Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 247 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7381 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

Question went to a local best buy today...inputed cnet settings on zt60...65.....all the whites looked yellowish compared to f8500.....can these whites be calibrated to be white or will they always have that tint?

Thanks

Anybody????
amercnchopz34 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7382 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rifleman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

Anybody????

Bueller? Seriously, if you think the whites look yellow, why not buy the f8500?
rifleman69 is offline  
post #7383 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 04:01 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 7,050
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by music_to_my_ear View PostThis was a pretty cool article found on the Panasonic website about the development of the ZT60 from the engineers themselves  http://panasonic.net/avc/viera/people_and_passion_2013/zt60.html

So sad they are out of Plasma, is the fan noise after a few hours of playing or immediate?

wse is online now  
post #7384 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

Anybody????

Change the white setting to neutral.
J
Big J is offline  
post #7385 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rifleman69 View Post

Bueller? Seriously, if you think the whites look yellow, why not buy the f8500?

Because I had heard how great the zt is in dark rooms....8 x 10 mancave.....one window...pretty dark
I just thought that u can dial that up..make whites look white...have a chance to get a zt on warranty swap also i can get a f8500.....gift cards....just want to make the right call

I love styling and black levels on zt love brightness on f8500
amercnchopz34 is offline  
post #7386 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Also can someone recommend a good calibrator in Orlando florida
amercnchopz34 is offline  
post #7387 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steely Dan View Post

..pgrading the entire "guts" with latest Oppo, NuForce preamp/processor and a new phono pre-amp to play some of my 2,000 LPs. 
What speed is ideal/necessary for best Netflix, et. al. streaming. I'm at 16 up and 7 down, seems slow to me. 

"16 up and 7 down" seems "backwards". That said, if you are connecting via WiFi, you may not be utilizing the full bandwidth on a lesser router. My "original" FIOS router is pulling down my 50Mb/25Mb circuit via wired however the WiFi was only good for 15Mbs down at best. Just "added" a new router, for LAN, and now using FIOS router as the internet jump point, my WiFi speed tests are upwards of 58Mb/36Mb.

P.S. - Vinyl is nothing without tubes.

tongue.gif


From here:

http://gigaom.com/2013/09/26/netflix-expands-super-hd-and-3-d-streaming-to-all-of-its-members/


"Prepare for your Netflix streams to look better: Netflix is making its Super HD video quality available to all of its members. All members will also have access to 3D titles on Netflix. Both 3D and Super HD were previously only available to members whose ISPs peered with Netflix or placed the company’s Open Connect caching hardware within their networks.

Super HD streams are essentially 1080p HD streams with less compression, which should make for a better picture quality. Netflix recommends that members have at least 7 Mbps of bandwidth available for best results, but the company also serves a less-demanding Super HD version that only requires around 5 Mbps of bandwidth. 3D streams can require up to 12 Mbps of bandwidth, according to Netflix.

Netflix’s 3D catalog is thought to be small, but the company has been looking to offer higher-quality HD streams for a substantial number of the movies and TV shows it has been adding to its catalog, and obviously Netflix-exclusive content like House of Cards is available in Super HD as well.

Netflix first launched these higher-bitrate HD streams in January, and at the time only made it available to customers whose ISPs were using Open Connect. Customers without access to Super HD and 3D streaming were encouraged to contact their ISP and ask for it."
colnago is offline  
post #7388 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
rifleman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

Because I had heard how great the zt is in dark rooms....8 x 10 mancave.....one window...pretty dark
I just thought that u can dial that up..make whites look white...have a chance to get a zt on warranty swap of f8500...gift cards....just want to make the right call

I love styling and black levels on zt love brightness on f8500

The ZT is actually better for bright rooms. If you want the dark tv, buy the VT or stick with the f8500.
rifleman69 is offline  
post #7389 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Not sure I understand. .i thought the f8500 was for bright rooms and zt and vt60 were better in dark rooms??
amercnchopz34 is offline  
post #7390 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
myared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemsonChad View Post

Congrats! I should get my 65ZT60 from VE in about a week, and I'm hoping that mine has a later build date. Enjoy!

