Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 535 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16021 of 16180 Old 05-03-2015, 03:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxo View Post
He writes "A reference white of D50 (ICC default) and complete chromatic adaption of the viewer to the display's whitepoint is assumed if “simulate whitepoint relative to target profile whitepoint” is used, so the measured XYZ values are adapted to D50 [...]".

Do you think he wants to provide values that correctly describe the report patches as shown on a computer display?
My reading of it was that D50 is being used because that's standard for ICC profiles. But you should pose your questions directly to Florian on his DCG forum here.

Quote:
Initially, I wanted to know how the 493 sample patches were chosen.
The verification patches consist of the typical neutral and color axis luminance ramps plus a number of randomly distributed patches [not aligned with the profiling patches] to test the robustness of the calibration. The number of random patches you use is somewhat arbitrary but users have found that several hundred up to 1000 have been sufficient to get repeatable assessments across a variety of displays.
zoyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16022 of 16180 Old 05-04-2015, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
My reading of it was that D50 is being used because that's standard for ICC profiles. But you should pose your questions directly to Florian on his DCG forum here.
If I get a chance, I will do that, thanks. Or perhaps sillysally would take the opportunity to ask why the D65 reference white point is wrong, as he uses the program?

I've been doing some further coding today, as a result of which I have generated a table that can be glimpsed at in this post. During the course of that exercise I decided to check the CIEDE2000 errors as listed in the report table. The good news is that the values I have checked (a small sample) look fine, with only a hint of the occasional possible rounding error.

I was starting to worry that that would not be the case, because if oddities existed elsewhere then who could say what would happen during the calculation of the hideously complicated error function? Fortunately, any fears appear to have been unfounded.
fluxo is offline  
post #16023 of 16180 Old 05-08-2015, 06:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 147
It turns out that the D65 value given on Bruce Lindbloom's page is different and that is the one I had initially used:

http://www.brucelindbloom.com/index....hromAdapt.html

His calculator gives that other value, too. I am not sure why.

I have myself calculated the values directly from the chromaticity coordinates given in the Rec. 709 document and the result of that calculation is: {95.045593, 100.00000, 108.90578}. Which when rounded tallies with the measurement report. As rationals:

100 [3127/3290, 1, 3583/3290]

I'm still not sure about this D50 business.

Last edited by fluxo; 05-08-2015 at 06:28 AM.
fluxo is offline  
post #16024 of 16180 Old 05-08-2015, 06:41 AM
Member
 
OttoKürschner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 7
The whole business of calibration should have been mathematically derived in plasma displays, you should be able to take one measurement of RED one of BLUE one of GREEN and then be able to conform the signal to any color space in a deadly simple way with only three known reference points

I can't believe it is such a complicated subject with a purely digital display like plasma

 
PDPs Panasonic 50PF30, 42PF30, 50PH9, 50PHD8 | CRTs Sony Trinitron 21", Philips 36PW9607

Last edited by OttoKürschner; 05-08-2015 at 06:47 AM.
OttoKürschner is offline  
post #16025 of 16180 Old 05-10-2015, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Just wanted to give everyone a heads up that the official Panasonic VIERA TY-ER3D4MU 3D glasses are currently on sale for $20 at Amazon. Grabbed a couple myself as I have a feeling that Amazon is getting rid of their remaining stock once and for all.

Link
dianebrat and nextmoney like this.
Chere is offline  
post #16026 of 16180 Old 05-10-2015, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Thanks, I just ordered a pair.

My meager set up
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic DMB-BDT360
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Panasonic 65VT60
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
post #16027 of 16180 Old 05-10-2015, 05:17 PM
Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malden, MA 02148
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ordered 2 pair to be safe thanks for the heads up!
dianebrat is offline  
post #16028 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Help

VT 60, just switched from soundbar to reciever and now when I watch Antenna tv there is an audio delay.

Am using ARC to a marantz 1403. Tried auto lip sync on and off as well as the delayed audio 0-200ms settings on the 1403 but the sound is already delayed.

Any settings on tv I can change? Would using optical out connection help (lotta work to switch so haven't tried yet.)
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16029 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I'm not sure if it will help but I did this in my denon 2310. I dialed the audio delay backwards to 198 then back to zero. Since then I haven't seen the half or third of a second delay that was there. I can't remember if turning everything off was part of that since it was so long ago.
whipit is offline  
post #16030 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
I'm not sure if it will help but I did this in my denon 2310. I dialed the audio delay backwards to 198 then back to zero. Since then I haven't seen the half or third of a second delay that was there. I can't remember if turning everything off was part of that since it was so long ago.
Do you keep your auto lip sync off?
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16031 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Not sure I have that option, if I do it's off. Sorry I couldn't be more clear at this time.
whipit is offline  
post #16032 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
Not sure I have that option, if I do it's off. Sorry I couldn't be more clear at this time.

