Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 563 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 253Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2017, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsform1 View Post
...Need some guidance on purchasing a used 65vt60. Ok the deal is $1200... has 5900hrs. Not really interested in HDR, Dolby Vision, 4K, etc. Just want the really dark blacks. What do you guy think..... if the the tv is solied with no defects is $1200 worth at 5900Hr?...
The TV sold new in 2013 for $2700 - $3000. Mine still looks superb and I wouldn't swap it now for a 4K OLED TV; maybe in 3-4 years if/when there's more 4K content. I think $1200 is a little high. Offer cash and you might get it for a little less. Be sure to examine the screen closely (both on and off) for any burn-in areas; especially toward the lower corners where the broadcasters place their logos. Also see if any 3D glasses are included. Good luck.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-04-2017, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
kamouflage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 89
As an owner of a VT60 just save your money and use it towards a new tv. The VT is an awesome television but is four years old and only getting older. I still think mine has an incredible picture but it's not worth buying over an OLED unless it's at a fire sale type of price.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN ID: javant86
Xbox Live: PikturePerfekt
kamouflage is online now  
Old 05-04-2017, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
B T C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lansing, MI via Kentucky, Georgia & Tennessee
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 126
What are current prices on comparable 65" OLED displays?
B T C is online now  
 
Old 05-04-2017, 09:12 AM
Member
 
astateofmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamouflage View Post
As an owner of a VT60 just save your money and use it towards a new tv. The VT is an awesome television but is four years old and only getting older. I still think mine has an incredible picture but it's not worth buying over an OLED unless it's at a fire sale type of price.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Found the 65VT60 for 600$ ... while for an OLED same size would have to bring around 2500$ - i'm not so sure the OLED worth the almost 2k$ difference although it's new ...
astateofmind is online now  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
kamouflage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by astateofmind View Post
Found the 65VT60 for 600$ ... while for an OLED same size would have to bring around 2500$ - i'm not so sure the OLED worth the almost 2k$ difference although it's new ...
I would wait and save up the extra $1,900. By the time you hit that goal used OLEDs should be under $2k. I've seen a few 2016 models on Craigslist in my area for $1,500-$2000 but they never last that long at that price.
Dabois09 likes this.

PSN ID: javant86
Xbox Live: PikturePerfekt
kamouflage is online now  
Old 05-04-2017, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by astateofmind View Post
Found the 65VT60 for 600$ ... while for an OLED same size would have to bring around 2500$ - i'm not so sure the OLED worth the almost 2k$ difference although it's new ...
That's a steal. If your not going to buy it I will.
Test Ickles is online now  
Old 05-08-2017, 01:54 PM
Member
 
mfeust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Test Ickles View Post
That's a steal. If your not going to buy it I will.
+1 I just bought a 60vt60 with 3200 hours for $700 and I thought that was a good price.

Mark
mfeust is offline  
Old 05-10-2017, 02:04 AM
Member
 
butch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Does anybody know the specs of the USB ports on this TV. Have been through the manual and found nothing.

Problem is I want to install a USB powered bias light behind the TV. The one I am looking at buying however draws up to 5V/1.5A.

Do you know if the VT60 supports this? Or will I trip some overcurrent error?

/Butch666
butch666 is offline  
Old 05-10-2017, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by butch666 View Post
Does anybody know the specs of the USB ports on this TV. Have been through the manual and found nothing.

Problem is I want to install a USB powered bias light behind the TV. The one I am looking at buying however draws up to 5V/1.5A.

Do you know if the VT60 supports this? Or will I trip some overcurrent error?

/Butch666
http://shop.panasonic.com/support-only/TC-P60VT60.html

It is USB 2.0

Panasonic TC-P60VT60 Plasma • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray Player • Apple TV 4 • Yamaha RX‑A1050 AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
Old 05-10-2017, 08:41 AM
Member
 
butch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer88 View Post
Thank for your answer. But what I am really looking for is how many Amps they provide.

The normal is 0.5A, but I am hoping for more. Perhaps somebody here is in the know??

/Butch666
butch666 is offline  
Old 05-10-2017, 09:45 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by butch666 View Post
Thank for your answer. But what I am really looking for is how many Amps they provide.

The normal is 0.5A, but I am hoping for more. Perhaps somebody here is in the know??

/Butch666




My VT65 (uk model) picture is attached.
It shows USB3 is 900mA and USB3.0 spec.

The others are limited to 500mA.

Personally, I would buy the bias light, and measure it on a
PSU on a test bench, then decide the best way to do it. My AVR has 1A.....

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
Old 05-10-2017, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve Kuester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 112
You could also use a "smart" power strip. Then just get a properly sized USB charger for your bias light. The smart power strip will then power up the bias light when the TV is turned on. That is basically what I do, except my LED bias light plugs directly into 120V, so I don't need the charger.


