Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 217 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6481 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by whm01 View Post
The big one seemed to be judder with Blu-ray/24p mode on. I also read somewhere about a slight trade off in black levels with it on.
The rise in black levels when Cinema Smooth is turned on was fixed with a firmware update last last year. I addressed this in a post here. The motion "judder" with Cinema Smooth is inherent to 24p. It's the same thing you see in the theater. It does not have uneven 3:2 cadence judder with a 24p source and Cinema Smooth enabled. If you don't like the way 24p sources looked with Cinema Smooth enabled, but don't want 3:2 cadence judder, turn off Cinema Smooth and use Motion Judder Canceller instead.
KONICA TECH likes this.
Stereodude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6482 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,463
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 887 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Wouldn't off be for video?



Further, in Auto1 when the TV is doing an IVTC on 1080i60 content don't you still get 3:2 cadence judder because the F8500 is updating the screen at 60Hz, not 96Hz? The manual says Cinema Smooth only works when the TV is given a 24Hz input and 1080i60 isn't 24Hz even though it ultimately becomes 24Hz after IVTC'ing.

Take a look at the shootout video they explain it there and demonstrate the difference.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #6483 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 04:46 PM
Member
 
stile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 13
does anyone ever see a white flashing pixel for a split second once in a while when watching the f8500? like, on a dark background or something, sometimes i see a flashing white dot for a split second every once in a while in different places. my unit was made in Feb and i've had it for less than a week.
stile is offline  
post #6484 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 579
Try another HDMI cable?
Stereodude is offline  
post #6485 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,463
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 887 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by stile View Post
does anyone ever see a white flashing pixel for a split second once in a while when watching the f8500? like, on a dark background or something, sometimes i see a flashing white dot for a split second every once in a while in different places. my unit was made in Feb and i've had it for less than a week.

Could be the source(does it happen on all sources) could be the HDMI cable as well. Without more information hard to say.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #6486 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 05:59 PM
Member
 
clpetersen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
[QUOTE=Ph8te;25620113]Could be the source(does it happen on all sources) could be the HDMI cable as well. Without more information hard to say.

I agree with previous posts. First make sure not the source; most likely the HDMI cable creating 'sparklies' due to dropped pixels/packets. We use Monoprice cables with 'Redmere' technology - thin, not very expensive, and no sparklies.
clpetersen is offline  
post #6487 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 06:40 PM
Member
 
stile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[quote=clpetersen;25620769]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Could be the source(does it happen on all sources) could be the HDMI cable as well. Without more information hard to say.

I agree with previous posts. First make sure not the source; most likely the HDMI cable creating 'sparklies' due to dropped pixels/packets. We use Monoprice cables with 'Redmere' technology - thin, not very expensive, and no sparklies.
it happens on all sources. I did just change my hdmi cables... but they are rated for 10.2gbps so why would they be dropping packets?
stile is offline  
post #6488 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tandrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S. of Alaska
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Randomly switching inputs?

For about a week now my 60f8500 has switched by itself from satellite input to broadcast tv a few minutes after turning on. A reviewer on Amazon noted the same behavior starting a couple of weeks back too. I thought it might something to do with my Harmony remote but this started out of the blue. I have FW 1120 which I updated back in May or early June.
Tandrin is offline  
post #6489 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,463
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 887 Post(s)
Liked: 541
[quote=stile;25621753]
Quote:
Originally Posted by clpetersen View Post



it happens on all sources. I did just change my hdmi cables... but they are rated for 10.2gbps so why would they be dropping packets?

Cables go "bad" just because it's it's a high speed cable doesn't mean much if a new cable fixes it then you know that was the issue. Also if you are feeding through AVR take AVR out of equation to make sure it isn't that.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #6490 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 08:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandrin View Post
For about a week now my 60f8500 has switched by itself from satellite input to broadcast tv a few minutes after turning on. A reviewer on Amazon noted the same behavior starting a couple of weeks back too. I thought it might something to do with my Harmony remote but this started out of the blue. I have FW 1120 which I updated back in May or early June.
Is voice control and gesture control turned off?
Stereodude is offline  
post #6491 of 8278 Old 07-09-2014, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tandrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S. of Alaska
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes both are turned off ? Happens minutes after startup and once changed back it stays.
Tandrin is offline  
post #6492 of 8278 Old 07-10-2014, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandrin View Post
Yes both are turned off ? Happens minutes after startup and once changed back it stays.


