F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... - Page 145 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 334Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 4389 Old 08-13-2016, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quick question about input resolution. I have had my old Xfinity X1 box set to output 1080i and had the tv's Film Mode set to Auto1 for years. Well my stb died and the new box has an output setting of 1080p. It looks great but I just realized that Film Mode is now greyed out on the tv. I have to assume the X1 is not doing any 3:2 pulldown before it upconverts, would I be better off using the 1080i output on the box and getting back those settings in the tv or am I just overthinking this.

Opinions please....
Chris N. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 4389 Old 08-14-2016, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 13,953
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 2328
Yes, 1080i is probably a better option for you if the X1 box doesn't have inverse telecine capability.
Stereodude is offline  
post #4323 of 4389 Old 08-15-2016, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris N. View Post
Quick question about input resolution. I have had my old Xfinity X1 box set to output 1080i and had the tv's Film Mode set to Auto1 for years. Well my stb died and the new box has an output setting of 1080p. It looks great but I just realized that Film Mode is now greyed out on the tv. I have to assume the X1 is not doing any 3:2 pulldown before it upconverts, would I be better off using the 1080i output on the box and getting back those settings in the tv or am I just overthinking this.

Opinions please....
If the STB has a signal pass-through mode (auto mode) I would use that and let the TV do the processing. If not, then I would leave it on 1080i (assuming the sources is 1080i). Basically, you want it to match your source material and feed that directly to the tv.
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
 
post #4324 of 4389 Old 08-29-2016, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I've noticed that the contrast setting can affect banding on a greyscale ramp pattern. Is it worth finding a contrast setting that shows less banding (ie. 92 instead of 95) or is this an unreliable test? Not sure how the grayscale ramp would be affected at different APLs, etc.
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #4325 of 4389 Old 08-30-2016, 09:30 PM
Member
 
birish21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any way to turn off black optimization when there are no inputs connected to the TV? No matter what I do the option is grayed out. When using smart hub and watching dark scenes I am getting screen mirroring on the bottom and the only way I have heard to fix it is to turn off BO but I can't.
birish21 is offline  
post #4326 of 4389 Old 08-31-2016, 09:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,208
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1585
Quote:
Originally Posted by birish21 View Post
Is there any way to turn off black optimization when there are no inputs connected to the TV? No matter what I do the option is grayed out. When using smart hub and watching dark scenes I am getting screen mirroring on the bottom and the only way I have heard to fix it is to turn off BO but I can't.
if it's greyed out it means isn't disabled, and there's no way to turn it on.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC(Enby), PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #4327 of 4389 Old 08-31-2016, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by birish21 View Post
Is there any way to turn off black optimization when there are no inputs connected to the TV? No matter what I do the option is grayed out. When using smart hub and watching dark scenes I am getting screen mirroring on the bottom and the only way I have heard to fix it is to turn off BO but I can't.
you can actually turn it off by enabling cal-day and cal-night in the service menu. I am not sure the exact way to enable these modes but I know it has been posted in this thread before and you can probably search for it. It is weird but enabling those modes turns off Black optimizer for the built in apps. after you enable the modes, it will still be grayed out but it will say "off"
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #4328 of 4389 Old 08-31-2016, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,208
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1585
i just double checked, and the BO is greyed out at whatever setting i have it set to with my regular inputs. i still believe that it being greyed out is the same as it being off, but if you really want it to say off, then just plug something into one of the inputs, change the BO to off, and then go back to what you're doing now.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC(Enby), PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #4329 of 4389 Old 09-01-2016, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,878
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Why would someone want black optomizer left off?
JimP is offline  
post #4330 of 4389 Old 09-14-2016, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 38
For white/color clipping, should both run all the way up through 255? Right now I don't have any white clipping but my red channel clips around 245.
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #4331 of 4389 Old 09-14-2016, 04:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 13,953
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 2328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
For white/color clipping, should both run all the way up through 255? Right now I don't have any white clipping but my red channel clips around 245.
That depends on what signal you're sending the TV (RGB or YCrCb) and what your expectations are. For video content that's not really a problem since the levels are supposed to max out at 235.
Stereodude is offline  
post #4332 of 4389 Old 09-14-2016, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
That depends on what signal you're sending the TV (RGB or YCrCb) and what your expectations are. For video content that's not really a problem since the levels are supposed to max out at 235.
I mainly watch content over my Chromecast (ie. Netflix, HBO GO, etc).
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #4333 of 4389 Old 09-14-2016, 07:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Nice blacks don't you think?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #4334 of 4389 Old 12-17-2016, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
schwock5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3D Black Levels

Sorry if this was addressed, i couldn't find a way to search the individual thread.
I'm noticing issues with my black levels on 3D movies.
Specifically, I was watching the Force Awakens 3D Blu-Ray.

