Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 7605 Old 06-15-2013, 10:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremola View Post

Just walked out of Magnolia/BB, my 64" should be delivered on Wednesday!

A little scared...this is the first TV I've owned in 11 years. My last set was a 32" JVC tube.

So, where do I see about calibration? =] Any of the popular forum calibrators make it to Los Angeles? How much does that normally cost?
David Abrams lives there. D-Nice and UMR do tours. Ask them what they charge for the work you want done.

David Abrams dave@avical.com

D-Nice (DeWayne Davis) d-nice@audiovideofidelity.com

UMR (Jeff Meier) jeff@accucalhd.com

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 7605 Old 06-15-2013, 11:02 PM
Member
 
gregc5985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 64F8500 today. I've been playing around with it love it so far except for one annoying issue. I have all my sources feeding into a Pioneer SC 1222-K AV receiver which outputs to HDMI3 on the TV. Frequently when I change sources on the Pioneer it takes so long that the TV puts up a message box "STB Check the device is connected properly, then try turning on the device by selecting the button below.". It times out after 60 seconds but I either have to wait or search for my Samsung remote to hit the Enter key. Does anyone know how to disable this popup?
gregc5985 is offline  
post #363 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 12:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregc5985 View Post

I just received my 64F8500 today. I've been playing around with it love it so far except for one annoying issue. I have all my sources feeding into a Pioneer SC 1222-K AV receiver which outputs to HDMI3 on the TV. Frequently when I change sources on the Pioneer it takes so long that the TV puts up a message box "STB Check the device is connected properly, then try turning on the device by selecting the button below.". It times out after 60 seconds but I either have to wait or search for my Samsung remote to hit the Enter key. Does anyone know how to disable this popup?
Why not find out what's causing the delay? I'm not an owner, but it's probably not your TV that's causing the problem.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #364 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
OK just checked the software update and there is an update for the European version. 1103. My current version is 1102. It is being downloaded now.
Did anybody get this update?

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
post #365 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
There is slight improvement in PQ. Dont know what exactly but I can notice it.
Before the update I was watching DVD of Dr. Quinn and paused it to do the update. After the update done I could notice a better PQ. smile.gif

When updating to 1102 I did not notice any PQ improvements, but definitly I can see it with 1103

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
post #366 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 08:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremola View Post

A little scared...this is the first TV I've owned in 11 years. My last set was a 32" JVC tube.
What is there to be scared about, you are buying one of the best TV's made wink.gif

Forum Sponsor // \\
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1-866-651-0049 // \\
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #367 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
floridaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palmetto, Florida
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregc5985 View Post

I just received my 64F8500 today. I've been playing around with it love it so far except for one annoying issue. I have all my sources feeding into a Pioneer SC 1222-K AV receiver which outputs to HDMI3 on the TV. Frequently when I change sources on the Pioneer it takes so long that the TV puts up a message box "STB Check the device is connected properly, then try turning on the device by selecting the button below.". It times out after 60 seconds but I either have to wait or search for my Samsung remote to hit the Enter key. Does anyone know how to disable this popup?
My set does the same thing. I noticed this after the last firmware update so I suspect it is a bug.
floridaman is offline  
post #368 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,972
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 1081
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregc5985 View Post

I just received my 64F8500 today. I've been playing around with it love it so far except for one annoying issue. I have all my sources feeding into a Pioneer SC 1222-K AV receiver which outputs to HDMI3 on the TV. Frequently when I change sources on the Pioneer it takes so long that the TV puts up a message box "STB Check the device is connected properly, then try turning on the device by selecting the button below.". It times out after 60 seconds but I either have to wait or search for my Samsung remote to hit the Enter key. Does anyone know how to disable this popup?

This sounds like an issue with HDMI switching on the Pioneer. I used to have a Pioneer Elite receiver and although it had great sound, it took a long time to switch HDMI inputs. Additionally, I'd get occasional HDMI handshake issues where the screen would just go green on my Pioneer Pro151 plasma. I switched to a Yamaha receiver and have much quicker (no, not 'quick') input changes and never get that message you're seeing.

