Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 490 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 238Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14671 of 16698 Old 07-06-2014, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,208
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1235 Post(s)
Liked: 1230
There are calibration reports in the article sage posted. Two random vt60s measured against cnet and dnice settings. Larry did additional analysis that supports the same opinion. I have seen one other caiibration report done by another pro calibrator that shows the Same thing. That's 4 random sets that show the thx mode is more accurate as opposed to shared Until someone shows differently with calibration reports I stick by my opinion.
chunon is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14672 of 16698 Old 07-06-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 185
chunon,

I wouldn't go so far as saying that "the thx mode is more accurate as opposed to shared". However, I would say for these VT60 models, copying settings will not do much more than change the Contrast, Brightness, or Gamma settings making those new settings look better. The copied settings certainly will not make the Color Gamut or the Grayscale more accurate.

BTW, sharing Panasonic model settings seemed to work a bit better in past years -- back in 2007 to 2009 or so.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #14673 of 16698 Old 07-06-2014, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
fahrenheit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
The links in my browser both point to post #14641 in this thread which is part of a discussion reassuring a new owner that his set was not defective.

I think the folks working on the AVS conversion may have had a hand it the way the links are working at the moment.
Something definitely screwy with the permalinks there, as it is showing correctly for me.
The first link is post #14400 and the second is post #14383
fahrenheit is offline  
post #14674 of 16698 Old 07-06-2014, 05:17 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,907
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahrenheit View Post
Something definitely screwy with the permalinks there, as it is showing correctly for me.
The first link is post #14400 and the second is post #14383
Thanks. I'm not sure why it would make a difference, but I've been using Opera at AVS since since I joined. Strange.
htwaits is online now  
post #14675 of 16698 Old 07-06-2014, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,208
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1235 Post(s)
Liked: 1230
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post
chunon,

I wouldn't go so far as saying that "the thx mode is more accurate as opposed to shared". However, I would say for these VT60 models, copying settings will not do much more than change the Contrast, Brightness, or Gamma settings making those new settings look better. The copied settings certainly will not make the Color Gamut or the Grayscale more accurate.

BTW, sharing Panasonic model settings seemed to work a bit better in past years -- back in 2007 to 2009 or so.

Larry

Thanks fir the clarification Larry was really going off the findings of Ray jr. Sorry if I misquoted you in some way.
chunon is online now  
post #14676 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 09:28 AM
Member
 
gosas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys i have a panasonic vt60 I got it in september and it has served my wildest fantasies! I have never had any IR even after hours and hours of gaming! this set is just amazing! the thing is I am moving back to greece and I cannot take it back with me... I was wondering what would be a good price to sell it for? the set doesnt have a single imperfection to it! Its flawless!
gosas is offline  
post #14677 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 11:09 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,907
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahrenheit View Post
Something definitely screwy with the permalinks there, as it is showing correctly for me.
The first link is post #14400 and the second is post #14383
To continue the strange story of AVS links, I tried Firefox this morning and both your links took me to the post 14681 witch happens to be the one above your post that I just quoted. It's also the fist post in the last page of the thread. Links that I've done in the past two years (huddler) see to do the same thing -- link to the first post of the last page of what ever thread that contains the target post.
htwaits is online now  
post #14678 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
B T C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lansing, MI via Kentucky, Georgia & Tennessee
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Those links don't work for me either. Both links seem to take me to the top of the last page, which in my case is post 14641. I've tried both IE8 and IE11.
B T C is online now  
post #14679 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Woobieizer is offline  
post #14680 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jason626's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: illinois
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Hey guys, we moved recently and after setting back up my 65vt60 I noticed the right side (facing tv) speakers don't have any sound coming out. I usually have my receiver and surround sound hooked up so I never noticed. I was just using tv speakers until we get settled. I wonder if it's an easy fix beings still under year warranty or if Panasonic still has the means to repair.
Jason626 is online now  
post #14681 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 02:28 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,907
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason626 View Post
Hey guys, we moved recently and after setting back up my 65vt60 I noticed the right side (facing tv) speakers don't have any sound coming out. I usually have my receiver and surround sound hooked up so I never noticed. I was just using tv speakers until we get settled. I wonder if it's an easy fix beings still under year warranty or if Panasonic still has the means to repair.
If you are reasonably close to one of their repair centers there shouldn't be a problem.
htwaits is online now  
post #14682 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 03:51 PM
Member
 