On the 2D version, the black in the star fields blends in with the top and bottom black bars.
On 3D, the black looks extremely grey and washed out.

This isn't an issue with the actual 3D, because it also happens when i force 3D on the 2D version.

Is this a limitation in 3D mode, or is there something wrong with my settings?
I re-adjusted my 3D settings to the ones in this thread with the very low -3 gamma, and that seemed to help, but it's still off.
Anyone else notice this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161218_100947.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	235.9 KB
ID:	1838825   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161218_100757.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	225.3 KB
ID:	1838833  

Last edited by schwock5; 12-18-2016 at 07:12 AM. Reason: add pictures
schwock5 is offline  
post #4335 of 4389 Old 12-24-2016, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Is anyone having problems with the Amazon video app on the 8500? I click on it but all I get is a dark screen.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #4336 of 4389 Old 12-24-2016, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
cyclones22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, California
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Is anyone having problems with the Amazon video app on the 8500? I click on it but all I get is a dark screen.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
Not me. I just finished watching The Man In The High Castle season 2 finale. I watched the entire season on my F8500.

Denon X4200W, Emotiva XPA-5
Klipsch RF-7II Front Cherry (x2), RC-64II Center Cherry, RP-280FA Surround/Atmos (x2), RP-140SA Atmos (x2)
SVS SB-2000 Subwoofer (x2)
OPPO BDP-103D, Sony UBP-X800, Synology NAS
LG OLED65C6P
cyclones22 is online now  
post #4337 of 4389 Old 12-24-2016, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclones22 View Post
Not me. I just finished watching The Man In The High Castle season 2 finale. I watched the entire season on my F8500.
Idk what's wrong. All others work.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #4338 of 4389 Old 12-24-2016, 08:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,208
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1585
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwock5 View Post
Sorry if this was addressed, i couldn't find a way to search the individual thread.
I'm noticing issues with my black levels on 3D movies.
Specifically, I was watching the Force Awakens 3D Blu-Ray.

On the 2D version, the black in the star fields blends in with the top and bottom black bars.
On 3D, the black looks extremely grey and washed out.

This isn't an issue with the actual 3D, because it also happens when i force 3D on the 2D version.

Is this a limitation in 3D mode, or is there something wrong with my settings?
I re-adjusted my 3D settings to the ones in this thread with the very low -3 gamma, and that seemed to help, but it's still off.
Anyone else notice this?
have not because i think 3D is the devil...

but you will need to calibrate for 3D separately from 2D. it's like calibrating HDMI1 and then wondering why HDMI2 doesn't look good. if you don't have a disc/etc, you can try lowering brightness until the star field looks 'right'.

just fyi, the brightness setting adjusts where 'black' is. if it's too high, then 'black' will look grey, if it's too low than stuff that SHOULD look grey, will also look black(lost shadow detail). gamma does not adjust black, but adjust how fast things come 'out of black'. confusing what these two settings do, could explain your situation

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC(Enby), PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #4339 of 4389 Old 12-25-2016, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
schwock5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have calibrated for both 2d and 3d with the Disney Wow and Spears and munsil disc. I've also used other peoples settings to experiment including the -3 gamma. What you're seeing in the screenshots is the post calibrated. For the 3d black levels to "blend" the brightness needs be in the low 30s, which is very wrong.

When I put in other 3d blu rays the 3d black levels blend just fine. It's almost as if the black Inot this transfer is a greyish/red
schwock5 is offline  
post #4340 of 4389 Old 12-26-2016, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,208
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1585
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwock5 View Post
I have calibrated for both 2d and 3d with the Disney Wow and Spears and munsil disc. I've also used other peoples settings to experiment including the -3 gamma. What you're seeing in the screenshots is the post calibrated. For the 3d black levels to "blend" the brightness needs be in the low 30s, which is very wrong.

