Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 184 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5491 of 6747 Old 04-09-2014, 02:30 PM
Member
 
hove131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well when I turn on set it defaults to the smart hub....Picture is iimmediately bright and clear ...after a couple seconds screen dims and becomes yellow...assuming its adjusting to stored settings...maybe initially its in dynamic mode from factory before it makes its adjustment. I played with standard and movie mode ...both yellowish...standard not as much. Seems normal
hove131 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5492 of 6747 Old 04-09-2014, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

You may be used to things being too blue. Too many variables with your posts to be sure of anything.

Dwalin: What is this?
Balin: I don't know. I think it's supposed to be cheese, it's gone blue.
Bilbo: The thing is, um...
[Dwalin and Balin continue to ignore Bilbo]
Dwalin: It's riddled, but mold.
[Dwalin throws the cheese away]
xvfx is online now  
post #5493 of 6747 Old 04-09-2014, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
CamaroDrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hove131 View Post

Its pushed in all the way ...wiggles a bit. So if it possibly caused damage and still wiggles tiny bit ...return it?

You never had a short, you had an intermittent open circuit and while it caused the TV to go on and if it was going to do any damage it would be done and the TV broken. No doubt the power supply had to deal with it abruptly disconnecting and some electrical noise from the plug being loose but this did not change the voltage one bit and there is no need to return the TV. The power supply takes the exact same thing every time the TV is plugged in and unplugged and the power supply is designed to deal with that in spades, it has to or they would all break the first time they were plugged in.

The far more important reason you really want to make sure that plug is seated properly is the fire hazard, a loose plug can generate a LOT of heat, more than enough to catch the plug end and cord on fire, so find a skinny kid and boost them in place to make sure but it sounds like you have it now. Looking from the side, the plug should be sticking out 7/8" if it is sticking out over an inch it likely needs a little more push, that is if you are using the supplied right angle plug.

In any event there is no point in returning it, if it is working then it is fine as far an any impact from a loose plug. Virtually all things with a removable plug are designed to take a loose plug on occaision, it is something that happens all kinds of ways, so your TV is fine.
CamaroDrvr is offline  
post #5494 of 6747 Old 04-09-2014, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
CamaroDrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hove131 View Post

Well when I turn on set it defaults to the smart hub....Picture is iimmediately bright and clear ...after a couple seconds screen dims and becomes yellow...assuming its adjusting to stored settings...maybe initially its in dynamic mode from factory before it makes its adjustment. I played with standard and movie mode ...both yellowish...standard not as much. Seems normal

I wonder if this is related to the "Notification" issue, I lost my picture completely after the .19 firmware upgrade and tried everything, the smarthub apps were the only thing that gave me a picture, as soon I went back to TV the screen blanked out after a few seconds. I am not sure what fixed it in the, I had reset through the user and maintenance menu's.

Then I stumbled on a work around, leaving my network disconnected, if you are wireless you need to go wipe out the network config and if you are wired pull the Ethernet connection. Once you have done this and are sure the network is not connected, turn it off, unplug it, wait a few minutes and plug it back in again, see if that changes your symptoms.

If it does the last thing I did when it magically started working right again was go to the Notifications screen and deal all and just pick anything you can click on, I had been doing that for a couple weeks and then last week, it just started to work properly again. Actually a couple of people had the same issue I did, some cleared up easier than others.

Worth a shot, if the picture is good in the apps hub is should be good in TV mode, now if you messed with all the settings I suggest you go into the menu and reset it all to factory, that eliminates a settings issue.

Good luck
CamaroDrvr is offline  
post #5495 of 6747 Old 04-09-2014, 06:00 PM
Member
 
hove131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I did a reset for picture settings and it still does this. Its something in the program/firmware. Even on dynamic mode it slightly adjust...but barely. It dims and throws a slightly yellow filter over the picture. Pay attention next time you turn your set on ...wait about 3-4 seconds.
hove131 is offline  
post #5496 of 6747 Old 04-09-2014, 06:03 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Mine does this too. They all do. It is not a defect.
On startup the TV logos are bright with a blue look to them.
hove131 likes this.
pieandchips is offline  
post #5497 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How did everyone's update go? I can't tell any difernce in PQ.
tyler webb is offline  
post #5498 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,171
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

How did everyone's update go? I can't tell any difernce in PQ.

I seriously don't think ANY of these updates have affected picture quality. some ppl may have had changes in pq due to errors during the update process, but that was always fixed with a reset.

the updates are more likely to focus on changing features, especially the smart features

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #5499 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I believe Samsung

"- Improves picture quality."


rolleyes.gif

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is online now  
post #5500 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

How did everyone's update go? I can't tell any difernce in PQ.

As stated by others, if you had a bad picture, it was either a bad tv, or a poorly installed update, which a reset would fix. Several updates ago, they did fix the rising blacks with CS on, but since then, there has been no PQ improvement. What you have as a picture is as good as it's going to get, unless you do a professional calibration. 99% of the FW updates are generally useless, unless you use smarthub, and even then, most of those updates are useless too.

