Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 455 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13621 of 13644 Old 05-01-2015, 01:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloverleaf View Post
I'll tell you what I have to say now chum - I am not wrong . My suspicion is that this is a US / EU model difference issue, as the advanced settings are definitely, certainly, definitively, beyond doubt NOT available on Cinema on UK sets.

If it is available on US sets, then I'm pleased for you, but don't see the point. Why would anyone want to calibrate the Cinema preset, when the Pro option gives you the most accurate calibration ?
May be, but bear in mind that (at least in the US) there is Cinema (which apparently can be adjusted every which way but loose) and then there is THX Cinema, which is much more locked down. Maybe that's you're thinking of?
fmalczewski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13622 of 13644 Old 05-01-2015, 01:32 AM
Member
 
Cloverleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London UK
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmalczewski View Post
May be, but bear in mind that (at least in the US) there is Cinema (which apparently can be adjusted every which way but loose) and then there is THX Cinema, which is much more locked down. Maybe that's you're thinking of?
Nope. My English skills are sufficiently advanced to differentiate between "Cinema" and "THX Cinema", thanks all the same. Although you are correct to say that THX Cinema is even more locked down than Cinema is.

Panasonic ZT65 (isf calibrated) / Cambridge Audio 752BD / Sky+ HD / Pioneer LX55 / Tannoy Arena 5.1 / Dual CS506 / Rega Mini Fono / Isotek Mira / Antimode 8033 / QED Cables / Virgin Media 50MB Network /
Cloverleaf is offline  
post #13623 of 13644 Old 05-01-2015, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloverleaf View Post
If it is available on US sets, then I'm pleased for you, but don't see the point. Why would anyone want to calibrate the Cinema preset, when the Pro option gives you the most accurate calibration ?
If you read the article that slimoli linked, it says that the CNET settings turned out to be the most accurate on their 2 sets, and the CNET settings were calibrated in Cinema mode!

However, I do agree with the article... when you duplicate others settings on your set, you will most likely make it worse rather than better.
Scandy is offline  
post #13624 of 13644 Old 05-01-2015, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Cloverleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London UK
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scandy View Post
If you read the article that slimoli linked, it says that the CNET settings turned out to be the most accurate on their 2 sets, and the CNET settings were calibrated in Cinema mode!

However, I do agree with the article... when you duplicate others settings on your set, you will most likely make it worse rather than better.

Sorry, but you seem to have totally misunderstood what the author actually said. If you had read and understood the article in full, you would know that the author went on to say that he would not use the cnet settings. This was partially due to the magenta push, and partly due to the Gamma tracking being out. He finished the article by confirming he calibrated the set he had on Pro.

As would any professional calibrator, in fact.

Panasonic ZT65 (isf calibrated) / Cambridge Audio 752BD / Sky+ HD / Pioneer LX55 / Tannoy Arena 5.1 / Dual CS506 / Rega Mini Fono / Isotek Mira / Antimode 8033 / QED Cables / Virgin Media 50MB Network /
Cloverleaf is offline  
post #13625 of 13644 Old 05-02-2015, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, I did understand the article. I was trying to point out that sometimes it is a good thing to try to open your mind to other points of view that may be different from what you believe to be true.

Of course any calibrator will use the Pro modes. That is what they are for! However, it is true that cinema mode has every setting that is available in the Pro modes (at least in the US versions). If a calibrator used cinema mode to calibrate the set, he will most likely get the same results as using the Pro modes, the adjustments exactly are the same.

BTW, I was a video engineer for 35 years. Please do not insinuate that I don't understand things as well as you!
Scandy is offline  
post #13626 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 03:25 AM
Member
 
Cloverleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London UK
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scandy View Post
No, I did understand the article. I was trying to point out that sometimes it is a good thing to try to open your mind to other points of view that may be different from what you believe to be true.

