Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 460 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 213Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13771 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,546
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 778 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaligastia View Post

hello, I received my 65vt60 tv and I can not find the profesionel mode 1 or 2..

tank you
You can find that info here along with some other helpful tips that might help you out.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1513205/plasma-help-guide-with-focus-on-panasonic-vt60-most-common-plasma-questions-answered-here

Congrats on the TV.
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13772 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,546
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 778 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Just made an impulse buy for my sitting room in my bedroom. Room is 11x11 and figured why not throw a projector in there.

My budget was zero dollars so I needed to keep it as cheap as I could. Bought a new 720p 3D projector, a 92" 16x9 screen, a ceiling mount and a used like new Samsung 3D blu-ray player all for under $600! That is crazy. Would have loved to go 1080p but going from nothing to something will be good enough for now and really did not have a dollar more to spend!

So that was a little off topic but needed to share that with you guys because I blame that impulse buy on this site! Lol

Also have an iD3 meter coming this week and I am going to try and dabble with calibrating my VT60. I have absolutely no experience or knowledge of calibrating so it will be a huge learning curve but I am excited to see how off my picture actually is with DNICE settings which I am currently running on my VT60. Again, I blame this purchase on this site!

When I first joined this site I knew nothing about TV's and at the time just purchased a 47" non smart LG LED 3D TV. Man, how things have changed. The more you hang out here the more you want!

I will have to fight the urge to get an OLED when they become more accessible because I can already see the posts here that will make everyone want to run out and spend thousands on one. Especially you Vinnie!
vinnie97 likes this.
eric3316 is offline  
post #13773 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
bcg33478's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stucker View Post

I got very lucky this past Monday when I found a TC-P60VT60 that was the display model at Best Buy. I live in Chattanooga which is about two hours from Nashville, Atlanta and Knoxville. I got on Best Buy's site and pulled up stores in each of these cities and starting looking at open box and clearance items for each of the stores. I found two 60" ST60's and then I found what I really wanted the VT60. I called the store and I explained to the sales person how to check the hours. It only had 650 hours of use and it was not any of the Panasonic feeds with a lot of their logo. I told him to hold the TV for me and I made arrangements to drive up there. I had to rent a van since the unit would not fit in either of my cars and then a drove the 2 and half hours to the store which is north of Nashville. Since it was an open box item I got it for a discount.

The sales rep told me they weren't even supposed to have the VT60 since they are not a Magnolia store. I was really fortunate on several counts. Anyway, I thought all chances of getting this TV were gone, but I decided to look again Monday morning and by 10:00 PM Monday evening, I was home with my new VT60 - hang in there!

Stucker,

What tests did you do on the display model before buying the VT60? A local store has a display model 65VT60 on sale and the sales manager may be willing to deal.

Thx.
bcg33478 is offline  
post #13774 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
bcg33478's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soyben View Post

Just purchased an open box 65 inch last night, plan on picking it up tomorrow night. However they cannot locate the large remote, I have a panny remote from my entry level 5 yr old plasma that I assume will work. I know it does not have the USB button, I am not sure about any other functions that would be missing. So is it worth picking one up online?

This will be replacing a 47" Samsung CRT projection, I am very excited to get this bad boy in my bonus room.

Soyben,

What was the final resolution regarding the missing remote:
bcg33478 is offline  
post #13775 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
foosgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

hello everyone, I bought a VT60 floor model 60 inch for 1500, has less than 300 hours. but when I put a white screen up at the bottom right I can see a faint LG logo. Ran the flipper over night and I " think " it helped. before on red screens I could see it but now I really have to look.

 

4 questions ;

 

good buy? my budget is 1600

 

what settings should I run the flipper at, contrast and brightness? 
ran the flipper over night once ... had to borrow a Panasonic blu ray player from BB because my sony shuts off after 30 mins 

 

because I can't notice the IR or Burn in when watching movies should I even worry about it? hahah 

 

I don't play games often , but my wife and I like to play Mario on the wii U for a hour or two every other day or so. because the TV has 300 ish hours are we ok to play games and not have to worry about Burn In? Contrast low of course.

 

thanks! also sorry if these questions been ask in another thread.

foosgreg is offline  
post #13776 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Soyben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nashville, Tn
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They never found the remote, I have been using the remote from my other Panny for the most part. The small remote does appear to allow you to access the the the USB/SD card although I have not done anything with it.

