Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 401 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12001 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by skidawgz View Post

A friend mentioned to me that Panasonic is keeping parts around for the S/V/ZTs for a few years. Is this true, because it certainly sounds too good to be true.
If something is under warranty then a manufacturer normally keeps parts around for a certain period of time. I cannot say what Panasonic's plan is.

Thxtheater is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12002 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by myared View Post

Vinnie, I seem to recall a discussion on this or maybe another thread on this forum about temperatures pre- and post-fix. Someone actually measured temperatures on different areas of the back of the TV and made a diagram of it. Might want to search for that discussion...
Vaguely familiar...at the moment, I'm actually most annoyed by what must be burn-in from either the Netflix navigation bar or Netflix captions, which has created a faint rectangular indentation in that area of the screen. I had put it out of mind for a while because of the OLED but have been seeing it again from 5 to 6 feet out (luckily not from my typical 9 to 10 feet distances) now that I've refocused attention on the ZT. I had already conducted ridiculously exhaustive slides and pixel flipper sessions (over the course of 3 days and possibly as long as a week), so I guess it's safe to call this burn-in, something my Kuro never suffered (though it fell to uneven letterbox wear, which is another kind of burn-in). The perfect TV remains elusive, for sure.

On my vt50 I had the hdtv logo stuck on my panel that I could see on a gray slide from a few feet out. It stayed there for over a month, but has long since vanished. Not sure what that means, just sharing info. On the flip side, the IR that happens right after turning on the TV for the first few minutes has become increasingly noticeable. By the time I start my movie though its faded away. Strange things these phosphors.
mo949 is offline  
post #12003 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Fete26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,


I am in need of some input. A few days ago I was running screen wipe on HDMI 3 and I noticed the screen was flickering. Sometimes in burst and other times it would be longer intervals between flicks. In the past I always used HDMI 2 for everything because that’s the one my receiver is connect to but I recently bought a duel HDMI blu-ray player. When I would run screen wipe on HDMI 2 I never noticed the flicker. Is there a setting that is causing my ZT to flicker on HDMI 3 or has anyone else had this issue or know what is causing it? I think I should also mention I haven’t noticed a flicker while watching a blu-ray on HDMI 3 but I haven’t been looking for it. Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Clayton
Fete26 is offline  
post #12004 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Screen wipe is part of the TV that's not tied to any HDMI inputs. Are you referring instead to the pixel flipper or some other program? If so, and the HDMI3 input is exhibiting behavior not seen on HDMI2, and all other variables are identical, then HDMI3 may be to blame. This could be due to the port or some inadequate soldering on the internals. It's definitely not due to a feature tied to the HDMI3 port.

repete66211 is offline  
post #12005 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Fete26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

Screen wipe is part of the TV that's not tied to any HDMI inputs. Are you referring instead to the pixel flipper or some other program? If so, and the HDMI3 input is exhibiting behavior not seen on HDMI2, and all other variables are identical, then HDMI3 may be to blame. This could be due to the port or some inadequate soldering on the internals. It's definitely not due to a feature tied to the HDMI3 port.

No it’s screen wipe. I just find it very odd that I only see it on HDMI 3. Is it normal for a plasma to flicker?
Fete26 is offline  
post #12006 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Again, screen wipe is stand-alone on the TV and can be run when nothing is connected to any HDMI ports. Are you saying that you only see the screen flicker when you run screen wipe while you also have an active signal being fed into the HDMI3 port? Regardless, plasmas can flicker but since the screen wipe isn't an external source (i.e. 24Hz Blu-ray) I don't see how you could see flicker when running it under normal circumstances. Sorry.

repete66211 is offline  
post #12007 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 01:39 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

On my vt50 I had the hdtv logo stuck on my panel that I could see on a gray slide from a few feet out. It stayed there for over a month, but has long since vanished. Not sure what that means, just sharing info. On the flip side, the IR that happens right after turning on the TV for the first few minutes has become increasingly noticeable. By the time I start my movie though its faded away. Strange things these phosphors.
I'm glad it's dissipating for you! This is just a serious downer when it comes to resell value.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #12008 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

On my vt50 I had the hdtv logo stuck on my panel that I could see on a gray slide from a few feet out. It stayed there for over a month, but has long since vanished. Not sure what that means, just sharing info. On the flip side, the IR that happens right after turning on the TV for the first few minutes has become increasingly noticeable. By the time I start my movie though its faded away. Strange things these phosphors.

