Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 513 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15361 of 15380 Old 10-20-2014, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaayoung View Post
No. Don't use it anymore. Check the manual for your set's wattage and amps and get something that exceeds what the manual has listed.

The one I got was a heavy 3 plug extention cord. Much heavier than a typical lamp extension cord. Similar to this one that is rated for 1600 watts and 13 amps:

http://www.amazon.com/Axis-45505-Out...3580597&sr=1-1
I went ahead and picked up Husky Medium Duty 13 Amp, 125 volt indoor extension cord from Home Depot just in case.

Husky Medium Duty Extension Cord
mbroadus is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15362 of 15380 Old 10-20-2014, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
Actually, the 800 series did pretty well in this shootout by the looks of it.

http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/news/result-201406013793.htm

Not bad for an edge lit set. I'm a plasma snob, but am still interested to see how well the 900 compares.
Looks as though its only available through Panasonic, is there anyone else that may carry it?
mbroadus is online now  
post #15363 of 15380 Old 10-20-2014, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Looks as though its only available through Panasonic, is there anyone else that may carry it?
I believe Best Buy has it.
alettiere is offline  
post #15364 of 15380 Old 10-20-2014, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by alettiere View Post
I believe Best Buy has it.
You're correct, I couldn't find it earlier. thanks

Last edited by mbroadus; Today at 05:26 AM.
mbroadus is online now  
post #15365 of 15380 Old 10-20-2014, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by claudekennilol View Post
For the last year I haven't been able to get youtube (either via built in or chromecast) to work on my vt60. I've seen other people post about it, but I haven't seen anyone post any solutions (I haven't checked in a super long time). Whenever I launch youtube it only shows a white screen. Anyone have a solution for this or even know what I'm talking about? In addition to posting a response, please PM me or else I'll never see the response.


Although it's been a while since I've tried it on my 65VT60- mine works. The only thing I can think of is for you to uninstall and then reinstall it again and see if that works. Now saying this the VT60 outputs Youtube in 720p only and looks much inferior compared to my Oppo 103D's app in PQ. Darbee and VRS do their job exceptionally well
Chere is offline  
post #15366 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 02:18 AM
Newbie
 
Jay AVF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, I'm hoping someone can do me a quick favour to put my mind at rest.

Basically could someone run the scrolling bar and look at the right edge of the scrolling bar and tell me if you see black pixels sort of shimmering/grainy as the scrolling bar moves.

It almost looks like misfiring pixels.

I noticed this recently and not sure if it's normal. I'm worried that it's not. And I'm sure before the scrolling bar was solid white all over as it scrolled with no black pixels shimmering near the right edge.

You do need to be very close to spot it, and as I said it appears on the right side of the scrolling bar as it scrolls along, black pixels near the edge, almost grainy like in appearance.

Would be much appreciated.
Jay AVF is offline  
post #15367 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 509
I have seen that before when running the screen wipe not sure what causes it but I don't believe it is anything to worry about.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #15368 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
Jay AVF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you for the reply chunon.

What else I've noticed though is when the display transitions from black to light colors is a similar phenomemon. For example from switched off, to start up logo to image I see the black pixels briefly as soon as an image appears.

I've also had a closer look and noticed I see this when changing channel using the internal tuner, as the screen goes from black to the image the black pixels appear briefly. It's especially obvious when going from black to light colors.

I really hope this is normal. It's not something I've ever noticed on previous plasmas.

Best way to describe it is like a sprinkle of pepper over light colors when going from black to light. Or worst case scenario I'm getting black pixel misfires.

Another way of seeing this is going on a blank input so black screen, pressing menu, and on the yellow part where picture is selected I can see a quick sprinkle of black pixels. Or simply going from blank input to light colored image shows it.

You need to be very close to see this, so some would argue its a non issue. But I'm just concerned that my display is not acting normal, and there is a case of pixel misfire.

Thanks for any advice.

Last edited by Jay AVF; Yesterday at 11:19 AM.
Jay AVF is offline  
post #15369 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 04:59 PM
Member
 
B T C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lansing, MI via Kentucky, Georgia & Tennessee
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 28
How close do you have to be to see it? I sexually assaulted my 65" last night, and I didn't see anything unusual.
chunon and mo949 like this.
B T C is online now  
post #15370 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
Jay AVF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi B T C you do need to be extremely close to see it.

It's not something you would be able to see from a normal viewing distance.

