Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 493 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14761 of 14926 Old 07-13-2014, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
my AVR does not have airplay. So how will it connect to the tv. tia

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14762 of 14926 Old 07-13-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by elito View Post
hey guys, tried searching but was unable to find what I'm looking for, so hopefully this has been asked/answered - I know that back with my old G10 panny, I get the option to select the audio input source - e.g. i'm in HDMI1 but my audio source is coming FROM component or another channel, or if i want, i can simply turn off the speakers for that input altogether. now it seems that, that function is no longer availiable - i know that you cannot turn off the speakers. but how bout selecting audio input or output source ?much thanks.
When I first got my VT I was able to get the speakers to turn off when using an HDMI source. The only time I hear the tv's speakers is when using the internal apps. I'ts been so long I forgot how. Something about the main apps screen and settings from there I think. At that point I could select home theater or internal, IIRC. I think there's a post in one of the ST/VT/ZT threads about that. Not sure you can change audio sources so I can't help there.
whipit is offline  
post #14763 of 14926 Old 07-14-2014, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,434
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
my AVR does not have airplay. So how will it connect to the tv. tia
You will either need to physically connect the phone with either an audio patch cord or USB (if your amp accepts it and can link to android) or purchase a bluetooth audio connection for your amp.

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is offline  
post #14764 of 14926 Old 07-14-2014, 12:12 PM
Member
 
BldyBg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
my AVR does not have airplay. So how will it connect to the tv. tia
Your phone is an Android and supports DLNA like mine, so you can try the AirAudio app. You will have to root your phone (at your own risk) if you haven't already done so, if you want to use WiFi for this.
RodChester likes this.
BldyBg is online now  
post #14765 of 14926 Old 07-15-2014, 02:13 AM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The quick reply is you need to turn on Viera Link (setup-->viera link setting-->viera link on) then go to the apps section and select the "Viera Link" app. The app will allow you set to audio source, TV or Home Theatre, select "Home Theatre" to turn off the TV speakers.
whipit likes this.

55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14766 of 14926 Old 07-15-2014, 08:26 AM
Member
 
vinnie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I had my 60VT60 professionally calibrated.

When we were applying sharpness, it was adjusted to 100, then to 50, then to 0 to discuss the differences. It was then left at 0, but I think our discussion quickly moved onto something else, and I fear we simply forgot to adjust it to where it should be. I read that the Panasonic sets, the real value for 0 is "50". Can someone confirm this?

Looking at CNet settings (and others) along with the THX out of the box settings, the sharpness is 50.

Thanks guys!

Last edited by vinnie123; 07-15-2014 at 08:52 AM.
vinnie123 is offline  
post #14767 of 14926 Old 07-15-2014, 08:44 AM
Member
 
djsketchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie123 View Post
I had my 60VT60 professionally calibrated.

When we applying sharpness, it was adjusted to 100, then to 50, then to 0 to discuss the differences. It was then left at 0, but I think our discussing quickly moved onto something else, and I fear we simply forgot to adjust it to where it should be. I read that the Panasonic sets, the real value for 0 is "50". Can someone confirm this?

Looking at CNet settings (and others) along with the THX out of the box settings, the sharpness is 50.

Thanks guys!
My 60VT60 was calibrated by D-Nice, and sharpness is set at zero. It's only one data point, but a pretty good one, I would think.
vinnie123 likes this.
djsketchie is offline  
post #14768 of 14926 Old 07-15-2014, 12:42 PM
Member
 
BldyBg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie123 View Post
I had my 60VT60 professionally calibrated.

When we were applying sharpness, it was adjusted to 100, then to 50, then to 0 to discuss the differences. It was then left at 0, but I think our discussion quickly moved onto something else, and I fear we simply forgot to adjust it to where it should be. I read that the Panasonic sets, the real value for 0 is "50". Can someone confirm this?

Looking at CNet settings (and others) along with the THX out of the box settings, the sharpness is 50.

Thanks guys!
If it helps, I tested a few times with lagom.nl and anything over 20 was "too sharp".
vinnie123 likes this.
BldyBg is online now  
post #14769 of 14926 Old 07-15-2014, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisFB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie123 View Post
I had my 60VT60 professionally calibrated.

When we were applying sharpness, it was adjusted to 100, then to 50, then to 0 to discuss the differences. It was then left at 0, but I think our discussion quickly moved onto something else, and I fear we simply forgot to adjust it to where it should be. I read that the Panasonic sets, the real value for 0 is "50". Can someone confirm this?

Looking at CNet settings (and others) along with the THX out of the box settings, the sharpness is 50.

Thanks guys!
Most people will tell you to leave it at zero as that particular function introduces artificial elements into the signal to increase "perceived" sharpness of picture. The goal of audio/video is to faithfully reproduce the source as it was originally produced so introducing artificiality doesn't really jive. Also, your calibrator finished the job and has everything lined up with zero sharpness so that should be the reference picture for your display.

