Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 166 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4951 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 03:32 AM
Member
 
elbobo19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by changboy View Post

Are you sure he change the card on the left side and not the one on the right side coz the buzzing sound come from the right side and i cant hear a sound from the left side of the panel ?

positive he changed the board on the left when looking at the TV from the rear.

Putting my ear up to the back of the tv now there is buzz from both the right and left panels, left is just lessened from before, I would say they are about equal now. Oddly the power supply itself doesn't seem to buzz at all
elbobo19 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4952 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 03:47 AM
Member
 
oreb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boofster View Post

Also, there was no card in the little vanity case.
Isn't there supposed to be something here?

I was asking the same question when mine was delivered. Thought the "demo disk" might have fallen out somewhere. After reading through this thread it seems the European models had some sort of "gold ticket" inside the vanity case. I think the little slot might be for where the identification label that's on the back of your TV was. They take it out at the factory and slap it on the back of the set. But I'm just speculating.
oreb is offline  
post #4953 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 04:58 AM
Member
 
elbobo19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by changboy View Post

And what about the brightness or light output of ur unit, do you see some change ?.....less bright, more bright or nothing change ?

I just used the black clipping test on MP4-2c and the brightness levels are identical between the new and old board.
elbobo19 is online now  
post #4954 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by oreb View Post

I was asking the same question when mine was delivered. Thought the "demo disk" might have fallen out somewhere. After reading through this thread it seems the European models had some sort of "gold ticket" inside the vanity case. I think the little slot might be for where the identification label that's on the back of your TV was. They take it out at the factory and slap it on the back of the set. But I'm just speculating.
The European units have a gold card. North American units have an empty slot. I imagine the TV label is applied where the rest of the TV parts are, on the assembly line.

repete66211 is offline  
post #4955 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by konoyaro View Post

I feel silly for asking this but I can't figure out how to get sound out of the display when connecting the cable box directly to the ZT60.
I have an Xfinity RNG110 connected via HDMI and although I get a picture, I get no sound. I've tried each of the three HDMI ports on the display to no avail.
The odd thing to me is, when I had the cable box routed through my receiver and then into the display, it seemed to work fine. Also, audio is fine when using the display's internal speakers for streaming etc.
Any ideas what I'm missing to get audio when going from the cable box directly into the display? Thanks!
It might have something to do with Viera Link/Audio Return Channel (ARC). In the Home/Apps menu you can set audio output via the VieraLink "app" to either "Home Theater" or "TV speakers". See if that fixes it.

repete66211 is offline  
post #4956 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 06:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by UniversalGC View Post

Depends on how cold it is when it arrives, but two hours probably won't be anywhere near long enough if it's 25 degrees outside. Odds are the TV will have been sitting in a cold warehouse for some time and then loaded into a truck that's probably colder inside than the temperature outside.

I had mine delivered when the weather was in the low 40's and I had to wait 6+ hours before my panel was anywhere close to room temperature.
Yep, probably 4-6 with it being as cold as it is in some locations. certainly would get warmer, faster if it was unboxed and setup.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #4957 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
Airunh23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have the CNET calibrations bookmarked for potential use. Are there any other good calibration setting posted that I could use as another option if I'm not pleased with the CNET settings? Thanks guys!
Airunh23 is offline  
post #4958 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:30 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Others to try:

http://www.soundandvision.com/content/panasonic-tc-p65zt60-3d-plasma-hdtv-settings
http://www.avsforum.com/products/panasonic-viera-tc-p65zt60-65-inch-plasma-hdtv/reviews/4322
http://www.calibrationforums.com/forum/showthread.php?t=939 (you'll need an account on the forum to see them, and you'll need to access the .XML files in some way, either with a text editor or browser or with the Control Cal app itself)
vinnie97 is offline  
post #4959 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Finally got around to running calibration disc (Spears & Munsil 2e) on my 65" set. Still in Cinema THX mode, for now. Color and Tint were pretty accurate out of the box, maybe a slight nudge up for each (I'm still deciding). Sharpness didn't seem to matter much at 50 and under. Contrast was actually set too high at 50, so went around 44. Brightness bumped up a few (from recollection +3). Switched color mode to Normal (Warm 1 and Warm 2 were too not what a grey scale should look like). (Also switched my Oppo to output RGB video (instead of YCbCr 4:4:4).) Haven't had too much time with the changes, so the jury's still out. The 3D tests on the calibration disc were pretty weak, and the sample 3D content was pretty goofy looking, except for the DTS-HD MA one which looked fine (as do movies I've watched on the set).