Hypermole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Best Digital Coax & Optical Toslink to R/L Stereo Audio Converter

Hi,


I'm trying to find the best quality Digital Coax & Optical Toslink to R/L Stereo Audio Converter to hook up my Panasonic TC-P60VT60 to my Harman/Kardon HK 3480 Stereo Receiver. Will you share your experience doing this and what brand of Digital Coax & Optical Toslink to R/L Stereo Audio Converter with you feel is the best?


Any assistance to point me in the right ditrction will be greatly appreciated.


Thank You Very Much !!
Hypermole is offline  
post #14683 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 04:00 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,907
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypermole View Post
Hi,


I'm trying to find the best quality Digital Coax & Optical Toslink to R/L Stereo Audio Converter to hook up my Panasonic TC-P60VT60 to my Harman/Kardon HK 3480 Stereo Receiver. Will you share your experience doing this and what brand of Digital Coax & Optical Toslink to R/L Stereo Audio Converter with you feel is the best?


Any assistance to point me in the right ditrction will be greatly appreciated. I like Digital Coax because it's more robust than optical cables.


Thank You Very Much !!
That's a digital path so any cable that works will sound the same.
htwaits is online now  
post #14684 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well, I am this close to jumping into the VT60 club. Just left a guys house who is selling his 55VT60 for $1400 with 4 year Geek Squad warranty. I would be losing 5" from my 60" F8500 today but I just can't bear the buzzing anymore. Decisions, decisions, decisions.
ScottFern is offline  
post #14685 of 16698 Old 07-07-2014, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Hypermole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
That's a digital path so any cable that works will sound the same.




Jello,


Thanks for the reply. My amp. has no digital input. I have talked to both Panasonic about my options to output audio from my TC-P60VT60 to my HK and so far I understand I must buy a digital to analog converter. In this first picture the tech said the connector on the left is the best to output the TV's audio. There are only RCA inputs on my HK. I'm looking for the best convertor to get the best sound possible from my Laptop or TV to these 5-way speakers. I should be able to stream thru my Netgear Nighthawk R7000 Wireless-AC1900 Smart Dual-Band Gigabit Router thru the whole setup once I find a high end convertor similar to the attached photos.


Thank You Again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN2108.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	175.5 KB
ID:	152130   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN2113.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	201.0 KB
ID:	152138   Click image for larger version

Name:	81+rGNvVxkL__SL1500_.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	112.5 KB
ID:	152146   Click image for larger version

Name:	81r-pNGgAJL__SL1500_.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	152154   Click image for larger version

Name:	81luGKMu7mL__SL1500_.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	102.3 KB
ID:	152162  

Click image for larger version

Name:	71iJiF7KtPL__SL1500_.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	125.8 KB
ID:	152170  

Last edited by Hypermole; 07-07-2014 at 07:45 PM.
Hypermole is offline  
post #14686 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 12:04 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,907
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 890 Post(s)
Liked: 1978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypermole View Post

Thanks for the reply. My amp. has no digital input.
If you're using a digital to analog converter the digital cable will not make a difference. The converter probably will, but I don't know anything about them.

Would a new 5.1 AVR for around $300 be out of the question?
htwaits is online now  
post #14687 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 01:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 794 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Any of these small 10 point calibration measurement test mean very little, and that includes my 10 point reports. I for one will now only show comprehensive reports, in hopes others will also.

To see what is really going on with a calibration you need at-least about a 500 point check. I don't know why so many folks including pro calibrators show such a very limited report.
imo there are only two excuses for such limited reports.
1. The guy that is running the report has very limited experience and or very limited software.
2. The guy is just afraid that a comprehensive report is just going to show a fair to poor calibration, not a good calibration as the very limited report is showing.

