Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 226 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6751 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 08:33 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Are you in the US? I think it was only the US models that had both remotes in the box (later builds).
Unfortunately I do not live in the US , but I still put up a request to my respective customer support here. No harm in trying my luck.
stanjohn123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6752 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 09:12 AM
Member
 
saru360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Are you in the US? I think it was only the US models that had both remotes in the box (later builds).
I'm from Europe and a received the two remotes with the tv. Starting in the 6400 series i think every set comes with 2 remotes, the norma button remote and the one for smart tv features "touch control"
saru360 is offline  
post #6753 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 09:40 AM
Member
 
leetchie69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Received it today!!

Simply incredible....the picture is just....no words

Put it to movie mode and have not made any adjustments yet but already it looks fantastic. Running the Disney WOW experience disc with the different scenes from movies...looks awesome.

One question, my samsung Blu Ray played made my tv used a "BD Wise" setting. It was way too bright so I put it back on Movie. Is this setting of any use?

Also my build is March 2014 and I have the 1120 firmware and can not upgrade it.
leetchie69 is offline  
post #6754 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
shadowspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by leetchie69 View Post
One question, my samsung Blu Ray played made my tv used a "BD Wise" setting. It was way too bright so I put it back on Movie. Is this setting of any use?

I suspect that everyone has to try it and see if they like it or not.


I have a Samsung cable box, and when I enabled the "BD Wise" between the two devices, I thought it made the picture look terrible, so I disabled it and left it disabled. This was some months ago, and now I can't remember the specifics of what it did to the picture.
shadowspawn is online now  
post #6755 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
mark_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 22
So is firmware 1200 available now? Turned on my LED this morning and a message came up saying it was available. Never checked the 8500.
mark_b is offline  
post #6756 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mightymouseusf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I tried to update on Wednesday and was given the "no updates available" message
mightymouseusf is offline  
post #6757 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 05:14 PM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I joined the group! I went to BesyBuy Magnolia and saw another 64F8500 and it was MUCH brighter. I think the other panel I saw was busted. It was not LED level, but it was pretty close.

So ... I get it delivered on Tuesday (along with a new sectional, entertainment center to put it on and a dining room table! (We just moved)

What do I need to do when I get it? I will be setting it up myself and I have never owned a plasma. I know the Disney WOW Blu-ray is a strong suggestion. I have a PS4 and Xbox One and a very old receiver (That is next on my list)
ParityBit is offline  
post #6758 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Are you in the US? I think it was only the US models that had both remotes in the box (later builds).
USA ONLY offer. Canada - buy your own. Amazon has the Remote sans NetFlix Button for about $18. Other Members have found cheaper deals on E-Bay.
p5browne is online now  
post #6759 of 9004 Old 07-25-2014, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
So I joined the group! I went to BesyBuy Magnolia and saw another 64F8500 and it was MUCH brighter. I think the other panel I saw was busted. It was not LED level, but it was pretty close.

So ... I get it delivered on Tuesday (along with a new sectional, entertainment center to put it on and a dining room table! (We just moved)

What do I need to do when I get it? I will be setting it up myself and I have never owned a plasma. I know the Disney WOW Blu-ray is a strong suggestion. I have a PS4 and Xbox One and a very old receiver (That is next on my list)
Don't forget Retailers run the sets in TORCH MODE!
p5browne is online now  
post #6760 of 9004 Old 07-26-2014, 08:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,386
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Yes nearly as bright, but it still won't match LCD brightness.
No unit need to be that bright, try turning a unit with to much brightness cranked up in a dark room, you will be blinded....
Ph8te likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6761 of 9004 Old 07-26-2014, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
HLdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
In the US, it should come with 2, even though it says just the smart remote included on the web site. If for some reason you don't get 2, you can get one for free.

https://support-us.samsung.com/cyber...mote/index.jsp
I received my Samsung PN64F8500 yesterday and you both the Smart Remote and the standard remote with channel keypad was in the box.
HLdan is online now  
post #6762 of 9004 Old 07-26-2014, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,787
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
No unit need to be that bright, try turning a unit with to much brightness cranked up in a dark room, you will be blinded....