You might want to try a different HDMI input on the 8500. Give HDMI 1 a shot and see what happens, but I suspect it's the receiver's slow switching.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #369 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
a/v@ p/v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Playa Vista
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help, I took delivery of my 60" 8500 yesterday. I was not home to receive it so I had my girlfriend do it for me. First it appears the box was opened then closed again with new tape. I called best buy who said that they open ALL tvs to confirm the screen is not cracked. Is this true, has this happened with anyone else????? The tv works fine, but there is a blemish on the silver bezel about 2.5-3". What should I do, should I retune and exchange or just keep it. I would hate for the next one to have some other issues. I'm so confused right now.
a/v@ p/v is online now  
post #370 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
arenaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eng-er-land
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halimali View Post

There is slight improvement in PQ. Dont know what exactly but I can notice it.
Before the update I was watching DVD of Dr. Quinn and paused it to do the update. After the update done I could notice a better PQ. smile.gif

When updating to 1102 I did not notice any PQ improvements, but definitly I can see it with 1103

There's no new updates available in the UK yet, still on 1102 both online and via the Samsung UK site. Which country are you in?

Panasonic TXP65VT65B, Samsung BD-C5900, HT-D455, DA-E670, Galaxy S4, Iphone 5, 10.1" Tab 2. SKY HD. Atollo LED light strips, Philips Living Colours Lamp, Harmony One Remote.
arenaman is offline  
post #371 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 12:04 PM
Member
 
gregc5985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 64" F8500 was delivered yesterday from Best Buy. The delivery guys cut two nylon straps holding the box closed, undid the four plastic holders along the bottom of the box, and then lifted the cardboard box off the TV. The TV was held in place by big blocks of foam and had that thin sticky-wrap around the top, sides, and bottom. In fact, I got a little perturbed when I discovered after they had left that they hadn't peeled the wrap off before screwing on the base. I luckily was able to pull it out without disassembling.

If it was me, considering all I have read on this forum and others, and the set works well without excessive buzzing (or in my case, any buzzing), and just has a blemish on the bezel, I'd just live with the cosmetic imperfection. Who knows, it might give you a story to tell at some point in the future. smile.gif
gregc5985 is offline  
post #372 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 12:14 PM
Member
 
gregc5985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

This sounds like an issue with HDMI switching on the Pioneer. I used to have a Pioneer Elite receiver and although it had great sound, it took a long time to switch HDMI inputs. Additionally, I'd get occasional HDMI handshake issues where the screen would just go green on my Pioneer Pro151 plasma. I switched to a Yamaha receiver and have much quicker (no, not 'quick') input changes and never get that message you're seeing.

You might want to try a different HDMI input on the 8500. Give HDMI 1 a shot and see what happens, but I suspect it's the receiver's slow switching.

I'm positive my issue is because of the slow way my AV receiver cycles through the inputs. It is slow because my Harmony remote profile doesn't have all the inputs programmed as direct-dial so it has to round-robin through the list. After I found the IR programming codes for this receiver online this morning I sent an email to the Logitech Tech Support to see if they can give me a new profile. Once I have that I can redo my remote's programming to go direct from InputA to InputC without having to cycle through InputB. That may solve the problem.

I need to use HDMI3 because I'm using the ARC feature...

Thanks for the advice.
gregc5985 is offline  
post #373 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Is it possible to purchase the Samsung remote for this set that has all of the buttons? I don't much care for the one that came with the set and having to use the on-screen menus for things like entering numbers.

Thanks!

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is online now  
post #374 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 12:55 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
pieandchips is offline  
post #375 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 01:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^Yep.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1467675/f8500-recommended-settings-thread/1020#post_23429625
Courtesy of LarryInRI.

Thanks much!

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is online now  
post #376 of 7605 Old 06-16-2013, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
coresare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregc5985 View Post

I just received my 64F8500 today. I've been playing around with it love it so far except for one annoying issue. I have all my sources feeding into a Pioneer SC 1222-K AV receiver which outputs to HDMI3 on the TV. Frequently when I change sources on the Pioneer it takes so long that the TV puts up a message box "STB Check the device is connected properly, then try turning on the device by selecting the button below.". It times out after 60 seconds but I either have to wait or search for my Samsung remote to hit the Enter key. Does anyone know how to disable this popup?