"The only reason people get lost in thought is because it's unfamiliar territory"
wxman is offline  
post #5501 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 04:57 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
+1. I love to keep seeing the placebo effect each release.
pieandchips is offline  
post #5502 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

+1. I love to keep seeing the placebo effect each release.
pie did u update to latest FW? And whats correct way to do it now?

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #5503 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 05:35 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I haven't sorry. I have always just updated with 3 HDMIs plugged in. Let it reboot then I shut down and pull the plug for 10 minutes.

This is by no means the recommended way but I seem to have been okay doing it.
pieandchips is offline  
post #5504 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 05:35 PM
Member
 
hove131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Couple flaws I've seen on my display...would like to see if anyone else has seen anything like it. If you're close to screen and turn TV on... On the "smart TV" splash screen...at the lower left portion of screen I can see a rectangle maybe 7" x5" outlined...also notice a slight grid pattern in screen. When running slides.... On a black slide or dark grey I see a vertical band splitting the screen right in half. There is also a big wide horizontal band when viewing solid white slides about halfway up screen. I think all tvs arent completely uniform ...but a lot dont run slides so they never see it. After watching a movie i also see image retention in the credits from the smart hub screen! Longest ive been on that screen at anytime is a couple of minutes. Anyone else have this?
hove131 is offline  
post #5505 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 06:30 PM
Member
 
thebigkahuna1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Is there a known issue with this TV turning itself off and back on again? This happened yesterday and again this evening.

PSN ID: thebigkahuna1
thebigkahuna1 is offline  
post #5506 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 06:36 PM
Member
 
hove131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Check that your plug is seated all the way...push hard...I had same issue.
hove131 is offline  
post #5507 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 06:43 PM
Member
 
thebigkahuna1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by hove131 View Post

Check that your plug is seated all the way...push hard...I had same issue.
Thank you, I hope that is the fix. I know Samsung TV's have had capacitor issues in the past but I don't recall anyone here having this issue.

PSN ID: thebigkahuna1
thebigkahuna1 is offline  
post #5508 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
CamaroDrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigkahuna1 View Post

Is there a known issue with this TV turning itself off and back on again? This happened yesterday and again this evening.

Unless you have a loose plug the most common cause if it getting turned on or off is CEC control, mine was acting up like that once and it turns out it was my receiver doing it, I had to pull the power plug from the receiver to reset it and then it was fine. You might try disabling all of the auto-control stuff like CEC and then see if it happens again.
CamaroDrvr is offline  
post #5509 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 06:47 PM
Member
 
thebigkahuna1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well, since I don't know what cec control is it's probably not the problem. smile.gif

PSN ID: thebigkahuna1
thebigkahuna1 is offline  
post #5510 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 08:13 PM
Member
 
bboris77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hove131 View Post

Couple flaws I've seen on my display...would like to see if anyone else has seen anything like it. If you're close to screen and turn TV on... On the "smart TV" splash screen...at the lower left portion of screen I can see a rectangle maybe 7" x5" outlined...also notice a slight grid pattern in screen. When running slides.... On a black slide or dark grey I see a vertical band splitting the screen right in half. There is also a big wide horizontal band when viewing solid white slides about halfway up screen. I think all tvs arent completely uniform ...but a lot dont run slides so they never see it. After watching a movie i also see image retention in the credits from the smart hub screen! Longest ive been on that screen at anytime is a couple of minutes. Anyone else have this?

I have the exact same vertical band, but it is very very slight and only sometimes noticeable on light backgrounds when there is a very fast panning shot. You can make it out on light slides but only if you stare at it for a while smile.gif I also have the standard horizontal band which I almost never notice. The vertical grid pattern is there but it is almost invisible compared to the middle vertical band and horizontal band in the top third of the screen. I checked another PN60F8500 on display in my local store, and it had the exact same vertical and horizontal bands. I am fairly sure they are simply a side-effect of anti-glare filter. While they are annoying sometimes, I have come to the same conclusion as you that it is almost impossible to find a perfect display these days. These bands are not noticeable 99% of the time, so I am happy considering the fantastic overall picture quality. What I did notice is that, for some strange reason, these bands become much less noticeable when I am in Relax picture mode compared to Movie mode. I have no idea why this is the case, but it could be an option for cases where absolute screen uniformity is needed, like watching hockey for example.
Damien Inferno likes this.
bboris77 is online now  
post #5511 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Plasmalvr60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm watching my DVR recording of today's earlier coverage of The Masters golf tournament. The colors are spectacular on my new PN64F8500. smile.gif

Samsung PN64F8500 Smart TV (64" Plasma-2013); LG BD 390 Blu-ray Player; Denon AVR-1709; Nakamichi MB CD Player; Verizon FiOS Motorola 7 Series Cable Box (500GB Hard Drive).  Pioneer Elite 1120 (5th Generation Plasma- 2005); Denon AVR 2800 (2000); Oppo Blu-ray 103 w/Roku Stick; Sony Carousal CD;...
Plasmalvr60 is offline  
post #5512 of 6747 Old 04-10-2014, 09:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

How did everyone's update go? I can't tell any difernce in PQ.

