F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... - Page 74 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Component nooooooooo [emoji33][emoji12]


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Well, I'm talking about watching news, etc.; it doesn't have to be the ultimate picture. Plus, it gives me a way to customize settings depending on inputs. I use Component in for daytime viewing, HDMI1 for nighttime TV viewing, and HDMI2 for blu-ray viewing.

One thing I'm wondering, though, after going through these settings: Why are Auto1 and Auto2 grayed out in Film Mode, even when I'm feeding a blu-ray movie signal to the TV?
paligap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,324
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Check your Blu-ray settings to make sure it's outputting the correct signal. Film Mode will only activate when the TV receives the right one. Not sure if it's available on component either. I think most have the set with HDMI only.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is offline  
post #2193 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Check your Blu-ray settings to make sure it's outputting the correct signal. Film Mode will only activate when the TV receives the right one. Not sure if it's available on component either. I think most have the set with HDMI only.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
The only thing I have hooked up by component to the TV is a PVR. My Blu-ray player is connected via HDMI. What do you mean by "the correct signal?"
paligap is offline  
post #2194 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,324
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Your Blu-Ray player needs to have 1080p/24 enabled. If your are sending out 1080/60 FM gets disabled. Also if you are going through your AVR you need to make sure it's set to "pass-thru" and not a "set" value.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
KONICA TECH likes this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #2195 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Your Blu-Ray player needs to have 1080p/24 enabled. If your are sending out 1080/60 FM gets disabled. Also if you are going through your AVR you need to make sure it's set to "pass-thru" and not a "set" value.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
I have an Oppo with dual HDMI output, and it has 1080p/24 enabled. The HDMI going to my receiver has the video disabled, and the one going to the TV outputs only video. I also have an HDMI from my receiver to the TV for the satellite signal. I might need to re-think the connections if there is some kind of "bleed-through" on the HDMI from the Oppo to the receiver. On the other hand, it looks very good as is.
paligap is offline  
post #2196 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,705
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by leetchie69 View Post
I used most of the settings in here expect I had to pump up the brightness a bit. It was too dark in the high 40 range.

Currently set to 58.
Using what source? My HTPC sending RGB (0-255) needs a brightness setting of 48 and my cable box (YCbCr 16-235) needs a brightness setting of 47.
Stereodude is offline  
post #2197 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,705
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by paligap View Post
One thing I'm wondering, though, after going through these settings: Why are Auto1 and Auto2 grayed out in Film Mode, even when I'm feeding a blu-ray movie signal to the TV?
Those are only selectable if you're sending the TV an interlacing signal. Your blu-ray player is unlikely to output 1080i60.
Stereodude is offline  
post #2198 of 2198 Old Yesterday, 09:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by leetchie69 View Post
I used most of the settings in here expect I had to pump up the brightness a bit. It was too dark in the high 40 range.

Currently set to 58.
That doesn't sound right.

What do you have contrast, cell and eco set too?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off