Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SwiftSweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Never mind
SwiftSweeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
skoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald Epstein View Post

William, 

Where are those settings?

I tried calibrating my ZT under custom mode using Sammy's settings.

But I couldn't find CMS, and under White Balance I couldn't find "Stimuli level"

Hopefully the D-NICE settings will be easier to follow.

The only remaining problem I have is broadcast television.  It looks like crap.  I need to get fixed.

It def does not follow the ZT60 menus, I just assumed he took the settings from a calibration report and left it to the user to map to the set's menus. Kind of sloppy, since he took the time to write a user review. But hey, it is his choice. Kind of hard to complain for something free. LOL


But I did preferred others calibrations settings. Or perhaps, I just could not quite map it correctly.
skoor is offline  
post #3873 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by housequestion View Post

Is there any real difference in the 60 and 65 ZT60? I'm looking at one or the other. I'm having a hard time justifying the extra cost of the 65 given that the 60, while slightly smaller, would have more dense pixels. I'm guessing their both amazing TV's with little difference. Is that the case?

I googled one model vs the other and found no useful posts.
Amazon has the 65" at ~$3,600 and the 60" at ~$3,000. That's about 20% higher cost* but the 65" has about 15% more area, so the 60" is a better value. The fact that the pixels in the 65" are larger than those in the 60" is negligible, especially at normal viewing distances. My advice regarding TVs has always been to get the largest set you can afford. I have never heard anyone say, "I should have bought the smaller TV" but I've heard plenty lament not going larger.

*Negotiated retail prices may vary.

repete66211 is offline  
post #3874 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 02:19 PM
Member
 
theteflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone verify that there is no judder on film credits blu-ray on the zt60?

i am thinking about purchasing it.
theteflondon is offline  
post #3875 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 02:34 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
deleted
changboy is offline  
post #3876 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by changboy View Post

A 65 inch have 17.36% larger area from a 60 inch, here a link you can compare size of a screen ;

http://www.displaywars.com/65-inch-16x9-vs-60-inch-16x9
I was using the measurements given on Panasonic's dimension sheet for the 60" and 65" ZT60 and was speaking strictly of surface area of the entire TV. The numbers you link to look like they give a more accurate measure of the screen itself, which is more important of course.

repete66211 is offline  
post #3877 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 03:01 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
deleted
changboy is offline  
post #3878 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 03:37 PM
Member
 
alnilam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
"Amazon has the 65" at ~$3,600 and the 60" at ~$3,000. That's about 20% higher cost*"

A couple of weeks ago my local Best Buy sold me a 65" for $3000. It was some sort of sale that just appeared out of nowhere and the salesmen were surprised but went along with it. It seems the price is back up now but it pays to question things closely.

Bob Sackett
alnilam1 is offline  
post #3879 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 03:47 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
deleted
changboy is offline  
post #3880 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by alnilam1 View Post

"Amazon has the 65" at ~$3,600 and the 60" at ~$3,000. That's about 20% higher cost*"

A couple of weeks ago my local Best Buy sold me a 65" for $3000. It was some sort of sale that just appeared out of nowhere and the salesmen were surprised but went along with it. It seems the price is back up now but it pays to question things closely.
Yes, I included the "*" because BB will negotiate heavily.

repete66211 is offline  
post #3881 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 04:13 PM
Member
 
alnilam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by alnilam1 View Post

"Amazon has the 65" at ~$3,600 and the 60" at ~$3,000. That's about 20% higher cost*"

A couple of weeks ago my local Best Buy sold me a 65" for $3000. It was some sort of sale that just appeared out of nowhere and the salesmen were surprised but went along with it. It seems the price is back up now but it pays to question things closely.

In all honesty, they may have screwed up. The original asking price was $3600 on a Friday but we were told there was a sale on it for $300 off for the weekend: $3300. We returned on Saturday and the salesman said it was going for $300 off the new sticker price making it $3000. I thought about arguing with them that perhaps they made a mistake with too many $300s off but something made me keep my mouth shut and I just wrote a check.

Do you still respect me?

Bob Sackett
alnilam1 is offline  
post #3882 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by theteflondon View Post

can anyone verify that there is no judder on film credits blu-ray on the zt60?

i am thinking about purchasing it.
Any judder you see isn't a fault of the display, it's just a result of the difference between the source film's frame rate of 24fps and the display's native refresh rate of 60Hz. As long as you can set the display's refresh rate to an even multiple of 24 (which you can do with the ZT), you won't notice any judder.

