Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 325 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 233Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcb View Post

Indeed it does. Amazing that a receiver would have superior video processing to a VT50 Panasonic.
As I mentioned above, the VT60 is ok on it's own, but I still use the 3900 to upconvert all signals to
1080P before they are sent to the VT60.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codeman00 View Post

I'll comment about the video processor. I consider myself tech savvy and I never have even thought about a video processing for HD. I have no idea what I'm missing and was really shocked to see it being discussed here by so many that it seems like it's a must. I don't see that you need to worry about video processing at all, just watch the TV with the standard HD hookups and enjoy it.



Fcb was commenting on 1080i and 720p sources and not on 1080p native content. Some of us feel that recent Panasonic Plasmas aren't up to par when it comes to overall video processing of less quality sources. The 50 series from last year (owned the ST50) were not very good and was the main reason that I upgraded to the VT60 (and its very much improved black levels wink.gif) Even though the VT60 is much better I still see a big difference running all of my OTA tv content through my Oppo 103D.

I'm not sure how lack of brightness issue as in your case plays a factor but I'll tell you that as a true football fanatic (I mean soccer and I'm calling it by its real name since the world cup is only a couple of months away biggrin.gif), A couple of recorded arsenal games on my Tivo Roamio look fantastic compared to when seeing those same games in "Source Direct" mode directly from the VT60. I see better detail and definition and less noise resulting in a cleaner output. Without the Oppo doing its thing the pic does look a little bit dim and dull at the same time. Mind you I can't definitely say for sure if brightness is affected by that much here but since the Oppo is utilizing its excellent reference VRS, Mediatek and Darbee components for upconverting everything looks much better. And this is all on a yet to be ISF calibrated display smile.gif
Chere is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 14,517
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

I read the article, and I'm aware that they screwed up. That's the whole point of the article. That still doesn't change the fact that they break in the plasmas for 100 hours before they calibrate, which you said they don't do. How exactly does that make you right? rolleyes.gif
Correct, the main point of calibration after 100 hours of use or more is so the Phosphorus ages. After this said time the Phosphorus is more stable............
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #9723 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donat76 View Post

From his post...

"I'm also using some L-adapters (270 degree units, from monoprice)."

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=104&cp_id=10419&cs_id=1041913&p_id=3850&seq=1&format=2

"WARNING: Since port alignment differs from one device to another, it is difficult to state which way this port saver will point on your particular device. For that reason, we offer two different angled models, one with a 90 degree bend, which angles toward the beveled side of the connector, and a 270 degree connector, which points in the opposite direction. Please look at the orientation of the HDMI port on your device to determine how it is aligned and whether this port saver will point your cable in the direction you desire."

Is he using two of these savers on each HDMI connection? I don't like how my one cable hangs coming from the receiver, so I'd like to run it back across the tv like that.
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #9724 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 01:34 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,502
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 1674
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmiggyjk View Post


Is he using two of these savers on each HDMI connection? .
Yes. That's what it takes to make a "U" turn. wink.gif
wkearney99 likes this.
htwaits is online now  
post #9725 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 01:49 PM
Member
 
hobaoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. Does anybody know the best settings for the ps3 movie/blueray?
hobaoe is offline  
post #9726 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 01:51 PM
Member
 
Ely94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

try this: https://support.netflix.com/en/node/8550

Thanks man.

It's the contra code tongue.gif
Quote:
follow the steps below.
Launch the Netflix app.
Using the arrows on your remote, enter the following sequence:
Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, Up, Up, Up, Up
Select Deactivate.
Ely94 is offline  
post #9727 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,533
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobaoe View Post

Thanks for the reply. Does anybody know the best settings for the ps3 movie/blueray?

Here you go

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9728 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,533
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ely94 View Post

Thanks man.

It's the contra code tongue.gif

comes in handy wink.gif

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9729 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

As far as I'm concerned, if anyone opens up the box before I do, that TV is used. I've never heard of that before, and I had 2 deliveries from CEVA.

