Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 322 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9631 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:39 PM
Member
 
fkenyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
To the guy who was going to try to get one at Best Buy, forget it. I tried to order a VT 60" today, and they were out. I came home and ordered from Amazon. Delivery scheduled for Jan 10th. Hoping for a good experience!
fkenyon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9632 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Thanks, turbe. I guess the lesson here is get them while you can. smile.gif

Larry

Larry, do you still have your i1D2? Perhaps someone here would be interested in buying that (with a profile using ColorHCFR from your VT60), inexpensive (?) way to get the toes wet in the diy calibration pond.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9633 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I haven't watched Dish 720p/1080i programming yet on my VT60, but I did last year when I had an ST50. Some channels/programming weren't great. If I went with an Oppo 103 or DVDO, with a budget of no more than $500, how much PQ improvement can I realistically expect on the VT60?
p3Orion is offline  
post #9634 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

the 103 has two HDMI Inputs (as well as two HDMI outputs), you can use the oppo's processing for other HDMI devices.

I was going to ask the same question, that's really slick! I just purchased a new Marantz receiver with HDMI pass through, how would they connect? Source > Oppo > Marantz receiver > Plasma?
mbroadus is offline  
post #9635 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 89
psOrion, I could think of better things to spend $500 on (unless you don't have a BR player and want one, you could actually pick up used Panasonic 210 and still get a meter, see below).. watch 720p/1080i from your DISH STB and see if it's bad or good.. if your STB has a option to set the output resolution, try both 720p and 1080i (for everything). If it's only native, that's what you have.

Is it really that bad from the DISH stb?

I think you would see more of an improvement by spending your budget (or less) on a meter and investing the time to do your own calibration(s).

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9636 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
prionic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by prionic1 View Post
 

I've been running my VT60 with slides when it's not being used just to get over the theoretical susceptibility of the panel being damaged more easily in it's infancy. Whether it's correct or not to do according to my reading is up for debate, but it's what I'm doing anyhow. When I'm watching anything other than slides I set to format so as to have a full screen image.

 

However, last night, my wife and I watched Star Trek Into Darkness in 3d and I hooked the TV up to the network afterwards and browsed several shows on the Netflix app trying different things.

 

I couldn't change the format of the screen on either the 3d movie or Netflix so as to get a full screen image. Is that just how it is or am I missing something?

 

When I hit format on the remote with either of those situations nothing would happen. It was playing the 3d movie off of a PS3 and Netflix off the tv app.

 

The 3d was playing in 3d Cinema mode and it looked like the setting for the app changed to "internet"... neither has any format options?

 

Am I doing it wrong?

Does anyone have any information regarding this? I checked the set's manual but didn't see anything about it.

prionic1 is offline  
post #9637 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Larry, do you still have your i1D2? Perhaps someone here would be interested in buying that (with a profile using ColorHCFR from your VT60), inexpensive (?) way to get the toes wet in the diy calibration pond.

Unfortunately, I don't have it. I accidentally dropped it on a tile floor when carrying it from the office to the living room. frown.gif There was no apparent physical damage but it would not work. I took it apart and posted a photo of the guts over on the calibration forum.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #9638 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by fkenyon View Post

To the guy who was going to try to get one at Best Buy, forget it. I tried to order a VT 60" today, and they were out. I came home and ordered from Amazon. Delivery scheduled for Jan 10th. Hoping for a good experience!

Is that just for your area because I have one being delivered tomorrow? Assuming BB doesn't screw it up for the 3rd time.
mbroadus is offline  
post #9639 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post

I was going to ask the same question, that's really slick! I just purchased a new Marantz receiver with HDMI pass through, how would they connect? Source > Oppo > Marantz receiver > Plasma?

....STB - IN 1 OPPO OUT 1 - Display
OTHER - IN 2 OPPO OUT 2 - Marantz (Audio only)

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9640 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post

Which iPad app? The regular Panasonic app or TV Remote 2?

Found it, TV Remote 2 app.
mbroadus is offline  
post #9641 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Unfortunately, I don't have it. I accidentally dropped it on a tile floor when carrying it from the office to the living room. frown.gif There was no apparent physical damage but it would not work. I took it apart and posted a photo of the guts over on the calibration forum.