Its okay, didn't work for me sadly. Some channels are worse than others, odd. Good thing I don't watch much tv but it makes the news even more annoying.
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16033 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Is there a firmware update available for either unit?
whipit is offline  
post #16034 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
Is there a firmware update available for either unit?
1403 is non updatable. Does the vt60 do updates? I don't think I've ever done that
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16035 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Yes it does. I've updated mine twice over a good wi-fi signal. Wired is more recommended. Most updates will be for the apps but there may be other things that get updated.
whipit is offline  
post #16036 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
Yes it does. I've updated mine twice over a good wi-fi signal. Wired is more recommended. Most updates will be for the apps but there may be other things that get updated.
Oops I gotta do that. Which section of the menu do I find that? Thanks
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16037 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Hit Menu > Network > software update and it will check providing you have it on a network. I'm on ver 2.873
whipit is offline  
post #16038 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
Hit Menu > Network > software update and it will check providing you have it on a network
Awesome thanks, i'll have to re connect it to Wi-Fi as I've changed it several times since I bought the TV
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16039 of 16180 Old 05-12-2015, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I'd get a little picky when on Wi-Fi since the tv can get bricked if something goes wrong with the file download. Probably worrying too much but I made sure nobody was using it while it was downloading to limit possibilities of problems.
whipit is offline  
post #16040 of 16180 Old 05-13-2015, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am fully updated already

Also tried optical with no help.

One thing I did notice I read that the vt60 didn't output Dolby with optical? It did for mine, I even double checked by pulling the optical out to make sure I getting sound just from that cable.

Last edited by Ghost2231; 05-13-2015 at 02:55 PM.
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16041 of 16180 Old 05-14-2015, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 73
It does stereo with external sources and 5.1 with internal sources like the apps and tuner. You're in the US right?
whipit is offline  
post #16042 of 16180 Old 05-15-2015, 04:57 AM
Member
 
Ghost2231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
It does stereo with external sources and 5.1 with internal sources like the apps and tuner. You're in the US right?
Yep, oh so over the air comes thru optical as 5.1 good to know. Well I've given up on broadcast TV lip sync, could always get cable haha

While I'm writing...
Something I thought about a year ago but never did was add a USB fan plugged into the side USB port to add extra cooling blowing over the bottom left intake. Anyone do this or just overkill with the internal fans?
Ghost2231 is offline  
post #16043 of 16180 Old 05-16-2015, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 147
The VT seems to be getting better with age. Possible or imaginary?
fluxo is offline  
post #16044 of 16180 Old 05-17-2015, 05:22 AM
Member
 
cockatiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxo View Post
The VT seems to be getting better with age. Possible or imaginary?
Mine seemed to get brighter recently. When I checked the hours in case there's some truth to the idea of some compensation going on at fixed steps, I was at exactly 2500. Probably coincidence, but anyway, real or imaginary, that tv does seem to get better. I never got that feeling with my previous 2 plasmas.
fluxo likes this.
cockatiel is offline  
post #16045 of 16180 Old 05-18-2015, 10:33 AM
Member
 
jz307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Severna Park, MD
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wall Mount for 65VT60

All,

I have had my 65" VT60 on the stand it came with for the last year or so. I am finally going to mount it, and have heard the bolt pattern is a little spread out on this unit. Anyone know if this mount will work for it?

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/sanus-pr...&skuId=9270268

Thanks,
Jim
jz307 is offline  
post #16046 of 16180 Old 05-18-2015, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by cockatiel View Post
Mine seemed to get brighter recently. When I checked the hours in case there's some truth to the idea of some compensation going on at fixed steps, I was at exactly 2500. Probably coincidence, but anyway, real or imaginary, that tv does seem to get better. I never got that feeling with my previous 2 plasmas.
Wouldn't brighter be a bad thing for plasma. Possibly creating the rising black issues that affected the vt50?

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #16047 of 16180 Old 05-19-2015, 05:39 AM
Member
 
cockatiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Semp1 View Post
Wouldn't brighter be a bad thing for plasma. Possibly creating the rising black issues that affected the vt50?
It would be bad if the *low-level* luminance were to get higher (going, for example, from 0.001 to 0.003 ftl). This would be a disaster, as the contrast ratio would be divided by 3. That would not really give the impression of a brighter image, though, but of a washed-out one.

What makes an image look brighter is an higher *high-level* luminance, which, if low-level luminance doesn't change, helps the contrast ratio. This is what I was referring to when saying the tv looked brighter.
cockatiel is offline  
post #16048 of 16180 Old 05-19-2015, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
user1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Burn in on the VT60

So we did some binge watching and now I have a History Channel icon burnt into the the bottom right of my screen. It's only faintly visible on light backgrounds. However, I hate it. Is there any way to reset those phosphors?

Thanks,

-John
user1911 is offline  
post #16049 of 16180 Old 05-19-2015, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by user1911 View Post
So we did some binge watching and now I have a History Channel icon burnt into the the bottom right of my screen. It's only faintly visible on light backgrounds. However, I hate it. Is there any way to reset those phosphors?

Thanks,

-John
Too much Pawn Stars and Swamp People! Your not alone. I have the Channel 5 logo on my ZT. But, usually only notice it with light/solid screen colors. If I run the screen swipe it fades but comes back when I watch the Today show.
eaayoung is online now  
post #16050 of 16180 Old 05-20-2015, 12:51 AM
Newbie
 
mcgyver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I bought a led panasonic tv, 650e but I have the same issue as some other users. when I try to connect to the tv (connected via wifi to the router) from windows 8 from laptop it asks me for a viera WPS pin.
Where can I find it?
mcgyver83 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off