Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 327 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9781 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 169
@motuman

Zoom1 & Zoom2 are available with OTA Broadcast SD signals and 480p DVD Player signals.

Samsung 51F8500 Plasma / Vizio M422i / Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9782 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 01:28 PM
Member
 
motuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeVelocity View Post
@motuman

Zoom1 & Zoom2 are available with OTA Broadcast SD signals and 480p DVD Player signals.
Thank you for the clarification !
motuman is offline  
post #9783 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Yankeez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
why do they have those stickers on both sides of the 3d glasses
Yankeez is offline  
post #9784 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankeez View Post
why do they have those stickers on both sides of the 3d glasses
the ones that protect the lenses from scratches during packaging/shipping?

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #9785 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 03:23 PM
Member
 
motuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry if this is s noob question,

but I'm still curious why DVD's and Blue Rays that display are full screen (16:9) on my old 50" Panny Plasma are now all letterbox on the new Samsung 51" ??

Last edited by motuman; 12-19-2014 at 03:32 PM.
motuman is offline  
post #9786 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 03:27 PM
Member
 
houman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The 64" came in today, it is so large they couldn't put it on the TV stand. Geek Squad installers coming in January on mounting it on the wall.

I ordered a tilting Sanus initially, but I think I might go with the full motion instead (though the TV is so large I am not sure if makes sense or not...)

I am pretty happy. I connected Tivo to watch OTA TV and it looked rather sharp, and so was the PS4, the colors are amazing coming from LCD. I didn't notice any buzz like people say (I have bad ears anyways!) -- but it gets hot.

Do people recommend software/slides for break-in the TV ? If so which ones and how long ?

I also ended up taking the Geek Squad protection (5 years) since these are @ the end of line (supposedly!), normally I wouldn't for LCD's or other type of electronics, but decided anyways.

Thanks!
houman is offline  
post #9787 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by motuman View Post
Sorry if this is s noob question,

but I'm still curious why DVD's and Blue Rays that display are full screen (16:9) on my old 50" Panny Plasma are now all letterbox on the new Samsung 51" ??
The only way that can be possible is if your Panny or blu-ray player zoomed your movie, to retain the film's aspect ratio, which would have filled your entire screen, but chopped your picture on the sides, so you would be losing content by zooming the original movie, because no movie is filmed with a 16:9 aspect ratio unless it's made for network television as opposed to the movie theatre.

Last edited by DanF8500; 12-19-2014 at 05:07 PM.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #9788 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Chili99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chili99 View Post
Unboxed the 60" today. I can hear a faint buzz only if I stick my head behind the set. SD quality is very good. Overall picture quality is very pleasing. Some smudges on the screen which annoy me a bit. One smudge, the size of a dime is concerning Bezel was shrink wrapped. BB item. I am not very demanding of TV speakers but I don't like these. Apps are snappy.
Update. Hell yeah. No buzz.
Blue Rain likes this.
Chili99 is offline  
post #9789 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by motuman View Post
Sorry if this is s noob question,

but I'm still curious why DVD's and Blue Rays that display are full screen (16:9) on my old 50" Panny Plasma are now all letterbox on the new Samsung 51" ??
What model DVD player do you have?

Does this letter box have 4 sides or just top and bottom?

My Panny S97 DVD Player has nice custom zoom feature that lets me zoom the upscaled image to 1.2x 1.3x 1.5x 2.0x 2.5x 3.0x 4.0x

1.5x just clears the screen top & bottom on most movies.

Samsung 51F8500 Plasma / Vizio M422i / Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is online now  
post #9790 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 4,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Since the ferrite core center hole is much larger than the diameter of the power cord, how did you all stop it from just sliding down the cable?
kucharsk is offline  
post #9791 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Tiki Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Rodney Ontario Canada
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
Since the ferrite core center hole is much larger than the diameter of the power cord, how did you all stop it from just sliding down the cable?

The ferrite core opens up, make a loop with the cable and then snap core around the two cables
Tiki Steve is offline  
post #9792 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
Since the ferrite core center hole is much larger than the diameter of the power cord, how did you all stop it from just sliding down the cable?
i followed the instructions... hehe

poster above already covered it

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #9793 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 4,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki Steve View Post
The ferrite core opens up, make a loop with the cable and then snap core around the two cables
Funny they don't bother showing that on the ferrite core instruction sheet.
kucharsk is offline  
post #9794 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
suren27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just got my 60" a few hours ago - Nov 14 build date, 1203 software, 0 hours - from Amazon.