When I put in other 3d blu rays the 3d black levels blend just fine. It's almost as if the black Inot this transfer is a greyish/red
so it's not 3D in general, just 3D on THAT one disc?

seems odd, but if that's the case, i don't think it's wrong to assume it's the disc causing the problem. i wouldn't say brightness in the 30's is 'wrong', just because it's 'low' but from what you've said it sounds like everything else doesn't need to be that low. only other oddball would be a 'black level' issue, but even that would be an explanation of how they messed up the disc, not your settings.

out of curiosity, if you do adjust brightness down to 30's for THIS disc, does it 'look right'? i mean the pictures still look like the brightness(Black level) is set too high, but from your description it seems that more likely because the disc has black at like 20-25 and you have it correctly set to 16

i don't know that this will be of much help, i'm streaming some sports highlights(basically basic cable) and when i flipped on the 2D-3D conversion(without glasses, as i don't even know where they are at this point) it did appear to be 'appropriate'. it was set to 45 before(my 2D is set at 46), which i don't know if that was adjusted or not, but it's certainly not the default. so i'm guessing i had adjusted it years ago when i first got the display, but i definitely haven't done a full calibration on it.

i did notice some really weird behaviour while doing this though. when i try to adjust the brightness, it seems to default to a very high setting, and while having the menu up and adjusting it stays at that setting. when i exit the menu completely i can see the adjusted setting takes over. when i turned the 3D back off, it seemed stuck in a 'dark' setting. all in all it just made things awkward to adjust. but i'm not sure this applies to your situation at all. can't figure out what setting changed, or hopefully it's just because i was in the apps, but i'm going probably break something out of frustration if i can't stop it from doing that the next time i calibrate...

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC(Enby), PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #4341 of 4389 Old 12-28-2016, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
schwock5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
so it's not 3D in general, just 3D on THAT one disc?

seems odd, but if that's the case, i don't think it's wrong to assume it's the disc causing the problem. i wouldn't say brightness in the 30's is 'wrong', just because it's 'low' but from what you've said it sounds like everything else doesn't need to be that low. only other oddball would be a 'black level' issue, but even that would be an explanation of how they messed up the disc, not your settings.

out of curiosity, if you do adjust brightness down to 30's for THIS disc, does it 'look right'? i mean the pictures still look like the brightness(Black level) is set too high, but from your description it seems that more likely because the disc has black at like 20-25 and you have it correctly set to 16

i don't know that this will be of much help, i'm streaming some sports highlights(basically basic cable) and when i flipped on the 2D-3D conversion(without glasses, as i don't even know where they are at this point) it did appear to be 'appropriate'. it was set to 45 before(my 2D is set at 46), which i don't know if that was adjusted or not, but it's certainly not the default. so i'm guessing i had adjusted it years ago when i first got the display, but i definitely haven't done a full calibration on it.

i did notice some really weird behaviour while doing this though. when i try to adjust the brightness, it seems to default to a very high setting, and while having the menu up and adjusting it stays at that setting. when i exit the menu completely i can see the adjusted setting takes over. when i turned the 3D back off, it seemed stuck in a 'dark' setting. all in all it just made things awkward to adjust. but i'm not sure this applies to your situation at all. can't figure out what setting changed, or hopefully it's just because i was in the apps, but i'm going probably break something out of frustration if i can't stop it from doing that the next time i calibrate...
If i set the black level that much lower (10-15 steps) the blacks look right but i'd have to do an A/B comparison to the 2D to check the black crush and shadow detail.
My black brightness is usually between 45-47 (for both 2D and 3D and looks fine on all discs but this 3D one)
schwock5 is offline  
post #4342 of 4389 Old 12-28-2016, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,208
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1585
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwock5 View Post
If i set the black level that much lower (10-15 steps) the blacks look right but i'd have to do an A/B comparison to the 2D to check the black crush and shadow detail.
My black brightness is usually between 45-47 (for both 2D and 3D and looks fine on all discs but this 3D one)
definitely sounds like THEY screwed up something on the disc then.

i played around a little bit more with mine, and it seems to be similar to what you are describing on 2d and other 3d discs.

makes you wonder what is happening though. it's weird that the 2d-3d conversion looks off too though, that's the only thing that doesn't really make sense for it being the disc's fault.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC(Enby), PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #4343 of 4389 Old 12-28-2016, 08:59 PM
Member
 
Mav99l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most current settings?

