F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2375 Old 09-09-2013, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattduke1 View Post

I don't see "expert" on mine. I see Option, Control, Debug, SVC and ADC/WB. I read where only NA models have this "expert" option and I am in the USA. I purchased mine from Amazon. Do I need to click on one those options first before I see the word "expert"?

Press enter on SVC.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
buzzard767 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2375 Old 09-13-2013, 10:28 PM
Member
 
mattduke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^
Sir, thank you very much. I was able to get it to work using your advice.
mattduke1 is offline  
post #1263 of 2375 Old 09-14-2013, 12:14 AM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone getting image glitches on pc mode and game mode with Wii, XBOX 360 or PS3?
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1264 of 2375 Old 09-14-2013, 11:03 AM
Member
 
WantsNWarrants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Using the up and down arrow keys highlight the "N/D ADJ" item and press Enter.

Use the right arrow to get the "ON" setting. (Not "Fix.")

Hit Return.

With the down arrow key, highlight the "Source" item and use the right or left arrow keys to get "ALL"

Click Return twice to get back to the main menu.
(Not really needed but do it anyway.)

Larry

Is the Bolded portion really necessary?

Potentially useful stuff,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
WantsNWarrants is offline  
post #1265 of 2375 Old 09-14-2013, 11:41 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Rothman View Post

Anyone getting image glitches on pc mode and game mode with Wii, XBOX 360 or PS3?

Nope. I don't use game mode, only rename input to PC.
pieandchips is offline  
post #1266 of 2375 Old 09-14-2013, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by WantsNWarrants View Post

Is the Bolded portion really necessary?


1. If you want the additional modes available for all source inputs, yes it is necessary to set the Source to All.

2. I made it clear that it is not necessary to do this. You even quoted my statement about this.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1267 of 2375 Old 09-15-2013, 05:43 PM
 
Standtall29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really like your setting thank a lot.
Standtall29 is offline  
post #1268 of 2375 Old 09-15-2013, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

Nope. I don't use game mode, only rename input to PC.

I only get the glitch on the wii on game mode. I can't enable PC mode on the wii because it sends a 60p signal instead of 60hz and PC mode only kiks in with 60hz. I do use PC mode on the xbox 360 though. I was getting a glitch on the Xbox on pc mode as well (completely different, on the wii, the image sort of breakes up on the top of the screen, as if it were separated by a line and the xbox glitch was some distortion in the colors for brief moments with fast movement) but after I reconnected the HDMI, the glitch stopped, so it was probably due to a loose HDMI cable or something. I also got much beter PQ and faster response on the xbox by selecting the "source" option for the color space (so it changes the color space depending on the source).
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1269 of 2375 Old 09-16-2013, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Cg006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx NYC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
For you guys already gaming on the panel...
How is the image retention situation?

I got my PN60F8500 about 2 weeks ago... have been doing nothing but watching tv shows/movies enjoying the awesome picture levels. Hoping before the next gen drops i can have on it at least over 300 hours.

I've never owned a plasma and i am kinda taking a leap of faith here and hope i wont get bit in the A$$ with burn in. Some of my buddies have had good experience with gaming on their plasmas. I am a big gamer. Cant wait for November. PS4/XboxOne on reserve!!!!!!!!!

Whats your experience so far?

Also... how can i check the hours on the panel? I have not had luck finding the steps for the 8500 series and i am also waiting for that non-touch remote (thanks for the tip guys) to arrive.***seems i HAVE to wait for that remote before i can do anything anyways****
wink.gif
Cg006 is offline  
post #1270 of 2375 Old 09-16-2013, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cg006 View Post

For you guys already gaming on the panel...
How is the image retention situation?

I got my PN60F8500 about 2 weeks ago... have been doing nothing but watching tv shows/movies enjoying the awesome picture levels. Hoping before the next gen drops i can have on it at least over 300 hours.