Over the past 5 years I've bought 5 plasmas from BestBuy. Each and every time, the BestBuy delivery guys had opened the box at the warehouse to visually check the condition of the screen because they are responsible for the cost if it gets broken during their delivery. Each and every set had no time or less than 3 hours (that's reasonable) on it when I checked. This was the BestBuy delivery system not CEVA.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #9730 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 02:34 PM
Member
 
fkenyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What are those toroids for? I noticed the ones I got from mono price had them, but some others don't.
fkenyon is offline  
post #9731 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Donat76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by fkenyon View Post

What are those toroids for? I noticed the ones I got from mono price had them, but some others don't.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrite_bead
wkearney99 likes this.
Donat76 is offline  
post #9732 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by maynerd View Post

Hey all,

If I intend to make changes to any of the 'preset' picture settings, for example if I make a change to the THX picture mode do I need to write down what the settings were from factory or is there a way to get it back to the original settings? A factory reset for just one picture setting per se?

I'm going to be taking delivery of my tv soon and I wanted to check to see if I should write things down before I start playing around smile.gif

I have been told that when you "reset back to factory defaults," its just of that one Picture Mode you're in.

Panasonic 2013 55VT60
Marantz SR-5005 AVR
B&W 805 Speakers
Velodyne 15" Sub
TiVO Roamo OTA
Scott Oakley is offline  
post #9733 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
JPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Over the past 5 years I've bought 5 plasmas from BestBuy. Each and every time, the BestBuy delivery guys had opened the box at the warehouse to visually check the condition of the screen because they are responsible for the cost if it gets broken during their delivery. Each and every set had no time or less than 3 hours (that's reasonable) on it when I checked. This was the BestBuy delivery system not CEVA.

So, you're telling me they removed the protective cover inside the box and pulled it out of the Styrofoam? I wouldn't be comfortable with that. I'm expecting a delivery this week, so we'll see if I have the same experience. This will be my first plasma delivery. What I don't understand is why there was any time at all on the TV you had delivered. Why were they using your TV for 3 hours? They absolutely shouldn't plug it in. That's the definition of a used/open box item.
JPowers is offline  
post #9734 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobaoe View Post

Thanks for the reply. Does anybody know the best settings for the ps3 movie/blueray?

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Here you go

I checked these PS3 settings to see if they matched mine.

The link shows the following:

BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI): Bitstream Linear PCM
BD/DVD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital): Bitstream

On my PS3 the options for BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI) are Bitstream or Linear, not Bitstream Linear PCM. Which should be used Bitstream or Linear?

For BD/DVD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) I see Bitstream (Mix) and Bitstream (Direct). Which one should be selected?
p3Orion is offline  
post #9735 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 03:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,834
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 1047
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

So, you're telling me they removed the protective cover inside the box and pulled it out of the Styrofoam? I wouldn't be comfortable with that. I'm expecting a delivery this week, so we'll see if I have the same experience. This will be my first plasma delivery. What I don't understand is why there was any time at all on the TV you had delivered. Why were they using your TV for 3 hours? They absolutely shouldn't plug it in. That's the definition of a used/open box item.

You're getting a little too extreme about this.

There is nothing wrong with them opening the box to make sure the set is not damaged before delivery or even plugging it to make sure it works. Wouldn't you want them to so that your time wouldn't have to be wasted with a second delivery if they didn't not open the box until it was initially delivered (only to discover it was damaged)?

Believe it or not, your set has gone through QC at the factory to ensure it's working which would largely explain the less than 3 hours of use. Let me guess: that means Panasonic is selling you a used TV in your mind?


DavidHir is online now  
post #9736 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,533
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post


I checked these PS3 settings to see if they matched mine.

The link shows the following:

BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI): Bitstream Linear PCM
BD/DVD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital): Bitstream

On my PS3 the options for BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI) are Bitstream or Linear, not Bitstream Linear PCM. Which should be used Bitstream or Linear?

For BD/DVD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) I see Bitstream (Mix) and Bitstream (Direct). Which one should be selected?

Can your receiver decode all the latest codecs?

The older PS3 couldn't do bitstream if I remember, starting with the slim they could (perhaps a f/w update changed that for the older ones as well - I sold my fatty long before).