Oh I know I was just trying to explain what people meant in regards to the F8500. For bright rooms it should have enough to shine and in dark rooms enough to blind


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #6763 of 9004 Old 07-26-2014, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
pitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You can count me in as a card carrying member of the club, too!

I placed my order with Chris on Tuesday, got tracking information on Thursday for a 7/31 delivery, but it showed up yesterday afternoon...almost a full week early! Factory fresh (June 2014 build date), with the latest 1200 firmware, the picture is stunning! I couldn't be happier with this purchase!
pitchman is offline  
post #6764 of 9004 Old 07-26-2014, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitchman View Post
You can count me in as a card carrying member of the club, too!

I placed my order with Chris on Tuesday, got tracking information on Thursday for a 7/31 delivery, but it showed up yesterday afternoon...almost a full week early! Factory fresh (June 2014 build date), with the latest 1200 firmware, the picture is stunning! I couldn't be happier with this purchase!

Congrats.. You made great choices, the 8500 and Chris! Enjoy, the set gets better after you get some hours on the panel.
p5browne and cooknl like this.
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #6765 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 05:21 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I want to watch some movies that I have on my USB but want the sound only to be played by my av receiver marantz Sr 6008 which is connected through hdmi cable rather than the tv speakers.

The problem is no matter which port I connect I get only 2 sound options active which are tv speakers and external speakers. The other 2 options which are receiver speaker and something else which I don't remember are grayed out and can't be selected.

Even if I select external speakers , no sound goes to my receiver. Is it not possible to play sound externally if playing movies through USB ?
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #6766 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 127
The TV also has an optical audio output. connect that to your receiver.
tboe77 is offline  
post #6767 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 08:04 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post
The TV also has an optical audio output. connect that to your receiver.
I would like to keep optical cable as a last option. Can't I pass audio out through hdmi cable ? Both my receiver and tv has hdmi arc , strangely even after connecting like that I'm not getting any sound on my receiver.
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #6768 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
I would like to keep optical cable as a last option. Can't I pass audio out through hdmi cable ? Both my receiver and tv has hdmi arc , strangely even after connecting like that I'm not getting any sound on my receiver.
Are you using the correct hdmi port to utilize ARC on your 8500 (hdmi 3)? Do you have Anynet+(HDMI-CEC) turned on?
DanF8500 is offline  
post #6769 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 08:51 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Should I get the Best Buy warranty? Or is the normal Samsung good enough?
ParityBit is offline  
post #6770 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
Should I get the Best Buy warranty? Or is the normal Samsung good enough?
No. Do a search on Squaretrade, you can get them from Costco or Amazon. Much cheaper. http://www.squaretrade.com/tv-warranty
cgrindst is offline  
post #6771 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,787
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
Should I get the Best Buy warranty? Or is the normal Samsung good enough?

Of you could go for the costco 99$ 4 year extended. It just about what you want out of it. There are many who have gone with the SquareTrade from Costco and been happy (saving that money doesn't hurt either). The markups on the warranty offered by BB are crazy. Btw yes you can purchase the Costco ST without being a Costco member and purchase the set elsewhere.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #6772 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 09:09 AM
Member
 
shn750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Play" button on Remote with DVR

Hello.

I'm stumped on what is most likely an easy question, but I can't figure it out. While watching DVR on COX, using both the smart remote and regular remote, I the fast forward and rewind buttons work. However, it will not stop when I press the Play button. Either fast forwarding or rewinding will keep going. I would need to toggle through all the ffwd speeds up to 8x before it will stop to resume at regular speed.

Is there a trick or something I'm missing?

Thanks
Steve
shn750 is offline  
post #6773 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgrindst View Post
I have a one week old 60 inch F8500 - first plasma, love it so far.