THAT SAID - go ahead and mess with it. Try 0, 50, 100 on some different content. What look do you prefer? At the end of the day, yours is the only opinion that matters.*



* Unless you are married in which case going against the WAF/Wife Acceptance Factor is costly so you need to pick and choose battles. A/V settings customization is usually priced at low cost on WAF scale as opposed to acquisition of new physical gear which is very costly. Wives generally don't care much so you should be okay unless you already cashed in something big in which case this may come under the "to spite" amendment. Under said amendment you have the option of substituting a different but equally meaningful sacrifice (jewelry, discretionary money, furniture or no sex for some period).
vinnie123 and Wurlitzer-1015 like this.

Display:    Panasonic 65" VT60

AVR:        Marantz 6005

Speakers: Kef Q towers/rears Kef Reference center

HTPC:       Win 7 Pro with XBMC

Xbox Live: Arbitrage XXL

ChrisFB is offline  
post #14770 of 14926 Old 07-15-2014, 08:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,344
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisFB View Post
THAT SAID - go ahead and mess with it. Try 0, 50, 100 on some different content.
htwaits likes this.

DavidHir is offline  
post #14771 of 14926 Old 07-16-2014, 03:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsketchie View Post
My 60VT60 was calibrated by D-Nice, and sharpness is set at zero. It's only one data point, but a pretty good one, I would think.
Even calibrators disagree on the sharpness setting unfortunately mine is set at 16.
chunon is offline  
post #14772 of 14926 Old 07-16-2014, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Even calibrators disagree on the sharpness setting unfortunately mine is set at 16.
Use Ted's Disc and you might change it to zero. That will not affect the calibration.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #14773 of 14926 Old 07-16-2014, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post
Use Ted's Disc and you might change it to zero. That will not affect the calibration.
I can see the reasoning behind the zero setting , I have found I need a little exta sharpness for my satellite feed
chunon is offline  
post #14774 of 14926 Old 07-16-2014, 07:33 AM
Member
 
elito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
When I first got my VT I was able to get the speakers to turn off when using an HDMI source. The only time I hear the tv's speakers is when using the internal apps. I'ts been so long I forgot how. Something about the main apps screen and settings from there I think. At that point I could select home theater or internal, IIRC. I think there's a post in one of the ST/VT/ZT threads about that. Not sure you can change audio sources so I can't help there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurlitzer-1015 View Post
The quick reply is you need to turn on Viera Link (setup-->viera link setting-->viera link on) then go to the apps section and select the "Viera Link" app. The app will allow you set to audio source, TV or Home Theatre, select "Home Theatre" to turn off the TV speakers.
thanks for your replies - but unfortunately the solution posted by Wrulitzer - is a no go for me, I do have vlink enabled from settings, but I simply cannot access the Vlink app because i don't have anything that's vlink compatible. this is my current setup for my lowbudget home theatre system. tv optical out>DAC>RCA on T AMP>Speakers, am not using AVR's for my setup. wow. i can't believe they took out that option to select audio sources like it was availible couple years back with their older generation. that menu had almost anything you can think of.
elito is offline  
post #14775 of 14926 Old 07-16-2014, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Wurlitzer-1015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by elito View Post
thanks for your replies - but unfortunately the solution posted by Wrulitzer - is a no go for me, I do have vlink enabled from settings, but I simply cannot access the Vlink app because i don't have anything that's vlink compatible. this is my current setup for my lowbudget home theatre system. tv optical out>DAC>RCA on T AMP>Speakers, am not using AVR's for my setup. wow. i can't believe they took out that option to select audio sources like it was availible couple years back with their older generation. that menu had almost anything you can think of.
Yep, that's correct, you'd need something on the other end of the HDMI cable that informs the TV that it can accept audio using ARC before the option will appear on the app.
Guess the only option is the mute button.

55VT60, Yamaha RX-S600, Mede8er X10003D, Ryan Play-On HD2
ATV1 running XBMC, Wurlitzer OMT 1015 Vinyl, Harmony Ultimate,
Miller & Kreisel 5.1 system speakers
Wurlitzer-1015 is offline  
post #14776 of 14926 Old 07-16-2014, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by elito View Post
thanks for your replies - but unfortunately the solution posted by Wrulitzer - is a no go for me, I do have vlink enabled from settings, but I simply cannot access the Vlink app because i don't have anything that's vlink compatible. this is my current setup for my lowbudget home theatre system. tv optical out>DAC>RCA on T AMP>Speakers, am not using AVR's for my setup. wow. i can't believe they took out that option to select audio sources like it was availible couple years back with their older generation. that menu had almost anything you can think of.
Not sure if it helps since unable to review your post, but you can turn off the speakers via the Hotel Menu if thats what you were trying to accomplish.
eaayoung is offline  
post #14777 of 14926 Old 07-18-2014, 01:25 PM
Member
 
vinnie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm coming from a VT25, and I love this TV, simply amazing! Even better now that it's been professionally calibrated. BTW, no fan noise, none, QUIET!!!