Larry

that's to bad, though it had age, being profiled by you and assuming it wasn't much $, could have been (shoulda/coulda/woulda) a first, small step for an owner.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9642 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 06:28 PM
Member
 
fkenyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have no idea as to whether it's just my area on the BB deal.

I also have a new Marantz receiver. I've got everything going to it (direct genie, blu ray, and then it to my old Panasonic CRT). Is this NOT the way to do it??
fkenyon is offline  
post #9643 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yellowcanary73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney,Texas
Posts: 2,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just got my notice from Amazon that my VT65 has shipped says delivery next Tuesday that was fast can't wait. But it is being delivered by CEVA not to good of reviews with this company anyone have a experience with them. Now time to put my 65S2 back in the box to save for down the road hoping by the time i need another TV something decent will be available.
yellowcanary73 is offline  
post #9644 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
kbreese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long island, NY
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

the 103 has two HDMI Inputs (as well as two HDMI outputs), you can use the oppo's processing for other HDMI devices.

So i can't do that with my Panny BDT500? What about my receiver? (Onkyo 818)

Panasonic 60VT60
Sherwood P-965
Parasound 2X205
Sherbourn 5X200
SVS-12
Polk LSi9's
 

kbreese is offline  
post #9645 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbreese View Post

So i can't do that with my Panny BDT500? What about my receiver? (Onkyo 818)

No HDMI Input.

You have dual outs so you can go OUT 1 to the Panasonic, OUT 2 to the Onkyo (audio only*).

* I didn't check, does the BDT500 have audio only as an option on a HDMI out?

I have not looked into the BDT500's performance, for OPPO 103 owners, I'd go direct to the display from the 103 and direct to the receiver from the 103 and not send video via pass thru

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9646 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

that's to bad, though it had age, being profiled by you and assuming it wasn't much $, could have been (shoulda/coulda/woulda) a first, small step for an owner.

Yeah, it was profiling perfectly. A calibration with the profiled D2 checked after with a measurement using only the i1 Pro still yielded insignificant differences. If I hadn't damaged it, I would have given it to the first that asked.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #9647 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 07:29 PM
Member
 
fkenyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Marantz nr1403 just has video pass thru and my Blu ray is a simple Sony BDP BX 59. Will I need more capability to get the most out of this VT?
fkenyon is offline  
post #9648 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Donat76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by prionic1 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by prionic1 View Post

 
I've been running my VT60 with slides when it's not being used just to get over the theoretical susceptibility of the panel being damaged more easily in it's infancy. Whether it's correct or not to do according to my reading is up for debate, but it's what I'm doing anyhow. When I'm watching anything other than slides I set to format so as to have a full screen image.

However, last night, my wife and I watched Star Trek Into Darkness in 3d and I hooked the TV up to the network afterwards and browsed several shows on the Netflix app trying different things.

I couldn't change the format of the screen on either the 3d movie or Netflix so as to get a full screen image. Is that just how it is or am I missing something?

When I hit format on the remote with either of those situations nothing would happen. It was playing the 3d movie off of a PS3 and Netflix off the tv app.

The 3d was playing in 3d Cinema mode and it looked like the setting for the app changed to "internet"... neither has any format options?

Am I doing it wrong?
Does anyone have any information regarding this? I checked the set's manual but didn't see anything about it.

That is the behavior I get too. I couldn't find any way to change it. It must be disabled for 3D and for the apps. I'm not sure why. Maybe Panasonic would change it in a firmware update if enough people complained.
Donat76 is offline  
post #9649 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
So to use comcast cable thru my oppo 103 any settings to change or quick setup advice please smile.gif

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #9650 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,424
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 892
So was I correct in putting the small screw in the center of the stand like shown in the picture? The manual does mention a screw there and now wondering if it doesn't belong there.

eric3316 is offline  
post #9651 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 08:27 PM
Member
 
tinate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

So was I correct in putting the small screw in the center of the stand like shown in the picture? The manual does mention a screw there and now wondering if it doesn't belong there.


