Samsung PNxxF4500 Owners Thread - Page 35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
Thank 22point8. I take no credit for these settings
PC mode? I don't recall seeing that on the PN43F4500, what does PC mode do?
FAUguy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post
PC mode? I don't recall seeing that on the PN43F4500, what does PC mode do?
Follow the steps I posted. PC mode is the most accurate preset available on this set. Likewise, it also has the lowest response lag which makes it the best for gaming as well.
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
post #1023 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
Follow the steps I posted. PC mode is the most accurate preset available on this set. Likewise, it also has the lowest response lag which makes it the best for gaming as well.
Is it in the "edit names" list? I'm not in front if the TV right now.
I know it had a list of about a dozen input names.
FAUguy is online now  
post #1024 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post
Is it in the "edit names" list? I'm not in front if the TV right now.
I know it had a list of about a dozen input names.
Yep, that's it. Just choose "PC" from the list.
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
post #1025 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
Yep, that's it. Just choose "PC" from the list.
OK, I changed it from Cable STB to PC but don't see any difference.
I wasn't aware that just changing the names also changed picture settings?
FAUguy is online now  
post #1026 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 01:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post
OK, I changed it from Cable STB to PC but don't see any difference.
I wasn't aware that just changing the names also changed picture settings?
You might have to change your source to output RGB (0-255)

From 22Point8:

"If you set your player to output RGB instead of YCbCr then you can watch with the PC mode. PC mode is only active when it receives an RGB signal."

"Picture Mode Standard, Colour locked at 50, Colour Space locked at Native, sounds bad right? Wrong! Set HDMI Black appropriately(Low for Limited/Normal for Full), the colours are super accurate,the deltaEs are under 3 at all points."

"My advice is leave gamma at 0, and PC is the best preset out of the box."

"And PC mode is only more accurate as a preset (with warm 2, cell 20, contrast 95, sharpness 50), calibrated is better, but PC is probably better on the whole because copying settings can only get you so much."
FAUguy and Josh128 like this.

Last edited by Michael Vincent Praino; 10-22-2014 at 01:25 PM.
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
post #1027 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
You might have to change your source to output RGB (0-255)

From 22Point8:

"If you set your player to output RGB instead of YCbCr then you can watch with the PC mode. PC mode is only active when it receives an RGB signal."

"Picture Mode Standard, Colour locked at 50, Colour Space locked at Native, sounds bad right? Wrong! Set HDMI Black appropriately(Low for Limited/Normal for Full), the colours are super accurate,the deltaEs are under 3 at all points."

"My advice is leave gamma at 0, and PC is the best preset out of the box."

"And PC mode is only more accurate as a preset (with warm 2, cell 20, contrast 95, sharpness 50), calibrated is better, but PC is probably better on the whole because copying settings can only get you so much."
OK, this is interesting!
I changed the output in the cable box from YCC 4:4:4 to RGB and then changed the channel lable on the TV to PC.
When the box sends a 1080i channel to the TV, all of the Advanced and Picture settings are available, but if the box is sending a 720p channel to the TV, then some of those settings are grayed out and can't be changed. Also with a 720p signal with PC Mode, there are a few lines of black pixels at the top of the image.

But I'm wondering if this PC mode should only be used for HD Cable, or also for Blu-Ray?

Edit:
After trying the PC mode some today, it appears to only apply when the TV is being fed a 720p signal (shows Entertain and Standard picture modes), but when there is a 1080i signal it goes back to showing Dynamic, Standard and Movie.
Is this correct?

Last edited by FAUguy; 10-22-2014 at 07:18 PM.
FAUguy is online now  
post #1028 of 1039 Old 10-22-2014, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
bltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
Thank 22point8. I take no credit for these settings
Of course a BIG thanks to 22point8 for the effort! Absolutely tremendous. Also thanks to you for condensing my options down to my level..lol.
bltoe is offline  
post #1029 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 04:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post
OK, this is interesting!
I changed the output in the cable box from YCC 4:4:4 to RGB and then changed the channel lable on the TV to PC.
When the box sends a 1080i channel to the TV, all of the Advanced and Picture settings are available, but if the box is sending a 720p channel to the TV, then some of those settings are grayed out and can't be changed. Also with a 720p signal with PC Mode, there are a few lines of black pixels at the top of the image.

But I'm wondering if this PC mode should only be used for HD Cable, or also for Blu-Ray?

Edit:
After trying the PC mode some today, it appears to only apply when the TV is being fed a 720p signal (shows Entertain and Standard picture modes), but when there is a 1080i signal it goes back to showing Dynamic, Standard and Movie.
Is this correct?
Hmm, maybe PC mode needs a progressive source to be active? I have my OTA connected directly via coaxial so I can't really test it as TV mode won't let you change the source name. I use Chromecast which streams at 1080p on HDMI 1/PC mode.

Last edited by Michael Vincent Praino; Yesterday at 04:36 AM.
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
post #1030 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
g.costanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Besides resolution, anyone know if 5300 has better PQ vs 4500 in 51" size? Thank!
g.costanza is offline  
post #1031 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Josh128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.costanza View Post
Besides resolution, anyone know if 5300 has better PQ vs 4500 in 51" size? Thank!
No, aside from resolution they are virtually identical. I have had both side by side and even posted a few pictures on another thread. The 4500 is very impressive for the money.

