F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... - Page 121 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 06:15 PM
Member
 
sawzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cape may n.j.
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
since you already admitted to sin, i'm going to make this just a touch more difficult for you

F8500 Recommended Settings Thread.....

don't worry, it's not just a link to the start of this thread
You are right it is not a link to the beginning .. but this is also not a link to any optimal settings either. This thread is just too much to read through to pinpoint specific needs and such a lot of reading by me and I still need to research so much more. My Kuro 500M was about as easy as boiling an egg -D-Nice recommend settings after break in and bam awesome pic. I went with the 64 for only one reason SIZE. Now to dial this beast in.
sawzalot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 190
If you're not going to get a full calibration or utilize a disc, you can Try these.
Set to:
  • movie mode
  • cell light 15
  • contrast 95
  • brightness 46 - 48
  • sharpness 0
  • Color 50
  • Tint G50/R50
  • Color temp Warm 1
  • color space auto,
  • gamma -1 for darker room, 0 for dim light room
  • black optimizer dark room
AMartin56 and sawzalot like this.

ISF Calibrator
Samsung PN64F8500
Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320
Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #3603 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,936
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawzalot View Post
You are right it is not a link to the beginning .. but this is also not a link to any optimal settings either. This thread is just too much to read through to pinpoint specific needs and such a lot of reading by me and I still need to research so much more. My Kuro 500M was about as easy as boiling an egg -D-Nice recommend settings after break in and bam awesome pic. I went with the 64 for only one reason SIZE. Now to dial this beast in.
it's a link to a link of 'optimal starter settings' that I've posted no less than a dozen times in this thread, as recently as maybe 15 posts prior to your original question, and at LEAST 3 times in the last 5 pages.


all you had to do was click the link in the post I linked you to.


I'm trying to be nice, honestly, but it's getting insanely frustrating. the info is literally RIGHT there, all you need to do is read a teeny bit.
AMartin56 and sawzalot like this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #3604 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 08:47 PM
Member
 
sawzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cape may n.j.
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
it's a link to a link of 'optimal starter settings' that I've posted no less than a dozen times in this thread, as recently as maybe 15 posts prior to your original question, and at LEAST 3 times in the last 5 pages.


all you had to do was click the link in the post I linked you to.


I'm trying to be nice, honestly, but it's getting insanely frustrating. the info is literally RIGHT there, all you need to do is read a teeny bit.
I read more than just a tiny bit I read half of the thread, Half. I did click on your link and it did not take me to your settings or any others but then again the forum has been acting strange on my FF browser and not going to the various links I click on.I am happy to know that you are trying to be nice, I mean geez I would sure hate to read your posts when you are not trying lol. I on the other hand dont have to" try" as I am nice and never have a problem helping other members of various forums. I did not post that reply because I needed further setting help ( but I do like to see where others are at with the settings) as I will hope to have my panel calibrated as soon as it is installed in my HT. The KURO is residing there now and I am way too busy to move it as of yet.I hope you have a nice day tomorrow I know I will, peace.

Last edited by sawzalot; 12-24-2014 at 10:43 PM.
sawzalot is offline  
post #3605 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
since you already admitted to sin, i'm going to make this just a touch more difficult for you

F8500 Recommended Settings Thread.....

don't worry, it's not just a link to the start of this thread
I see where some might be a little confused about the link you posted above. It takes me to AMartin56's post. In AMartin's post, you have to click on a link from your text that he quoted to get to your "real" recommended settings post. Not sure if that was intended by you, but it seems pretty obvious to me that one has to click on the second link to get to your recommended settings.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #3606 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 09:27 PM
Member
 
sawzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cape may n.j.
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post
If you're not going to get a full calibration or utilize a disc, you can Try these.
Set to:
  • movie mode
  • cell light 15
  • contrast 95
  • brightness 46 - 48
  • sharpness 0
  • Color 50
  • Tint G50/R50
  • Color temp Warm 1
  • color space auto,
  • gamma -1 for darker room, 0 for dim light room
  • black optimizer dark room
Thank You for the helpful post I do appreciate it as I am sure many other new owners do as well. This can all get somewhat overwhelming for new owners of the 64 inch because you know as well as I do folks can get worried about doing something wrong and never actually getting the most out of the panel, input the wrong setting. I admit it is easier to ask questions than it is to read through 4000 plus posts in multiple threads but I am a voracious reader and dont really mind so much however it is quite obvious that some folks have had a good amount of time tweaking these babies since they have had them a lot longer than most so I like to see their settings posted and read about their respective thoughts on pq. I will ultimately have this one calibrated and set up to be all it can.
sawzalot is offline  
post #3607 of 3627 Old 12-24-2014, 10:28 PM
Newbie
 
mi3nboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how to enable Bluetooth Headphones

Hi, I just got this tv and been searching around but havent found a answer.