Of course any calibrator will use the Pro modes. That is what they are for! However, it is true that cinema mode has every setting that is available in the Pro modes (at least in the US versions). If a calibrator used cinema mode to calibrate the set, he will most likely get the same results as using the Pro modes, the adjustments exactly are the same.

BTW, I was a video engineer for 35 years. Please do not insinuate that I don't understand things as well as you!
I wasn't "insinuating" anything chum. I was clearly stating that you didn't understand the article, due to your "support" for calibrating Cinema mode. For the avoidance of doubt, this is what the author of your article actually said:

"It also uses the Cinema mode as a preset instead of using the Professional1 or Professional2 modes that D-Nice does. Once we look at these in more detail later you’ll see why I would never actually use the settings from CNet on my display."


"As low as the overall errors are for the CNet settings, those few colors having large errors makes it the worst choice to me."

"After doing these measurements I calibrated my VT60 in Professional1 mode for myself. Unlike the preset modes, I want a gamma of 2.4 so I have darker shadow detail when I watch without any ambient light."


If as you say you were a video engineer for 35 years, you clearly were not a very good one, otherwise you would also understand that just having the same adjustments available on Cinema as on Pro would not automatically give you the same results That's a bit like saying a Ford Focus would give you the same results as a Ferrari, on the basis that they both have 4 wheels and an engine.

You have also failed to explain why a pro calibrator would also use the Pro settings rather than Cinema, if they give the same results I therefore see no evidence from any source for your assertion that my point of view is in any way wrong.

Panasonic ZT65 (isf calibrated) / Cambridge Audio 752BD / Sky+ HD / Pioneer LX55 / Tannoy Arena 5.1 / Dual CS506 / Rega Mini Fono / Isotek Mira / Antimode 8033 / QED Cables / Virgin Media 50MB Network /
Cloverleaf is offline  
post #13627 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
fluxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloverleaf View Post
I'll tell you what I have to say now chum - I am not wrong . My suspicion is that this is a US / EU model difference issue, as the advanced settings are definitely, certainly, definitively, beyond doubt NOT available on Cinema on UK sets.

Yes, the US and UK sets have different cinema mode options.
fluxo is offline  
post #13628 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 06:49 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 13,085
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Dial back the condescending posts or take it to PM, please. Discuss the topic and not each other.
cajieboy likes this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #13629 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Dial back the condescending posts or take it to PM, please. Discuss the topic and not each other.
Thank you
william06 is offline  
post #13630 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think the whole point of the article was to say that when you use other owner's calibration settings on your set, there is a good chance that it will be worse than the built in THX settings. That is why I wrote "However, I do agree with the article... when you duplicate others settings on your set, you will most likely make it worse rather than better".

The article does not say anything about what calibration modes are more/less accurate. The article was merely comparing published calibration settings on 2 different sets that were purchased at the same time. What I get out the article is that they would not use ANY of the published settings on their sets regardless of whether it was calibrated in Cinema mode or in one of the Pro modes. They would either use THX mode, or get the set calibrated by a professional.

Cloverleaf, you are taking this way to personal. I am not trying to agree or disagree with anything that you said. I am just stating the facts that were published in the article.
Scandy is offline  
post #13631 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Dial back the condescending posts or take it to PM, please. Discuss the topic and not each other.
Thanks for posting that. Sorry if my posts came across that way (definitely not what I intended)!
Scandy is offline  
post #13632 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scandy View Post
I think the whole point of the article was to say that when you use other owner's calibration settings on your set, there is a good chance that it will be worse than the built in THX settings. That is why I wrote "However, I do agree with the article... when you duplicate others settings on your set, you will most likely make it worse rather than better".

The article does not say anything about what calibration modes are more/less accurate. The article was merely comparing published calibration settings on 2 different sets that were purchased at the same time. What I get out the article is that they would not use ANY of the published settings on their sets regardless of whether it was calibrated in Cinema mode or in one of the Pro modes. They would either use THX mode, or get the set calibrated by a professional.