Factory Reset
KONICA TECH likes this.
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #6493 of 8278 Old 07-10-2014, 03:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 196
[quote=stile;25621753]
Quote:
Originally Posted by clpetersen View Post

it happens on all sources. I did just change my hdmi cables... but they are rated for 10.2gbps so why would they be dropping packets?
Its probably something dealing with your HDMI cables. Just because they're new, doesn't mean they're right. They're 18 connections in an HDMI cable and you have to wonder if they're all sound. Also try hooking them directly to the display bypassing your receiver/preamp just in case it's something dealing with the receiver/preamp.

You also want to be sure its not this. http://www.webmd.com/eye-health/tc/r...-call-a-doctor

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #6494 of 8278 Old 07-10-2014, 06:24 AM
Member
 
redcrow100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Coconut Creek, Florida
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandrin View Post
Yes both are turned off ? Happens minutes after startup and once changed back it stays.
its the AnyNet feature of the TV i believe. I replied to this in either this thread or the discussion thread. The tv will switch back to the "TV" mode of your receiver because it thinks thats the proper mode. I programmed an additional command on my Harmony one to switch it back to "Sat" on the receiver at the end of my watchTV activity.
redcrow100 is offline  
post #6495 of 8278 Old 07-10-2014, 01:53 PM
Member
 
chupra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby244 View Post
I'm looking at the settings of my cable box and I have a choice of 720p, 1080i or native (seems to default to 1080i). Will I noticed a difference on this TV between 720p and 1080i?
depends on your eyesight and distance. That would go for all HD sets . I see a pretty big drop in detail when I change my cable box settings. That's from 6 feet away but I know some people who sit over 12 feet away and it would certainly not be notable from that far no matter how good your eyes. There's plenty of articles detailing the relationship between visual acuity,distance,screen size and resolution.
chupra is offline  
post #6496 of 8278 Old 07-10-2014, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
JCBoomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandrin View Post
For about a week now my 60f8500 has switched by itself from satellite input to broadcast tv a few minutes after turning on. A reviewer on Amazon noted the same behavior starting a couple of weeks back too. I thought it might something to do with my Harmony remote but this started out of the blue. I have FW 1120 which I updated back in May or early June.
My 60f5500 has started doing this as well, although it's within 30-60 seconds after turning the TV on. Interesting.
JCBoomer is offline  
post #6497 of 8278 Old 07-11-2014, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Bobby244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by chupra View Post
depends on your eyesight and distance. That would go for all HD sets . I see a pretty big drop in detail when I change my cable box settings. That's from 6 feet away but I know some people who sit over 12 feet away and it would certainly not be notable from that far no matter how good your eyes. There's plenty of articles detailing the relationship between visual acuity,distance,screen size and resolution.
I've had the cable box set to native the last few days with most channels coming in at 1080i and a handful in 720p, I'm not noticing much difference.
http://www.cnet.com/how-to/1080i-and...me-resolution/

I was kind of surprised at that article

http://www.cnet.com/how-to/set-top-b...ution-is-best/

This article makes some good points on why to have it on native so I'm going to keep it there.

Overall I'm really happy with this TV. Now that I've got all the settings the way I like them this is the best picture I ever imagined I could get on a 64 inch. Can't wait for nfl and nhl to start in the fall to see what they look like, World Cup games on here have looked incredible
adrock7309 likes this.
Bobby244 is offline  
post #6498 of 8278 Old 07-11-2014, 09:36 AM
Member
 
pdogg93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Well I pulled the trigger on the 64" set last night. One of two left in my province! I'm excited, but at the same time I'm a bit nervous for when I pull it out of the box and inspect the screen with a fine tooth comb.

I had a 50" Kuro Elite pro 111fd that had some DSE, and swapped it for a pro 101fd. I'm crossing my fingers that this set doesn't exhibit any obvious screen imperfections.

besides break in slides, do you guys recommend upgrading the firmware right out of the box as part of my initial setup?

thanks
pdogg93 is offline  
post #6499 of 8278 Old 07-11-2014, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
box4m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey ppl,

I had an unfortunate thing happend last night...
My girls f***ing cat scratched the panel of my 64" F8500. Im sure it hurts for you guys reading that so you can imagine my feelings.
I cant notice it even when i know it but there is quite a few scratches that i see good when the set is off.