Watched "Dark Knight Rises" last night and saw a lot of image retention (or is it ghosting?) during the dark parts of the movie. For example, when a dark scene transitioned to another scene the dark portions from the previous scene would stick around for a few seconds overlaid on top of the new scene. After a few seconds it would fade. It looked strange and distracting.

Question: Is this normal?
Answer: NO. It is not normal.

Follow-up on my issue. I cut a bunch of clips that demonstrated the problem, shoved them onto a USB drive, drove to the store, and tested each clip on the 2 F8500's at BestBuy.

The clips played flawlessly. Sighed, went home, and packed up my 10 day old TV, and exchanged it for another. (small aside, it frightens me how BestBuy handles their TVs. I averted my eyes as the employee pawed the screen while shoving it across the floor. Shudder)

I setup the exchanged TV and even with zero hours the clips play without issue. \o/

Morale: My problem had nothing to do with needing more hours on the panel - it was just flawed. If you have issues, don't 2nd guess, return it.
cgrindst is offline  
post #6774 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 10:20 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgrindst View Post
No. Do a search on Squaretrade, you can get them from Costco or Amazon. Much cheaper. http://www.squaretrade.com/tv-warranty
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Of you could go for the costco 99$ 4 year extended. It just about what you want out of it. There are many who have gone with the SquareTrade from Costco and been happy (saving that money doesn't hurt either). The markups on the warranty offered by BB are crazy. Btw yes you can purchase the Costco ST without being a Costco member and purchase the set elsewhere.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
You can get a warranty from a place different from where I bought I?

Can I do it online at these places? They worth it too?
ParityBit is offline  
post #6775 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,787
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
You can get a warranty from a place different from where I bought I?

Can I do it online at these places? They worth it too?
You can buy the Costco online:


http://www.costco.com/3-Years-(For-T....11680336.html


It will cost a little more if you are not a member (~3-5% increase forget which).
Ph8te is online now  
post #6776 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 11:20 AM
Member
 
stanjohn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
Are you using the correct hdmi port to utilize ARC on your 8500 (hdmi 3)? Do you have Anynet+(HDMI-CEC) turned on?
Yup pretty sure with which hdmi port has ARC support since it's clearly mentioned on the side.

Not so sure about the anynet+hdmi will try it with both on and off tomorrow. Let's hope it works. Thanks anyways.
stanjohn123 is offline  
post #6777 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjohn123 View Post
Not so sure about the anynet+hdmi will try it with both on and off tomorrow. Let's hope it works. Thanks anyways.

I believe Anynet+(hdmi-CEC) needs to be ON for ARC to function.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #6778 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
HLdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by shn750 View Post
Hello.

I'm stumped on what is most likely an easy question, but I can't figure it out. While watching DVR on COX, using both the smart remote and regular remote, I the fast forward and rewind buttons work. However, it will not stop when I press the Play button. Either fast forwarding or rewinding will keep going. I would need to toggle through all the ffwd speeds up to 8x before it will stop to resume at regular speed.

Is there a trick or something I'm missing?

Thanks
Steve
Yeah, there seems to be a bug that Samsung needs to address. It depends on which source is being used. For example, when I play videos that I have on my USB thumb drive the Play button works properly when I fast forward. Using my DirecTV DVR when I fast forward to the section I want to see and then press Play it won't stop fast forwarding. The workaround is to press the Pause button. It will stop fast forwarding and continue playing. Weird, that's why it appears to be a bug.
HLdan is online now  
post #6779 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 01:18 PM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question about hooking up components. Right now my receiver does not have HDMI in or out. Is there a suggest HDMI port order to hook up my 3 components? I have a FiOS box, PS4 and Xbox One. Also what should I label them as since my ps4 and xbox one are for gaming and movies?

Lastly, suggestions for a good receiver?? That is my next step.
ParityBit is offline  
post #6780 of 9004 Old 07-27-2014, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
NJPapi1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Can anyone confirm if PC Mode reduces input lag more then what Game Mode offers for PS4 and XB1

Also is the pq the same in both?
NJPapi1977 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off