Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 493 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 239Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #14761 of 16725 Old 07-15-2014, 09:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13,135
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1528 Post(s)
Liked: 1151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisFB View Post
THAT SAID - go ahead and mess with it. Try 0, 50, 100 on some different content.
htwaits likes this.
DavidHir is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14762 of 16725 Old 07-16-2014, 04:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsketchie View Post
My 60VT60 was calibrated by D-Nice, and sharpness is set at zero. It's only one data point, but a pretty good one, I would think.
Even calibrators disagree on the sharpness setting unfortunately mine is set at 16.
chunon is online now  
post #14763 of 16725 Old 07-16-2014, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,864
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1568 Post(s)
Liked: 2357
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Even calibrators disagree on the sharpness setting unfortunately mine is set at 16.
Use Ted's Disc and you might change it to zero. That will not affect the calibration.

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
post #14764 of 16725 Old 07-16-2014, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post
Use Ted's Disc and you might change it to zero. That will not affect the calibration.
I can see the reasoning behind the zero setting , I have found I need a little exta sharpness for my satellite feed
chunon is online now  
post #14765 of 16725 Old 07-16-2014, 08:33 AM
Member
 
elito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
When I first got my VT I was able to get the speakers to turn off when using an HDMI source. The only time I hear the tv's speakers is when using the internal apps. I'ts been so long I forgot how. Something about the main apps screen and settings from there I think. At that point I could select home theater or internal, IIRC. I think there's a post in one of the ST/VT/ZT threads about that. Not sure you can change audio sources so I can't help there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurlitzer-1015 View Post
The quick reply is you need to turn on Viera Link (setup-->viera link setting-->viera link on) then go to the apps section and select the "Viera Link" app. The app will allow you set to audio source, TV or Home Theatre, select "Home Theatre" to turn off the TV speakers.
thanks for your replies - but unfortunately the solution posted by Wrulitzer - is a no go for me, I do have vlink enabled from settings, but I simply cannot access the Vlink app because i don't have anything that's vlink compatible. this is my current setup for my lowbudget home theatre system. tv optical out>DAC>RCA on T AMP>Speakers, am not using AVR's for my setup. wow. i can't believe they took out that option to select audio sources like it was availible couple years back with their older generation. that menu had almost anything you can think of.
elito is offline  
post #14766 of 16725 Old 07-16-2014, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Portland
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by elito View Post
thanks for your replies - but unfortunately the solution posted by Wrulitzer - is a no go for me, I do have vlink enabled from settings, but I simply cannot access the Vlink app because i don't have anything that's vlink compatible. this is my current setup for my lowbudget home theatre system. tv optical out>DAC>RCA on T AMP>Speakers, am not using AVR's for my setup. wow. i can't believe they took out that option to select audio sources like it was availible couple years back with their older generation. that menu had almost anything you can think of.
Yep, that's correct, you'd need something on the other end of the HDMI cable that informs the TV that it can accept audio using ARC before the option will appear on the app.
Guess the only option is the mute button.

55VT60 | Yamaha RX-S600 | Mede8er X10003D | ATV1 running KODI | Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl | Harmony Ultimate | Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14767 of 16725 Old 07-16-2014, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by elito View Post
thanks for your replies - but unfortunately the solution posted by Wrulitzer - is a no go for me, I do have vlink enabled from settings, but I simply cannot access the Vlink app because i don't have anything that's vlink compatible. this is my current setup for my lowbudget home theatre system. tv optical out>DAC>RCA on T AMP>Speakers, am not using AVR's for my setup. wow. i can't believe they took out that option to select audio sources like it was availible couple years back with their older generation. that menu had almost anything you can think of.
Not sure if it helps since unable to review your post, but you can turn off the speakers via the Hotel Menu if thats what you were trying to accomplish.
eaayoung is offline  
post #14768 of 16725 Old 07-18-2014, 02:25 PM
Member
 
vinnie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm coming from a VT25, and I love this TV, simply amazing! Even better now that it's been professionally calibrated. BTW, no fan noise, none, QUIET!!!

