Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 217 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6481 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,599
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by whm01 View Post
The big one seemed to be judder with Blu-ray/24p mode on. I also read somewhere about a slight trade off in black levels with it on.
The rise in black levels when Cinema Smooth is turned on was fixed with a firmware update last last year. I addressed this in a post here. The motion "judder" with Cinema Smooth is inherent to 24p. It's the same thing you see in the theater. It does not have uneven 3:2 cadence judder with a 24p source and Cinema Smooth enabled. If you don't like the way 24p sources looked with Cinema Smooth enabled, but don't want 3:2 cadence judder, turn off Cinema Smooth and use Motion Judder Canceller instead.
Stereodude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6482 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Wouldn't off be for video?



Further, in Auto1 when the TV is doing an IVTC on 1080i60 content don't you still get 3:2 cadence judder because the F8500 is updating the screen at 60Hz, not 96Hz? The manual says Cinema Smooth only works when the TV is given a 24Hz input and 1080i60 isn't 24Hz even though it ultimately becomes 24Hz after IVTC'ing.

Take a look at the shootout video they explain it there and demonstrate the difference.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is offline  
post #6483 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 04:46 PM
Member
 
stile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone ever see a white flashing pixel for a split second once in a while when watching the f8500? like, on a dark background or something, sometimes i see a flashing white dot for a split second every once in a while in different places. my unit was made in Feb and i've had it for less than a week.
stile is offline  
post #6484 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,599
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Try another HDMI cable?
Stereodude is offline  
post #6485 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by stile View Post
does anyone ever see a white flashing pixel for a split second once in a while when watching the f8500? like, on a dark background or something, sometimes i see a flashing white dot for a split second every once in a while in different places. my unit was made in Feb and i've had it for less than a week.

Could be the source(does it happen on all sources) could be the HDMI cable as well. Without more information hard to say.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is offline  
post #6486 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 05:59 PM
Member
 
clpetersen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
[QUOTE=Ph8te;25620113]Could be the source(does it happen on all sources) could be the HDMI cable as well. Without more information hard to say.

I agree with previous posts. First make sure not the source; most likely the HDMI cable creating 'sparklies' due to dropped pixels/packets. We use Monoprice cables with 'Redmere' technology - thin, not very expensive, and no sparklies.
clpetersen is offline  
post #6487 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 06:40 PM
Member
 
stile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=clpetersen;25620769]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Could be the source(does it happen on all sources) could be the HDMI cable as well. Without more information hard to say.

I agree with previous posts. First make sure not the source; most likely the HDMI cable creating 'sparklies' due to dropped pixels/packets. We use Monoprice cables with 'Redmere' technology - thin, not very expensive, and no sparklies.
it happens on all sources. I did just change my hdmi cables... but they are rated for 10.2gbps so why would they be dropping packets?
stile is offline  
post #6488 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tandrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S. of Alaska
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Randomly switching inputs?

For about a week now my 60f8500 has switched by itself from satellite input to broadcast tv a few minutes after turning on. A reviewer on Amazon noted the same behavior starting a couple of weeks back too. I thought it might something to do with my Harmony remote but this started out of the blue. I have FW 1120 which I updated back in May or early June.
Tandrin is offline  
post #6489 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 244
[quote=stile;25621753]
Quote:
Originally Posted by clpetersen View Post



it happens on all sources. I did just change my hdmi cables... but they are rated for 10.2gbps so why would they be dropping packets?

Cables go "bad" just because it's it's a high speed cable doesn't mean much if a new cable fixes it then you know that was the issue. Also if you are feeding through AVR take AVR out of equation to make sure it isn't that.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is offline  
post #6490 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,599
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tandrin View Post
For about a week now my 60f8500 has switched by itself from satellite input to broadcast tv a few minutes after turning on. A reviewer on Amazon noted the same behavior starting a couple of weeks back too. I thought it might something to do with my Harmony remote but this started out of the blue. I have FW 1120 which I updated back in May or early June.
Is voice control and gesture control turned off?
Stereodude is offline  
post #6491 of 6491 Old Yesterday, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tandrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S. of Alaska
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes both are turned off ? Happens minutes after startup and once changed back it stays.
Tandrin is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off