The only reason it concerns me is incase it's the sign of a problem that will get worse.

Best way of describing it is black "sparkles" of pixels appear briefly when you go from an all black screen to a light colored image.

So black screen, switch to say predominantly white image, black colored pixels briefly sparkle in image as pixels transition.

I use a blank input then switch to a light colored image to see it.

Last edited by Jay AVF; Yesterday at 05:35 PM.
Jay AVF is offline  
post #15371 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 43
If you guys watching sports do u guys turn on the smootg motion?
caloyzki is offline  
post #15372 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
If you guys watching sports do u guys turn on the smootg motion?

Motion Smoother is always off.
dianebrat likes this.
mbroadus is online now  
post #15373 of 15380 Old Yesterday, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 68
^^^^ I have mine set to 'weak' as recommended by cnet and looks exceptionally good without any trace of SOE. I do have it off though for all 24fps film content.
Latinoheat likes this.
Chere is offline  
post #15374 of 15380 Old Today, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
^^^^ I have mine set to 'weak' as recommended by cnet and looks exceptionally good without any trace of SOE. I do have it off though for all 24fps film content.
Chad B calibrated my VT60 so I'm sure he has his reason which is why I do not touch.
I WANT MORE likes this.
mbroadus is online now  
post #15375 of 15380 Old Today, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
^^^^ I have mine set to 'weak' as recommended by cnet and looks exceptionally good without any trace of SOE. I do have it off though for all 24fps film content.
I use weak also

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #15376 of 15380 Old Today, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware issue?

I just cant figure this out.... I'm on 2.873 of the firmware. I am going in to modify the Professional2 setting on my P65VT60. When I go into Pro setting, W/B detail adjustment, More detail adjustment, Input signal level and I click on 10 IRE or any of the others, I can't change any of these to the next level down so I can make the following adjustments:


W/B More detail adjustment submenu
Input signal
10 -17,-1,0
20 0,0,0
30 0,0,0
40 0,0,0
50 0,0,0
60 0,0,0
70 0,0,0
80 0,0,0
90 0,0,2
100-4,0,7


When I click on any of these, it returns me to the previous menu.


Any ideas?

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #15377 of 15380 Old Today, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
I just cant figure this out.... I'm on 2.873 of the firmware. I am going in to modify the Professional2 setting on my P65VT60. When I go into Pro setting, W/B detail adjustment, More detail adjustment, Input signal level and I click on 10 IRE or any of the others, I can't change any of these to the next level down so I can make the following adjustments:


W/B More detail adjustment submenu
Input signal
10 -17,-1,0
20 0,0,0
30 0,0,0
40 0,0,0
50 0,0,0
60 0,0,0
70 0,0,0
80 0,0,0
90 0,0,2
100-4,0,7


When I click on any of these, it returns me to the previous menu.


Any ideas?
Hey Micheal I've never had any issues with those controls, when you say click you are using the select button in the middle of the directional pad ?

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #15378 of 15380 Old Today, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, that is what I am doing. Can you check your firmware version and go into Professional2 and see if you can access these?

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #15379 of 15380 Old Today, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
yes, that is what I am doing. Can you check your firmware version and go into Professional2 and see if you can access these?
Not home at the moment but I have that version of the software, have routinely accessed the 10 pt white balance settings numerous times. Little perplexed as to what you issue is. Can you upload a screen shot of what you are seeing to dropbox on a similar service so that we can help you out ?

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #15380 of 15380 Old Today, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
I just cant figure this out.... I'm on 2.873 of the firmware. I am going in to modify the Professional2 setting on my P65VT60. When I go into Pro setting, W/B detail adjustment, More detail adjustment, Input signal level and I click on 10 IRE or any of the others, I can't change any of these to the next level down so I can make the following adjustments:

When I click on any of these, it returns me to the previous menu.
Any ideas?
When you click on say 10% and see settings for Red, Green, Blue. You click on Blue (or G,B) and then raise or lower the gain, now hit enter. That should take you back to 10% RGB and then you cam change the next 10% setting. When you are done with the 10% settings click return for the 10 to 100% setting.

If that isn't working, your Pro settings are probably locked. So you need to unlock them or probably a factory reset will unlock the Pro settings and then you just need to open the pro settings and reenter your settings.
Make sure if you do a factory reset you copy down any settings you want to save, because all your settings will go back to factory settings.

ss
sillysally is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off