F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2173 Old 05-19-2014, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Ice That Jaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

The C6 is an enhanced I1d3 it a very good colorimeter. It can be more accurate if it is profiled off a spectro but your calibration looks solid. If you wanted to get into yourself I would recommend an I1d3 and Calman Control at a minimum about a $400 dollar investment. The i1d3 will be stable much longer because the optics are sealed. The software comes with a 1 year of support for upgrades and bug fixes. I have delved into DIY myself but hit a meter accuracy wall that wasn't sufficient for my expectations but there are many diyers that use the I1d3 and are very happy with their calibrations.

Cool, thanks for the tips.

Is this the spectro you are referring to -> http://www.amazon.com/X-Rite-EODIS3-i1Display-Pro/dp/B0055MBQOW/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

Is that compatible with the Calman 5 suite?

Looking at Calman's site, the tutorial version has the CMS, 2-point and 10-point calibrations tools and that's pretty much all I'll ever need right?

Also, how well would this combo hold up to let's say, an OLED I might purchase 4-6 years from now?

LNT-4665F
T-TULPAUS0-1036, Aug 24 2007
T-TULPAUS5-1011 CS[D652] [46(AMV)-inch]

PS3
XBOX 360
Crappy Sound Reciever
Ice That Jaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2173 Old 05-19-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 449
The i1d3 is a colorimeter, a spectro is a I1pro or I1pro2. The ideal combination is the i1d3 profiled off the spectro, that way you have the speed and low level performance of the i1d3 with the color accuracy of a spectro. Yes you should be able to use the meter to calibrate an oled in the future. Yes you could get by with the lower level of Calman but I think the Control version and up has valuable functionality.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #2163 of 2173 Old 05-19-2014, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Ice That Jaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

The i1d3 is a colorimeter, a spectro is a I1pro or I1pro2. The ideal combination is the i1d3 profiled off the spectro, that way you have the speed and low level performance of the i1d3 with the color accuracy of a spectro. Yes you should be able to use the meter to calibrate an oled in the future. Yes you could get by with the lower level of Calman but I think the Control version and up has valuable functionality.

OK, so the link I posted is the i1d3 which isn't a spectro? (It just says display pro so I' confused by the abbreviation)

I looked up the i1Basic Pro 2 which I take it is the l1pro2 you mentioned and it retails for a whopping $1300. How good of a calibration will the one I linked to provide given, I can't afford a $1000+ spectro? I'm hesitant to spend anymore if it's not nearly as accurate the calibration I paid for.



EDIT - Do you also need to buy a pattern generator or can you just use the patterns included in the Calman software?

LNT-4665F
T-TULPAUS0-1036, Aug 24 2007
T-TULPAUS5-1011 CS[D652] [46(AMV)-inch]

PS3
XBOX 360
Crappy Sound Reciever
Ice That Jaw is offline  
post #2164 of 2173 Old 05-19-2014, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 449
You can pick up a used i1pro revd spectro for 300 to 400. The i1d3 is in par with the c6 your calibrator used.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #2165 of 2173 Old 05-19-2014, 06:07 PM
Newbie
 
nipalikewalnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

You can calibrate the colors to spectros for easier/quicker calibrations.

 

TBH, there is a very small margin of difference between a system calibrated with a colorimeter or a spectrometer. Only trained eyes can see the difference as they know what to look for, but that's not always.

 

You don't look to have anything 'bad' at all on your calibration:

Post Calibration DeltaE2000 of 1.52 measured with a colorimeter, greyscale is perfectly acceptable. the human eye can't tell the difference at that level.

 

You're good to go.

nipalikewalnuts is offline  
post #2166 of 2173 Old 05-19-2014, 06:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice That Jaw View Post

OK, so the link I posted is the i1d3 which isn't a spectro? (It just says display pro so I' confused by the abbreviation)

I looked up the i1Basic Pro 2 which I take it is the l1pro2 you mentioned and it retails for a whopping $1300. How good of a calibration will the one I linked to provide given, I can't afford a $1000+ spectro? I'm hesitant to spend anymore if it's not nearly as accurate the calibration I paid for.