Initial impressions is that this is an amazing TV coming from a PN50B860. Still looking for dead pixels; buzzing is minor compared to the previous set - don't want to speak too soon. Already calibrated it with some settings from here - and enjoying it so far. Will work to get to 200 hours as quickly as I can using regular watching habits - sports, movies, video games... might use the slides if I'm in a rush.

What is everyone's opinions on WiFi? I'm finding that my wireless N connection is really really slow when trying to update to 1204 - so much so that I'm actually postponing it.
suren27 is offline  
post #9795 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by suren27 View Post
Just got my 60" a few hours ago - Nov 14 build date, 1203 software, 0 hours - from Amazon.

What is everyone's opinions on WiFi? I'm finding that my wireless N connection is really really slow when trying to update to 1204 - so much so that I'm actually postponing it.
Your tv's wifi is probably not getting a strong signal to your router, because I'm really impressed with my 8500's wifi. I can download firmware and stream hd movies without any problems. Remember, the firmware is a large file (over 640 MB), so it will take at least a few minutes to download.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #9796 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Paniro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Home of 'The Wire'
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey,

My 3rd 60" f8500 is coming tomorrow from Amazon.

1st - Came destroyed. Cracked glass, bent frame, corner separated so much that I could see inside the tv from the corner.

2nd - Thought everything was good minus the buzzing, until I saw what looked like a black "blob" at the left edge of the screen. When I took a closer look, it looks like a huge patch of dead pixels. Its like a 8 inch by 5 inch section of what looks like white ants squirming around, when the screen is black. When the screen is white, they are purple.

Manged to order another one which like I said is coming tomorrow. This experience has sucked so far lol. Hoping for the best tomorrow. As for the picture quality....it is amazing. Really amazed at how great things look. Makes my Samsung LCD look bad in comparison. Its on another level. Makes me want to get a working one really bad. I dont want to miss out on this plasma. Cant go back to lcd now, and cant afford a oled tv now. Or maybe I dont want to pay 3k+ for one.

Anyway, I have a question about the black optimizer. I have only watched Amazon prime video and Netflix on my 2nd set while I am waiting on my 3rd one. Are black optimizer settings only available when using a hdmi source? When watching Netflix or Amazon video, it says Auto, and it is greyed out. Is it even actually set as Auto, or is it off when using the smart tv apps?

Thanks
EscapeVelocity likes this.
Paniro is offline  
post #9797 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paniro View Post
Hey,

My 3rd 60" f8500 is coming tomorrow from Amazon.

1st - Came destroyed. Cracked glass, bent frame, corner separated so much that I could see inside the tv from the corner.

2nd - Thought everything was good minus the buzzing, until I saw what looked like a black "blob" at the left edge of the screen. When I took a closer look, it looks like a huge patch of dead pixels. Its like a 8 inch by 5 inch section of what looks like white ants squirming around, when the screen is black. When the screen is white, they are purple.

Manged to order another one which like I said is coming tomorrow. This experience has sucked so far lol. Hoping for the best tomorrow. As for the picture quality....it is amazing. Really amazed at how great things look. Makes my Samsung LCD look bad in comparison. Its on another level. Makes me want to get a working one really bad. I dont want to miss out on this plasma. Cant go back to lcd now, and cant afford a oled tv now. Or maybe I dont want to pay 3k+ for one.

Anyway, I have a question about the black optimizer. I have only watched Amazon prime video and Netflix on my 2nd set while I am waiting on my 3rd one. Are black optimizer settings only available when using a hdmi source? When watching Netflix or Amazon video, it says Auto, and it is greyed out. Is it even actually set as Auto, or is it off when using the smart tv apps?

Thanks

Welcome to the world of Plasma.
Paniro likes this.

Samsung 51F8500 Plasma / Vizio M422i / Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is online now  
post #9798 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
Your tv's wifi is probably not getting a strong signal to your router, because I'm really impressed with my 8500's wifi. I can download firmware and stream hd movies without any problems. Remember, the firmware is a large file (over 640 MB), so it will take at least a few minutes to download.
My Roku Box has a better signal from the Wireless Router at the same location.