I've never owned a plasma and i am kinda taking a leap of faith here and hope i wont get bit in the A$$ with burn in. Some of my buddies have had good experience with gaming on their plasmas. I am a big gamer. Cant wait for November. PS4/XboxOne on reserve!!!!!!!!!

Whats your experience so far?

Also... how can i check the hours on the panel? I have not had luck finding the steps for the 8500 series and i am also waiting for that non-touch remote (thanks for the tip guys) to arrive.
wink.gif

After 150 hours, image retention got much better for me. Gears of war 3 mp gave me some image retention after one hour of online mp and i got it off in 15 min (mp hud).
I playd 4:30 hours straight of Zelda TP today and got no IR at all. Im at 165 hours on my set. Don't worry about it smile.gif I felt the same way at first and I finally feel relaxed about gaming on it.
Cg006 likes this.
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1271 of 2375 Old 09-16-2013, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Cg006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx NYC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
That's good to hear! Lucky for me I probably won't be gaming for another month so I can just watch a lot of tv. Can't wait to see those 1080p games. Wish I could drop my pc next to it but it's in my bedroom. Lol
Cg006 is offline  
post #1272 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 02:59 AM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cg006 View Post

That's good to hear! Lucky for me I probably won't be gaming for another month so I can just watch a lot of tv. Can't wait to see those 1080p games. Wish I could drop my pc next to it but it's in my bedroom. Lol

Yeah! biggrin.gif I forgot to mention that I always use pixel shift for gaming.
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1273 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Cg006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx NYC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have it on aggressive settings . Pixel Shift 4 pixels and frequency every 1 minute


Looks like i will have no choice but to select another HDMI besides HDMI-3 to be able to change to "PC" but i will be loosing my ARC functionality frown.gif
I wanted to just have it on hdmi3 for arc and as main video out from receiver...


Also...About input lag... have been reading since for current gen has to scale the image to 1080p it could introduce input lag.... with the next gen being true 1080p consoles, any chance input lag could decrease since everything should be at native resolutions?


I caved in and did a little bit of gaming like 30 minutes... colors look so amazing. have to get used to the black levels.
Cg006 is offline  
post #1274 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cg006 View Post

I have it on aggressive settings . Pixel Shift 4 pixels and frequency every 1 minute


Looks like i will have no choice but to select another HDMI besides HDMI-3 to be able to change to "PC" but i will be loosing my ARC functionality frown.gif
I wanted to just have it on hdmi3 for arc and as main video out from receiver...


Also...About input lag... have been reading since for current gen has to scale the image to 1080p it could introduce input lag.... with the next gen being true 1080p consoles, any chance input lag could decrease since everything should be at native resolutions?


I caved in and did a little bit of gaming like 30 minutes... colors look so amazing. have to get used to the black levels.

You can't use PC mode on HDMI 3 (ARC) ?
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1275 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Cg006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx NYC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Nope frown.gif
I disconnected the HDMI cable on HDMI3 form my tv, changed source to HDMI 1 (didnt connect cable)
Then brought up the menu and highlighted HDMI3 from the list and went to tools.. it only lets me "rename it" with the onscreen keyboard. The other HDMI lets you select "PC" from a preset list of devices list; which I believe thats the way you need t "set it"
Cg006 is offline  
post #1276 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Berat Blakaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of settings are you guys using for gaming? Are you sticking with Calibrated Movie mode?
Berat Blakaj is offline  
post #1277 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 01:32 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^Optical cable time.
pieandchips is offline  
post #1278 of 2375 Old 09-17-2013, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I get this glitch with the Wii on game mode http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QrH_zB5TOgM&feature=youtu.be Any thoughts?
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1279 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 11:31 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^Wii is 720p IIRC?
Looks like tearing. Twiddle with both Wii output settings and TV settings.
Andrew Rothman likes this.
pieandchips is offline  
post #1280 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 11:34 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berat Blakaj View Post

What kind of settings are you guys using for gaming? Are you sticking with Calibrated Movie mode?
HDMI renamed to PC / Standard mode / warm2 / Gamma 0. I will attempt a cal on it at some point.
No game mode turned on.
pieandchips is offline  
post #1281 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Berat Blakaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

I just did my gaming mode by eye in Standard mode / warm2 / Gamma 0. I will attempt a cal on it at some point.
HDMI renamed to PC / no game mode turned on.