Below is a link to my last Calibration measurement report I did on my VT60. I used a Klein K10-A as my active meter and I profiled it with my Jeti 1211, using Klein's ChromaSurf software to make sure there was next to no error in the profile and inputted that profile into the K10's memory. I used a updated Lumagen 2041 as the reference pattern source for the profile.

http://s000.tinyupload.com/download....42864222167199
Once downloaded open file with your browser (Internet exporter, Google, ect.)

The report shows a average dE 2000 of 0.35 with a highest dE of 1.59
Page down and you will see exactly what the colors that where measured. You will also see in the charts many points in-between the 10 points (10, 20, 30, ect) that most reports only show.
In other words a report like this will show what is really going on with are VT60. And shows how good are VT60 can be calibrated.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898

Last edited by sillysally; 07-08-2014 at 01:32 AM.
sillysally is offline  
post #14688 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 02:32 AM
Member
 
rickydenim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll be looking for a pro-calibrator in Australia to do my VT60 in a month or so. I started with the THX Cinema setting and then used SS settings which at first I thought were much better but with analysis on S&M/Disney WOW isn't correct from a color perspective. Black level seems to be better though. I've gone back to THX Cinema just tweaked slightly with contrast/brightness and will begin my search for a pro to make this baby shine!
I paid good money years ago for my Kuro calibration but I didn't even get a report like the stuff you guys are doing! If you can give me some tips to look for in a calibrator it would be appreciated. Don't want to get ripped off.
rickydenim is offline  
post #14689 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 02:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 794 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Contact GW Gill. I doubt you could get him to calibrate but he my refer you to someone.

http://www.argyllcms.com/

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #14690 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 04:43 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You could get some descent AVR maybe not 3d for less $200. Take this avr and put in the garage and listen some stereo music.
billmich likes this.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is offline  
post #14691 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Hypermole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
If you're using a digital to analog converter the digital cable will not make a difference. The converter probably will, but I don't know anything about them.

Would a new 5.1 AVR for around $300 be out of the question?

Thank you very much for the reply.


To answer your question, Yes. I do not have that much to spend. I also only have two speakers for a reason. They reproduce the best sound I've ever heard. I am thinking about picking up a used tube amp to allow the full Signe wave audio to enhance the analog sound. I have been offered a few for free.


Thanks Again
Hypermole is offline  
post #14692 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Pfftt, the tube amp's power requirements will likely exceed the cost of a newer model AVR. That and the money spend on various adapters. Along the way with something new like a Denon E-300 you also get built-in streaming features, Airplay, network remote control and the like.

As for best sound, a new AVR with a calibration mic works wonders. Effects included in the source media (DVDs, streamed, etc) makes a much better impression when the gear's able to calibrate itself for the room. Granted, only two speakers doesn't give it much to work with. Even the addition of a simple center channel would help quite a lot.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #14693 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisFB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

As for best sound, a new AVR with a calibration mic works wonders. Effects included in the source media (DVDs, streamed, etc) makes a much better impression when the gear's able to calibrate itself for the room. Granted, only two speakers doesn't give it much to work with. Even the addition of a simple center channel would help quite a lot.
My calibration mic sat unused for far too long. I was truly impressed with the difference it made on my setup. I have some odd room acoustics and you could see the resulting settings trying to optimize around it.

Panasonic 65" VT60 (calibrated by Jeff Meier), Marantz 6005, Kef Q towers/rears Kef Reference center, Win 7 Pro with XBMC, Harmony Ultimate One
Xbox Live: Arbitrage XXL
ChrisFB is offline  
post #14694 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 721 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypermole View Post
Thank you very much for the reply.


To answer your question, Yes. I do not have that much to spend. I also only have two speakers for a reason. They reproduce the best sound I've ever heard. I am thinking about picking up a used tube amp to allow the full Signe wave audio to enhance the analog sound. I have been offered a few for free.