Samsung 51F8500 Plasma / Vizio M422i / Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is online now  
post #9799 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I have mild pinkish hue visible on my full white screen. Not bothersome enough to return, all things considered.

Samsung 51F8500 Plasma / Vizio M422i / Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is online now  
post #9800 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
suren27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Forgot to mention - got two remotes, a smart remote and a regular remote
suren27 is offline  
post #9801 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
charles dodgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paniro View Post
Anyway, I have a question about the black optimizer. I have only watched Amazon prime video and Netflix on my 2nd set while I am waiting on my 3rd one. Are black optimizer settings only available when using a hdmi source? When watching Netflix or Amazon video, it says Auto, and it is greyed out. Is it even actually set as Auto, or is it off when using the smart tv apps?

Thanks
I hope you get a good one this time. Reading some people's experiences makes me feel better about my F8500's bad pixel and faint "spot", which looks like a small defect in the AR filter.

I use the smart hub Amazon and Netflix apps often. The black optimizer greyed out to "auto" does function with these apps. I measured it. Interestingly, if you enable Cal day/night, BO greys out to "off", and doesn't work with the smart hub apps.
charles dodgen is offline  
post #9802 of 9981 Old 12-19-2014, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Paniro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Home of 'The Wire'
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by charles dodgen View Post
I hope you get a good one this time. Reading some people's experiences makes me feel better about my F8500's bad pixel and faint "spot", which looks like a small defect in the AR filter.

I use the smart hub Amazon and Netflix apps often. The black optimizer greyed out to "auto" does function with these apps. I measured it. Interestingly, if you enable Cal day/night, BO greys out to "off", and doesn't work with the smart hub apps.
Thanks.

Sucks that I cant test out the Dark Room setting with the apps. Guess I'll hook up my Fire TV and see if its available, and if i notice a difference. Good to know that the Auto mode is atleast functioning.

I think my 2nd set has the defects you are talking about. I noticed what i thought were finger prints on the top left corner of the screen. I wiped it with a microfiber cloth and it didnt remove them. Looks like light spots.
Paniro is offline  
post #9803 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 12:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kucharsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 4,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Is there a way to get rid of the Mute 7 3 7 Enter data screen once it's displayed or do you have to power cycle the TV?

The normal keys didn't seem to get rid of it.
kucharsk is offline  
post #9804 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 02:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Rosso_Corsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
This is visible across multiple HD cable channels and programs, and when displaying DVD input.
I think that's your problem right there. Low quality source material. Try a blu ray. Also make sure you set to Movie preset.
Rosso_Corsa is offline  
post #9805 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 700 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
Funny they don't bother showing that on the ferrite core instruction sheet.
Sure does unless you got a different sheet then the rest of us.

Last edited by eric3316; 12-20-2014 at 10:00 AM.
eric3316 is online now  
post #9806 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
Is there a way to get rid of the Mute 7 3 7 Enter data screen once it's displayed or do you have to power cycle the TV?

The normal keys didn't seem to get rid of it.
You have to cycle power.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #9807 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
suren27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeVelocity View Post
My Roku Box has a better signal from the Wireless Router at the same location.
Switched to the 2.4GHz wifi channel instead of the 5Ghz - much better download speeds, odd but whatever, I'll take it. Software update done in less than 10 minutes when it was previously approximated at 30.
suren27 is offline  
post #9808 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Can you mitigate the pink tint to whites with by adjusting the White Balance - Red Gain down?

Samsung 51F8500 Plasma / Vizio M422i / Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is online now  
post #9809 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Viper32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Whew,

I finally found the one of the 8500 in the 64" screen size. It will be delivered Christmas Eve of all times.

I am excited to say the least.

Will be used in my Theater Room I am setting up, I can also compare it to the 7250 UHD Samsung I have upstairs in the family room.

Got it for 2499.00 and tax

Viper
Viper32 is online now  
post #9810 of 9981 Old 12-20-2014, 10:32 AM
KOA
Advanced Member
 
KOA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The smaller smart remote that came with the TV only lasts about two days before the batteries die. Is there some setting somewhere that can be turned off or something or do I just have a bad remote?
KOA is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off