Contrast and peak brightness are virtually even, with the 4500 being about a half a percent or so better for each according to some figures posted on this forum a while back.

Displays: Samsung PN51F5300BFXA, PN51F4500AFXA, PN51F4500BFXA

Josh128 is offline  
post #1032 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 01:56 PM
Member
 
jer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh128 View Post
No, aside from resolution they are virtually identical. I have had both side by side and even posted a few pictures on another thread. The 4500 is very impressive for the money.

Contrast and peak brightness are virtually even, with the 4500 being about a half a percent or so better for each according to some figures posted on this forum a while back.
I couldn't agree more. I purchased the PN60F5300 to go along with my 43" and 51" 4500. From a normal viewing distance of 8-10 feet, you can't distinguish which is 720p or 1080p. The 60" actually looks worse as you get closer because of the pentile display. So many people are missing out on the greatness that is the 4500 model because of the specs. For an entry level plasma, it produces a gorgeous picture.
Josh128 likes this.
jer88 is online now  
post #1033 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh128 View Post
No, aside from resolution they are virtually identical. I have had both side by side and even posted a few pictures on another thread. The 4500 is very impressive for the money.

Contrast and peak brightness are virtually even, with the 4500 being about a half a percent or so better for each according to some figures posted on this forum a while back.
The price that I paid for the 43F4500 and the 5 year BB warranty with tax was $340. Compare that to the Panasonic 36" Tau CRT HDTV that cost me $2000 in Aug 2001. Hopefully this plasma will last until OLED gets better and lowers in price over the next few generation years.
FAUguy is online now  
post #1034 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
Hmm, maybe PC mode needs a progressive source to be active? I have my OTA connected directly via coaxial so I can't really test it as TV mode won't let you change the source name. I use Chromecast which streams at 1080p on HDMI 1/PC mode.
It's possible. I changed it back from PC to Cable labeling to use either Standard or Movie mode, since either of those work regardless of the input signal.

If I wanted to calibrate myself, I'll do the AVS709 disc first.
But if I wanted to buy a meter for more accurate calibration with my PC, what is recommended?
FAUguy is online now  
post #1035 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 04:00 PM
Member
 
22point8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post
It's possible. I changed it back from PC to Cable labeling to use either Standard or Movie mode, since either of those work regardless of the input signal.

If I wanted to calibrate myself, I'll do the AVS709 disc first.
But if I wanted to buy a meter for more accurate calibration with my PC, what is recommended?
You wouldn't use a PC to generate patterns to adjust, you'd use a PC to measure and to generate patterns to measure.

You'd use your disk, look at the live readings, adjust, measure. Then afterwards if you just wanted to verify things you could connect your PC and it will display and measure everything automatically which is a lot faster than navigating a disk multiple times.

BTW if you find yourself in a situation where you are connected to a PC, but want to use movie mode, change the input to 'IPTV'. Also, I think PC mode might require VESA timings, which is why it sometimes doesn't work even if you use RGB at 60fps.

I think I might write a F4X00 guide with my findings so far. I have lots of data, but it would take time to format and explain.
22point8 is offline  
post #1036 of 1039 Old Yesterday, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Josh128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Got my son a new (old) Xbox 360 game "Castlevania: Lords of Shadow" today and was watching him play this evening in his darkened bedroom. The game has beautiful lighting, shadows, colors and contrast and looks absolutely AMAZING on his 51F4500. I have the Xbox outputting 720p to the set. This is the 4500 I bought in August with the money I got from selling the Panny TC-P50X60.

I've been meaning to post some more pics, after seeing this game this evening I'd love to post some snaps of it. Been almost a year since I bought my first 51F4500 and STILL being wowed by them!

Displays: Samsung PN51F5300BFXA, PN51F4500AFXA, PN51F4500BFXA

Josh128 is offline  
post #1037 of 1039 Old Today, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 6
@22point8

What are your thoughts on film mode auto1 vs auto2. I read this thread (below) that says auto1 is the better option for deinterlacing 1080i.

The difference between Samsung Film modes?
FAUguy likes this.
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
post #1038 of 1039 Old Today, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
@22point8

What are your thoughts on film mode auto1 vs auto2. I read this thread (below) that says auto1 is the better option for deinterlacing 1080i.

The difference between Samsung Film modes?
Interesting, I wasn't sure what the difference was between Auto 1 and Auto 2, as I only see it available when the set has a 1080i or 480i cable channel. I was using Auto 2, but will see if there is any difference changing it to Auto 1.
FAUguy is online now  
post #1039 of 1039 Old Today, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post
Interesting, I wasn't sure what the difference was between Auto 1 and Auto 2, as I only see it available when the set has a 1080i or 480i cable channel. I was using Auto 2, but will see if there is any difference changing it to Auto 1.
From my limited observing, it looks like motion is smoother with auto1
Michael Vincent Praino is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn42b450 42 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60e550 Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off