samsung plasma display FP-T5084X-XXA help need it - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-13-2013, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello!
everyone
first of all, let me ask if this is the right place to post the thread if not please link me to it or
tell where to post the thread
thanks
ok here is my problem
i get the plasma for a friend of my tell me if i can help him to fix it , when i get it , I plug the tv and a red light was on I power on and it click on and the red light start flashing no image or sound
I remove the back cover to check the power supply for any bad capacitor and all since to be ok
then i start to check the fuse and I found a blow fuse in one of the Y or X SUS board, now after change the fuse ,I turn on and the tv it clink on like 7 time and nothing but the flashing light still there, I remove the back cover again and place the blow out fuse back again to see if do any change but nothing the tv still doing the 7 click sound when i turn on
can some one help me out to find out what is the problem and what i need to replace in order to get the tv back to work
thanks
kiko0078 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 107
You need to unplug the Y-main first, check if set powers up, then plug Y-main back in, unplug X-main and re-test. A very, very common fault on this model is the Y-main which blows the buffers. Not too bad to fix, but you need to have good soldering skills.
tom669 is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already did this test, that you said and other site about the same model
kiko0078 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-14-2013, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 107
And, what was the result? Continuous clicking still?
tom669 is online now  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-15-2013, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes still clicking ,the only way the clicking stop is when I unplug the video panel the one with all video input and output and HDMI , but I don't get nothing at all

UPDATE: i check the volt on the CN801 plug at first I get 5.someting volt for STAND-BY and no volt for all other like 18v amp,12.v not of does have volt coming out ,I put the plug back the video card and plug the tv and now not clicking no flash light nothing completely dead
i don't know what to do now should I buy a power supply
what do you think
please send me a PM soon you're online
thanks
kiko0078 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-16-2013, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I don't PM people to offer support. Always on the forum; never in private.
You probably have a bad main board, it is fairly common. You will need to check the PSON and VSON on the main board to power supply connector.
tom669 is online now  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-20-2013, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you tell me witch one is the PSON AND VSON how do i find it where is the location on the tv
kiko0078 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-21-2013, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 107
They should be labelled on the power supply board.
tom669 is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I check the power supply volt going to the x and y board and the small plug going to one the small board at the bottom of the tv and there is no power on none of those also one of the fuse next to the AC volt IN don't give and power like the one next to it the one next to it give 120v
I'll post a pic of all the plug and fuse
Tonigth
kiko0078 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 05-02-2013, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiko0078 View Post

Well I check the power supply volt going to the x and y board and the small plug going to one the small board at the bottom of the tv and there is no power on none of those also one of the fuse next to the AC volt IN don't give and power like the one next to it the one next to it give 120v
I'll post a pic of all the plug and fuse
Tonigth
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiko0078 View Post

Well I check the power supply volt going to the x and y board and the small plug going to one the small board at the bottom of the tv and there is no power on none of those also one of the fuse next to the AC volt IN don't give and power like the one next to it the one next to it give 120v
I'll post a pic of all the plug and fuse
Tonigth

hey, have chance the power supply and the main board and still the same the power relay keep clicking on and off , for couple time and then stop and nothing
like i told you the only way the power relay don't click is if I unplug the cable from the power supply to the main board ,any ideas what may be the problem
kiko0078 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 05-03-2013, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 107
It sounds like you have a bad main board.
To verify this:
- Unplug the connector going to the main board.
- Use a 100 to 470 ohm resistor to connect VSON to 5V standby.
- Use a 100 to 470 ohm resistor to connect PSON to ground.

You will now need a DMM to check the Vs voltage.
Once you have verified if Vs is present, you then need to enable the test pattern jumper - more on this later.
tom669 is online now  
post #12 of 14 Old 05-04-2013, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

this is the cable i told you soon i unplug this cable the power relay stop clicking

ok so the Vson And Pson is located it on the plug that go to the T-con board and the stand-bye is located it on the plug that go to the main board




ok have a 180 Ohns resitor is that fine?

also i will do that ,but before let me tell you that i also bought the power supply and main board and still doing the same thing power relay keep clicking like 4 time
kiko0078 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 05-05-2013, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Disconnect the connectors on the main board side, leave them plugged in on power board side.
Place the resistors as I instructed previously.
See if you get Vs and Va.
tom669 is online now  
post #14 of 14 Old 05-05-2013, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiko0078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i know but on the main board plug i don't see any Vson pin like the T-con plug here what i have, also the all the ground are 5.3v and 12v on the main board plug tell me witch ground should I use , and also
the N/C (AUTO _V) will be the V_son
i been thinking that may be the cable that connect the main board to power supply that is bad (not good cable) and by the way did you know the name or part number of the cable cause I have been looking for the cable and no luck , if you know where i can buy it let me know
thanks
kiko0078 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off