It really doesn't matter (though not everyone agrees) but I do bitstream (HDMI) so I can see the pretty Dolby True HD and DTS-HD MA lights on my 805 (which is doing the decoding).

Are you even using optical digital? If not, ignore that setting

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9737 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

So, you're telling me they removed the protective cover inside the box and pulled it out of the Styrofoam? I wouldn't be comfortable with that. I'm expecting a delivery this week, so we'll see if I have the same experience. This will be my first plasma delivery. What I don't understand is why there was any time at all on the TV you had delivered. Why were they using your TV for 3 hours? They absolutely shouldn't plug it in. That's the definition of a used/open box item.


No! That is not what I said. They opened the box and looked inside for indications of damage -- visually.

During manufacture some units are pulled off the line and turned on as part of their QA. It is standard operating procedure.

Larry
wkearney99 likes this.
LarryInRI is offline  
post #9738 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Donat76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

So, you're telling me they removed the protective cover inside the box and pulled it out of the Styrofoam? I wouldn't be comfortable with that. I'm expecting a delivery this week, so we'll see if I have the same experience. This will be my first plasma delivery. What I don't understand is why there was any time at all on the TV you had delivered. Why were they using your TV for 3 hours? They absolutely shouldn't plug it in. That's the definition of a used/open box item.

You're getting a little too extreme about this.

There is nothing wrong with them opening the box to make sure the set is not damaged before delivery or even plugging it to make sure it works. Wouldn't you want them to so that your time wouldn't have to be wasted with a second delivery if they didn't not open the box until it was initially delivered (only to discover it was damaged)?

Believe it or not, your set has gone through QC at the factory to ensure it's working which would largely explain the less than 3 hours of use. Let me guess: that means Panasonic is selling you a used TV in your mind?

I wouldn't want them opening it either. I had my VT50 delivered from Best Buy and it had scuff marks on the front of the screen from the foam rubbing on it because the plastic wasn't placed back on correctly. So it's not "a little extreme" to expect them not to open it. I don't care what their reason is, I'm the one paying for it. If there is shipping damage, they can sort that out later, that isn't my problem.

There also shouldn't be any hours on the TV even when quality control tests it since this can be zeroed out.

As far as your last sentence... taking your argument to an absurd level to try make a point doesn't help. People have their reasons even if it isn't obvious to you.
JPowers likes this.
Donat76 is offline  
post #9739 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Can your receiver decode all the latest codecs?

The older PS3 couldn't do bitstream if I remember, starting with the slim they could (perhaps a f/w update changed that for the older ones as well - I sold my fatty long before).

It really doesn't matter (though not everyone agrees) but I do bitstream (HDMI) so I can see the pretty Dolby True HD and DTS-HD MA lights on my 805 (which is doing the decoding).

Are you even using optical digital? If not, ignore that setting

I have a PS3 slim, purchased Holiday 2009. I plug it directly into the VT60 via HDMI.
p3Orion is offline  
post #9740 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,533
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 95
use Linear then

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #9741 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Can someone please provide me with the Contrast setting for THX Cinema? I believe it's 60 but was playing with the contrast. Also, is THX Cinema available when using Netflix? I'm only able to use Custom, Cinema, Prof1, Prof2, and Vivid.

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #9742 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,546
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 778 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post

Can someone please provide me with the Contrast setting for THX Cinema? I believe it's 60 but was playing with the contrast. Also, is THX Cinema available when using Netflix? I'm only able to use Custom, Cinema, Prof1, Prof2, and Vivid.
60 is the default and you answered your other question with your post.
eric3316 is offline  
post #9743 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 06:30 PM
Member
 
Donat76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post

Can someone please provide me with the Contrast setting for THX Cinema? I believe it's 60 but was playing with the contrast. Also, is THX Cinema available when using Netflix? I'm only able to use Custom, Cinema, Prof1, Prof2, and Vivid.

You can reset each individual preset. It's on the third screen for each one. I believe the contrast was 60.