Nope. It's in the directions. It goes in to hold the last plastic piece of the stand down in the vertical direction.
eric3316 likes this.
tinate is offline  
post #9652 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,424
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 892
CNETs settings as well as Sound & Vision's settings both have their sharpness set at 50. The default THX Cinema setting also had the sharpness set at 50.

At first I thought CNET and S&V might have been a mistake but maybe it is not? I never saw them give settings that didn't have sharpness at 0 but would 2 different sites forget to change the sharpness?

Has anyone run tests in the sharpness levels? I know sharpness is not just a preference but gets set through calibration as well. I know the Disney WOW disc has a sharpness test but I haven't tested it out yet but wanted to get other people's thoughts on it, especially those with some calibration experience.
eric3316 is offline  
post #9653 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 08:44 PM
Member
 
DonRSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As far as settings....

If I change my 'game mode' settings to match the THX settings, will the picture look the exact same?

Xbox Live: D0N V C0RLE0NE
Nintendo Network ID: DonRSD
3DS Friend Code: 0018-0138-6226

The U - NY Mets - NY Giants - Miami Heat
DonRSD is offline  
post #9654 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 10:24 PM
Member
 
tinate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonRSD View Post

As far as settings....

If I change my 'game mode' settings to match the THX settings, will the picture look the exact same?

I'm wondering this, too. I haven't found how to get into game mode, but I'm assuming that's because I've only been running slides and content off of a USB drive.
tinate is offline  
post #9655 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
^^^
There isn't a separate Game mode on the VT60, like there was with the 2012 Panasonic plasmas. Each picture mode has Game mode imbedded in the menu. Menu > Picture > Advanced picture > Game mode > On/Off
DonRSD likes this.
p3Orion is offline  
post #9656 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Got my 55VT60 today, one day earlier than the scheduled delivery date (thanks to Amazon and CEVA). The set is now in its break in period using a some full screen movies in a repeat loop. I did try some Blurays and all I can say is WOW! In the THX cinema and Home Theater modes, the picture is stunning with deep blacks and very good contrast and pop. This puppy is so much better than my old ST30 in every way. I had intended to break it in over a 5 day period but I'm not sure that I'll be to hold back the little boy inside of me insisting that I put on the stand and fire it up for keeps.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #9657 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
maynerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post

^^^
There isn't a separate Game mode on the VT60, like there was with the 2012 Panasonic plasmas. Each picture mode has Game mode imbedded in the menu. Menu > Picture > Advanced picture > Game mode > On/Off

What doe game mode do?
maynerd is offline  
post #9658 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by maynerd View Post

What doe game mode do?

Game mode optimizes the TV for gaming which results in lower input lag. It does so by sacrificing some picture quality. I'm not sure exactly how that is achieved, but it's probably by shutting off certain processes.
p3Orion is offline  
post #9659 of 15677 Old 01-02-2014, 11:34 PM
Member
 
DonRSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonRSD View Post

As far as settings....

If I change my 'game mode' settings to match the THX settings, will the picture look the exact same?

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post

^^^
There isn't a separate Game mode on the VT60, like there was with the 2012 Panasonic plasmas. Each picture mode has Game mode imbedded in the menu. Menu > Picture > Advanced picture > Game mode > On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post

Game mode optimizes the TV for gaming which results in lower input lag. It does so by sacrificing some picture quality. I'm not sure exactly how that is achieved, but it's probably by shutting off certain processes.

Is there any in-depth review about if or how picture quality is decreased?

I have a 65" VT coming Tuesday. Upgrading from a 54" 2009 ST series Panny Plasma. I never used game mode on that plasma, but was wondering if i should for this plasma.

Obiviously game mode would be for the PS4, which in turn will be for blurays - hence my question.

Xbox Live: D0N V C0RLE0NE
Nintendo Network ID: DonRSD
3DS Friend Code: 0018-0138-6226

The U - NY Mets - NY Giants - Miami Heat
DonRSD is offline  
post #9660 of 15677 Old 01-03-2014, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Why not turn off game made depending on what you are doing on the PS4? Gaming? Turn it on. Movies turn it off. I play on setting macros on my Harmony One just to simplify that process.
DonRSD likes this.
schmiggyjk is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off