I do have some IR on it. I had a nice ESPN logo and a small line across the bottom and some stacked horizontal lines on the left side, which is only noticeable on really light screens such as hockey. I have run the Disney WOW pixel flipper some, I can't see the stacked horizontal lines anymore, I still the the logo and bottom line. When I first noticed it I pointed it out to the wife, she didn't know what I was talking about.
Soyben is offline  
post #13777 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 05:29 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,642
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soyben View Post

They never found the remote, I have been using the remote from my other Panny for the most part.

If you're interested in getting an OEM remove, the one for the VT60 is model # N2QAYB000862 and is $24.06 at Panasonic's parts dept online store.

The ST60 remote is # N2QAYB000837 and is cheaper at $12.39 - it has the same buttons but a slightly different layout, and is not lighted.

http://www.pstc.panasonic.com/Epartr/PartslistChoice.asp

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, R40, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #13778 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
HKPolkMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19

I just recently purchased a 65VT60 but most of the bluray movies (on an old bluray player) I watch are 2.35:1 and it creates black bars at the top and bottom of the screen.  2 questions:

 

1) will it create an IR on the screen?

2) other than using the "sidecut zoom" to fill it in, is there any other way?


7.0 HT Setup:
***Polk RTIA9 / CSIA6 / FXIA6 / RTIA3**Dual PB-2000**Pioneer SC-1222K**Panasonic 65"VT60**Sony BDP-BX510***

HKPolkMe is offline  
post #13779 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by HKPolkMe View Post

I just recently purchased a 65VT60 but most of the bluray movies (on an old bluray player) I watch are 2.35:1 and it creates black bars at the top and bottom of the screen.  2 questions:

1) will it create an IR on the screen?
2) other than using the "sidecut zoom" to fill it in, is there any other way?
I wouldn't worry too much about black bars. Just don't exclusively watch black bar'd content... try to mix it up a bit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by foosgreg View Post

hello everyone, I bought a VT60 floor model 60 inch for 1500, has less than 300 hours. but when I put a white screen up at the bottom right I can see a faint LG logo. Ran the flipper over night and I " think " it helped. before on red screens I could see it but now I really have to look.

4 questions ;

good buy? my budget is 1600 Being from Canada, I dunno. Our pricing is a lot higher up here.

what settings should I run the flipper at, contrast and brightness?  Do you mean the pixel flipper on the Disney WoW disc? If so, I would run it in Vivid mode with the Contrast at 100

ran the flipper over night once ... had to borrow a Panasonic blu ray player from BB because my sony shuts off after 30 mins 

because I can't notice the IR or Burn in when watching movies should I even worry about it? hahah If it's not very noticeable, I wouldn't worry too much about it.

I don't play games often , but my wife and I like to play Mario on the wii U for a hour or two every other day or so. because the TV has 300 ish hours are we ok to play games and not have to worry about Burn In? Contrast low of course. Your TV was no more or less prone to IR/burn in from day 1 compared to now. Just like you should always do with a phosphor based display, try to mix up your viewing content a bit. If you play a few hours of video games, mix it with a bit of something else. Most people's viewing habits are mixed enough that burn in/IR shouldn't be much of a problem with regular use. Also set the contrast to whatever makes you happy... don't keep it low because you're worried about burn in/IR.

thanks! also sorry if these questions been ask in another thread.
Answers in red.
HKPolkMe likes this.
rahzel is offline  
post #13780 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
foosgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for the reply! and Yes I was referring to the flipper from Disney WoW

 

1500 USD for the TV ....haha USD basically = CAD currency now a days ..... but to be exact I paid 1658 loons ;) 

foosgreg is offline  
post #13781 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 07:23 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
You will get uneven wear eventually if you use it to watch a lot of movies in proper ARs. That's why I've been watching as much full-screen content as possible (Neflix) on my ZT60 at nearly 2000 hours.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #13782 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

You will get uneven wear eventually if you use it to watch a lot of movies in proper ARs. That's why I've been watching as much full-screen content as possible (Neflix) on my ZT60 at nearly 2000 hours.

Vinnie,

Are you still able to keep the long duration IR at bay? Is it as much of a problem at 2000 hours , or has it gotten any better?
guvadc is offline  
post #13783 of 16438 Old 03-30-2014, 08:31 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
I'm probably much closer to 1800 hours actually. It seems to still be pretty ornery and resistant. I swear I'm seeing what looks like a trace of the Netflix navigation bar these days. On the other hand, some Oppo playback graphics that were on yesterday evening for a significant amount of time don't seem to have caused any undue IR.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #13784 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 03:30 AM
Newbie
 
rippanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So chad your going to be in Texas ? I'm in Corpus Christi and I would love a calibration. Do you still have any spots open and would you come down to corpus ?
rippanny is offline  
post #13785 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 04:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by rippanny View Post

So chad your going to be in Texas ? I'm in Corpus Christi and I would love a calibration. Do you still have any spots open and would you come down to corpus ?

