Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 523 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > Plasma Flat Panel Displays > Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk]

Plasma Flat Panel Displays

mbroadus's Avatar mbroadus
08:04 AM Liked: 62
post #15661 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 1,760
Joined: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
ARC and CEC are two different features. They're not necessarily configured the same. I recall jumping through a number of hoops getting them configured right on my Denon (mostly the same as a Marantz, but without the porthole look).

Yes, ARC & CEC are different but my manual notes that the ARC feature is controlled via the receivers HDMI Controller function. Very easy setup, just turn on and your ready to go.
PolishDude's Avatar PolishDude
08:21 AM Liked: 16
post #15662 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Don't bother, the on-TV apps suck. I went through all the work to get ARC and CEC working (they're TWO DIFFERENT THINGS) and it wasn't worth the hassle for ARC. Apps on just about ALL other seperate devices do a much better job and are, more importantly, kept up to date. The on-TV stuff is terrible to start and usually doesn't get updates. I gave up after trying to use them. Yeah, we might want to use them but they're just not good enough to be worth the bother.

That and as has been suggested, make sure your AVR is designed to work with it and is configured as necessary. This is likewise a bit of a dance.
I am not even trying to necessarily get ARC to work, the optical out is also not sending anything to my Denon receiver. I feel it all stems from the fact that my Viera Link menu only has two submenus, "Viera Link Control" and "Return to TV", per everything I am reading it should also have one for "speaker output" or something along those lines, under the Viera Link Control menu, I can only select player which does nothing but says please wait and then the menu disappears
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
08:35 AM Liked: 63
post #15663 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Well, if you get ARC working then you won't need the optical. I'll look at the menus on my VT60 and report back later today.
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
08:43 AM Liked: 63
post #15664 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Well, if you get ARC working then you won't need the optical. I'll look at the menus on my VT60 and report back later today.
okay, there are two different places to set things up. One is inside of the VIERA Link app, the accessed from the MENU button from the remote.

The Viera Link app has two choices for where the commands are being sent, in this case labeled just player for my connected chromecast and the other for audio set to home theater.

From the remote menu I went down to the setup choices scrolled down that list to VIERA Link settings and within that there are four choices. I have mine set to
  • VIERA Link: on
  • Power on link: yes
  • Power off link: yes
  • Energy saving mode: quick start
  • Unselected device auto off set to OFF.

PolishDude's Avatar PolishDude
08:46 AM Liked: 16
post #15665 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
okay, there are two different places to set things up one inside of the VIERA Link app, the other inside of the menu button from the remote.

The app has two choices for where the commands are being sent, in this case labeled just player for my connected chromecast and the other for audio set to home theater.

From the remote menu I went down to the setup choices scrolled down that list to VIERA Link settings and within that there are four choices. I have mine set to VIERA Link on, power on link yes, power off link yes, energy saving mode quick start, unselected device auto off set to OFF.
When I get home tonight I will take a picture of what I am seeing. I believe I messed with all the settings in the Viera Link settings menu. Mine only lets me select Player for some reason, it's as if the TV thinks my receiver is a Player like Chromecast rather than a home theater?
mbroadus's Avatar mbroadus
08:47 AM Liked: 62
post #15666 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 1,760
Joined: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishDude View Post
I am not even trying to necessarily get ARC to work, the optical out is also not sending anything to my Denon receiver. I feel it all stems from the fact that my Viera Link menu only has two submenus, "Viera Link Control" and "Return to TV", per everything I am reading it should also have one for "speaker output" or something along those lines, under the Viera Link Control menu, I can only select player which does nothing but says please wait and then the menu disappears

My Viera Link has two options; TV & Home Theater.
chunon's Avatar chunon
01:12 PM Liked: 554
post #15667 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 5,339
Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
My Viera Link has two options; TV & Home Theater.
Same for mine
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
03:47 PM Liked: 63
post #15668 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishDude View Post
When I get home tonight I will take a picture of what I am seeing. I believe I messed with all the settings in the Viera Link settings menu. Mine only lets me select Player for some reason, it's as if the TV thinks my receiver is a Player like Chromecast rather than a home theater?
My TV also sees the AVR as 'player'. Why, I don't know, but that's what it does. I'm guessing it's because there are player features as part of it, but who the hell knows when it comes to consumer electronics gear sometimes...