If I'm not mistaken, VE checks the TVs for any defects first, including fan noise before shipping...
myared is offline  
post #7391 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:02 PM
Member
 
DavidW1820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post


"16 up and 7 down" seems "backwards". That said, if you are connecting via WiFi, you may not be utilizing the full bandwidth on a lesser router. My "original" FIOS router is pulling down my 50Mb/25Mb circuit via wired however the WiFi was only good for 15Mbs down at best. Just "added" a new router, for LAN, and now using FIOS router as the internet jump point, my WiFi speed tests are upwards of 58Mb/36Mb.

P.S. - Vinyl is nothing without tubes.

tongue.gif


From here:

http://gigaom.com/2013/09/26/netflix-expands-super-hd-and-3-d-streaming-to-all-of-its-members/


"Prepare for your Netflix streams to look better: Netflix is making its Super HD video quality available to all of its members. All members will also have access to 3D titles on Netflix. Both 3D and Super HD were previously only available to members whose ISPs peered with Netflix or placed the company’s Open Connect caching hardware within their networks.

Super HD streams are essentially 1080p HD streams with less compression, which should make for a better picture quality. Netflix recommends that members have at least 7 Mbps of bandwidth available for best results, but the company also serves a less-demanding Super HD version that only requires around 5 Mbps of bandwidth. 3D streams can require up to 12 Mbps of bandwidth, according to Netflix.

Netflix’s 3D catalog is thought to be small, but the company has been looking to offer higher-quality HD streams for a substantial number of the movies and TV shows it has been adding to its catalog, and obviously Netflix-exclusive content like House of Cards is available in Super HD as well.

Netflix first launched these higher-bitrate HD streams in January, and at the time only made it available to customers whose ISPs were using Open Connect. Customers without access to Super HD and 3D streaming were encouraged to contact their ISP and ask for it."


It appears we have the same FIOS setup. I did a side by side. While I'm paying for 50 down, 25 up, my wifi router supplied by FIOS delivers only a little less than half that. Wired is more than double that amount. Should I request a newer vintage router from FIOS or am I never going to get the needed bandwidth by wifi for my Netflix streaming. It's a nuisance to get a long ethernet cable to the tv.

DavidW1820 is offline  
post #7392 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
DavidW1820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post


"16 up and 7 down" seems "backwards". That said, if you are connecting via WiFi, you may not be utilizing the full bandwidth on a lesser router. My "original" FIOS router is pulling down my 50Mb/25Mb circuit via wired however the WiFi was only good for 15Mbs down at best. Just "added" a new router, for LAN, and now using FIOS router as the internet jump point, my WiFi speed tests are upwards of 58Mb/36Mb.

P.S. - Vinyl is nothing without tubes.

tongue.gif

So does FIOS have better wifi routers than mine which is only providing around 18 meg down and 10 meg up when we pay for 50 down and 25 up? Wired speeds seem to be at the claimed or better rate. It's just a nuisance to run a longer ethernet cable to the tv. My netflix streamed through the TV app hiccups and burps more often than I'd like:)

DavidW1820 is offline  
post #7393 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
modeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

That's a fact, I know we only have 5----65ZT60 left, 60ZT60 are not so bad.....

Now you have no more than 4 65's left - I just bought one from ya today! wink.gif Thanks Chris!

6020FD owner here, gonna give that one to Grandma. I'm really looking forward to the Panny!

Jason
modeboy is offline  
post #7394 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidW1820 View Post

So does FIOS have better wifi routers than mine which is only providing around 18 meg down and 10 meg up when we pay for 50 down and 25 up? Wired speeds seem to be at the claimed or better rate. It's just a nuisance to run a longer ethernet cable to the tv. My netflix streamed through the TV app hiccups and burps more often than I'd like:)

Not sure what Verizon has nowadays regarding hardware, and better WiFi speeds, but I have one of the combination Modem/Routers they deployed when FIOS first started rolling out. I didn't want to make it too complicated, so I just bought a new router, and connected its WAN port to the existing FIOS router's LAN port. WiFi/LAN connections are all managed by newer wireless N/ac router, with the FIOS router just acting as gateway.

If you are using WPA for security, you can try setting it to AES vs. TKIP...AES should run a little faster. FWIW, the ZT60 is connecting on the 5gHz N/ac wireless network vs. 2.4gHz b/g (new router breaks it up into different SSIDs). That said, while trying to watch yesterday during the snow-in, my speeds would not allow for anything over 480p as the day wore on...and most likely more people watching Netflix. As always, YMMV.
colnago is offline  
post #7395 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

Not sure I understand. .i thought the f8500 was for bright rooms and zt and vt60 were better in dark rooms??