EDIT - Do you also need to buy a pattern generator or can you just use the patterns included in the Calman software?

For a 6 point CMS, you can use one of the many calibration disk that are available.....provided your bluray player is outputting a reference signal. Which bluray player are you using?????

Some do try to use their laptop as a signal generator but from what I gather, its a real pain and often times doesn't work right. So you may find yourself spending many hours doing calibrations to an incorrect signal.

Signal generators do make life much easier and if you go the 3D cube calibration route, you'll probably want to get one. I really like the Accupel 5000 and its well support on the entheusiast licenced version of Calman and on the plus version of Chromapure.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2167 of 2173 Old 05-20-2014, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Ice That Jaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just use my PS3 as a bluray player. But if you have the Calman software it has all it's patterns built into it, right? I don't remember him hooking up anything else to my TV. It looked like it was just the Colorimeter via HDMI into my receiver.

LNT-4665F
T-TULPAUS0-1036, Aug 24 2007
T-TULPAUS5-1011 CS[D652] [46(AMV)-inch]

PS3
XBOX 360
Crappy Sound Reciever
Ice That Jaw is offline  
post #2168 of 2173 Old 05-21-2014, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I setup Standard, Relaxed, and Motion with "DARK Room" and then I read a suggestion to set Standard and Relax at AUTO and Movie only at DARK Room..............so I went to do this and I find that for some unknown reason that setting is in SYNCH with the others.......whatever I set Movie at the others do the same.....so IF I set Movie to Dark Room, all three will be DR!
PLEASE advise................

TKS;)
cyberized is offline  
post #2169 of 2173 Old 07-08-2014, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Bobby244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Bought this TV a week ago and am using the WoW bluray to set everything up. A couple of questions;

1) For the motion judder setting, I've changed it from standard to "smooth". I've noticed when watching TV shows such as 24 and suits that the smooth setting seems to improve the motion to my eyes compared to when it was on standard when there are scenes such as fast walking through a room for example. Are there any negative effects to changing this setting to smooth?

2) What darkness level should I have the TV set to? I believe the choices were low, dark, darker, or darkest (I could be wrong on this). I've changed this setting to dark, and everything looks good but is this the setting I want it on to get he best blacks? Just curious what everyone else sets it to.

Thanks
Bobby244 is online now  
post #2170 of 2173 Old 07-08-2014, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby244 View Post
Bought this TV a week ago and am using the WoW bluray to set everything up. A couple of questions;

1) For the motion judder setting, I've changed it from standard to "smooth". I've noticed when watching TV shows such as 24 and suits that the smooth setting seems to improve the motion to my eyes compared to when it was on standard when there are scenes such as fast walking through a room for example. Are there any negative effects to changing this setting to smooth?

2) What darkness level should I have the TV set to? I believe the choices were low, dark, darker, or darkest (I could be wrong on this). I've changed this setting to dark, and everything looks good but is this the setting I want it on to get he best blacks? Just curious what everyone else sets it to.

Thanks
Turn off dynamic contrast and black tone. Set Black Optimizer to dark room or auto.

"The only reason people get lost in thought is because it's unfamiliar territory"
wxman is offline  
post #2171 of 2173 Old 07-08-2014, 09:12 AM
Member
 
Bobby244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Turn off dynamic contrast and black tone. Set Black Optimizer to dark room or auto.
Thanks I'll try that tonight
Bobby244 is online now  
post #2172 of 2173 Old 07-10-2014, 02:04 PM
Member
 
OutstandingBeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone find optimal settings for sports? Golf? Hockey? Football etc
OutstandingBeard is offline  
post #2173 of 2173 Old 07-11-2014, 11:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 512
I've always found the best settings for one content is the best settings for all content.


if my display is set as 'accurately' as possible, then all content should look as natural as possible. some channels 'tweak' settings and it's annoying, but if I dial back contrast for one channel, it'll make the rest look wrong. I just try to find better sources possible, and if not the 'tweaks' are simply done by eye, and never saved.
fierce_gt is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off