audio Out to your AVR.

Wait are you saying that I need to use the HDMI 2 input? As in I cannot use the HDMI 1 input? Basically I have my AVR hooked up to the TV via the HDMI1 port. Should I change the AVR's signal to input on the VT60 at HDMI 2?
Thank you

HDMI2 i the only one that does ARC. It shows this in the manual and on the back of the TV by the HDMI2 input.

Page 13 (Picture)
http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPERMANPDF/TCP55VT60.PDF

Your receiver has to be able to use ARC also for it to work of course.
Donat76 is offline  
post #9120 of 15568 Old 12-24-2013, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rayjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Send a message via AIM to Rayjr Send a message via Yahoo to Rayjr Send a message via Skype™ to Rayjr
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajuabju View Post

Just ordered my VT60.

What kind of audio systems are you guys pairing this baby with? I either want to go HTiB or Soundbar route, dont want to assemble a new home sound system right now...

The speakers in the VT60 are actually really good for a flat panel...better then the ones on my Panasonic VT25.

Just my $.02
RayJr
Rayjr is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off