One thing I did notice while sitting up closer than I normally do and flicking through a lot of different calibrations slides, especially ones with large areas of a single (darker?) color is some image retention particularly in the upper right hand side, the directv logo that is present when using the dvr's menus (I use them a lot between deciding on what to watch, what to record, what to delete for space, but usually only for short periods of time, once in a while grazing through a couple weeks of movie channel listings to pick what to record). Guess I need to stop using them as much, and monitor the situation to see if the image retention subsides. Will check again in the next few days, but not even sure I would have noticed it at my regular viewing distance (and haven't in the past).
fmalczewski is offline  
post #4960 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
Airunh23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Others to try:

http://www.soundandvision.com/content/panasonic-tc-p65zt60-3d-plasma-hdtv-settings
http://www.avsforum.com/products/panasonic-viera-tc-p65zt60-65-inch-plasma-hdtv/reviews/4322
http://www.calibrationforums.com/forum/showthread.php?t=939 (you'll need an account on the forum to see them, and you'll need to access the .XML files in some way, either with a text editor or browser or with the Control Cal app itself)

Thank you
Airunh23 is offline  
post #4961 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:51 AM
Member
 
besthdef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by skidawgz View Post

Are there any calibrated ZT60 image threads or posts any owners have made? Trying to decided between ZT and VT
Any help is appreciated!
Go for biggest ZT you can afford. Supply is drying up quickly.
besthdef is offline  
post #4962 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
Airunh23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So got my 65" ZT at 12:30 still waiting for it to acclimate 21 degrees outside. I'm thinking 6hrs of waiting will be enough? It's teasing me sitting right there not plugged in!
Airunh23 is offline  
post #4963 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,781
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airunh23 View Post

So got my 65" ZT at 12:30 still waiting for it to acclimate 21 degrees outside. I'm thinking 6hrs of waiting will be enough? It's teasing me sitting right there not plugged in!
If there is a short caused be condensation that hasn't evaporated, then you might wish that you slept on it. wink.gif
htwaits is offline  
post #4964 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 02:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,077
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airunh23 View Post

So got my 65" ZT at 12:30 still waiting for it to acclimate 21 degrees outside. I'm thinking 6hrs of waiting will be enough? It's teasing me sitting right there not plugged in!
Have you taken the box top off?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #4965 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Airunh23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The delivery guys took it out and set it up on the stand for me. It's still unplugged
Airunh23 is offline  
post #4966 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 03:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,077
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airunh23 View Post

The delivery guys took it out and set it up on the stand for me. It's still unplugged
Perfect. Personally Id let it sit overnight.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #4967 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
savechad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston/Pearland TX
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Hi everybody.

This forum is awesome. I have a 65ZT60 August build and I love it. Ran slides and full content for 250 hrs so far. My question is about optimal BluRay settings coming from my PS3. I've looked around and haven't really found anything definitive or specifically related to this set. Any help is greatly appreciated.

savechad is offline  
post #4968 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Optimal PS3 specific settings, for blu ray playback, are on the web..."all settings" posted for the ZT are regarding calibrations performed via disc.
colnago is offline  
post #4969 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
savechad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston/Pearland TX
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ok. I just wanted to be sure that the "standard optimal settings" for the PS3 were a good match for this display. I didn't know if there were any small tweaks that the ZT could specifically benefit from.
savechad is offline  
post #4970 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well I am back... its been a while since I Purchased my NEC 50XR5 (Pioneer Glass w / NEC Electronics) from Cleveland Plasma in 06 it has 11254 hours which equals about 4 hours per day for 7 years it is *still* a pretty amazing display today it had 2 count em 2 HDMI inputs. I totally sweated the purchase and every little pixel (who *is* this Cleveland guy anyways), and was a full / active member of the panel / NEC community....did the same on my Denon's, Oppo's etc. Also just have to throw in was a full blown soldier of the HDVD vs Blu Ray war still have my beautiful made in Japan HD-A2, didn't we all have fun with that. ahhh the nostalgia.

Why am I wasting your time.. Well I am a plasma fan, I have learned to love the plasma picture as well as some of its eccentricities, and decided I wanted in on the latest gen so I can wait out the next wave of tech to stabilize. I am an early adopter in some way buy also like to buy "The Plateau" as well. I think this the ZT60 is among the plateau of available panels out there.