I just started noticing this annoyance also when I turn my AVR on. Strange because I updated awhile back, but just started notcing it.
coresare is offline  
post #377 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 12:18 AM
Senior Member
 
cooknl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: near Amsterdam
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregc5985 View Post

My 64" F8500 was delivered yesterday from Best Buy. The delivery guys cut two nylon straps holding the box closed, undid the four plastic holders along the bottom of the box, and then lifted the cardboard box off the TV. The TV was held in place by big blocks of foam and had that thin sticky-wrap around the top, sides, and bottom. In fact, I got a little perturbed when I discovered after they had left that they hadn't peeled the wrap off before screwing on the base. I luckily was able to pull it out without disassembling.

If it was me, considering all I have read on this forum and others, and the set works well without excessive buzzing (or in my case, any buzzing), and just has a blemish on the bezel, I'd just live with the cosmetic imperfection. Who knows, it might give you a story to tell at some point in the future. smile.gif

I tend to agree with what greg said, but i had exact same problem with my d8000 and they were able to come to the house and replace the bezel. After the samsung tech got here it turned out they forgot to put some screws in the bezel on the bottom , with adittional new screws put in bezel was fine.
So I suggest to call samsung repair center and have the come to youre house and replace the bezel if needed. That waay you keep youre good tv.

Rob
cooknl is offline  
post #378 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 09:48 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Does anyone find the stand is allowing the whole thing (set and stand) to rock back and forth? I've had to shim the back of the stand about 1/2" to keep things steady. Clearly the bottom of my stand is not flat.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is online now  
post #379 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ljmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: TN / Clwtr FL
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post

Does anyone find the stand is allowing the whole thing (set and stand) to rock back and forth? I've had to shim that back of the stand about 1/2" to keep things steady. Clearly the bottom of my stand is not flat.
half an inch eek.gif that sounds excessive.... not normal

Samsung PN51F8500. Marantz SR5008. Oppo BDP 103D. Sony BDP S5100. Emp Tek E55TIB LR, E5CIB, E55WIB. Sennheiser Momentum. Sennheiser 598.
ljmart is offline  
post #380 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 12:02 PM
Member
 
philwojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Burbs of Chicago, IL.
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post

Does anyone find the stand is allowing the whole thing (set and stand) to rock back and forth? I've had to shim that back of the stand about 1/2" to keep things steady. Clearly the bottom of my stand is not flat.

There is a slight rock to mine, but nothing excessive and nothing I have to worry about to be honest. It is not as solid as my Samsung DLP that is replaced, but that thing is super thick compared to this PDP, so not really a great comparison.

I don't have any concern with worrying about it being bumped and knocked over or anything like that.

Phil

Samsung PN60F8500 (Calibrated and bought from Value Electronics) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Sony BDP-S5100
Tivo HD with 1TB HDD
Tivo Series-3 with 1 TB HDD
Onkyo TX-SR606 A/V Receiver with 5.1 Onkyo speakers.
philwojo is offline  
post #381 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 12:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I wasn't thinking there was any chance of it falling over, just thought the rocking was a bit odd. Perhaps there are manufacturing issues.

Thanks to all.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is online now  
post #382 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ljmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: TN / Clwtr FL
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 173
fwiw, my 51" set has been on for 6 hours now and panel temperature is only 46! it seems to hover around 43 to 46 most of the time. cell 18, contrast 94, bright 46, not wall mounted. NO fans needed wink.gifwink.gif

Samsung PN51F8500. Marantz SR5008. Oppo BDP 103D. Sony BDP S5100. Emp Tek E55TIB LR, E5CIB, E55WIB. Sennheiser Momentum. Sennheiser 598.
ljmart is offline  
post #383 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 02:36 PM
Member
 
markus46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halimali View Post

There is slight improvement in PQ. Dont know what exactly but I can notice it.
Before the update I was watching DVD of Dr. Quinn and paused it to do the update. After the update done I could notice a better PQ. smile.gif