I think the point here is you're configuring it to either use it's own speakers or whatever's on the other end of the HDMI cable plugged into the ARC-capable socket.

And remember, there are two totally separate places to configure the 'Viera Link' features. One set is inside an app on the TV, the other is accessed via the remote's MENU button. The one in the app handles the ARC features, the one via the remote seems to handle just the CEC features. Both are wrapped up behind the marketing-speak label of "Viera Link". Gee, thanks marketing droids... jerks...
caloyzki's Avatar caloyzki
06:45 PM Liked: 46
post #15669 of 15685
12-18-2014 | Posts: 2,168
Joined: Jan 2010
Optical cable won't work with ARC. Only HDMI will work with ARC.
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
07:57 AM Liked: 63
post #15670 of 15685
12-19-2014 | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
Optical cable won't work with ARC. Only HDMI will work with ARC.
Yes, optical and ARC over HDMI are independent of each other.
p3Orion's Avatar p3Orion
03:30 PM Liked: 41
post #15671 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 1,279
Joined: Jun 2006
sillysally,

For your Custom Mode settings should Red gain, Green gain, and Blue gain all read 0?
sillysally's Avatar sillysally
05:32 PM Liked: 271
post #15672 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 3,777
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3Orion View Post
sillysally,

For your Custom Mode settings should Red gain, Green gain, and Blue gain all read 0?
Yes.
I have posted two different sets of settings for the VT60. One uses Natural Gamut and the other uses REC.709, that setting is found in your VT60 menu.

ss
caloyzki's Avatar caloyzki
09:31 PM Liked: 46
post #15673 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 2,168
Joined: Jan 2010
Is it normal when playback bluray and its on full screen format that it has 1 inch black lines on top and at the bottom? Its not really full screen? And i have it on FULL. Can anyone confirmed. Thankz
cockatiel's Avatar cockatiel
09:47 PM Liked: 10
post #15674 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
Is it normal when playback bluray and its on full screen format that it has 1 inch black lines on top and at the bottom? Its not really full screen? And i have it on FULL. Can anyone confirmed. Thankz
Look on the back of the disc's case to find the aspect ratio of the movie you're watching. 1.78:1 is full screen, but a higher number than 1.78 means you'll get bottom and top black bars; it's normal.

With 1.78:1 aspect ratio movies, you still get thin black lines on top and bottom, but they're nowhere near 1 inch.
caloyzki's Avatar caloyzki
10:17 PM Liked: 46
post #15675 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 2,168
Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cockatiel View Post
Look on the back of the disc's case to find the aspect ratio of the movie you're watching. 1.78:1 is full screen, but a higher number than 1.78 means you'll get bottom and top black bars; it's normal.

With 1.78:1 aspect ratio movies, you still get thin black lines on top and bottom, but they're nowhere near 1 inch.
I dont have the info. Coz its just rented from redbox. I know most movies which is not full screen has the black bars on top and bottom but full screen wont really full screen on the set. Leaves some black bars too on top.and bottom of an inch. Unless i adjust it into JUST. Itwill make all screen filled up. This it the peabody,sherman cartoon movie.
cockatiel's Avatar cockatiel
10:29 PM Liked: 10
post #15676 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
I dont have the info. Coz its just rented from redbox. I know most movies which is not full screen has the black bars on top and bottom but full screen wont really full screen on the set. Leaves some black bars too on top.and bottom of an inch. Unless i adjust it into JUST. Itwill make all screen filled up. This it the peabody,sherman cartoon movie.
This movie is 1.85:1, which is *very* close to 1.78:1. That's why you may get the impression that the movie is full screen, but it is not. Those bars are therefore normal for this movie.
caloyzki's Avatar caloyzki
10:33 PM Liked: 46
post #15677 of 15685
12-22-2014 | Posts: 2,168
Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
Is it normal when playback bluray and its on full screen format that it has 1 inch black lines on top and at the bottom? Its not really full screen? And i have it on FULL. Can anyone confirmed. Thankz
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
I dont have the info. Coz its just rented from redbox. I know most movies which is not full screen has the black bars on top and bottom but full screen wont really full screen on the set. Leaves some black bars too on top.and bottom of an inch. Unless i adjust it into JUST. Itwill make all screen filled up. This it the peabody,sherman cartoon movie.
Edit: witching into the storm's now. And its full screen and filled all the screen. I guess it depends on the movie aspect ratio.
raavango's Avatar raavango
06:17 AM Liked: 12
post #15678 of 15685
Yesterday | Posts: 39
Joined: Dec 2005
Hello

I tried searching ut could not find too much information. Can anybody reccommend a good wall mount for the 65vt60.