It's so nice, that it's now at the point when the director purposely adds grain as an effect, that I cringe. How dare they add artifacts making the picture less nice! (p.s I'm being a bit sarcastic but half serious too )

Last edited by vinnie123; 07-18-2014 at 02:36 PM.
vinnie123 is offline  
post #14778 of 14926 Old 07-18-2014, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking for replacement batteries for my 3d glasses. Are these both the same product? The 5 pack sells for $3.18 and the four pack sells for $5.18?
http://www.amazon.com/Energizer-2032...S5F5S3KZ59SVRP

http://www.amazon.com/Energizer-Cr20...TXMY9VQ6G4HW6G


Anyone know if these are good $50 rechargeable 3d glasses?


http://www.amazon.com/SAMSUNG-Compat...pr_product_top
leiff is offline  
post #14779 of 14926 Old 07-19-2014, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Famouss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 46
To those who have theirs sets calibrated in both mid and high panel brightness settings, is there a trade off when using high, like mll raised, color less accurate?

Panasonic TC-P65VT60
Sony BDP-S5100
Elite PRO-101FD
Famouss is online now  
post #14780 of 14926 Old 07-19-2014, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Famouss View Post
To those who have theirs sets calibrated in both mid and high panel brightness settings, is there a trade off when using high, like mll raised, color less accurate?

No no disadvantages other than some increased dithering which I rarely notice.
chunon is offline  
post #14781 of 14926 Old 07-19-2014, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
mack7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help with blue tooth connectivity

I am using the tv bluetooth to connect to my Phonak ComPilot hearing aid Streamer. Once connected everything works fine. The problem is establishing the connection. When I turn on the tv, I have to unpair the tv and streamer and start the pairing process from the beginning every time. 90% of the time the connection goes Ok. The other 10% I get an error message like "device not recognized" and have to restart the streamer and sometimes the tv before the connection is made. Do any of you know a simpler, quicker, more reliable process? Are there other hearing aid streamers that connect more easily?
mack7 is offline  
post #14782 of 14926 Old 07-19-2014, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by mack7 View Post
I am using the tv bluetooth to connect to my Phonak ComPilot hearing aid Streamer. Once connected everything works fine. The problem is establishing the connection. When I turn on the tv, I have to unpair the tv and streamer and start the pairing process from the beginning every time. 90% of the time the connection goes Ok. The other 10% I get an error message like "device not recognized" and have to restart the streamer and sometimes the tv before the connection is made. Do any of you know a simpler, quicker, more reliable process? Are there other hearing aid streamers that connect more easily?
Do you have another Bluetooth device enabled like a cellphone ? I get that error if my phone Bluetooth is enabled
chunon is offline  
post #14783 of 14926 Old 07-19-2014, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
mack7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Do you have another Bluetooth device enabled like a cellphone ? I get that error if my phone Bluetooth is enabled
I found one of my cell phones was also paired with the streamer. I deleted the pairing. I will see if the tv connectivity improves this evening and let you know. Thanks for your quick response.
mack7 is offline  
post #14784 of 14926 Old 07-19-2014, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by mack7 View Post
I found one of my cell phones was also paired with the streamer. I deleted the pairing. I will see if the tv connectivity improves this evening and let you know. Thanks for your quick response.

You are welcome. I think that will alleviate your issue
chunon is offline  
post #14785 of 14926 Old 07-21-2014, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys,

I was thinking about getting this set after reading about lip sync issues with the ST60.

Has the VT60 ever had the same problem or any audio delays? I'll be using a Denon AVR with it if that makes a difference.
f33t is offline  
post #14786 of 14926 Old 07-21-2014, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 383
I use a Denon 4311 with mine and no issues - bought in May 2013.
smurraybhm is online now  
post #14787 of 14926 Old 07-21-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Were the discrete codes ever released for these? I have a TC-P55VT60 and I can't even find it on Panasonic's website anymore.

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
post #14788 of 14926 Old 07-21-2014, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by f33t View Post
Hey guys,

I was thinking about getting this set after reading about lip sync issues with the ST60.

Has the VT60 ever had the same problem or any audio delays? I'll be using a Denon AVR with it if that makes a difference.
I saw it a couple times a while ago when it was newer. A quick reboot of the Denon (2310)fixed it. Haven't seen any problem in months.
whipit is offline  
post #14789 of 14926 Old 07-21-2014, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
I have not seen it on my VT60 but it is a regular issue on my ST60 using tv speakers, An avr might rectify that but it is a secondary set for me.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #14790 of 14926 Old 07-21-2014, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cheers guys, thanks for the info.
f33t is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off