When updating to 1102 I did not notice any PQ improvements, but definitly I can see it with 1103
1103 was released yesterday in Australia.
Looks like this may have fixed the brightness level changes I was seeing with 3D content. Still more testing to do, but initial results are good smile.gif
markus46 is offline  
post #384 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
a/v@ p/v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Playa Vista
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/v@ p/v View Post

Need some help, I took delivery of my 60" 8500 yesterday. I was not home to receive it so I had my girlfriend do it for me. First it appears the box was opened then closed again with new tape. I called best buy who said that they open ALL tvs to confirm the screen is not cracked. Is this true, has this happened with anyone else????? The tv works fine, but there is a blemish on the silver bezel about 2.5-3". What should I do, should I retune and exchange or just keep it. I would hate for the next one to have some other issues. I'm so confused right now.

So best buy insisted that I take a new tv, they said "we want you to have a perfect tv with NO issues". So now I will get a new one this Wednesday. Just hoping the new one does nor have any screen issues or worse any BUZZING. Im crossing my fingers that I get a good one.
a/v@ p/v is online now  
post #385 of 7605 Old 06-17-2013, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
cooknl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: near Amsterdam
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halimali View Post

OK just checked the software update and there is an update for the European version. 1103. My current version is 1102. It is being downloaded now.
Did anybody get this update?

Hali,
we dont seem to have the update for download on either the UK or NL samsung sites, is this an over the air update / automatic or a download version???

THX

Rob
cooknl is offline  
post #386 of 7605 Old 06-18-2013, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YOTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Can someone comment on IR specifically with games? I currently have a Pioneer Kuro that has zero IR no matter how long I play a game or have a static image on the screen. I have seen good/bad issues with Panasonic with regard to IR. Also, reading about the gaming input lag on this set worries me a bit. Is it really an issue? My kids will be playing their games (mario zelda, skylanders) while I play mine (Last of Us, Uncharted, Madden) so I was wondering how big of a problem it is. Thanks in advance!
YOTR is offline  
post #387 of 7605 Old 06-18-2013, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
smbsocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by YOTR View Post

Can someone comment on IR specifically with games? I currently have a Pioneer Kuro that has zero IR no matter how long I play a game or have a static image on the screen. I have seen good/bad issues with Panasonic with regard to IR. Also, reading about the gaming input lag on this set worries me a bit. Is it really an issue? My kids will be playing their games (mario zelda, skylanders) while I play mine (Last of Us, Uncharted, Madden) so I was wondering how big of a problem it is. Thanks in advance!

We have two older Panasonic plasmas from '08 and they have serious IR issues, nothing permanent but after using them for a while there is always major IR that corrects itself in an hour or two. We have only had our F8500 for a couple weeks but I have not seen any IR at all so far.
smbsocal is offline  
post #388 of 7605 Old 06-18-2013, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
shpankey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glenpool, Ok. USA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
After much testing, I have found Sharpness of 5 to be correct for my set. Any lower edges blur, any higher ringing begins.

26 What good will it be for a man if he gains the whole world, yet forfeits his soul? Or what can a man give in exchange for his soul?

Matthew 16:26 NIV
shpankey is offline  
post #389 of 7605 Old 06-18-2013, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YOTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by smbsocal View Post

We have two older Panasonic plasmas from '08 and they have serious IR issues, nothing permanent but after using them for a while there is always major IR that corrects itself in an hour or two. We have only had our F8500 for a couple weeks but I have not seen any IR at all so far.

That's good to know. Thanks!
YOTR is offline  
post #390 of 7605 Old 06-18-2013, 09:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,972
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 1081
Quote:
Originally Posted by shpankey View Post

After much testing, I have found Sharpness of 5 to be correct for my set. Any lower edges blur, any higher ringing begins.

Using a test pattern or observing actual content? The reason I say that is I've found with most displays I've owned, I can see ringing on test patterns long before I see it on actual content. I find the additional sharpness provides greater apparent detail without artifacts on actual content.

YMMV.
Ken Ross is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pn60f8500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off