The ZT is "better" for bright rooms, in that it does not reflect as much ambient light as the VT's more "glossy" screen. However the VT supposedly has more light output from the panel. So the VT would be "better" in a darker room as you can save money on a panel that the same PQ as the ZT, but where sunlight/windows/etc will not be an issue. Pick your poison.
colnago is offline  
post #7396 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:27 PM
Member
 
DavidW1820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post


Not sure what Verizon has nowadays regarding hardware, and better WiFi speeds, but I have one of the combination Modem/Routers they deployed when FIOS first started rolling out. I didn't want to make it too complicated, so I just bought a new router, and connected its WAN port to the existing FIOS router's LAN port. WiFi/LAN connections are all managed by newer wireless N/ac router, with the FIOS router just acting as gateway.

If you are using WPA for security, you can try setting it to AES vs. TKIP...AES should run a little faster. FWIW, the ZT60 is connecting on the 5gHz N/ac wireless network vs. 2.4gHz b/g (new router breaks it up into different SSIDs). That said, while trying to watch yesterday during the snow-in, my speeds would not allow for anything over 480p as the day wore on...and most likely more people watching Netflix. As always, YMMV.


What city are you in? I'm up in Boston. I just figured FIOS has gradually upgraded their router wifi capability and speed as the FIOS service itself now offers more speed and bandwidth than when it first rolled out. If it turns out the only way to get 50 meg speeds via wifi is to buy your own, I'll have to look into that.

DavidW1820 is offline  
post #7397 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:28 PM
Member
 
ClemsonChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by myared View Post

If I'm not mistaken, VE checks the TVs for any defects first, including fan noise before shipping...

I was told that they only inspect/open the box if you pay to have it calibrated in the store. I contemplated doing that, but I decided to wait, run slides at home, and have someone come to my place to calibrate it. Maybe she's wrong..?

Panasonic TC-P65T60
Oppo BDP-103D
Pioneer VSX-1120-K
Monitor Audio RS6 Silver F, R, C, Surrounds
HSU VTF-1 MK2
PS3
CinemaQuest Ideal-Lume
Harmony Remote
ClemsonChad is offline  
post #7398 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:34 PM
Member
 
DavidW1820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post


The ZT is "better" for bright rooms, in that it does not reflect as much ambient light as the VT's more "glossy" screen. However the VT supposedly has more light output from the panel. So the VT would be "better" in a darker room as you can save money on a panel that the same PQ as the ZT, but where sunlight/windows/etc will not be an issue. Pick your poison.


I second colnago's analysis. I sprung for the ZT because I have an extremely bright room without the blinds drawn. I preferred the ZT over the 8500 for a variety of reasons. But for most scenarios, the consensus is that the brighter the room, the more appropriate the 8500 is, up to the point where you should consider an LCD. Most people looking at my room at noon on a sunny day with naked windows would say LCD or nothing! I decided on good blinds instead. After dinner time it's all moot anyway.

DavidW1820 is offline  
post #7399 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidW1820 View Post


What city are you in? I'm up in Boston. I just figured FIOS has gradually upgraded their router wifi capability and speed as the FIOS service itself now offers more speed and bandwidth than when it first rolled out. If it turns out the only way to get 50 meg speeds via wifi is to buy your own, I'll have to look into that.


Again, not sure what Verizon is offering, as I was going to go with a 3rd party vendor anyway, but I have the Actiontec 624 or 614 or whatever. I did have an issue with speeds and billing with VZ when they kept bumping up their lowest tiered FIOS plans. I was paying for 10/2, and was told of the mandatory speed and rate increase to 15/5, and a year later I just happened to do a speed test, via wired, and I was still on 10/2. Put in a service call, and rates went even higher than published rates. Took 6 mos. to straighten it out. rolleyes.gif

But to be safe, just buy a newer router from Linksys, Netgear, or TP-Link, and connect it to the existing FIOS router...essentially using the FIOS router as a modem.
colnago is offline  
post #7400 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:40 PM
Member
 
DavidW1820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post


Again, not sure what Verizon is offering, as I was going to go with a 3rd party vendor anyway, but I have the Actiontec 624 or 614 or whatever. I did have an issue with speeds and billing with VZ when they kept bumping up their lowest tiered FIOS plans. I was paying for 10/2, and was told of the mandatory speed and rate increase to 15/5, and a year later I just happened to do a speed test, via wired, and I was still on 10/2. Put in a service call, and rates went even higher than published rates. Took 6 mos. to straighten it out. rolleyes.gif

But to be safe, just buy a newer router from Linksys, Netgear, or TP-Link, and connect it to the existing FIOS router...essentially using the FIOS router as a modem.


