Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 483 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14461 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,888
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericksonts View Post

I have owned a 60" VT60 since last September. Yesterday I noticed that I am getting a surprising dust buildup on the fans. I'm a bit worried that in, say, 2 years or so the fans will not be moving air so well and might be noisier. (Right now they are not audible when I am playing content.) Anyone else notice a premature dust buildup?

Some early posts on excessive fan noise mentioned Silverstone 140mm fan filters that magnetically attach to the outside of the case. For those of you who have tried these, are they doing a good job of keeping dust out?

I find it strange that I am getting dust on the visible part of exhaust fans.

I keep the room clean as possible. I have a gaming pc on the floor that has less dust buildup on a case fan located on top of its case.

Thanks in advance for any comments!

Yes they do.

Panasonic 60VT60 (cal by DNice)
Denon 5200 w/ Outlaw 2200 Amps (3)
Ascend Acoustics Sierra 2s F/R & Horizon w/ RAAL Center; Sierra 1s Surrounds; HTM-200s Top Middle and PSB S5 Rear Surrounds; Dual SVS subs
Oppo 103; Onkyo HD-DVD; Apple TV & Roku Stick
Atmos arrived on 9/30/2014
smurraybhm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14462 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I've noticed absolutely zero IR on my VT60 thus far. It's remarkable to me because my ST60 would seriously display IR in mere seconds of displaying content even when at a modest 55 contrast.

I game a lot and the VT in my opinion is the best gaming set out right now no doubt. We'll see how it fairs next week when I'm playing tons of EA UFC on it - it should be fine being that I'm playing at a pedestrian 55 contrast (still fantastic pop).
Dabois09 is online now  
post #14463 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericksonts View Post

I have owned a 60" VT60 since last September. Yesterday I noticed that I am getting a surprising dust buildup on the fans. I'm a bit worried that in, say, 2 years or so the fans will not be moving air so well and might be noisier. (Right now they are not audible when I am playing content.) Anyone else notice a premature dust buildup?

Some early posts on excessive fan noise mentioned Silverstone 140mm fan filters that magnetically attach to the outside of the case. For those of you who have tried these, are they doing a good job of keeping dust out?

I find it strange that I am getting dust on the visible part of exhaust fans.

I keep the room clean as possible. I have a gaming pc on the floor that has less dust buildup on a case fan located on top of its case.

Thanks in advance for any comments!

924634A.jpg
xvfx is offline  
post #14464 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by xvfx View Post

924634A.jpg
I used to love canned air but found the cans emptied too quickly and couldn't sustain pressure for more than a few seconds. I went with one of these instead and it is AWESOME.
Schwa is offline  
post #14465 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Interesting!

I must admit, it was annoying going through a pack of six every 3 months but I tried to keep short quick blasts to make it last.
xvfx is offline  
post #14466 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 509
this is what I use http://www.amazon.com/Dyson-DC44-Digital-Slim-MK2/dp/B008SH86VC/ref=sr_1_1?s=home-garden&ie=UTF8&qid=1402436083&sr=1-1&keywords=dyson+dc+44

gotta watch out though cause on max setting it can suck the keys off lol.
mo949 is offline  
post #14467 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I think mo just lost his fans.
xvfx is offline  
post #14468 of 15373 Old 06-10-2014, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

Darn that panel variance, I use the pixel orbiter and watch alot of Reds baseball, it is there plain as day if I look for it. Yes the THX modes suffer because of that. On my VT50 you could go to the non full mode for aspect ratio and enable it not sure if that works on the VT60 tho.

Every time I've bought a new plasma I've read from other owners who've experienced IR and it always makes me anxious and a bit tentative about the content I watch on my new set-- and then I never have any issues. Seriously, I've never once had it happen to me. I almost hate being 'that guy' but I have to say that I watch plenty of sports and game for hours. Weird.