Regards

Raavango
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
06:58 AM Liked: 63
post #15679 of 15685
Yesterday | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by raavango View Post
I tried searching ut could not find too much information. Can anybody reccommend a good wall mount for the 65vt60.
Search this thread and you'll see what others have used.

Given the weight and cost of these displays mounts from companies like Sanus are worth considering. I've got mine on one of their LF228 articulated mounts and it's been absolutely secure for over a year now. The key being the combination of a good mount AND securely fastening it into the structure of the wall behind it. Which, in my case, was with pre-drilled holes using large lag screws directly into the wood stud wall framing behind the drywall.
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
07:06 AM Liked: 63
post #15680 of 15685
Yesterday | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
I guess it depends on the movie aspect ratio.
It also depends on the disc player configuration, receiver or anything else you have in the mix. Each device may have options for adjusting how material is displayed. That and you're at the mercy of whatever mastering method the disc (or streaming source) has chosen.

So, "it depends"... on a lot of variables and knowing how each of them is set up. Or you just ignore the bars.
caloyzki's Avatar caloyzki
07:19 AM Liked: 46
post #15681 of 15685
Yesterday | Posts: 2,168
Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by raavango View Post
Hello

I tried searching ut could not find too much information. Can anybody reccommend a good wall mount for the 65vt60.

Regards

Raavango
I bought mine from monoprice. Its cheaper and its rock solid too.
mbroadus's Avatar mbroadus
03:36 PM Liked: 62
post #15682 of 15685
Yesterday | Posts: 1,760
Joined: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by raavango View Post
Hello



I tried searching ut could not find too much information. Can anybody reccommend a good wall mount for the 65vt60.



Regards



Raavango

I buy nothing but Sanus mounts...go to their website and use mount finder, once you know the mount you want, look for it on Amazon.
raavango's Avatar raavango
10:20 AM Liked: 12
post #15683 of 15685
Today | Posts: 39
Joined: Dec 2005
Hello - I have a Denon AVR 2113 and a Panasonic VT60.

I connected the HDMI out of the reciever (which is ARC) to the HDMI2 in of the Panasonic 6VT60 (this HDMI is ARC). Even then, when I switch from watching cable (which comes on the surround speakers) to Netflix app on the Panasonic TV, I am able to hear the cable program though the surround sound but still hear the Netflix movie over the TV speakers. Is there any setting(s) on the Denon reciever or the Panasonic TV that I need to turn on or turn off. Any help is appreciated.
wkearney99's Avatar wkearney99
11:21 AM Liked: 63
post #15684 of 15685
Today | Posts: 1,434
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by raavango View Post
Hello - I have a Denon AVR 2113 and a Panasonic VT60.

I connected the HDMI out of the reciever (which is ARC) to the HDMI2 in of the Panasonic 6VT60 (this HDMI is ARC). Even then, when I switch from watching cable (which comes on the surround speakers) to Netflix app on the Panasonic TV, I am able to hear the cable program though the surround sound but still hear the Netflix movie over the TV speakers. Is there any setting(s) on the Denon reciever or the Panasonic TV that I need to turn on or turn off. Any help is appreciated.
Make sure it's a recent HDMI cable known to support ARC. Older ones don't. I know of no way to look at it and tell.

Then there are two places on the TV to configure how it handles HDMI. Viera Link, both in the options and in a smart app with the same name.

I've mine into a Denon X3000 with a Monoprice Redmere HDMI cable. Works. Trouble is the apps on the TV suck and made the whole effort a waste of time. It's much more convenient to use a tablet with a Chromecast instead.
Chere's Avatar Chere
04:06 PM Liked: 113
post #15685 of 15685
Today | Posts: 1,046
Joined: Jan 2009
Sad to say but my 65VT60 is now getting sporadic IR mostly from station logos. I'm just over the 2100 hour mark and never had any issues before. Nothing serious to this point and I've been able to get rid of it using the screen wipe within a day or two. I've switched my pixel orbiter from auto to on but I don't think that'll do anything much preventative wise. I wonder what kind of changes the set goes through as most people from what I remember seem to get them after the 2000 hour mark
Tags: Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv

Gear in this thread
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3