Cloverleaf, you are taking this way to personal. I am not trying to agree or disagree with anything that you said. I am just stating the facts that were published in the article.

ok I'm one of those "strange" people then

haven't calibrated mine yet (tempted to get an I1 Pro soon)

I would LIKE to use the THX modes, I think they look pretty good - if it wasn't for that fact you can't force Pixel Orbitor on

if I could copy the THX settings to the custom or pro modes, then just enable pixel orbitor I would do that

but since I can't - next best is to try "online" settings and see which looks by eye - good compared to the THX mode

just one example - YMMV
markabuckley is online now  
post #13633 of 13644 Old 05-03-2015, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
mcjimsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloverleaf View Post
I'll tell you what I have to say now chum - I am not wrong . My suspicion is that this is a US / EU model difference issue, as the advanced settings are definitely, certainly, definitively, beyond doubt NOT available on Cinema on UK sets.

If it is available on US sets, then I'm pleased for you, but don't see the point. Why would anyone want to calibrate the Cinema preset, when the Pro option gives you the most accurate calibration ?
I use Calman5 software with their C6 meter and calibrate the PRO 1 and 2 modes for day and night. I calibrated the Cinema mode for a D55 white point that I use for black and white movies. For myself I'm happy they gave me full control of Cinema mode

Bob

BTW, The Cinema, PRO 1&2 modes calibrate exactly the same! (US model)
Scandy and fmalczewski like this.

Last edited by mcjimsey; 05-03-2015 at 03:43 PM.
mcjimsey is offline  
post #13634 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Cloverleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London UK
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post
ok I'm one of those "strange" people then

haven't calibrated mine yet (tempted to get an I1 Pro soon)

I would LIKE to use the THX modes, I think they look pretty good - if it wasn't for that fact you can't force Pixel Orbitor on

if I could copy the THX settings to the custom or pro modes, then just enable pixel orbitor I would do that

but since I can't - next best is to try "online" settings and see which looks by eye - good compared to the THX mode

just one example - YMMV
Nothing wrong with experimenting, and plugging in published online settings. They may improve a pre set, they may make it worse, but until you try it you won't know. I would recommend a pro calibration if you can though - although in isolation the THX modes may look good to you, in direct comparison with a proper calibrated picture they are actually pretty poor. There is as you say also the issue with the pixel orbitor; unfortunately the ZT does have a weakness when it comes to IR, so for that reason alone I would stay away from THX.

Panasonic ZT65 (isf calibrated) / Cambridge Audio 752BD / Sky+ HD / Pioneer LX55 / Tannoy Arena 5.1 / Dual CS506 / Rega Mini Fono / Isotek Mira / Antimode 8033 / QED Cables / Virgin Media 50MB Network /
Cloverleaf is offline  
post #13635 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 12:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 20
cheers Cloverleaf

quite a few display sets in the house - hence why prob just going to get a i1 Pro and do it myself

why they locked you from copying the THX and other modes on the Panasonic into custom/pro - I've no idea - yes I can see why they wouldn't want you to tweak the THX etc modes in their actual slots, but not why they wouldn't want you to copy the settings then tweak
markabuckley is online now  
post #13636 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Cloverleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London UK
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post
cheers Cloverleaf

quite a few display sets in the house - hence why prob just going to get a i1 Pro and do it myself

why they locked you from copying the THX and other modes on the Panasonic into custom/pro - I've no idea - yes I can see why they wouldn't want you to tweak the THX etc modes in their actual slots, but not why they wouldn't want you to copy the settings then tweak

Yeah, it ain't cheap i know. Cost me about £250 / $380 for a pro cal, so if you feel confident in doing it yourself and have the kit, why not. Agree that no reason all the THX settings shouldn't be available, I guess they are hidden as part of the licensing deal ? As for the defeated pixel orbitor on THX, that's just crazy - too many people have suffered with IR/ Burn in unnecessarily, without even understanding why. I appreciate that it doesn't give 100% protection, but it does help.

