F8500 Recommended Settings Thread..... - Page 74 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2195 Old Today, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Component nooooooooo [emoji33][emoji12]


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Well, I'm talking about watching news, etc.; it doesn't have to be the ultimate picture. Plus, it gives me a way to customize settings depending on inputs. I use Component in for daytime viewing, HDMI1 for nighttime TV viewing, and HDMI2 for blu-ray viewing.

One thing I'm wondering, though, after going through these settings: Why are Auto1 and Auto2 grayed out in Film Mode, even when I'm feeding a blu-ray movie signal to the TV?
paligap is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2195 Old Today, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,324
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Check your Blu-ray settings to make sure it's outputting the correct signal. Film Mode will only activate when the TV receives the right one. Not sure if it's available on component either. I think most have the set with HDMI only.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2193 of 2195 Old Today, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Check your Blu-ray settings to make sure it's outputting the correct signal. Film Mode will only activate when the TV receives the right one. Not sure if it's available on component either. I think most have the set with HDMI only.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
The only thing I have hooked up by component to the TV is a PVR. My Blu-ray player is connected via HDMI. What do you mean by "the correct signal?"
paligap is online now  
post #2194 of 2195 Old Today, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,324
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Your Blu-Ray player needs to have 1080p/24 enabled. If your are sending out 1080/60 FM gets disabled. Also if you are going through your AVR you need to make sure it's set to "pass-thru" and not a "set" value.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
KONICA TECH likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
post #2195 of 2195 Old Today, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Your Blu-Ray player needs to have 1080p/24 enabled. If your are sending out 1080/60 FM gets disabled. Also if you are going through your AVR you need to make sure it's set to "pass-thru" and not a "set" value.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
I have an Oppo with dual HDMI output, and it has 1080p/24 enabled. The HDMI going to my receiver has the video disabled, and the one going to the TV outputs only video. I also have an HDMI from my receiver to the TV for the satellite signal. I might need to re-think the connections if there is some kind of "bleed-through" on the HDMI from the Oppo to the receiver. On the other hand, it looks very good as is.
paligap is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off