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is offline  
post #14469 of 15373 Old 06-11-2014, 04:02 AM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Guys,

Earlier this year I bought a 55VT60, U.S. version from Amazon.  Looking on the Panasonic site regarding the U.S. version and in many of the promo photos etc., the Apps include Hulu Plus, Amazon Prime, Netflix etc.

When I got mine only Netflix was available in the apps, no Hulu Plus, no Amazon (but a lot of other, frankly, worthless apps).

Does anyone know what determines which apps you get access too and why ones such as Hulu Plus wouldn't be available on some models?  Is there some way to find this out beforehand or are there any particular firmware upgrades that would make these apps available?

Thanks..


55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14470 of 15373 Old 06-11-2014, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by sage11x View Post

Every time I've bought a new plasma I've read from other owners who've experienced IR and it always makes me anxious and a bit tentative about the content I watch on my new set-- and then I never have any issues. Seriously, I've never once had it happen to me. I almost hate being 'that guy' but I have to say that I watch plenty of sports and game for hours. Weird.

Same here until my last 3 sets. VT50 was pretty good but the Fox Sports Logo caused IR, ST60 Fox Sports Logo, VT60 Fox Sports Logo. I didnt have control of the break in for the VT60 tho since it was a floor model. Best explanation I have heard for the variance in IR is panel voltage differences.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #14471 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 02:21 AM
Member
 
MikeTV69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone lead me to the correct calibration settings for the 60VT60? I'd be grateful.

Thanks All!
MikeTV69 is offline  
post #14472 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTV69 View Post
Can anyone lead me to the correct calibration settings for the 60VT60? I'd be grateful.

Thanks All!
I use the dnice settings which can be found on this forum, requires a run in using his slides first but well worth the effort.

55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14473 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 05:11 PM
Member
 
LouV68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTV69 View Post
Can anyone lead me to the correct calibration settings for the 60VT60? I'd be grateful.

Thanks All!
I'm on my phone so I hope this url works. If not, do a search for CNET Panasonic VT60 calibration. If I remember correctly from this VT60 thread, I believe there is one error. Screen Format s/b set to FULL

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_10...ture-settings/

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
LouV68 is online now  
post #14474 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm hoping someone can confirm what I think is a minor bug in the Netflix app software on a 55VT60.

In the sound settings I have set the optical audio out to "PCM" as I run a D2A converter that cannot decode Dolby Digital. When I use the internal app, Netflix (note it is an INTERNAL source) the audio on the analogue side of the D2A is cut off if the Netflix show is advertised as DD 5.1. If the show is not DD 5.1 then no problem, sound is OK.

When I check the sound settings the output is still shown as "PCM" so I have to toggle from "PCM" to "AUTO" and the back to "PCM" to get sound again.

I think what is happening is when I start playing a show with DD 5.1 sound from Netflix the app basically ignores the "PCM" setting in the sound menu on the TV, resulting in DD 5.1 being sent to the optical out port, the Netflix app is essentially setting the TV out to whatever is being received. This is sort of confirmed as if the source from Netflix is NOT DD 5.1 the audio is present on the analogue side of the D2A.

Does that logic sound OK, the bug being the Netflix app is not checking the sound setting and forcing the TV back to "Auto" which results in DD 5.1 appearing at the optical out, rather than a PCM signal as set.

55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14475 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 09:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,821
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTV69 View Post
Can anyone lead me to the correct calibration settings for the 60VT60? I'd be grateful.

Thanks All!
D-Nice's Settings for the VT60 sets.