It's so nice, that it's now at the point when the director purposely adds grain as an effect, that I cringe. How dare they add artifacts making the picture less nice! (p.s I'm being a bit sarcastic but half serious too )

Last edited by vinnie123; 07-18-2014 at 03:36 PM.
vinnie123 is offline  
post #14769 of 16725 Old 07-18-2014, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 17
looking for replacement batteries for my 3d glasses. Are these both the same product? The 5 pack sells for $3.18 and the four pack sells for $5.18?
http://www.amazon.com/Energizer-2032...S5F5S3KZ59SVRP

http://www.amazon.com/Energizer-Cr20...TXMY9VQ6G4HW6G


Anyone know if these are good $50 rechargeable 3d glasses?


http://www.amazon.com/SAMSUNG-Compat...pr_product_top
leiff is offline  
post #14770 of 16725 Old 07-19-2014, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Famouss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
To those who have theirs sets calibrated in both mid and high panel brightness settings, is there a trade off when using high, like mll raised, color less accurate?

Panasonic TC-P65VT60
Sony BDP-S5100
Elite PRO-101FD
Famouss is offline  
post #14771 of 16725 Old 07-19-2014, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Famouss View Post
To those who have theirs sets calibrated in both mid and high panel brightness settings, is there a trade off when using high, like mll raised, color less accurate?

No no disadvantages other than some increased dithering which I rarely notice.
chunon is online now  
post #14772 of 16725 Old 07-19-2014, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
mack7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help with blue tooth connectivity

I am using the tv bluetooth to connect to my Phonak ComPilot hearing aid Streamer. Once connected everything works fine. The problem is establishing the connection. When I turn on the tv, I have to unpair the tv and streamer and start the pairing process from the beginning every time. 90% of the time the connection goes Ok. The other 10% I get an error message like "device not recognized" and have to restart the streamer and sometimes the tv before the connection is made. Do any of you know a simpler, quicker, more reliable process? Are there other hearing aid streamers that connect more easily?
mack7 is offline  
post #14773 of 16725 Old 07-19-2014, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
Quote:
Originally Posted by mack7 View Post
I am using the tv bluetooth to connect to my Phonak ComPilot hearing aid Streamer. Once connected everything works fine. The problem is establishing the connection. When I turn on the tv, I have to unpair the tv and streamer and start the pairing process from the beginning every time. 90% of the time the connection goes Ok. The other 10% I get an error message like "device not recognized" and have to restart the streamer and sometimes the tv before the connection is made. Do any of you know a simpler, quicker, more reliable process? Are there other hearing aid streamers that connect more easily?
Do you have another Bluetooth device enabled like a cellphone ? I get that error if my phone Bluetooth is enabled
chunon is online now  
post #14774 of 16725 Old 07-19-2014, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
mack7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Do you have another Bluetooth device enabled like a cellphone ? I get that error if my phone Bluetooth is enabled
I found one of my cell phones was also paired with the streamer. I deleted the pairing. I will see if the tv connectivity improves this evening and let you know. Thanks for your quick response.
mack7 is offline  
post #14775 of 16725 Old 07-19-2014, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
Quote:
Originally Posted by mack7 View Post
I found one of my cell phones was also paired with the streamer. I deleted the pairing. I will see if the tv connectivity improves this evening and let you know. Thanks for your quick response.

You are welcome. I think that will alleviate your issue
chunon is online now  
post #14776 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys,

I was thinking about getting this set after reading about lip sync issues with the ST60.

Has the VT60 ever had the same problem or any audio delays? I'll be using a Denon AVR with it if that makes a difference.
f33t is offline  
post #14777 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1359 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
I use a Denon 4311 with mine and no issues - bought in May 2013.
smurraybhm is online now  
post #14778 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Were the discrete codes ever released for these? I have a TC-P55VT60 and I can't even find it on Panasonic's website anymore.
Stevetd is offline  
post #14779 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by f33t View Post
Hey guys,

I was thinking about getting this set after reading about lip sync issues with the ST60.