How do I enable my bluetooth headphones?
mi3nboi is offline  
post #3608 of 3627 Old 12-25-2014, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,936
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
I see where some might be a little confused about the link you posted above. It takes me to AMartin56's post. In AMartin's post, you have to click on a link from your text that he quoted to get to your "real" recommended settings post. Not sure if that was intended by you, but it seems pretty obvious to me that one has to click on the second link to get to your recommended settings.
i know, i figured it would be a 'sneaky' way of pointing out the information he was looking for was actually VERY recently posted, or should i say re-posted.

instead of ripping into a guy for asking a question that was re-answered on the previous page, and answered long before, i figured i'd make my point by linking to the link to the re-answer of the answer...

like i said, i wasn't trying to be a total ass, i thought it was obvious what to do, and one extra click shouldn't be too hard. just trying to let of some steam in a 'nicer' way than i felt like doing.

you'll have to forgive me, i teach for a living, and have to deal with 'helpless' students that want me to answer questions for them when it's literally right in the notes i just handed them. so it's already an area of frustration for me just coming in here.

anyway, hopefully he's found what he wanted, that's the important part. if not, here's a link to all my posts of 'basic settings' and 'calibrations i've posted in here: F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... (i believe they are in order of newest to oldest)
AMartin56 likes this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One

Last edited by fierce_gt; 12-25-2014 at 12:39 PM.
fierce_gt is offline  
post #3609 of 3627 Old 12-25-2014, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by mi3nboi View Post
Hi, I just got this tv and been searching around but havent found a answer.

How do I enable my bluetooth headphones?
I believe you have to go into settings, sound and enable soundshare.
wxman is offline  
post #3610 of 3627 Old 12-25-2014, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
mi3nboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I trioed but it doesnt show up on the list.
mi3nboi is offline  
post #3611 of 3627 Old 12-25-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I'm not sure if it supports headphones. Might be mouse and keyboard only. I've only personally added a keyboard.
AMartin56 is online now  
post #3612 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Have a question about using HCFR. I am trying to set my gamma to 2.2. I can get all my errors below the 3 delta but the gamma is tracking closer to 2.4/2.5. What do I need to do to get it more in line with 2.2 if my errors are already below the delta error level?
eric3316 is online now  
post #3613 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
Have a question about using HCFR. I am trying to set my gamma to 2.2. I can get all my errors below the 3 delta but the gamma is tracking closer to 2.4/2.5. What do I need to do to get it more in line with 2.2 if my errors are already below the delta error level?
From my limited experience, either increasing the Gamma setting to +1 or increasing the 10 pt. G values will lower measured gamma and increase luminance.

Changing the 10 pt G values will change the dE's, so R&B needs to be adjusted at each point you change G values.

Good Luck.
eric3316 likes this.
bmcn is offline  
post #3614 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is there some reason that the 3D=>2D option in the 3D menu would automatically be set to "on"? Every time I play a 3D blu-ray, I have to go into the menu and turn that feature off.
paligap is offline  
post #3615 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,936
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
Have a question about using HCFR. I am trying to set my gamma to 2.2. I can get all my errors below the 3 delta but the gamma is tracking closer to 2.4/2.5. What do I need to do to get it more in line with 2.2 if my errors are already below the delta error level?
there's two ways to adjust gamma
-change the gamma control, haha. more + is brighter(so lower gamma number), if you're already at +3...
-change the RGB equally in the 10pt controls. you may run into issues where one of your colors is already at its limit, so you may have to fiddle around more if that happens. find out where your limits are.
eric3316 likes this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #3616 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
there's two ways to adjust gamma
-change the gamma control, haha. more + is brighter(so lower gamma number), if you're already at +3...
-change the RGB equally in the 10pt controls. you may run into issues where one of your colors is already at its limit, so you may have to fiddle around more if that happens. find out where your limits are.
OK, so if I move every thing equal in the 10pt controls the DE will remain exactly the same at each level and only change the gamma to higher or lower depending on which way I go?

I was calibrating at gamma level set to zero. If I go +1 will everything move equally or will I need to recalibrate the 10pt again if I switch to +1.
eric3316 is online now  
post #3617 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
OK, so if I move every thing equal in the 10pt controls the DE will remain exactly the same at each level and only change the gamma to higher or lower depending on which way I go?

I was calibrating at gamma level set to zero. If I go +1 will everything move equally or will I need to recalibrate the 10pt again if I switch to +1.
Well it might vary a little from reading to reading but that is normal. For the most part it would remain the same. You won't need to start completely over.

Set gamma at the setting that gets the majority of your points near the target. 0 should be around 2.3...+1 would be closest to 2.2.

Dont chase a perfect chart. Less is more when it comes to adjustments. Look at the actual numbers. HCFR will show gamma targets at each point if you expand the grayscale measures view to show more rows. You can get close and have good results. Perfection is not required.
eric3316 likes this.
AMartin56 is online now  
post #3618 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,936
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
OK, so if I move every thing equal in the 10pt controls the DE will remain exactly the same at each level and only change the gamma to higher or lower depending on which way I go?

