Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 428 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12811 of 12817 Old 09-25-2014, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyMacDonald View Post
Calibration will give you more lots more detail, not just accurate colours.
Perhaps, perhaps not. Maybe I'd be better off with Darbee Vision too, but no thanks, like I said I'm happy with what I got.

Picture-wise, anyway.

Last edited by fmalczewski; 09-25-2014 at 09:43 AM.
fmalczewski is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12812 of 12817 Old Yesterday, 02:04 PM
Member
 
CIP54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been searching the site for info on ARC and Viera Link.

I love this TV and had my ARC set up perfectly, then lightning struck, took out my HDMI system (TV, Pioneer VX-1021 receiver, Tivo premier).

Just got the HDMI fixed on the Panny, bought a new yamaha receiver (Pioneer cost more to fix than to replace- last product I'll buy from them).

Went through set up, get ARC working, switched my receiver to the AV4 input, all good. Hook up my Samsung BD, ARC no longer working. When I go to the Viera Link App it returns "feature not available".

I dig in and find the BD has HDMI control turned on, which is useless , so I turn it off. I then go through set up again, try unplugging the HDMI cables, etc, still can't get the Viera Link App. Only thing I haven't tried is completely powering down (unplugging) and starting over.

Any ideas? I'd run a optical line but it's in the wall and don't feel like messing with it!

-cip
CIP54 is online now  
post #12813 of 12817 Old Yesterday, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
I've been searching the site for info on ARC and Viera Link.

I love this TV and had my ARC set up perfectly, then lightning struck, took out my HDMI system (TV, Pioneer VX-1021 receiver, Tivo premier).

Just got the HDMI fixed on the Panny, bought a new yamaha receiver (Pioneer cost more to fix than to replace- last product I'll buy from them).

Went through set up, get ARC working, switched my receiver to the AV4 input, all good. Hook up my Samsung BD, ARC no longer working. When I go to the Viera Link App it returns "feature not available".

I dig in and find the BD has HDMI control turned on, which is useless , so I turn it off. I then go through set up again, try unplugging the HDMI cables, etc, still can't get the Viera Link App. Only thing I haven't tried is completely powering down (unplugging) and starting over.

Any ideas? I'd run a optical line but it's in the wall and don't feel like messing with it!
HDMI 2 is the ARC capable input - have been watch MLB App on ZT with sound going to Onkyo receiver (from HDMI 2) with no problem. Are you using HDMI 2 on the ZT? See attached link.

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/594...page=51#manual

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000

Last edited by bob brennan; Yesterday at 02:43 PM. Reason: Added link
bob brennan is online now  
post #12814 of 12817 Old Yesterday, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
repete66211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Never could get ARC to work twice in a row with my Denon. Apparent handshake issues or need to power on devices in a certain order. I eventually just gave up.
chunon likes this.

Last edited by repete66211; Yesterday at 03:36 PM.
repete66211 is offline  
post #12815 of 12817 Old Today, 06:38 AM
Member
 
CIP54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All connections are correct. I've been through all of the obvious stuff - note it worked and then it stopped, didn't change inputs.

Just upgraded to a Yamaha Aventage receiver - same problem. All components were unplugged from power as I made the swap, still get the "feature not available".

I discovered that while Yamaha claims to upconvert from component input to HDMI output it only works for 480i signals. Why would someone use component for 480i? Seems like a worthless feature to me.

Looks like I'll be snaking component cables and optical digital through the wall...so much for HDMI one wire concept!

-Cip

-cip
CIP54 is online now  
post #12816 of 12817 Old Today, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
All connections are correct. I've been through all of the obvious stuff - note it worked and then it stopped, didn't change inputs.

Just upgraded to a Yamaha Aventage receiver - same problem. All components were unplugged from power as I made the swap, still get the "feature not available".

I discovered that while Yamaha claims to upconvert from component input to HDMI output it only works for 480i signals. Why would someone use component for 480i? Seems like a worthless feature to me.

Looks like I'll be snaking component cables and optical digital through the wall...so much for HDMI one wire concept!

-Cip
You need to turn on HDMI CEC and have a bi directional HDMI(no chiped cables) Hi Speed cable for ARC to work.
whipit is online now  
post #12817 of 12817 Old Today, 01:47 PM
Member
 
CIP54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
You need to turn on HDMI CEC and have a bi directional HDMI(no chiped cables) Hi Speed cable for ARC to work.
Viera Link (CEC for Panny) is turned on as is "HDMI Control" on Yamaha. Doesn't seem to matter if the automatic power on/off is enabled or not.

I just purchased new high speed HDMI cable in case mine is somehow damaged.

-cip
CIP54 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off