There is no point in using the slides if your set isn't new with zero hours on it.
htwaits is offline  
post #14476 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 10:28 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurlitzer-1015 View Post
Guys,
Earlier this year I bought a 55VT60, U.S. version from Amazon. Looking on the Panasonic site regarding the U.S. version and in many of the promo photos etc., the Apps include Hulu Plus, Amazon Prime, Netflix etc.
When I got mine only Netflix was available in the apps, no Hulu Plus, no Amazon (but a lot of other, frankly, worthless apps).
Does anyone know what determines which apps you get access too and why ones such as Hulu Plus wouldn't be available on some models? Is there some way to find this out beforehand or are there any particular firmware upgrades that would make these apps available?
Thanks..
If you're using a US Model outside of the USA, then the TV cannot access the US apps. Some of the US version's apps are not licensed in other countries and are not on those country's particular Viera Cast network. Every country has it's own specific Viera Cast network.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #14477 of 15373 Old 06-12-2014, 11:44 PM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
If you're using a US Model outside of the USA, then the TV cannot access the US apps. Some of the US version's apps are not licensed in other countries and are not on those country's particular Viera Cast network. Every country has it's own specific Viera Cast network.
Thanks Randy, that makes sense however I am using the set outside of the U.S. but with a proxy that is U.S. based. To all intents and purpose I look like I am in the U.S. and is how I can access Netflix for example.
Perhaps when I set up the TV for the first time I selected my home country as the location so this could well have influenced what got installed in the apps section and maybe Netflix didn't have that restriction (although it does if you try and view content without the proxy).
I might try and run the insatllation again (if I can figure out how to do that).
Thanks for the help, appreciated as always.

55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14478 of 15373 Old 06-13-2014, 08:38 AM
Member
 
ah_1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To all the folks that has issue with fluctuating blacks or flicker in 3D mode, did you block the power led light? I also had the same issue, and had the LED light blocked. I decided to remove it temporarily and to my surprise the issue has ceased, I tested it with Underworld: Awakening, since that movie exhibit the issue the most.

So, you guys can try that remedy and let me know if it fixes the issue.

Television: Panasonic TC-P65VT60
Receiver: Yamaha RX-A2010
Speakers: RC-70's, RC-LCR, RC-10 (2), Velodyne VDR-12 (3),
ah_1014 is offline  
post #14479 of 15373 Old 06-13-2014, 05:51 PM
Member
 
rickydenim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ah_1014 View Post
To all the folks that has issue with fluctuating blacks or flicker in 3D mode, did you block the power led light? I also had the same issue, and had the LED light blocked. I decided to remove it temporarily and to my surprise the issue has ceased, I tested it with Underworld: Awakening, since that movie exhibit the issue the most.

So, you guys can try that remedy and let me know if it fixes the issue.
I've never had my power light blocked and have the issue. Gravity is frustrating with it.
rickydenim is offline  
post #14480 of 15373 Old 06-13-2014, 05:52 PM
Member
 
rickydenim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been covered but I'm about to pick up a PS4. Can you anyone suggest the correct settings for the VT60? Mostly concerned with output - RGB Full/Limited etc.
rickydenim is offline  
post #14481 of 15373 Old 06-13-2014, 09:10 PM
Member
 
BldyBg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickydenim View Post
Sorry if this has been covered but I'm about to pick up a PS4. Can you anyone suggest the correct settings for the VT60? Mostly concerned with output - RGB Full/Limited etc.
If you don't want YCbCr, then set PS4 to RGB Full. The VT60 is set to Limited by default, you'll have to go to Advanced Picture>HDMI/DVI RGB Range and set your input to Auto(recommended) or Nonstandard.

Question for the videophiles. Since the VT60 can do true YCbCr 4:4:4, should I use YCbCr444 on PC gaming with "1080p Pure Direct"? Or does Full RGB really give me the best result?

It's just getting really annoying switching between the two color formats for games and movies, topped by the "Pure Direct" setting since apparently it decodes RGB very badly.
BldyBg is offline  
post #14482 of 15373 Old 06-13-2014, 11:53 PM
Member
 
MikeTV69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks all for help with the calibration settings! Love this forum. Nothing like owning a last of its kind VT60. Well ... having a date with the sweedish bikini team would be nice ... but that's another forum, : )
MikeTV69 is offline  
post #14483 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
MikeTV69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTV69 View Post
Can anyone lead me to the correct calibration settings for the 60VT60? I'd be grateful.

Thanks All!
D-Nice's Settings for the VT60 sets.