I was calibrating at gamma level set to zero. If I go +1 will everything move equally or will I need to recalibrate the 10pt again if I switch to +1.
basically...


but nothing is ever perfect, so you will have to make some minor tweaks after either change

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #3619 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
OK, so if I move every thing equal in the 10pt controls the DE will remain exactly the same at each level and only change the gamma to higher or lower depending on which way I go?

I was calibrating at gamma level set to zero. If I go +1 will everything move equally or will I need to recalibrate the 10pt again if I switch to +1.
No.

Yes and most likely.

Last edited by bmcn; Yesterday at 06:13 PM.
bmcn is offline  
post #3620 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
basically...


but nothing is ever perfect, so you will have to make some minor tweaks after either change

Last edited by bmcn; Yesterday at 06:14 PM.
bmcn is offline  
post #3621 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 893
I will say in the one night I played with my meter and the F8500 there is defintiley a noticeable difference in the picture. Much more pop to the picture. I need to clean up the gamma more but did dial in the colors pretty good. I know it is going to take time to get everything at least close to perfect as I get more experience with the software, calibrating and the panel but defintley noticeable picture change for the better in just one night playing around.

I am sure I will have plenty of questions and will post some some of my charts when I play a little more. Thanks to all those that help out in this thread. Very much appreciated knowing you got people always willing to help out here.
AMartin56 likes this.
eric3316 is online now  
post #3622 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcn View Post
your question?
LOL, no more questions yet but I am sure I will have plenty after I spend some more time with it.
eric3316 is online now  
post #3623 of 3627 Unread Yesterday, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
LOL, no more questions yet but I am sure I will have plenty after I spend some more time with it.

Look forward to any questions.
bmcn is offline  
post #3624 of 3627 Unread Today, 01:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I apologize for my ignorance, but I tried to get Pie & Chip's settings from the "potentially useful" link on "WattsNWarrants" signature but the file I found gave me an error and cannot be opened, at least by me. Can anybody share them? I would love to try them on my 51", since most others I've found are for 60" or 64"s. Thanks!
ismaelrvs is offline  
post #3625 of 3627 Unread Today, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by ismaelrvs View Post
I apologize for my ignorance, but I tried to get Pie & Chip's settings from the "potentially useful" link on "WattsNWarrants" signature but the file I found gave me an error and cannot be opened, at least by me. Can anybody share them? I would love to try them on my 51", since most others I've found are for 60" or 64"s. Thanks!
My settings in this thread are for a 51 inch. They shouldn't be hard to find.
AMartin56 is online now  
post #3626 of 3627 Unread Today, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 893
OK, so I was up all night doing my first full cal. No laughing at the results please! Baby steps. Now I need help in how to fix it up and how to get my gamma line straight. Also, does anything else look out of whack and if it does, how would I go about fixing it? Is there anything in the default settings for HCFR that I need to change is leaving everything as is, ok?

Thanks!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6R...ew?usp=sharing
eric3316 is online now  
post #3627 of 3627 Unread Today, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
OK, so I was up all night doing my first full cal. No laughing at the results please! Baby steps. Now I need help in how to fix it up and how to get my gamma line straight. Also, does anything else look out of whack and if it does, how would I go about fixing it? Is there anything in the default settings for HCFR that I need to change is leaving everything as is, ok?

Thanks!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6R...ew?usp=sharing

Looks pretty good to me! A couple of things:


My red error doesn't look that good at 100% red. Run the saturation sweeps. You might find that getting 100% red so accurate makes the lower saturations (where most content resides) less accurate than they could be. I 'sacrifice' 100% red a bit to improve the lower saturations.

I would be interested in seeing the expanded grayscale measures showing the Y value vs. the Y target. I think it's fine that your gamma chart is a bit crooked as long as the numbers are 'close enough'. The little arrows near the editable data check box expands the view.


And finally....use at your own risk as this may drive you crazy. Change HCFR to 20 point gray (Under Measures than Parameters) and run the grayscale sweep again. Your current ten point errors are very low. You might find that this 'over tweaking' may have caused error spikes in the 'inbetween' points that you don't have controls for. I seem to remember 65 Gray being particularly annoying. After much experimentation I personally found that ten point errors in the 0.5 to 1.0 range resulted in more consistency in 20 point. Your mileage may vary.
AMartin56 is online now  
post #3628 of 3627 Unread Today, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Oh and one other thing....your error spikes a bit at 90....you should be able to tweak that out.....I've never seen it as being a problem. One thing that may be causing this and threw me for a loop for awhile is how on a Samsung the Contrast setting can change how the ten point controls line up. Meaning if you stray from max contrast too much the 90 point control may not adjust the 90 grayscale point anymore etc (Which can get really confusing!). I would suggest setting contrast at or within a tick or so of 95 to avoid this behavior. On my panel 100 contrast caused some discoloration and color clipping but 96 did not.
AMartin56 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off