Hi all,

I saw a few different settings from years ago for the 8500, but wondering what is the latest consensus on the best settings for this tv.

Thanks in advance!
Mav99l is offline  
post #4344 of 4389 Old 12-29-2016, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mav99l View Post
Hi all,

I saw a few different settings from years ago for the 8500, but wondering what is the latest consensus on the best settings for this tv.

Thanks in advance!
Hi there! Unfortunately (and despite popular belief) copying someone else's settings will not net you better results. In fact, it will often times make the picture worse than default Movie mode out of the box. See here:

Sharing display menu settings?

What you will want to do to get the best picture is to set basic settings like brightness, contrast, etc with a free calibration disc like AVSHD

These should be a good basis for you to tweak off of:

Picture Mode: Movie
Cell Light: set this based on screen brightness preference
Contrast: 90-100 (set with white and color clipping patterns)
Brightness: 45-50 (set with black clipping pattern)
Sharpness: 0 (no artificial edge "enhancement")
Color: 50
Tint: G50R50

Advanced Settings
Black Tone: Off
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Gamma: +1 for bright room, 0 for dim room, -1 for dark room (set this before adjusting Brightness setting)
Flesh Tone: 0
Color Space: Native

White Balance (defaults)
ROffset: 25
GOffset: 25
BOffest: 25
RGain: 25
GGain: 25
BGain: 25

10 pt White Balance: off

Picture options
Color Tone: Warm2
Digital Clean View: Off
MPEG Noise Filter: Off
motion Judder Canceller: Off
Black optimizer: Dark Room (Auto if you want more brightness)
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #4345 of 4389 Old 12-29-2016, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,208
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1638 Post(s)
Liked: 1585
totally agree with above. copying out a full set of calibration settings is way too random to work.

but you SHOULD be able to get close with just basic settings. and the basic settings are more consistent from tv to tv.

that being said, i found that warm2 on the f8500 was far too red on mine. every other samsung i've ever owned 'needed' to be on warm2, but my f8500 was better on warm1. so i suggest you try both

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC(Enby), PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #4346 of 4389 Old 01-04-2017, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Does anyone know how I can get the Amazon Video app to work on the F8500? I did a firmware update on the display and nothing. All other apps work. This is frustrating.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #4347 of 4389 Old 01-04-2017, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Samsung agent just told me the Amazon video is not compatible with the f8500. This can't be right.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #4348 of 4389 Old 01-04-2017, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Gary Bechtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I use the Amazon app on my 64 to watch The Grand Tour every week. I just watched it on Monday.
Gary Bechtold is online now  
post #4349 of 4389 Old 01-04-2017, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1413 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Bechtold View Post
I use the Amazon app on my 64 to watch The Grand Tour every week. I just watched it on Monday.
That's interesting. Samsung just told me now to reset the smart hub by entering 0000. I'll try that and see.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #4350 of 4389 Old 01-18-2017, 09:57 PM
Senior Member
 
PaulF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has anyone had any luck adjusting the pictures settings on their F8500 using the Spears and Munsil blu-ray?

I have the 1st edition disc. When using the Pluge test to set brightness, if I adjust to where the two left bars are just visible, the brightness setting is very low, around 24-26. If instead I adjust brightness to around where most online sources and forum members suggest, the 45-47 range, then the two left bars are extremely visible and even the background checkerboard becomes quite visible.

Adjusting for bar (level) 17 to be just visible in the contrast pattern yields similar results in terms of the brightness setting.

If instead I use the built-in expert pattern 1, then adjusting for a reasonable visible difference between the lowest two black boxes in either of the two (top or middle) greyscales results in brightness settings along the lines of what others have suggested.

Other pertinent settings are...

Picture mode: Movie
Cell light: 13
Contrast: 86
Gamma: 0
Color Tone: Warm2
All other fancy enhance features off except Black Optimizer which is set to Auto. Turning it off makes next to no difference.

My model is the 51", source is an Oppo BDP-83 running through a Yamaha RX-Z7 receiver.

Is this disc no good for setting up black on this plasma or am I simply doing it wrong?
PaulF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off