Any idea why switching between certain picture modes results in screen going black and display aspect ration being shown? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-04-2013, 01:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Hey there, although I love the t.v., it kind of drives me nuts when I switch between programs ( using this as home theater pc display ) the screen goes black for a second and it displays the " display " tab in the upper left hand corner, as if I'm switching between inputs? Even if I just try to fast forward through a youtube clip, the TV acts as if I'm switching from HDMI 2 to DVI / HDMI 1, and pauses with a black screen between screens... I've tried plugging in to both the above hdmi slots and it still does the same thing.. I'm running HDMI out from the PC into my DENON 1913 game input, then hdmi out from my AVR to the TV.. I can live with it, but it's ANNOYING... Then again it might have more to do with the relationship between my AVR and the tv then the TV itself... hmm..
Sean Spamilton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-04-2013, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,818
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 114
It's perfectly normal. Any time you change channels or resolution (or just about anything else) a new HDMI "handshake" is required. The more HDMI devices in the chain the more complicated the new handshake is because all devices have to re-handshake. It's one of those things you just have to get used to. It's one of the downsides of how HDMI works.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-04-2013, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post

It's perfectly normal. Any time you change channels or resolution (or just about anything else) a new HDMI "handshake" is required. The more HDMI devices in the chain the more complicated the new handshake is because all devices have to re-handshake. It's one of those things you just have to get used to. It's one of the downsides of how HDMI works.

Oh, well that sucks.. but at least I know it's not a setting I've got wrong. Thanks for the info smile.gif
Sean Spamilton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off