Thanks Pie. I ended up doing the same after I got GTA5 on PS3. Do you know any way around having to change the PC and back to BluRay to reenable movie mode? Or is it something I will just have to deal with.
Berat Blakaj is offline  
post #1282 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
mightymouseusf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^Wii is 720p IIRC?
Looks like tearing. Twiddle with both Wii output settings and TV settings.

Pie...did you just use the term "twiddle"?
mightymouseusf is offline  
post #1283 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 02:36 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berat Blakaj View Post

Or is it something I will just have to deal with.

Yup, you have to rename each game session then back again.
Berat Blakaj likes this.
pieandchips is offline  
post #1284 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 02:37 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightymouseusf View Post

Pie...did you just use the term "twiddle"?

Examples of TWIDDLE

Just twiddle the dial on the radio a bit for better reception.
Twiddle the knob on the telescope until things are in focus.
She twiddled her pen while she talked on the phone.
She twiddled with her pen while she talked on the phone.


I lived in the UK a while lol.
pieandchips is offline  
post #1285 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^Wii is 720p IIRC?
Looks like tearing. Twiddle with both Wii output settings and TV settings.

480p. Yeah, I think it's tearing also. The wii outputs a 60p signal, could it have something to do with that?
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1286 of 2375 Old 09-18-2013, 04:28 PM
Member
 
Berat Blakaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cg006 View Post

For you guys already gaming on the panel...
How is the image retention situation?

I got my PN60F8500 about 2 weeks ago... have been doing nothing but watching tv shows/movies enjoying the awesome picture levels. Hoping before the next gen drops i can have on it at least over 300 hours.

I've never owned a plasma and i am kinda taking a leap of faith here and hope i wont get bit in the A$$ with burn in. Some of my buddies have had good experience with gaming on their plasmas. I am a big gamer. Cant wait for November. PS4/XboxOne on reserve!!!!!!!!!

Whats your experience so far?

Also... how can i check the hours on the panel? I have not had luck finding the steps for the 8500 series and i am also waiting for that non-touch remote (thanks for the tip guys) to arrive.***seems i HAVE to wait for that remote before i can do anything anyways****
wink.gif

I'm at a little over 300 hrs played GTA 5 on the PS3 last night for about an hour or more and had no issues whatsoever.
Berat Blakaj is offline  
post #1287 of 2375 Old 09-19-2013, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Cg006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx NYC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Wow. Standard move is very bright. I thought I would be able to keep all my movie settings when I changed to pc.
Cg006 is offline  
post #1288 of 2375 Old 09-19-2013, 05:25 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ In PC mode (standard) Cell at 7 is nice
Contrast 94
Brightness 40
Warm 2
Gamma 0
White balance is the same as my movie cal with very little deviation.

Good to check your console is outputting full RGB and that the TV is set to HDMI normal, or choose RGB limited and HDMI low but do not inter-mix the settings or you'll clip.

All done by eye, but close I think. wink.gif
pieandchips is offline  
post #1289 of 2375 Old 09-19-2013, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Andrew Rothman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Pieandchips, any thoughts on the tearing with the Wii on game mode?
Andrew Rothman is offline  
post #1290 of 2375 Old 09-19-2013, 05:42 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ I really don't know sorry. Not having a Wii and not having the problem doesn't help frown.gif

Wii uses component?

/edit: What happens if you don't use game mode but rename input to PC?
pieandchips is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pn51f8500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off