I got the impression the smartviera logo boots up in dynamic mode, probably why it sticks for 2 - 4 minutes. As it's blue like white and slightly lighter blacks then changes to the user mode since the screen turns jet black.
xvfx is online now  
post #12009 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Fete26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

Again, screen wipe is stand-alone on the TV and can be run when nothing is connected to any HDMI ports. Are you saying that you only see the screen flicker when you run screen wipe while you also have an active signal being fed into the HDMI3 port? Regardless, plasmas can flicker but since the screen wipe isn't an external source (i.e. 24Hz Blu-ray) I don't see how you could see flicker when running it under normal circumstances. Sorry.

I am sorry, I am fairly new to audio and video genre and am still trying to learn. To answer your question no, I turn off the blu-ray player before I run screen wipe . Thank you for your help.
Fete26 is offline  
post #12010 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fete26 View Post

I am sorry, I am fairly new to audio and video genre and am still trying to learn. To answer your question no, I turn off the blu-ray player before I run screen wipe . Thank you for your help.
Screen wipe should look the same no matter what HDMI port is employed, especially if all connected devices are turned off. I have seen plasma flicker playing a movie, but I have never seen flicker while running screen wipe. Sorry I couldn't help. Perhaps someone else might be able to offer some support.

repete66211 is offline  
post #12011 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by xvfx View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

On my vt50 I had the hdtv logo stuck on my panel that I could see on a gray slide from a few feet out. It stayed there for over a month, but has long since vanished. Not sure what that means, just sharing info. On the flip side, the IR that happens right after turning on the TV for the first few minutes has become increasingly noticeable. By the time I start my movie though its faded away. Strange things these phosphors.

I got the impression the smartviera logo boots up in dynamic mode, probably why it sticks for 2 - 4 minutes. As it's blue like white and slightly lighter blacks then changes to the user mode since the screen turns jet black.

but isn't it wierd that it became stickier with age and the long term stuff happens less?
mo949 is offline  
post #12012 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 62
No. It's a 100% white text logo thats in Dynamic fully pumped to the max luminance. It's like running shop mode for 2 - 4 seconds. Of course it'll have a temporary imprint.
xvfx is online now  
post #12013 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Its not just that logo on startup. Its also right after startup when I go to the netflix screen or my bluray player screen. Everything is now more likely to cause a momentary IR moment right after startup now that the TV is older- was my only point. Not an issue or even an annoyance since it disappears right afterwards, just a weird observation.
mo949 is offline  
post #12014 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 04:51 PM
Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by discone View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post

Ok I'm running the slides. It doing its thing with the different patterns but the only colors that are coming up are gray, dark gray, red, green and blue. Am I missing colors? Thinking there should be other colors. Thanks

Your doing just fine as the phosphor colors are only red, green and blue. They are also primary colors that make up other colors. To have purple, orange, ect. as slide colors would not age them evenly because each other color uses different amounts of the primary colors.

Take time to watch and enjoy your set as that breaks it in also. smile.gif

Red slides, for example, don't necessarily exercise only the red subpixels. With Rec 709 set as your gamut, for example, the other subpixels will be active too to avoid producing oversaturated out of gamut reds.
mo949 likes this.
fluxo is offline  
post #12015 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 04:56 PM
Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by xvfx View Post

No. It's a 100% white text logo thats in Dynamic fully pumped to the max luminance. It's like running shop mode for 2 - 4 seconds. Of course it'll have a temporary imprint.

Could Panasonic provide an option to disable it in a future update? Worth contacting someone there to try to make this happen?

Tangential: have AV enthusiasts ever created custom firmware for a Panasonic plasma TV? That sort of project is not unknown for other devices.

Cheers.
fluxo is offline  
post #12016 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
CrazyNurse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So*Cal
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Help!

I'm having problems displaying pictures from my USB and SDHC card with jpgs copied over from my Mac. All I want to do is show people a slideshow of my pix.

I remember back there were problems for some people trying to run the DNice slides loaded from OSX devices.

I cannot find the posts that have the solution (has something to do with how OSX handles the jpg files on storage media).

TIA. smile.gif

Pioneer PDP-5071HD, Panasonic TC-P60ZT60, Denon 3311CI, Oppo BDP-93, Emotiva XPA-5, Definitive Mythos ST, Mythos 8, Gem XL, SVS SB-13 Ultra
CrazyNurse is online now  
post #12017 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Yep, Mac adds an extra data packet that must be removed. There's a way to do it yourself by manually entering some code. There's also some software (free trial) that'll do it. I've done it both ways & recommend the software route. Unfortunately I don't remember what it's called. Sorry, not much help. Good luck.

repete66211 is offline  
post #12018 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Fete26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This flicker that I am describing occurs only during screen wipe. It is a random bright burst that affects the whole screen. It was only occurring only on one input.