Can i use some antiscratch thing do you think?
My homeinsurance covers it but i dont feel like thinking about the time it can take for them to replace the panel

Approciate answers, thanks guys.
box4m is offline  
post #6500 of 8278 Old 07-11-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hey Buddy,
Don't use the antiscratch on the screen. You will mess the anti glare coating up and the screen will look like a REAL POS. No Chemicals, just distilled or filtered water and a micro fiber cloth.
Sorry My Friend
You need to think about the Home owners insurance policy for a moment. Around here if we have more than 3 claims they drop us.
Ph8te and KONICA TECH like this.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is offline  
post #6501 of 8278 Old 07-11-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 646
The panel will not be worth swapping, it will be a buy out situation I am sure. In most area's it is 3 strike's and you are out. Happy to hear you can not see the scratches when it is on.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6502 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 02:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Macroblocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nashville
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
well guys i spent the last few months saving up for the 64F8500 and yesterday i pulled the trigger on it!!! its here and its quite a amazing display, I'm coming from a pn63b5500 (2009) now begins the break in period
Bobby244 and adrock7309 like this.
Macroblocker is offline  
post #6503 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 05:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Ahab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: California
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by music_to_my_ear View Post
Grand Wega? Oh god...viewing angles on rear projection tvs were a nightmare.....never again
Didn't find it to be much of an issue since I normally sat directly in front and middle of screen. Haven't been able to reduce the rainbow effect on the F8500. Have already talked to Best Buy and will be taking it back for a replacement this weekend. Am hoping that will resolve the issue. If not, I'll have to go LED.
Ahab is offline  
post #6504 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Monsterx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting "No Cable Connected" on all of my HDMI ports. I've tested with all ports, multiple cables and devices. I guess my unit is out of warranty as I bought it when it first was released. Setup video looked fine after a factory reset, so hopefully this is a cheap repair, but I've never had a TV serviced before, any idea what could have caused this?
Monsterx is offline  
post #6505 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
cooknl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: near Amsterdam
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
^^^^^check out tghe last 5 posts in the 8500 bugs thread might solve youre problem.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/showth...9#post25685449


rob
cooknl is offline  
post #6506 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 05:56 PM
Member
 
jza80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New owner - need HDMI recommendation!

Just took delivery of a PN64F8500 and I am really happy with the picture quality. Right now we have it on the stand (I wanted to make sure there was no excessive panel buzzing before wall mounting), and everything seems okay there - If you put your ear right next to the panel there is a very slight buzz but undetectable from a couple of feet away, about the same as my old Pioneer 50" plasma.

Anyway, I have encountered an issue with my HDMI cables. The connections on the 8500 are pretty close to the outer edge and the cables I bought are too stiff and can't make the tight turn and as a result will be visible from the left side once the TV is wall mounted. I am looking at the Monoprice RedMere cables and thinking that these may be a good solution. Any thoughts on these cables? The run would be about 12', so I would be using the 15' cables. Any other options for a flexible cable suitable for the 8500?

Thanks for any input!
jza80 is offline  
post #6507 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by jza80 View Post
Just took delivery of a PN64F8500 and I am really happy with the picture quality. Right now we have it on the stand (I wanted to make sure there was no excessive panel buzzing before wall mounting), and everything seems okay there - If you put your ear right next to the panel there is a very slight buzz but undetectable from a couple of feet away, about the same as my old Pioneer 50" plasma.

Anyway, I have encountered an issue with my HDMI cables. The connections on the 8500 are pretty close to the outer edge and the cables I bought are too stiff and can't make the tight turn and as a result will be visible from the left side once the TV is wall mounted. I am looking at the Monoprice RedMere cables and thinking that these may be a good solution. Any thoughts on these cables? The run would be about 12', so I would be using the 15' cables. Any other options for a flexible cable suitable for the 8500?

Thanks for any input!
I have the redmere cables and they work great. Very thin and flexible.
wxman is offline  
post #6508 of 8278 Old 07-12-2014, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk)

^^ If you want to keep your existing hdmi cables, you can buy these adapters from Monoprice. I have them. They work great.
Monoprice HDMI Port Saver - M to Female - 270 degrees.
wxman and KONICA TECH like this.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #6509 of 8278 Old 07-13-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 
cblandin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Haven't searched this entire thread yet, but does anyone have a different stand on their F8500 (not wall mounts) as opposed to the stylish, but furniture limiting, factory unit? Any pics?
cblandin is offline  
post #6510 of 8278 Old 07-13-2014, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,463
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 887 Post(s)
Liked: 541
As far as I know there are no other "stands" available only the one that comes with the unit. People have used both the stand and wall minted however and been happy. Most decide to wall mount since the stand is wider than usual


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pn60f8500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off