Has the VT60 ever had the same problem or any audio delays? I'll be using a Denon AVR with it if that makes a difference.
I saw it a couple times a while ago when it was newer. A quick reboot of the Denon (2310)fixed it. Haven't seen any problem in months.
whipit is offline  
post #14780 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
I have not seen it on my VT60 but it is a regular issue on my ST60 using tv speakers, An avr might rectify that but it is a secondary set for me.

65C6 OLED
55EG9100
Time Warner Cable/Oppo 103d/ Sony XT1 Soundbase/Harmony 650
Calman Enthusiast/Chromapure Standard with Auto Cal
My JS9500 Calibration review(CHADB)http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post36534866
chunon is online now  
post #14781 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cheers guys, thanks for the info.
f33t is offline  
post #14782 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
B T C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lansing, MI via Kentucky, Georgia & Tennessee
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Is this a brand new VT60? Any leads would, or might, be appreciated.
B T C is online now  
post #14783 of 16725 Old 07-21-2014, 09:53 PM
Member
 
rickydenim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think I'm going crazy. On my VT60 I am seeing a greenish outline like drop shadow under white text. This is when sitting around 2m distance. As I walk closer to the set it disappears at about 60cm's away. I'm seeing this on my Oppo 103 when I'm selecting titles to stream from my media server but also noticed it last playing Destiny on my PS4. My wife is swearing she can't see it. I thought it may be my eyes, but even with my glasses (slight stigmatism) I see it. I don't have this issue on my Kuro at all!

I've tried all difference picture modes, resolutions, color options etc but nothing removes it. Am I seeing reflections perhaps? Anyone else see what I'm seeing?
rickydenim is offline  
post #14784 of 16725 Old 07-22-2014, 12:12 PM
Member
 
lionorion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
lionorion is offline  
post #14785 of 16725 Old 07-22-2014, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have tried D-nice and another setting and this one seems to suit me fine. I have not yet done the 3d.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is offline  
post #14786 of 16725 Old 07-24-2014, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dabois09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 62
So there's no black crush on high panel brightness on this set? I know the ST60 suffered from quite a bit of crush under high?
Dabois09 is online now  
post #14787 of 16725 Old 07-25-2014, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 7,655
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 1396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabois09 View Post
So there's no black crush on high panel brightness on this set? I know the ST60 suffered from quite a bit of crush under high?
Not if the calibration is done correctly
chunon is online now  
post #14788 of 16725 Old 07-27-2014, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have changed both HDMI content type and HDMI/DVI RGB range to AUTO on my 65VT60. When changing sources (using AVR connected to HDMI 2) from a YCbCr source(blue ray player or Dish DVR) to an RGB source(Roku3) the TV does not change automatically and the black level on the RGB source is incorrect until the TV is turned off and then turned back on again. Is this behavior correct?

SRussell is offline  
post #14789 of 16725 Old 07-27-2014, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Its probably a hand shake issue.
You could try and set your VT60 to 16-235, legal video range.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #14790 of 16725 Old 07-28-2014, 01:32 PM
Member
 
BldyBg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRussell View Post
I have changed both HDMI content type and HDMI/DVI RGB range to AUTO on my 65VT60. When changing sources (using AVR connected to HDMI 2) from a YCbCr source(blue ray player or Dish DVR) to an RGB source(Roku3) the TV does not change automatically and the black level on the RGB source is incorrect until the TV is turned off and then turned back on again. Is this behavior correct?
Like sillysally said, it very well does sound like a handshake issue. My only RGB source is my HTPC (full range) and it changes correctly with my AVR. Is there a reason your Roku is set to RGB? Do you use it for anything other than video like gaming apps? I dont think the issue is changing to an RGB source, it seems more like changing to the Roku. Many standalone media players I've tried don't necessarily shake hands when changing inputs on the AVR. I've had this problem a few times with Apple TV 3.

Last edited by BldyBg; 07-28-2014 at 01:46 PM.
BldyBg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off