Panasonic ZT65 (isf calibrated) / Cambridge Audio 752BD / Sky+ HD / Pioneer LX55 / Tannoy Arena 5.1 / Dual CS506 / Rega Mini Fono / Isotek Mira / Antimode 8033 / QED Cables / Virgin Media 50MB Network /
Cloverleaf is offline  
post #13637 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Cloverleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London UK
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxo View Post
Yes, the US and UK sets have different cinema mode options.
Thank you.

Panasonic ZT65 (isf calibrated) / Cambridge Audio 752BD / Sky+ HD / Pioneer LX55 / Tannoy Arena 5.1 / Dual CS506 / Rega Mini Fono / Isotek Mira / Antimode 8033 / QED Cables / Virgin Media 50MB Network /
Cloverleaf is offline  
post #13638 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 03:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 20
cheers

tbh don't mind paying £250 for a cal - it'll cost me £160 for the i1 Pro itself- but I like playing with REW etc on audio, so feel like its now time to try the video side of things myself

my previous 42PF11 - which is stood upright looking lonely at the back of the living room covered with a tablecloth, was prof. calibrated (by previous owner.) That set was fantastic - no where near as good blacks as the ZT but in other areas it looked just as good as the ZT IMO. Tack tack sharp. Can't really find a use for it now - was going to use it as a gaming set in the study but Plasmas aren't really geared up for that- felt a waste to sell it on for 100 quid or so so i've just kept it for now



still love my ZT - approaching near 2k hours in a year now - but I do seem to get more IR now than I did - seems inparticular noticeable on blue backgrounds, but it disappears after a few minutes

watched the latest Hobbit last night and whilst I found the film a bit tiresome, it looked fantastic on the ZT
markabuckley is online now  
post #13639 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 10:54 AM
Member
 
katzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 60"ZT60 since Dec. '13. Flawless until this morning. I turn on the set, it works for 10 seconds then shuts down and keeps blinking 3 times pause, 3 blinks, etc. I unplug the set and go on the internet to see if I can get some answers. Nothing usefull. I go back to set and plug it back in. It comes on by itself for 10 secs then off and 3 blinks. I call Panasonic customer support. I get someone almost immediatley! I told him what I've already done. He tells me to unplug the set, remove all HDMI cords plugged into the set and then plug it back in. I do and it doesn't come on by itself and I'm thinking uh-oh! CS guy say turn it on. I do and it stays on (with no picture due to HDMIs disconnected). He says now turn it off, unplug it, reconnect the cords plug it back in and turn it back on. Bingo! It comes on and stays on with picture! He says he's going to get with techs and see what they say. He gave me a case number if it happens again.

Any thoughts out there?
katzman is offline  
post #13640 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The only thing I could think of quickly is over heating are the fan vents clear of dust. This happened to me with an amp one time just a guess. Let us know what happens with the techs my zt is close to 2 yrs old with 6431 hours
william06 is offline  
post #13641 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 01:40 PM
Member
 
katzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a hand vac every week along with a Swiffer Dusterto clean fan screens. I don't see how it can overheat in 10 seconds. I just went and checked it again, same thing, keeps shutting down! Both fans a working for the 1- or so seconds it's on.
katzman is offline  
post #13642 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hope than its nothing major.
william06 is offline  
post #13643 of 13644 Old 05-04-2015, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Sounds like it's repairable. As long as it's not the panel, probably can be fixed for a nominal amount.
eaayoung is offline  
post #13644 of 13644 Old Today, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 120
The TC-65AX900U review is available @ S&V - All us ZTers still have the best HDTV ever!

http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...ra-hdtv-review

"Well…mostly. There’s no doubt the TC-65AX900U qualifies as one of the very best LCD TVs I’ve ever seen,"

"
I never quite got its deep blacks to rival my budget Panasonic ST60 plasma"

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off