Thanks Again
Unfortunately, digital to analog conversion isn't as simple as buying a converter plug. Digital to analog chips come in all flavors of price and quality which is why you'll see oppo sell bluray players for upwards of $1k as they have sophisticated, esoteric DA chips. To put it simply: DA conversion is the area of your signal path which has the greatest 'opportunity' for loss in fidelity. The large range of quality is why you can find outboard DA audio converters anywhere from $17 to $300 or more. If you just want something simple: Monoprice sells a model for around 25 bucks: it will probably sound as good (or bad) as the DAs in your average TV or value branded receiver.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=104&cp_id=10423&cs_id=1042302&p_id=68 84&seq=1&format=2
htwaits likes this.
sage11x is offline  
post #14695 of 16698 Old 07-08-2014, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Hypermole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sage11x View Post
Unfortunately, digital to analog conversion isn't as simple as buying a converter plug. Digital to analog chips come in all flavors of price and quality which is why you'll see oppo sell bluray players for upwards of $1k as they have sophisticated, esoteric DA chips. To put it simply: DA conversion is the area of your signal path which has the greatest 'opportunity' for loss in fidelity. The large range of quality is why you can find outboard DA audio converters anywhere from $17 to $300 or more. If you just want something simple: Monoprice sells a model for around 25 bucks: it will probably sound as good (or bad) as the DAs in your average TV or value branded receiver.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Thanks


I understand there are many different opinions but for my needs the cost and surround or 3D just is not for me. I also have a few other awesome amps and speakers but for now I just want to connect the Plasma to my Amp for occasional use. I don't care for surround sound and until I get moved, less is better, I have used a RCA to 3.5mm cable in the past and that worked fine. Do any of the RCA connectors on this TV output sound? Maybe a HDMI to RCA?


Someday I'd like to go wireless but for now, I have other items on my radar. Like a house and new car.


I may have away to get this done without buying anything which would be great.


Thanks Again
Hypermole is offline  
post #14696 of 16698 Old 07-09-2014, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 721 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypermole View Post
Thanks


I understand there are many different opinions but for my needs the cost and surround or 3D just is not for me. I also have a few other awesome amps and speakers but for now I just want to connect the Plasma to my Amp for occasional use. I don't care for surround sound and until I get moved, less is better, I have used a RCA to 3.5mm cable in the past and that worked fine. Do any of the RCA connectors on this TV output sound? Maybe a HDMI to RCA?


Someday I'd like to go wireless but for now, I have other items on my radar. Like a house and new car.


I may have away to get this done without buying anything which would be great.


Thanks Again
You quoted my post but I'm not sure if you understood. You can't simply adapt a digital connection (toslink, hdmi, etc) to an analog connection (RCA, mini plug). You need something that will 'unpack' the digital signal for you. I linked you to an affordable DA box from Monoprice-- as your VT has no analog outputs a product like this is your only solution.
sage11x is offline  
post #14697 of 16698 Old 07-09-2014, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickydenim View Post
I'll be looking for a pro-calibrator in Australia to do my VT60 in a month or so.
I'll be looking for someone in the next few months also, would appreciate it if you could let us know if you find someone good!
I have heard some good things about Avical from Whirlpool, but I haven't looked into them myself yet.
Malpractis is offline  
post #14698 of 16698 Old 07-09-2014, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
greatauror28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Guys, there's a display model of 55" VT60 in London Drugs being offered to me for only $1399 + tax. Salesman says it still includes 1-year warranty and still has everything with the box.

Do you think it would be a good buy?

I am leaning towards replacing my two year old 50" LG plasma so i'm on the market for a new (better) plasma TV.
greatauror28 is offline  
post #14699 of 16698 Old 07-09-2014, 09:34 AM
 
ChadThunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 63
That is a bargain plain and simple, jump in as soon as you can IMHO.. I mean don't you guys pay alot more for tellies over there?
ChadThunder is offline  
post #14700 of 16698 Old 07-09-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatauror28 View Post
Guys, there's a display model of 55" VT60 in London Drugs being offered to me for only $1399 + tax. Salesman says it still includes 1-year warranty and still has everything with the box.

Do you think it would be a good buy?

I am leaning towards replacing my two year old 50" LG plasma so i'm on the market for a new (better) plasma TV.

I'd think that's a heck of a good deal for US$, Canada even better. It would be a good idea to check for burn in with some colored slides on a USB stick or the screen wipe feature. Maybe ask that if you aren't satisfied you can return it.
whipit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off