Read all about 3:2 pulldown here.

Although if you're basing your purchase decision on whether film credits have judder, I think maybe you're spending too much time watching credits.
Schwa is offline  
post #3883 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ken6217's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I bought there ZT60 this evening. I'm picking it up qt their warehouse in the morning. They have 46 in stock. I'm going to ask them if they can give me one that was from their latest delivery.

I'll let you know how it compares to my Pioneer.

Ken
ken6217 is offline  
post #3884 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 07:09 PM
Member
 
DrJayDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hi folks,

Just got my new 60ZT60 last weekend. I have a simple, and potentially stupid question. I want to turn the pixel orbiter off when I am running DNice's break-in slides. Under Custom in the picture settings, I found the pixel orbiter but there are only two options, ON and AUTO, there is no OFF. Is there a way to turn the orbiter off? Is there another setting that precludes that option being available in the menu?

Thanks!

Yup, I got stuff...
Panasonic 60ZT60
Pioneer Elite SC-87, Oppo BDP-103D, PSB Synchrony two mains, center, and Synchrony S surrounds
Subwoofer-still looking!
PS4
DrJayDub is offline  
post #3885 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 07:12 PM
Member
 
merccrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJayDub View Post

Hi folks,

Just got my new 60ZT60 last weekend. I have a simple, and potentially stupid question. I want to turn the pixel orbiter off when I am running DNice's break-in slides. Under Custom in the picture settings, I found the pixel orbiter but there are only two options, ON and AUTO, there is no OFF. Is there a way to turn the orbiter off? Is there another setting that precludes that option being available in the menu?

Thanks!

Auto=off
DrJayDub likes this.
merccrazy is offline  
post #3886 of 13082 Old 11-12-2013, 07:23 PM
Member
 
DrJayDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by merccrazy View Post

Auto=off

Thanks!

Yup, I got stuff...
Panasonic 60ZT60
Pioneer Elite SC-87, Oppo BDP-103D, PSB Synchrony two mains, center, and Synchrony S surrounds
Subwoofer-still looking!
PS4
DrJayDub is offline  
post #3887 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 12:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
It def does not follow the ZT60 menus, I just assumed he took the settings from a calibration report and left it to the user to map to the set's menus. Kind of sloppy, since he took the time to write a user review. But hey, it is his choice. Kind of hard to complain for something free. LOL

 

Skoor,

 

So I was right.  It was not put together clearly nor does it follow the actual mapping of the ZT60.

 

For those just catching up I am referencing these calibration settings posted by Sammy2980.

 

I would advise caution to people who want to use those settings.  You can easily get lost because they aren't fluid.

 

I did a Google search for D-NICE calibration settings, found the site and download file (which I won't reference), but the document is all in HTML.  I suppose it has to be used in conjunction with the calibration tool?

 

Just looking for some straight-forward calibration settings that follow the Panasonic menu path religiously. 

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3888 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 12:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

I did day and night under pro 1 and 2 3d custom. For 3d 3d button on remotte . The d-nice settings are good enough for me for reg tv (hd).

D-Nice's posted 3D settings are for Professional (1 or 2) as are the 2D settings, not for Custom.

Like D-Nice, Sammy uses ControlCAL and simply did a settings post from the ControlCAL settings file in his review. Panasonic, like some other manufacturers, is still (incorrectly) using the label IRE... ControlCAL uses stimuli level.

If you need help with translating them to the user menu, you can PM me.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #3889 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 01:02 AM
Member
 
theteflondon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i received a couple of bad tv's from them and they've since banned me from returning purchases so i no longer shop there.

i refuse to do business with a company that scans and collects drivers licenses for "the retail equation" (not to mention who in the hell their selling the information to).
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

Yes, I included the "*" because BB will negotiate heavily.
theteflondon is offline  
post #3890 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 01:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84

ANOTHER UPDATE

 

 

The ZT60 is working out perfectly for me....

 

...except for one thing...

 

There is a definite bug with the 3D.

 

It happened again to me this morning...

 

The 3D will often go completely flat upon startup.  I have to stop the Blu-ray player (Oppo BPD-93), restart, and re-synch the glasses.

 

At least two other users in this thread have mentioned the same problem.

 

It's a big enough deal that I am now once again considering returning this display to trade for the Samsung f8500.

 

...that is, unless there is a known fix for this issue.

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3891 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 01:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84

By the way, just to make certain something isn't wrong in 3D settings menu...