There is no point in using the slides if your set isn't new with zero hours on it.
Not to sound like an uneducated soul, but what are slides? Can I just pop in the calibration settings as posted? Also, is professional the same as custom? Thanks in advance!
MikeTV69 is offline  
post #14484 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 01:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,821
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTV69 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTV69 View Post
Can anyone lead me to the correct calibration settings for the 60VT60? I'd be grateful.

Thanks All!
D-Nice's Settings for the VT60 sets.

There is no point in using the slides if your set isn't new with zero hours on it.
Not to sound like an uneducated soul, but what are slides? Can I just pop in the calibration settings as posted? Also, is professional the same as custom? Thanks in advance!
If you want to ask about settings the best place is the thread where D-Nice's setting are located. Use the link I posted for you.
htwaits is offline  
post #14485 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 03:33 PM
Member
 
BldyBg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurlitzer-1015 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
If you're using a US Model outside of the USA, then the TV cannot access the US apps. Some of the US version's apps are not licensed in other countries and are not on those country's particular Viera Cast network. Every country has it's own specific Viera Cast network.
Thanks Randy, that makes sense however I am using the set outside of the U.S. but with a proxy that is U.S. based. To all intents and purpose I look like I am in the U.S. and is how I can access Netflix for example.
Perhaps when I set up the TV for the first time I selected my home country as the location so this could well have influenced what got installed in the apps section and maybe Netflix didn't have that restriction (although it does if you try and view content without the proxy).
I might try and run the insatllation again (if I can figure out how to do that).
Thanks for the help, appreciated as always.
I live in Canada and the US apps show. It helps that you have a proxy, although you might prefer a DNS service like Unblock-Us since it's cheaper and doesn't decrease your speed like VPN, for example.All I had to do to get the apps to show was choose U.S. as my country when the TV asked at first-time startup. You're going to have to set the TV to factory defaults and start over.
BldyBg is offline  
post #14486 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 06:43 PM
Member
 
rickydenim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BldyBg View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickydenim View Post
Sorry if this has been covered but I'm about to pick up a PS4. Can you anyone suggest the correct settings for the VT60? Mostly concerned with output - RGB Full/Limited etc.
If you don't want YCbCr, then set PS4 to RGB Full. The VT60 is set to Limited by default, you'll have to go to Advanced Picture>HDMI/DVI RGB Range and set your input to Auto(recommended) or Nonstandard.

Question for the videophiles. Since the VT60 can do true YCbCr 4:4:4, should I use YCbCr444 on PC gaming with "1080p Pure Direct"? Or does Full RGB really give me the best result?

It's just getting really annoying switching between the two color formats for games and movies, topped by the "Pure Direct" setting since apparently it decodes RGB very badly.
Thanks for this! I changed the RBG HDMI setting to full on the VT60 and then to Full on the PS4 and at first thought it looked OK but then realised it it washed out with greyish blacks. I've gone back to limited on the PS4 and 'Normal' on the VT60 and the blacks are back. Are there any other settings I'm missing to be able to use Full properly?

Thanks!
rickydenim is offline  
post #14487 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 07:28 PM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BldyBg View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurlitzer-1015 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
If you're using a US Model outside of the USA, then the TV cannot access the US apps. Some of the US version's apps are not licensed in other countries and are not on those country's particular Viera Cast network. Every country has it's own specific Viera Cast network.
Thanks Randy, that makes sense however I am using the set outside of the U.S. but with a proxy that is U.S. based. To all intents and purpose I look like I am in the U.S. and is how I can access Netflix for example.
Perhaps when I set up the TV for the first time I selected my home country as the location so this could well have influenced what got installed in the apps section and maybe Netflix didn't have that restriction (although it does if you try and view content without the proxy).
I might try and run the insatllation again (if I can figure out how to do that).
Thanks for the help, appreciated as always.
I live in Canada and the US apps show. It helps that you have a proxy, although you might prefer a DNS service like Unblock-Us since it's cheaper and doesn't decrease your speed like VPN, for example.All I had to do to get the apps to show was choose U.S. as my country when the TV asked at first-time startup. You're going to have to set the TV to factory defaults and start over.
Thanks BldyBg,
I'm actually using UnoTelly currently but will give Unblock US a go when my sub runs out, I need to use VPN too as our local ISPs do throttle and disrupt connections to certain overseas site, mainly the file hosters. I was hoping I wouldn't have to go back to factory defaults to change the country but I figure you're correct. Putting back dnice's settings doesn't take too long .
Thanks again for the advice.