Easiest way to get in touch with him and book him is via his website.

http://hdtvbychadb.com/
Chad B likes this.

Panasonic 65VT60
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-103
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #13786 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,546
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 778 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtem View Post

I know that Neflix compresses, and that its 720 p, etc., but was wondering if there's any advice about how to get rid of these background motion blur / motion artifacts. 
Thanks!!

- Rtem
Netflix actually streams in 1080P. If you click the info button on your remote it will tell you at what resolution it is streaming at. Of course it also depends on your network speed.
eric3316 is offline  
post #13787 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Mean Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Update on my IR issue when gaming. Play xbox for 3 hours + run pixel flipper from WOW disc for 90 minutes afterwards = IR gone. Thanks for all the help everyone!
Donat76 likes this.
Mean Gene is offline  
post #13788 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by rippanny View Post

So chad your going to be in Texas ? I'm in Corpus Christi and I would love a calibration. Do you still have any spots open and would you come down to corpus ?
I believe I could but I will have to look into it. If you could fill out the contact form on my website my scheduler will let you know for sure. Thanks.

touring ISF/THX calibrator with Jeti 1211 reference spectro
Latest reviews:Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UN65JS9500, LG 65EF9500
Copied settings measured, LG OLED calibration tips (new), Review index
Chad B is online now  
post #13789 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
jugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I'm having a problem with the audio control option on this TV. It seems like every other time I turn the TV on it will successfully connect with the receiver and allow volume control through the TV to the receiver. Every other time when press the volume button on the Panasonic remote, the volume will increase on the TV and not the receiver. Every time it does this I have to go into the apps settings and set it to "Home Theater" and it works. It will then work the next time I turn it on but than will not work the following time I turn the TV on. I did not have this problem with the Sony that was originally in the 65VT60s place and hooked up to the same receiver.

Does anyone else have this issue and what could I be doing wrong?

RC-64 Center, RF-7 Fronts, RF-82 Sides, RW-12D, QTY=2, RSW-15, RS-52ii Rears, Pioneer SC-1522-K, Panasonic 65VT60, 65"
jugger is offline  
post #13790 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jason626's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: illinois
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jugger View Post

I'm having a problem with the audio control option on this TV. It seems like every other time I turn the TV on it will successfully connect with the receiver and allow volume control through the TV to the receiver. Every other time when press the volume button on the Panasonic remote, the volume will increase on the TV and not the receiver. Every time it does this I have to go into the apps settings and set it to "Home Theater" and it works. It will then work the next time I turn it on but than will not work the following time I turn the TV on. I did not have this problem with the Sony that was originally in the 65VT60s place and hooked up to the same receiver.

Does anyone else have this issue and what could I be doing wrong?
Check to see if you have viera link on in menu under setup too.
Jason626 is online now  
post #13791 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 10:45 AM
Member
 
bm01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hull, Québec
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jugger View Post

I'm having a problem with the audio control option on this TV. It seems like every other time I turn the TV on it will successfully connect with the receiver and allow volume control through the TV to the receiver. Every other time when press the volume button on the Panasonic remote, the volume will increase on the TV and not the receiver. Every time it does this I have to go into the apps settings and set it to "Home Theater" and it works. It will then work the next time I turn it on but than will not work the following time I turn the TV on. I did not have this problem with the Sony that was originally in the 65VT60s place and hooked up to the same receiver.

Does anyone else have this issue and what could I be doing wrong?

My experience is you have to let the TV turn the amp on through HDMI (Viera Linc) or else it will use the internal speaker.

I have also set my Harmony remote to never turn the amp on (amp always on or something to that effect) so that it will no override the TV.
bm01 is offline  
post #13792 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 10:47 AM
Member
 
lionorion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jugger View Post

I'm having a problem with the audio control option on this TV. It seems like every other time I turn the TV on it will successfully connect with the receiver and allow volume control through the TV to the receiver. Every other time when press the volume button on the Panasonic remote, the volume will increase on the TV and not the receiver. Every time it does this I have to go into the apps settings and set it to "Home Theater" and it works. It will then work the next time I turn it on but than will not work the following time I turn the TV on. I did not have this problem with the Sony that was originally in the 65VT60s place and hooked up to the same receiver.

