Panasonic S60 and ST60 Jumping Settings - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 05-03-2013, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jacklantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have bought three Panasonic plasma TVs in the last six weeks, and all have exhibited the same problem. After watching for 10 hours or so the previous settings that I have put in in custom mode erase and the TV goes back to default, standard settings. I took back two S60 TVs for this reason. I talked to Panasonic, and they admitted that it was a problem. Then I bought a ST60. It does the same thing. Now I'm wondering. Am I doing something wrong, or is there a glitch with the 60 series TVs?
jacklantern is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 05-03-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
openwheelracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My setting sticks fine....
openwheelracing is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 05-03-2013, 06:28 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacklantern View Post

I have bought three Panasonic plasma TVs in the last six weeks, and all have exhibited the same problem. After watching for 10 hours or so the previous settings that I have put in in custom mode erase and the TV goes back to default, standard settings. I took back two S60 TVs for this reason. I talked to Panasonic, and they admitted that it was a problem. Then I bought a ST60. It does the same thing. Now I'm wondering. Am I doing something wrong, or is there a glitch with the 60 series TVs?

That is strange. I haven't seen your problem mentioned by anybody in any thread about any of the various 60 series models. For that matter i can't remember ever seeing any posts of such a thing with any previous models either.

You are putting the TV into Home mode when you first get it right?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 05-03-2013, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jacklantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post


You are putting the TV into Home mode when you first get it right?


I'm not sure. I just did a regular set up as I was prompted when I first turned the set on.
jacklantern is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 05-04-2013, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jacklantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It kicked out again today--back to "standard", default settings. I don't understand what's wrong. I really don't want to take this set back.

Any advice?

Thanks!
jacklantern is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 12:23 AM
Senior Member
 
dctrombly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
RandyWalters made a good point in asking about setting it up in home mode. If you didn't read the setup, then I'm pretty positive that the default setting is to be setup as store demo as opposed to home mode.

I'd figure out how to reset and redo this option as in store sets are probably set to always be at certain settings since customers are always messing with the options.
dctrombly is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 12:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Easy, go to Menu, select Other Settings above Help (or the one above that, one of them only has a power saving mode...) and look for Factory Reset. You can then set up the TV like it was fresh out of the box, all over again.
dctrombly likes this.
Moonchilde is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jacklantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate the replies. I reset to factory defaults before my last post, and still had the problem. I have always set up in home mode. I just reset again.

I'm wondering now about the "power save" function. Could that be it? I see that there is a "saving" option and a "standard" option for "power save." Does the "standard" option kick out to the "standard" picture setting? Is that my problem?

Thanks for the help!
jacklantern is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 07:08 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacklantern View Post

I reset to factory defaults before my last post, and still had the problem. I have always set up in home mode. I just reset again.

You do realize that when you reset to factory defaults that wipes out any settings that you've inputted right? Since it's happened to you on three 60 series but hasn't happened to any other 60 series owners i think it's something that you're doing wrong or misunderstanding in the menus.

Quote:
I'm wondering now about the "power save" function. Could that be it? I see that there is a "saving" option and a "standard" option for "power save." Does the "standard" option kick out to the "standard" picture setting? Is that my problem?

It's possible that some sort of ECO setting is on and the TV is resetting itself to power saving mode so look into that if you don't think it's just you wiping out your own settings by mistake. I turn all that ECO crap off on my GT50.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
moshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
My S64 does not exhibit this flaw. That is a strange problem that I haven't heard a single person talk about until this thread. eek.gif
moshock is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshock View Post

My S64 does not exhibit this flaw. That is a strange problem that I haven't heard a single person talk about until this thread. eek.gif
It has come up. See http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450484/official-panasonic-tc-pxxst60-series-thread/3660_60#post_23280520.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Maybe a defective batch was sent to his area.

Could you post all your menu settings?
Moonchilde is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonchilde View Post

Maybe a defective batch was sent to his area.

Could you post all your menu settings?
Who, me? I won't get my st60 until Friday.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
The thread starter.
Moonchilde is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 05-05-2013, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshock View Post

My S64 does not exhibit this flaw. That is a strange problem that I haven't heard a single person talk about until this thread. eek.gif
It has come up. See http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450484/official-panasonic-tc-pxxst60-series-thread/3660_60#post_23280520.

Completely different issue.

sheshechic is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 05-31-2013, 06:23 PM
Member
 
KenT in SLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably one set up the TV in your home in store demo mode, rather than home mode. In store demo mode, the set is designed to reset to default every 30 minutes or so.
KenT in SLC is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 11-16-2013, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
tommyz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine did this it's a settings issue.......I think I know what your doing wrong. Go into input 1 hdmi. In advanced settings you'll see hdmi content. There's an option that auto ajusts the picture , turn off.
tommyz24 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - P60st60 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off