Update
Now the flash/flicker occurs on more than one input. Previously it did not do that.

The only thing I have done differently the past few days is buy newer and shorter hdmi cords and organize the cords behind my tv. I never saw (or noticed) this flash until I got the new cords but that shouldn't have affected the tv.

I'm just trying to see if this is a problem or potential problem or nothing, I am getting the tv professionally calibrated in a week and don't want to have the guy tell me something is wrong with my tv and have to cancel the appointment.
Fete26 is offline  
post #12019 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Do you have CATS turned off?

repete66211 is offline  
post #12020 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Fete26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

Do you have CATS turned off?

Yes I do.
Fete26 is offline  
post #12021 of 12420 Old 06-10-2014, 10:06 PM
Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

Yep, Mac adds an extra data packet that must be removed. There's a way to do it yourself by manually entering some code. There's also some software (free trial) that'll do it. I've done it both ways & recommend the software route. Unfortunately I don't remember what it's called.

Resource fork?
fluxo is offline  
post #12022 of 12420 Old 06-11-2014, 01:17 AM
Newbie
 
PBC PT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13

My ZT has burn-in

 

I went on vacations for two weeks and when I returned i just realised the maid spent plenty of time watching TV (unfortunately, in the same channel...)

 

Any tips ? Or will the logo be there for ever (already have used the screen for more than 50+ since then and it stays the same)

 

thanks 

PBC PT is offline  
post #12023 of 12420 Old 06-11-2014, 01:47 AM
Senior Member
 
CrazyNurse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So*Cal
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by repete66211 View Post

Yep, Mac adds an extra data packet that must be removed. There's a way to do it yourself by manually entering some code. There's also some software (free trial) that'll do it. I've done it both ways & recommend the software route. Unfortunately I don't remember what it's called. Sorry, not much help. Good luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxo View Post

Resource fork?

Found it...

Terminal:

dot_clean /volumes/"volume name"

where "volume name" is the name of your USB or SD/SDHC card

(there's also a space after dot_clean)

Pioneer PDP-5071HD, Panasonic TC-P60ZT60, Denon 3311CI, Oppo BDP-93, Emotiva XPA-5, Definitive Mythos ST, Mythos 8, Gem XL, SVS SB-13 Ultra
CrazyNurse is online now  
post #12024 of 12420 Old 06-11-2014, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBC PT View Post

My ZT has burn-in

I went on vacations for two weeks and when I returned i just realised the maid spent plenty of time watching TV (unfortunately, in the same channel...)

Any tips ? Or will the logo be there for ever (already have used the screen for more than 50+ since then and it stays the same)

thanks 

First off get a new maid smile.gif Try the Disney Wow Pixel flipper

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #12025 of 12420 Old 06-12-2014, 03:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Cool Panel numbers and date of manufacture - CLOSURE

Has been 5 months since according to our records the last ZT panel was manufactured: A16837 - January 10, 2014 - 65ZT60

If any one has a newer panel - "speak now or forever hold your piece" It has been fun - for your review and files,

BOB

The DOM is determined by looking at the first four numbers of your serial number which represents the the year (3) and the next three the day of the year - I'm 3191 which means 2013 - July 10th - 191st day of the year
Serial # 3191 is July 10th 191st day of the year - Panel A8576 My panel 65zt
Serial # 3290 is October 17th. 290 day of the year - Panel A12650

A00022 : April
A00066 : April

A00110 - April 26 - 65ZT60
A00217 : April
A00269 : April
A00301 – April

A00449 : April
A00545 : April

A00653 : April
A00918 : May
A01132 : May
A01283 : May
A01387 : May
A01510 : May

A01533 : May 60ZT
A01925: May
A02060; May 10 - 60ZT
A02171 : May

A02299 : May
A02387 : May
A02488 : May
A02608 : May
A02732 : May

A03171 : May
A04795 - June 12
A05340: June
A05352: June
A05354: June
A056xx : June
A05692 : June

A07750 – July - 65ZT60
A08576 - July 10 - 65ZT60
A09050 - 60ZT60

A10213; July 29 - 65ZT60
A10993 - August
A11541 - August 6 - 60ZT60
A11545 - August 6

A12650 - October 17
A13073 - October 17 - 65ZT60
A14196 - October 21 - 65ZT60
A14773 - October
A15249 - October 22 - 65ZT60
A15303 – October 22 – 60ZT60

A15890 - October 23 - 60ZT60
A15900 - October 23 - 60ZT60

A16422 - October 30 - 65ZT60
A16614 - November 13
A16781 – December 4 - 65ZT60
A16796 – December

A16837 - January 10, 2014 - 65ZT60. 49 PANELS

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000

Last edited by bob brennan; 06-12-2014 at 06:32 AM.
bob brennan is offline  
post #12026 of 12420 Old 06-12-2014, 06:06 AM
Member
 
puch96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fete26 View Post
This flicker that I am describing occurs only during screen wipe. It is a random bright burst that affects the whole screen. It was only occurring only on one input.