 

It is set by default....

 

Auto Detect 3D: Auto1

3D Signal Notification: On

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3892 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 01:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84

And while I continue to hijack this thread...

 

Is there a Customer Support # for Panasonic where I can reach someone to report this bug who will understand it, rather than give me a million non-essential steps to try and resolve it?

Really want to get Panasonic to address this problem.  I am doing everything I can to keep this display rather than trade it in.

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3893 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
skoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald Epstein View Post

Skoor,

So I was right.  It was not put together clearly nor does it follow the actual mapping of the ZT60.

For those just catching up I am referencing these calibration settings posted by Sammy2980.

I would advise caution to people who want to use those settings.  You can easily get lost because they aren't fluid.

I did a Google search for D-NICE calibration settings, found the site and download file (which I won't reference), but the document is all in HTML.  I suppose it has to be used in conjunction with the calibration tool?

Just looking for some straight-forward calibration settings that follow the Panasonic menu path religiously. 


I tried the Dnice settings and they work great. Once you get the hang of it, it is not hard to map from the cal reports html reports to ZT60 menu. You just have to pop in and out of the menus a few more times then a straight mapping. And the same for Sammy's setting.
skoor is offline  
post #3894 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 03:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Only problem is, the cost of the software.

 

Otherwise, I am reading between the HTML lines to decipher the D-NICE document.

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3895 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 04:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald Epstein View Post

ANOTHER UPDATE


The ZT60 is working out perfectly for me....

...except for one thing...

There is a definite bug with the 3D.

It happened again to me this morning...

The 3D will often go completely flat upon startup.  I have to stop the Blu-ray player (Oppo BPD-93), restart, and re-synch the glasses.

At least two other users in this thread have mentioned the same problem.

It's a big enough deal that I am now once again considering returning this display to trade for the Samsung f8500.

...that is, unless there is a known fix for this issue.
Any reason why you havent thought of exchanging it? 2 other users have mentioned the problem but it seems like it was out of the box rather than a recurring problem like you have. Many more have not noticed any problems.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3896 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84

One of the two who I have read reported problems from have said the problem has gone away.

 

The other is saying that it still persists now and then.

 

I am still trying to attempt to establish whether this is a display problem or eyewear problem.

 

I finally opened up the second pair of glasses that came with the set and are testing those.  So far, no 3D issues.  However, I have to keep testing.

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3897 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
cashshidao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

that right,Display has minimal plasma buzz on full whites or high IRE screens. Nothing not normal for plasma. The fans are quite, and surprisingly it really isn't even all that hot.

tt

cashshidao is offline  
post #3898 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ronald Epstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Here is what I found out about the 3D problem with my display (and what has already been reported by others)....

 

It's not an eyewear issue.

 

The TV actually stops transmitting 3D every so often when you put in a new disc.

 

Pressing the eyewear sync does not correct the problem.

 

You need to actually push the 3D button on the remote to reconfirm you are watching 3D and then the display kicks back into 3D mode.

 

I have gone through 15 3D discs over the past few days and the issue has occurred many times throughout.  It's random, happening every few discs.

 

Now I have to decide whether to return the ZT60 over this issue and go for the Samsung 8500.  

Ronald Epstein is offline  
post #3899 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 532
So your are expecting the 3d mode to stay engaged while you are changing from one bluray to another ? Why would the ZT60 maintain the 3d signal if one is not being provided ?
tlwiz1 likes this.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #3900 of 13082 Old 11-13-2013, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald Epstein View Post

Here is what I found out about the 3D problem with my display (and what has already been reported by others)....

It's not an eyewear issue.

The TV actually stops transmitting 3D every so often when you put in a new disc.

Pressing the eyewear sync does not correct the problem.

You need to actually push the 3D button on the remote to reconfirm you are watching 3D and then the display kicks back into 3D mode.

I have gone through 15 3D discs over the past few days and the issue has occurred many times throughout.  It's random, happening every few discs.

Now I have to decide whether to return the ZT60 over this issue and go for the Samsung 8500.  
Syncing the eyewear isn't telling the TV to go into 3D mode, it's just...syncing the glasses to the TV. If you have 3D content you can wait for the TV to detect it--less reliable in my experience since it sometimes detects 3D even with 2D content--or you can tell it to switch to 3D by pressing the 3D button. When I insert a 3D disc I first press the 3D button and then sync any glasses I'm using. I have yet to experience any issues like you're describing.
dmwctw likes this.

repete66211 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off