I don't think it's available for Netflix. I used either Home Theater or Cinema, I can't remember for sure.
Donat76 is offline  
post #9744 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donat76 View Post

You can reset each individual preset. It's on the third screen for each one. I believe the contrast was 60.

I don't think it's available for Netflix. I used either Home Theater or Cinema, I can't remember for sure.

Thanks!

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #9745 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 06:50 PM
Member
 
twister9150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Central KY
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I am hoping someone might be able to figure out a tricky question. This evening I just bought a display model 60VT60. It did not come with box, remote, or display stand. I am planning on mounting it later on down the road but not anytime soon. But in the meantime, I would like to use it. My friend has a 55VT50 and said I can use his stand since his is mounted. Does anyone know for sure if his would fit mine? I would like to find out first since he lives an hour away.
twister9150 is offline  
post #9746 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
JPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

You're getting a little too extreme about this.

There is nothing wrong with them opening the box to make sure the set is not damaged before delivery or even plugging it to make sure it works. Wouldn't you want them to so that your time wouldn't have to be wasted with a second delivery if they didn't not open the box until it was initially delivered (only to discover it was damaged)?

Believe it or not, your set has gone through QC at the factory to ensure it's working which would largely explain the less than 3 hours of use. Let me guess: that means Panasonic is selling you a used TV in your mind?

There's nothing extreme about it at all. They're welcome to inspect it with me when it's delivered to my home. All they need to concern themselves with is preventing damage to the box itself. I won't even plug the TV in myself, until it has a chance to acclimate to room temperature over several hours. We're expecting the lowest temperatures in 20 years in the northeast. I'm not taking any chances.

There's a huge difference between factory trained technicians testing these plasmas in a clean environment and some truck driver in a dirty warehouse in a hurry to check it over before his next delivery. If you're comfortable with that, then I don't know what else to say.
JPowers is offline  
post #9747 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
ShadowsNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
D5xQi5

There are limitations in what the eye can actually percieve also.

freeride likes this.
ShadowsNight is offline  
post #9748 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 08:10 PM
Member
 
JeffG02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. Got this TV a few months ago, had it calibrated by ChadB about 6 weeks ago or so. I just recently started noticing a slight discoloration on the right hand side of the screen. There is a vertical line about 2 inches in from the right side, and those 2 inches looked slightly different than the rest of the screen. Almost as if there was a slight IR from something that hadn't filled up the entire screen for a long time. Probably what you would think it would look like if the black/gray bars were left up for a long period of time. So I just kind of dismissed it thinking my wife left a kid's movie up for too long. However, its not going away. I have attached a picture. I timed it just right during the screen swipe. I know its a horrible quality picture, as its just off my laptop camera. However, you can see the line.

I don't think its IR because its been there for a couple of weeks now and I've done the screen swipe for a long time. Plus, even SD content's gray/black bars are bigger than this little stripe..and its only on the right hand side.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

JeffG02 is offline  
post #9749 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffG02 View Post

Hello all. Got this TV a few months ago, had it calibrated by ChadB about 6 weeks ago or so. I just recently started noticing a slight discoloration on the right hand side of the screen. There is a vertical line about 2 inches in from the right side, and those 2 inches looked slightly different than the rest of the screen. Almost as if there was a slight IR from something that hadn't filled up the entire screen for a long time. Probably what you would think it would look like if the black/gray bars were left up for a long period of time. So I just kind of dismissed it thinking my wife left a kid's movie up for too long. However, its not going away. I have attached a picture. I timed it just right during the screen swipe. I know its a horrible quality picture, as its just off my laptop camera. However, you can see the line.

I don't think its IR because its been there for a couple of weeks now and I've done the screen swipe for a long time. Plus, even SD content's gray/black bars are bigger than this little stripe..and its only on the right hand side.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

This is a very common issue with these plasmas. Don't worry about it -- there's nothing wrong with your set and it's not IR.
Schwa is offline  
post #9750 of 16627 Old 01-04-2014, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Correct, the main point of calibration after 100 hours of use or more is so the Phosphorus ages. After this said time the Phosphorus is more stable............
Pretty sure you mean "phosphors."
Schwa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off