So I lurked for a while and settled pretty quickly on ZT60. I purchased ZT60 locally at my BB/MAG, with warranty (usually don't but seems to be enough reasons these days), Getting geared up for the new arrival and all that goes with it. It was delivered today (also bought the latest OPPO 103D too)

The guys brought it in, box looked great. Then we unboxed, the Styrofoam was pretty broken I asked if that was usual, the delivery guys said no, usually other way round and sure enough major cracks. Actually the deliver guy was really proactive and found them first, delivery guys were really good, disappointed too. I was trying to get a quick glimpse of manufacture date, didn't get that far. So I guess I am delayed a few days but still really excited.

I will be running the break-in slides (did that with the NEC way back) and then I will fumble my way through the calibration hopefully contact the controlcal guys etc (still not sure exactly clear on all that).

Anyways I am sure I will be asking some questions and / or I might make a short FAQ post or something the simple stuff is spread across this thread.. unless someone can point me to the FAQ... used to be in the first couple post of a thread like this... back in the day wink.gif

Long Live The Gorn!
bvader is offline  
post #4971 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 06:43 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Welcome back, sorry to hear about the broken panel. The Kuro was my first plasma (so I guess you could say I was a latecomer to plasma and pretty much grabbed my first one at the time the tech plateaued with Pioneer; the competition has finally caught up and superseded the tech in some ways since then). We've definitely gone backwards in the # of HDMI inputs, though. The Panasonics only have 3 now, but that will at least be an upgrade to you. wink.gif Concerning a FAQ, the site isn't what it used to be. The thread posting was more of a hit-and-run, simply created as a general owner's thread by the first forum member owner. A FAQ would be useful for the multiple repeated questions (the Oppos still get that treatment).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #4972 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks man...pretty sure I remember you ... Yeah Kuro mmmm, missed that boat.

Long Live The Gorn!
bvader is offline  
post #4973 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
konoyaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

It might have something to do with Viera Link/Audio Return Channel (ARC). In the Home/Apps menu you can set audio output via the VieraLink "app" to either "Home Theater" or "TV speakers". See if that fixes it.

Thanks for the suggestion repete. I get a message stating VieraLink is unavailable. I tried this on both HDMI1 and HDMI2 (with ARC) both with VieraLink enabled and disabled in Settings. I remain stumped.
konoyaro is offline  
post #4974 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Boofster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What's with the Oppo? Is the PS3 not the player to have anymore?

Also, who cares about multiple HDMI's?
A ZT owner would likely have a nice receiver hooked up which takes care of multiple inputs anyway.
KtAVnut likes this.
Boofster is offline  
post #4975 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:21 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
I was never interested in a PS3. The Oppo has *always* made exemplary players. The 103D also contains the much-lauded Darbee video processor that has won over even traditional videophiles.

Second, not everyone upgrades their AVR every few years to take advantage of the latest HDMI revisions. I am quite happy with my nice 1.3 HDMI receiver (Pioneer Elite SC-05). For that reason, if I want to enjoy 3D, I have to connect the Oppo directly to the TV (given that it has two HDMI outputs, this gives my AVR a new lease on life).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #4976 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

I was never interested in a PS3. The Oppo has *always* made exemplary players. The 103D also contains the much-lauded Darbee video processor that has won over even traditional videophiles.

Second, not everyone upgrades their AVR every few years to take advantage of the latest HDMI revisions. I am quite happy with my nice 1.3 HDMI receiver (Pioneer Elite SC-05). For that reason, if I want to enjoy 3D, I have to connect the Oppo directly to the TV (given that it has two HDMI outputs, this gives my AVR a new lease on life).


Well said and count me as one going direct to the display with the other to the receiver.
smurraybhm is online now  
post #4977 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Not really the place for it, but I'm not yet convinced about the Darbee. Curious yes, but not quite ready to buy. However, if my PS3 kicks the bucket (like the last one did) that'll all change, especially after the recent acquisition of an Xbox 360.

repete66211 is offline  
post #4978 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 10:00 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Me neither, with a 103 proper already in place and being up to my eyeballs in bills. That's just another tangential "benefit" to acquiring their latest player.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #4979 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 10:10 PM
 
changboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
deleted
changboy is offline  
post #4980 of 12686 Old 12-13-2013, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Boofster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just read that darbee blurb and it seems like they are enhancing the picture using post processing.

I thought us "purists" with ZT's wanted everything off and letting the picture look as direct from the source media as possible.

What happened to us?
Boofster is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off