Thanks. I might just snake an ethernet cable up behind the TV and forget about it. My wifi speed is adequate for normal internet browsing and work email. It's super thirsty Netflix that's the problem. If I hadn't gotten hooked on House of Cards, I might even bag Netflix and just stick to blu-ray, but I was seduced by the devil.

DavidW1820 is offline  
post #7401 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My room is pretty dark.......most of the time......i think i will go with the zt 60.... Hope its the right choice.......

Any good calibrators in Orlando.....?

How many hours should I put on panel b4 calibration is done?
amercnchopz34 is offline  
post #7402 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:51 PM
Member
 
DavidW1820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

My room is pretty dark.......most of the time......i think i will go with the zt 60.... Hope its the right choice.......

Any good calibrators in Orlando.....?

How many hours should I put on panel b4 calibration is done

Go with the ZT. The picture is so amazing you'll think you bought some experimental new TV technology. Yes, OLED beats it, but certainly not by a factor 3X, which is the price differential.

DavidW1820 is offline  
post #7403 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by amercnchopz34 View Post

My room is pretty dark.......most of the time......i think i will go with the zt 60.... Hope its the right choice.......

Any good calibrators in Orlando.....?

How many hours should I put on panel b4 calibration is done?

The ZT is amazing even in a dark room, I am so mad I had micro fractures and then got too worried about how fragile that panel is so I went with VT and am 99% as happy as I was with the ZT. The pictures is identical, only difference is slightly more reflections, but I watch movies in dark so for me the two are virtually identical.
kluken is offline  
post #7404 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:08 PM
Member
 
bjieyoub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody notice dancing red/green/blue pixels on dark gradients when viewing he ZT60 on one of the brighter picture modes (standard, THX bright room) or using the HIGH panel brightness setting? Hard to see most of the time, but definitely there when looking at dark gradients, grays. Notice that when using MID or LOW panel brightness it's non-existent, I like it bright though...
bjieyoub is offline  
post #7405 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for the input.....is there a way to brighten up the whites .....they looked worse than my Sammy c8000.....,.

Are most of the issues of off whites taken care of after calibration?

The f8500 whites looked excellent
amercnchopz34 is offline  
post #7406 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:13 PM
Member
 
jameslrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long time Panasonic owner who just recently moved to the TC-P65ZT60. Need to get more time with this new display but want to eventually get a calibration. I never did this before with my former set but now I am wanting to go a big step above. Please provide suggestions for an experienced calibrator who is in or will come to the Piedmont Triad area of North Carolina (zip code 27410). Want a higher level calibrator.

Also I have noticed how much hotter this unit is compared to my former plasma. I also have noticed a smell like it is hot and even a pungent burn in type of smell. Thoughts?

Thanks, Jim
jameslrock is offline  
post #7407 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Also only calibrators that i know in area are the guys at Best Buy......ughhhhh
amercnchopz34 is offline  
post #7408 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Greg T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a VT60 back in July and returned it after 3 Weeks. I have a 60" Pioneer Elite (non Kuro) that I've had since 2008. I could not stand the two panes of glass on the VT. We get bright light on Saturday and Sunday Morning in our viewing room and the VT was a reflective mess for us. It just looked like the picture wasn't down front it was behind something and that bothered me. The Elite has a single pane of glass that works much better on Saturday and Sunday Morning. The VT outshined my old Elite in every other way.
I'm having a ZT delivered this Saturday, I hope it works out on Saturday and Sunday Morning. I looked at the Samsung, but it seemed to have a lot of dithering to my eyes (probably could have adjusted it out if I took the time)
Greg T is offline  
post #7409 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Axxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 89

I can hear usable output around 40 hz. There is a 73 hz suckout at my listening position and a 55 hz room gain. Tested from 20hz to 20khz
Axxion is offline  
post #7410 of 13142 Old 01-22-2014, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
amercnchopz34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Mine is coming saturday as well i hope......going to best buy in the a.m.

They said they were out when i checked but str mgr said they could get one from another store...
amercnchopz34 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off