Official ZT60 Owners Thread - Page 486 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 518Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14551 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Were the options to set proxy under network settings previously? All I know it's that I'm still getting loading issues with the Netflix app, post update, via Ethernet. Could be a Netflix issue, but I've never experienced it with my Roku 3, on my other set.
colnago is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14552 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post
Were the options to set proxy under network settings previously? All I know it's that I'm still getting loading issues with the Netflix app, post update, via Ethernet. Could be a Netflix issue, but I've never experienced it with my Roku 3, on my other set.
That's odd. I have been using Netflix on my ZT for the last 3 years without any problems. I have been using wireless 5GHz, and I have no trouble streaming Netflix at 1080p with the highest Netflix bitrates. My internet is 60Mbps down, 4Mbps up.

Maybe an incompatibility, or setting, between you router and the TV?
Scandy is online now  
post #14553 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by colnago View Post
Were the options to set proxy under network settings previously? All I know it's that I'm still getting loading issues with the Netflix app, post update, via Ethernet. Could be a Netflix issue, but I've never experienced it with my Roku 3, on my other set.
I feel like Neflix runs better through my PS4 then it does from my ZT60. Everything that I read states that it's better to watch Neftlix through a Blu-ray player then it is directly from the TV App.

Panasonic Viera TC-P65ZT60 (Calibrated by Chad B)
Panasonic Viera TC-P65VT30
PlayStation 4 - PlayStation 3 - Nintendo WiiU
Superman23 is online now  
post #14554 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Kind of funny there's some kind of networking-related firmware update, after all this time. I was thinking the other day, for some reason I can't recall precisely, but probably having to do with I'm getting ready to mount the ZT on the wall finally, that I don't really have any reason to keep the tv hooked up to wired ethernet since I never use it. There's still wi-fi in a pinch, right?

Anyhow every once in a while I run across an article of how some internet connected device or other can be hacked to gain access to your network. Perhaps it's something like that, just boosting the security a bit. (In reality I have no idea what has changed, but I suppose I'll go ahead and update the firmware before doing any disconnecting.)
fmalczewski is offline  
post #14555 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 36
It's nice to see that we're getting some activity again on our ZT60 thread. For a few weeks there wasn't anything and I had to hang out over in the KURO threads! LOL!

Panasonic Viera TC-P65ZT60 (Calibrated by Chad B)
Panasonic Viera TC-P65VT30
PlayStation 4 - PlayStation 3 - Nintendo WiiU
Superman23 is online now  
post #14556 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman23 View Post
I feel like Neflix runs better through my PS4 then it does from my ZT60. Everything that I read states that it's better to watch Neftlix through a Blu-ray player then it is directly from the TV App.
I have never watch Netflix via the ZT APP - always through my Oppo 103D - also channels sound directly to AVR rather then relying on the ARC.
Superman23 likes this.

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
post #14557 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scandy View Post
That's odd. I have been using Netflix on my ZT for the last 3 years without any problems. I have been using wireless 5GHz, and I have no trouble streaming Netflix at 1080p with the highest Netflix bitrates. My internet is 60Mbps down, 4Mbps up.

Maybe an incompatibility, or setting, between you router and the TV?
I'm not losing any sleep. Issue is intermittent, and typically resolved by reloading the app. I'll get another Roku eventually...as soon as I can find more content on Netflix that I actually want to watch. I just found it odd that I started having this issue, which differs from the original resolution/bandwidth issue, and then new firmware is released.
colnago is offline  
post #14558 of 14559 Old Yesterday, 10:58 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, that's true. There are so many different ways to get Netflix, it is on so many devices now. I have it on my TV, Roku, satellite receiver, blu-ray player, and my Western Digital media player. I just have a soundbar, so for me, I don't see much difference no matter which device I use to watch Netflix. I usually just use the TV because it is slightly more convenient.
Scandy is online now  
post #14559 of 14559 Old Today, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Superman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Pinckney, Michigan
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scandy View Post
No, the new software will not change any of your settings. I applied the new firmware last night, and as far as I can tell, I did not see any changes to my TV.
Well I did the 2885 Software Update last night and just like everyone else did not notice any changes to the TV. I at least expected a new Home Menu layout or something! LOL! Oh well at least Panasonic checked in on us to make sure we were all right. LOL!

Panasonic Viera TC-P65ZT60 (Calibrated by Chad B)
Panasonic Viera TC-P65VT30
PlayStation 4 - PlayStation 3 - Nintendo WiiU
Superman23 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65zt60 65 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60zt60 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off