Just a thought.

I turn the sharpness on my TV all the way up, because that's how I like my picture... real sharp.
Steve Kuester is offline  
Old 05-10-2017, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
ll Viper ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfeust View Post
+1 I just bought a 60vt60 with 3200 hours for $700 and I thought that was a good price.
That's not bad. You didn't do terribly or anything. My vt60 was $200 less but has double the hours and probably was used a little less gently (family with little children).


I don't regret it or anything but have started to wonder how quickly Pannies dim in general. Having owned 2 Pioneers, I know they take a LOT more time to dim considerably than the ~7000 hours on my VT60 so it may just come down to panel variance.


It was noticeably dimmer than the 60gt50 I picked up and subsequently sold that had close to 4k hours. I'd always heard conflicting reports on the brightness of the 2012s vs 2013s but figured the truth was that the VT60 was only marginally, if any, brighter than its predecessor and the st and gt lines were brighter because of the less aggressive filter. It's going over a mantle in the new apartment and vertical viewing angle dims it further so I'm not unsure it was the best choice (as much as I personally love the PQ in a dim/dark room...guests may think it looks dim)
ll Viper ll is offline  
Old 05-11-2017, 03:29 AM
Member
 
butch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
My VT65 (uk model) picture is attached.
It shows USB3 is 900mA and USB3.0 spec.

The others are limited to 500mA.

Personally, I would buy the bias light, and measure it on a
PSU on a test bench, then decide the best way to do it. My AVR has 1A.....
Thanks... It never occurred to me to actually look behind the TV and check. Haven't been back there for ages. (Strange it isn't in the manual as well)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Kuester View Post
You could also use a "smart" power strip. Then just get a properly sized USB charger for your bias light. The smart power strip will then power up the bias light when the TV is turned on. That is basically what I do, except my LED bias light plugs directly into 120V, so I don't need the charger.
I will definitely look into this option. Thanks for the feedback :-)
butch666 is offline  
Old 05-14-2017, 02:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
If i play UHD movies, Can PQ better?
Antistati is offline  
Old 05-17-2017, 04:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Are there anyway to make the black blacker on VT60.

Sent fra min Lenovo TAB 2 A10-70F via Tapatalk
tomolav1980 is offline  
Old 05-17-2017, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
shield1280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Just had my 2 calibration on my B6 and it's still a mess with movies, some scene looks great and the next scene is coming up and it looks like a cheap PC monitor,pixilated etc,this goes for Blu ray movies as well as Netflix.With brightness 51 I am losing a ton of information that should be visible,like se7en,the hobbit etc.

So I am thinking of going back to VT60 plasma and wait a few years,because it's silly to spend so much money on a tv and you get some scenes that is wow and the next scene is Irritating.

I feel the same way as this article.

https://www.cnet.com/news/i-still-wa...led-is-better/

LG B6 55 inch-Panasonic TX-P55VT60Y-Klipsch RF-62 Mk1-Onkyo TX-NR616-Samsung UBD-K8500-Sony BDP-S6500-Pioneer BDP-120-Xbox 360 250GB-X Box One 500GB
shield1280 is online now  
Old 05-18-2017, 01:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Official Panasonic VT60/VT65 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk]

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomolav1980 View Post
Are there anyway to make the black blacker on VT60.

If you have the brightness control set correctly and you have panel luminance set to mid or high, no.

You can improve the perception of the VT60's darkest shades by using bias lighting.

The above assumes dim environment viewing conditions.
fluxo is offline  
Old Yesterday, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 21
can I add KODI/tv application to this tv, or I have to go with a streaming box. tia

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is online now  
Old Yesterday, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
can I add KODI/tv application to this tv, or I have to go with a streaming box. tia
Negative. Need a device.
Test Ickles is online now  
Old Today, 04:40 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have checked the APP screen and could not find a way to add new APP on this tv.

I there a way to Add new Applications, if so how. thanks

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PS3 SLIMIR 2 BT RE-BL DENON X2200W [B] FIBETV
MOTOROLA PVR VIP-2262
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakersKLIPSCH SUBWOOFER
KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1HARMONY ONE
PARADIGM ATOMS V6 (front height) NOW SYSTEM IS 5.1.2
frankmar is online now  
Old Today, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar View Post
I have checked the APP screen and could not find a way to add new APP on this tv.

I there a way to Add new Applications, if so how. thanks
Nope. Panasonic is not doing any updates on these Plasma's anytime soon. Just get a device that is capable of running Kodi.
Test Ickles is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65vt60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic , Panasonic Tcp65 65 Inch Vt25 3d Plasma Tv , Panasonic Tc P60vt60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P55vt60 55 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off