Bricked LG 42pj350, lg mode 1.6.10 on firmware 3.32 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 47 Old 05-20-2013, 05:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I flashed Firmware 3.32 (downloaded it from the official site) on my LG 42PJ350. After update I put lg mode lgmod_10610.epk. After that TV got reset, picture appeared for a moment and than the screen went dark. Now the TV is like dead, not responsing on the Remote Control. If i connect the power cabel it makes 2 times "klick - klick", red LED goes on for a moment and picture is just dark gray.
Tried to connect with serial cable rs232, did everything read on the forum, but nothing happend while I was pressing ESC, no boot mode. What is the problem? Is the u boot locked or am I doing something wrong… if it’s locked, is it possible to unlock it?
rokibalboa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 47 Old 05-20-2013, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Try pressing MENU on the remote and MENU on the TV; hold the buttons for 10 seconds and see if a service menu appears.
tom669 is offline  
post #3 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 12:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing frown.gif
rokibalboa is offline  
post #4 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 02:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
So, in a dark room, does the screen glow?

Are you OK to take the cover off and do some tests -- The main board or control board are replaceable, and I think that one of those is causing the issue.
tom669 is offline  
post #5 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 04:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, sreen glows in dark. I'm OK to take the cover off and do some tests
rokibalboa is offline  
post #6 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Yes, whilst the boards are probably physically OK, in my opinion, one has firmware corruption and perhaps the only way to fix this is to replace said board.
tom669 is offline  
post #7 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 05:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We checked the main board and control board with the multimeter, and them seems to be ok. What do you think, which one I have to replace? Is there anything else I can do before replacement?
rokibalboa is offline  
post #8 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
How did you "check the board with a multimeter"?
tom669 is offline  
post #9 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My father did it, has experience with older TVs...
rokibalboa is offline  
post #10 of 47 Old 05-21-2013, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
There's very little you can check with a multimeter on a modern main board. In the middle of the set there is a green board marked CTRL or similar. Can we have a picture of that? There's a jumper connection you can make which will tell you if the fault is in the main or control board. I'm leaning to the main board at the moment due to the screen glow.
tom669 is offline  
post #11 of 47 Old 05-22-2013, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i will put the pictures tomorow...
rokibalboa is offline  
post #12 of 47 Old 05-23-2013, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom669 View Post

There's very little you can check with a multimeter on a modern main board. In the middle of the set there is a green board marked CTRL or similar. Can we have a picture of that? There's a jumper connection you can make which will tell you if the fault is in the main or control board. I'm leaning to the main board at the moment due to the screen glow.


http://i.imgur.com/oSSqE5w.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/18HG82q.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/aCNFeUd.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/610ehAk.jpg
rokibalboa is offline  
post #13 of 47 Old 05-23-2013, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I'm interested in the board right below the power supply in this image.
http://i.imgur.com/aCNFeUd.jpg
tom669 is offline  
post #14 of 47 Old 05-23-2013, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rokibalboa is offline  
post #15 of 47 Old 05-23-2013, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
OK, see the points marked EXT AUTO GEN? Two holes... Place a 100 ohm to 470 ohm resistor between them (any value from 100 ohms to 470 ohms is OK.)

Unplug the connector which goes between this board and the main board (which has HDMI, SCART, tuner on it.)

Turn the TV on. Do test patterns appear?
tom669 is offline  
post #16 of 47 Old 05-29-2013, 12:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rokibalboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Main board is replaced, TV working...Thank you for help
rokibalboa is offline  
post #17 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 01:24 AM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem with the same TV an LG 42PJ350

Where do you buy the main board?
Cost?

There is another cheap option to solve the problem?

THANK YOU from Spain
ferrantr is offline  
post #18 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 01:34 AM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I`m me again




I find a Hard Reset on the service manual, but where is located on the TV?, I don't know how to read
ferrantr is offline  
post #19 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 03:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferrantr View Post

I have the same problem with the same TV an LG 42PJ350

Where do you buy the main board?
Cost?

There is another cheap option to solve the problem?

THANK YOU from Spain

Did you locate the test pattern jumper and see if you got test patterns first?
Main board replacements can be found on eBay, and on other sites such as ShopJimmy.
tom669 is offline  
post #20 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 08:22 AM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for answering!!!

Did you locate the test pattern jumper and see if you got test patterns first?

No, How I can do this?





Main board replacements can be found on eBay, and on other sites such as ShopJimmy.[/I

For example this?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/EAX61366607-0-PD01A-EBT60974107-LG-42PJ350-ZA-MAIN-BOARD-/281112510373?pt=UK_Sound_Vision_TV_Boards_Parts&hash=item41739c7fa5
ferrantr is offline  
post #21 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
There are two points marked EXT AUTO GEN on the control board. Simply take a piece of wire and bridge them together. Then, disconnect the cable between the main board and control board and power on the set.

Control board:
http://i.imgur.com/8d2eKec.jpg

Main board:
http://i.imgur.com/oSSqE5w.jpg

The replacement you linked to looks suitable.
tom669 is offline  
post #22 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 12:38 PM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These are two holes, I connected them without power supply, after I take off the wire between the main board and the control board, but nothing happens.
Are you shure we must connected them without the power supply?

Thank you for everything
ferrantr is offline  
post #23 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Sorry, where are you disconnecting the power supply?

The only cable that should be disconnected is the one between the main board and control board. That's just one cable. All others should be left in place.

Then after placing the jumper, the TV should be powered on.
tom669 is offline  
post #24 of 47 Old 06-20-2013, 10:52 PM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, thank you for your patience.

1.- With the power supply on, I put the wire between the two holes

2.- I disconnect the cable between the main and the control board

3.- tried to power on the TV pressing POWER ON in the remote control and in the TV at the same time, and hold on for 10 seconds, nothing happens

4.- tried to power on the TV pressing OK in the remote control and in the TV at the same time, and hold on for 10 seconds,nothing happens

5.- tried to power on the TV pressing MENU in the remote control and in the TV at the same time, and hold on for 10 seconds,nothing happens

6 connect the cable between the main and the control board and repeat, 3, 4 and 5, and also nothing happens, the TV NEVER has the led on, or/and the screen on

nothing happens, my TV continues sleeping, a deep sleep

Thank you for everything

Ferran Torregrosa
ferrantr is offline  
post #25 of 47 Old 06-21-2013, 02:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Ah, so with the power plugged in, do you have any standby indicator at all?
tom669 is offline  
post #26 of 47 Old 06-21-2013, 05:28 AM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, nothing

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but i do the procedure 3 times....and with the same results...

Any indea?


THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP
ferrantr is offline  
post #27 of 47 Old 06-21-2013, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Since you have no standby light, the next test will require a digital multimeter - do you have one?
tom669 is offline  
post #28 of 47 Old 06-21-2013, 01:36 PM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I have one...
Tell how to do...

Thank you
ferrantr is offline  
post #29 of 47 Old 06-21-2013, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 70
connector1.jpg 820k .jpg file

Can you get a closer picture of the highlighted area?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg connector1.jpg (819.8 KB, 10 views)
tom669 is offline  
post #30 of 47 Old 06-24-2013, 01:42 PM
Member
 
ferrantr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello again....



This is a closer look for the area..

Again, many thanks your help
ferrantr is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 42pj350 42 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off