Update
Now the flash/flicker occurs on more than one input. Previously it did not do that.

The only thing I have done differently the past few days is buy newer and shorter hdmi cords and organize the cords behind my tv. I never saw (or noticed) this flash until I got the new cords but that shouldn't have affected the tv.

I'm just trying to see if this is a problem or potential problem or nothing, I am getting the tv professionally calibrated in a week and don't want to have the guy tell me something is wrong with my tv and have to cancel the appointment.
I would replace the HDMI cables to the ones you had before to see if you still have flicker on HDMI3 when running screen wipe. Also, you can try to set HDMI picture settings the same as other HDMI input that you do not see flicker on. (example if HDMI1 is in standard mode, set HDMI3 to the same mode and re-run screen wipe to see if it does effect anything)....
puch96 is offline  
post #12027 of 12420 Old 06-12-2014, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
warpdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
So I replaced my 60 that had the stuck pixel with a new set.So far so good. A stuck green pixel wasn’t the end of the world as it wasn’tvisible more than 6 feet away, but I feel happier knowing it’s not there.



The new one has October build date, and I swear the fanseems more quiet. Did Panasonic make a running change for the fan?

Certified Ultra Professional AVS Special Member Class A
warpdrive is offline  
post #12028 of 12420 Old 06-12-2014, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by warpdrive View Post
The new one has October build date, and I swear the fan seems more quiet. Did Panasonic make a running change for the fan?
Yeppers. After complaints about the noise mounted Panasonic began installing the fix on the assembly line. I believe that started in mid-August.
warpdrive likes this.

repete66211 is offline  
post #12029 of 12420 Old 06-12-2014, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
wez1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob brennan View Post
Has been 5 months since according to our records the last ZT panel was manufactured: A16837 - January 10, 2014 - 65ZT60

If any one has a newer panel - "speak now or forever hold your piece" It has been fun - for your review and files,

BOB

The DOM is determined by looking at the first four numbers of your serial number which represents the the year (3) and the next three the day of the year - I'm 3191 which means 2013 - July 10th - 191st day of the year
Serial # 3191 is July 10th 191st day of the year - Panel A8576 My panel 65zt
Serial # 3290 is October 17th. 290 day of the year - Panel A12650

A00022 : April
A00066 : April

A00110 - April 26 - 65ZT60
A00217 : April
A00269 : April
A00301 – April

A00449 : April
A00545 : April

A00653 : April
A00918 : May
A01132 : May
A01283 : May
A01387 : May
A01510 : May

A01533 : May 60ZT
A01925: May
A02060; May 10 - 60ZT
A02171 : May

A02299 : May
A02387 : May
A02488 : May
A02608 : May
A02732 : May

A03171 : May
A04795 - June 12
A05340: June
A05352: June
A05354: June
A056xx : June
A05692 : June

A07750 – July - 65ZT60
A08576 - July 10 - 65ZT60
A09050 - 60ZT60

A10213; July 29 - 65ZT60
A10993 - August
A11541 - August 6 - 60ZT60
A11545 - August 6

A12650 - October 17
A13073 - October 17 - 65ZT60
A14196 - October 21 - 65ZT60
A14773 - October
A15249 - October 22 - 65ZT60
A15303 – October 22 – 60ZT60

A15890 - October 23 - 60ZT60
A15900 - October 23 - 60ZT60

A16422 - October 30 - 65ZT60
A16614 - November 13
A16781 – December 4 - 65ZT60
A16796 – December

A16837 - January 10, 2014 - 65ZT60. 49 PANELS
OK ,so mine a uk model and my number is E04323,what does that equate to ?
wez1968 is offline  
post #12030 of 12420 Old 06-12-2014, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by wez1968 View Post
OK ,so mine a uk model and my number is E04323,what does that equate to ?
Been there - done that - doesn't work for EU - never were able to find out!! NA models have the month of manufacture on the back of panel

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off