Does anyone else have this issue and what could I be doing wrong?

Why not purchase a true universal remote and program it? I like Harmony myself.
lionorion is offline  
post #13793 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
jugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I will double check but I'm sure the link option is turned to ON specially since I do turn on the TV and let the TV turn on the receiver and it does work every other time. The TV will even turn the receiver on automatically but fail to default to home theater automatically. I wish the setting had an option to force the setting to stay home theater and not always default to auto detect.

For people that are using this function, does it work automatically for you every time?

Thanks

RC-64 Center, RF-7 Fronts, RF-82 Sides, RW-12D, QTY=2, RSW-15, RS-52ii Rears, Pioneer SC-1522-K, Panasonic 65VT60, 65"
jugger is offline  
post #13794 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jason626's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: illinois
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 120
So far my tv successfuly turns on my receiver (pioneer) 99% of the time. My power went out last week while watching and that made it not work. I had to make go back into app setting to home theatre.
Jason626 is online now  
post #13795 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
bm01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hull, Québec
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jugger View Post

I will double check but I'm sure the link option is turned to ON specially since I do turn on the TV and let the TV turn on the receiver and it does work every other time. The TV will even turn the receiver on automatically but fail to default to home theater automatically. I wish the setting had an option to force the setting to stay home theater and not always default to auto detect.

For people that are using this function, does it work automatically for you every time?

Thanks

It works for me every single time. Are you using a Harmony remote that also turns the amp on?
bm01 is offline  
post #13796 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 03:09 PM
Member
 
jeffpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jugger View Post

I will double check but I'm sure the link option is turned to ON specially since I do turn on the TV and let the TV turn on the receiver and it does work every other time. The TV will even turn the receiver on automatically but fail to default to home theater automatically. I wish the setting had an option to force the setting to stay home theater and not always default to auto detect.

For people that are using this function, does it work automatically for you every time?

Thanks


I have trouble with this feature every so often.  Sometimes when it's acting buggy I go into VieraLink and it says 'feature not available"or words to that effect.  I end up unplugging everything for 5 minutes or so, and that seems to reset everything. I usually turn on the system in this order: 1-AVR, 2- DTV box, 3- TV.  I think it is a HDMI handshake issue, but I've also never been able to get the ARC to function properly so I'm using a separate audio cable for the audio, so what do I know? 

jeffpaul is offline  
post #13797 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 262
I have a quirky issue with my recently calibrated VT60s.

Pro1 and Pro2 were calibrated and locked. I was going to try an experiment and went to copy Pro1 setting to the Custom setting on all inputs. It says it copied the settings, but noticed when I do a A/B test between Pro1 and Custom that there is clearly a difference. Seems like copy settings may not really copy all the settings? Is that true?

Panasonic 65VT60
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-103
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #13798 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,529
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post

I have a quirky issue with my recently calibrated VT60s.

Pro1 and Pro2 were calibrated and locked. I was going to try an experiment and went to copy Pro1 setting to the Custom setting on all inputs. It says it copied the settings, but noticed when I do a A/B test between Pro1 and Custom that there is clearly a difference. Seems like copy settings may not really copy all the settings? Is that true?

A little dimmer I bet. Custom mode and Pro modes use Different settings. So a calibration done in Pro mode will be a little dimmer when you use Custom mode. Try setting your Contrast setting to about 83 in custom mode.
Also you can unlock your Pro modes if you want.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #13799 of 16438 Old 03-31-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

A little dimmer I bet. Custom mode and Pro modes use Different settings. So a calibration done in Pro mode will be a little dimmer when you use Custom mode. Try setting your Contrast setting to about 83 in custom mode.
Also you can unlock your Pro modes if you want.

ss

True, that seems dumb, copy settings should, do,that copy all settings. I don't need to or want to unlock Pro modes as I do not want to touch Chad's awesome picture. Thanks for the suggestion I will try it.

Panasonic 65VT60
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-103
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #13800 of 16438 Old 04-01-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,546
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 778 Post(s)
Liked: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post

True, that seems dumb, copy settings should, do,that copy all settings. I don't need to or want to unlock Pro modes as I do not want to touch Chad's awesome picture. Thanks for the suggestion I will try it.
What he is saying is that it does copy all the settings over but the custom mode handles things differently behind the scenes from that professional mode does which is why you will see a difference.
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off