55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14488 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Vegeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Purchased a 55VT60 although I already had a 50GT60. I've noticed the VT60 is much duller (about 30% less brighter) than the GT60 which I didn't expect. There also doesn't seem to be any difference between contrast at 80 or 100. Is this normal?


My GT60 got eye searing bright.

Last edited by Vegeta; 06-14-2014 at 07:59 PM.
Vegeta is offline  
post #14489 of 15373 Old 06-14-2014, 08:28 PM
Member
 
BldyBg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Mike View Post

Rec 709 is a color space, it has nothing to do with video levels, Rec 709 can be 0-255 or 16-235 or 16-255 for 8-bit content....

u can either setup the VT60 to just receive 16-235 (there is a direct setting for that), or you can set up your content source (HTPC | Disc Player | Console) to output 16-235 if you just want the content to be limited to video levels (16-235)....

What BldyBg calls "native color" is again not a video levels setting (16-235 | 0-255) but rather a gamut setting, and if he sets the gamut of the VT60 to Native then the screen will have a wider gamut than Rec 709, that's why he loves the "red" so much, as it has more saturation now...

for games (PC | Video game consoles) this can be okay as they usually are not mastered to a standard (--> specific color space), but for general video content (OTA | Blu-ray | DVD) you would want to display in Rec 709 as that is the mastering format...

- M
Many thanks Mike, your post answered all the questions I had about color formats, spaces, gamuts, etc. I just fully learned how the AVSForums notifications work which explains my very late reply. Earlier, using Windows' Control Panel, I found a list of supported color profiles where there was one "Rec. 709" (which was currently being used) and another "Rec. 709 (16-235)" which immediately cleared things up. I can now comfortably stick with Rec. 709, even for games. My sincerest apologies if I confused others and thanks again!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadThunder View Post


The patterns are here, like I said I use different ones now but the checkerboard gets the job done
http://ge.tt/3CNsw2i1/v/0
Thanks Chad, you cleared up some questions I had about calibrating, like whether to start from highest or lowest, and why the 254th white didn't stand out as I'd hoped. The peripheral vision tip will make setting whites much easier!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickydenim View Post

Thanks for this! I changed the RBG HDMI setting to full on the VT60 and then to Full on the PS4 and at first thought it looked OK but then realised it it washed out with greyish blacks. I've gone back to limited on the PS4 and 'Normal' on the VT60 and the blacks are back. Are there any other settings I'm missing to be able to use Full properly?

Thanks!
Not a problem, but it should have looked the same as Limited with Full on both devices. You should also try leaving the VT60 on Auto range for RGB (so far it's been detecting correctly for me), and then try switching formats on output devices. This way the VT60 will always be set correctly. Just make sure you really are getting correct blacks, because you might be so used to crushed blacks, correct looks washed out. A 0-25 black shade pattern like this should help, using the PS4 browser.
BldyBg is offline  
post #14490 of 15373 Old 06-15-2014, 01:11 AM
Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So are the VT60's "inky" blacks only supposed to make their debut during bright scenes? Mine only get deep during that, otherwise I can faintly see the frame of the set from the black 16:9 bars.


My girlfriend commented on the black level without me even saying anything by saying that "the thing where you couldn't tell the difference between the bars and the edge of the TV isn't as good on this one" my other TV was a 50ST60 and I'm now on a 65VT60. Can't decide whether on not the glow of my blacks is normal or not?

Last edited by Dabois09; 06-15-2014 at 01:14 AM.
Dabois09 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off