Seems that the gamma changed.

Anyone else notice a little less black crush?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #5513 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 03:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 86
From CNET:by David Katzmaier

NO Plasma's

10 exciting new TVs coming this spring

http://www.cnet.com/pictures/most-anticipated-tvs-spring-2014/

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is online now  
post #5514 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 05:42 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Seems that the gamma changed.

Anyone else notice a little less black crush?

Time to meter and let us know! I don't have it installed (yet).
pieandchips is offline  
post #5515 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
leeuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I believe im having issues upgrading the firmware on this set - I wasnt even aware I was having issues as auto updates is turned on I just presumed it was all done in the background but ive seen references in this thread to 1119 after just checking mine the firmware is 1115 ?

 

I went on software update double checked I was connected via wifi but it says ' There are no new updates for you at the moment '

 

So I downloaded the update from the Samsung website and put on a USB but it isnt recognizing that either or giving me the option to update - anyone have any ideas?

leeuggy is offline  
post #5516 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeuggy View Post

I believe im having issues upgrading the firmware on this set - I wasnt even aware I was having issues as auto updates is turned on I just presumed it was all done in the background but ive seen references in this thread to 1119 after just checking mine the firmware is 1115 ?

I went on software update double checked I was connected via wifi but it says ' There are no new updates for you at the moment '

So I downloaded the update from the Samsung website and put on a USB but it isnt recognizing that either or giving me the option to update - anyone have any ideas?

I wouldn't think you would want to do it "wirelessly" anyway! Why you're having difficulties with the USB I certainly can't help you with, that's pretty straight forward. I believe I'd connect to the display with an Ethernet connection directly from your router and attempt it direct to the display.

Instructions and the 1119.1 update are here:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/PN64F8500AFXZA?CID=AFL-hq-mul-0813-11000279

In the past the .pdf for instructions have required a "reload" if the .pdf encountered an error. It worked OK today on the first attempt.
WVZR1 is offline  
post #5517 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 09:16 AM
Member
 
leeuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WVZR1 View Post


I wouldn't think you would want to do it "wirelessly" anyway! Why you're having difficulties with the USB I certainly can't help you with, that's pretty straight forward. I believe I'd connect to the display with an Ethernet connection directly from your router and attempt it direct to the display.

Instructions and the 1119.1 update are here:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/PN64F8500AFXZA?CID=AFL-hq-mul-0813-11000279

In the past the .pdf for instructions have required a "reload" if the .pdf encountered an error. It worked OK today on the first attempt.


Thanks for the reply - Yeah I followed those instructions to make sure the file was in the correct directory but it doesnt give me the option to update via USB when I select software update. The USB options do pop up as per normal when input (view videos / pictures ect) and I can manually navigate the contents so im pretty much stumped at the moment

 

EDIT- By putting the files on my external HDD as opposed to a USB thumb drive I am now getting the prompt to search the HDD for updates but it is saying there arent any available, Im quite savvy with computers and have made 100% sure the file is in the correct directory and file path.

 

For some reason my 51" F8500 will NOT update from version 1115 firmware no matter which way I try - Just attempted to connect the TV via ethernet cable like you suggested and still not working

leeuggy is offline  
post #5518 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Denniswrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: N,California
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Seems that the gamma changed.

Anyone else notice a little less black crush?
<--- Me

64f8500
oppo bdp-103
Denon avr 1803
Energy speakers
Energy sub
Dual recliner lazyboy
xbox 360
Denniswrly is offline  
post #5519 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 10:41 AM
Member
 
hpp8140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
A folder named ‘T-FXPAKUC’ is in the root directory?
hpp8140 is online now  
post #5520 of 6747 Old 04-11-2014, 01:25 PM
Member
 
WantsNWarrants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeuggy View Post


Thanks for the reply - Yeah I followed those instructions to make sure the file was in the correct directory but it doesnt give me the option to update via USB when I select software update. The USB options do pop up as per normal when input (view videos / pictures ect) and I can manually navigate the contents so im pretty much stumped at the moment

EDIT- By putting the files on my external HDD as opposed to a USB thumb drive I am now getting the prompt to search the HDD for updates but it is saying there arent any available, Im quite savvy with computers and have made 100% sure the file is in the correct directory and file path.

For some reason my 51" F8500 will NOT update from version 1115 firmware no matter which way I try - Just attempted to connect the TV via ethernet cable like you suggested and still not working

Are you in USA | Canada | Mexico?

If not, 1115 is, I think, latest (for eu EG).
leeuggy likes this.
WantsNWarrants is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off