Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 334 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9991 of 11886 Old 12-27-2014, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
I'd send it back to Amazon in a heartbeat for another one.
I would too if another one was available, right now amazon is showing them as sold out barring some third party sellers. So Amazon will offer me a money refund since they do not have replacements. That is why I am considering repairs before sending it back.

I might eventually send it back for money too but I don't want to, that is why I came here to request for advice.
maverick11235 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9992 of 11886 Old 12-27-2014, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk_bama View Post
i think wxman might be pulling my leg .. there is no toggle switch. Nobody has ever mentioned it in forum.

If there is can you enclose a picture.

There is a toggle switch. You can power the tv off, go through the menu, etc. It's on the back of the tv, far bottom left if facing the tv. Looks like a nodule sticking out. There is a button inside that you can toggle.

jk_bama likes this.

Last edited by wxman; 12-27-2014 at 08:56 PM.
wxman is offline  
post #9993 of 11886 Old 12-27-2014, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,355
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1245 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
I didn't know this existed until at least a month after I bought the tv...


it wasn't until I finally decided to scour the entire tv looking for the power button because my remote was being funky. even then, iirc I had to look it up on the google

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #9994 of 11886 Old 12-27-2014, 10:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
From the "Service Menu" I can see:

LVDS : Failure
T-CON/FRC: Failure

Does this mean anything to you guys?
maverick11235 is offline  
post #9995 of 11886 Old 12-27-2014, 10:20 PM
Member
 
FCBarca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: La Côte
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the Samsung PS64F8590 equates to the PN 8500 series? They look pretty similar visually and specs

Physical media is on the way out
FCBarca is offline  
post #9996 of 11886 Old 12-27-2014, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
From the "Service Menu" I can see:

LVDS : Failure
T-CON/FRC: Failure

Does this mean anything to you guys?
maverick11235 is offline  
post #9997 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 01:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,355
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1245 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick11235 View Post
From the "Service Menu" I can see:

LVDS : Failure
T-CON/FRC: Failure

Does this mean anything to you guys?
that you probably shouldn't be in the service menu if you don't know what you're doing


but seriously, is there any reason why you went into the service menu to begin with?


Quote:
Originally Posted by FCBarca View Post
Anyone know if the Samsung PS64F8590 equates to the PN 8500 series? They look pretty similar visually and specs
probably, there's pretty much no chance Samsung would make a 'different' tv at this point

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #9998 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 02:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dougofthenorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCBarca View Post
Anyone know if the Samsung PS64F8590 equates to the PN 8500 series? They look pretty similar visually and specs

same TV http://translate.google.ca/translate...ZG&prev=search
model# vs article #

------------------------
Regards,

Dougofthenorth

www.turtleshelltortue.org RIP
Dougofthenorth is offline  
post #9999 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 05:48 AM
Member
 
jk_bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
wxman .. do you mean C in the enclosed photo for toggle switch?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nz_PS51F8500AMXRD_007_Back_black.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	97.0 KB
ID:	445706  
jk_bama is offline  
post #10000 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Well that's interesting. I haven't seen this reported on the F8500 (it mostly seems to be a F5300 thing) but my July 2014 build 51 inch has a faint pink band along the bottom of the screen. Maybe about an inch or two from the bottom and about three inches tall. It's visible on gray, white, and green color slides and I just saw it in some normal content that had a full screen image of light blue sky. It almost looks like the wide white banner that CNN uses along the bottom but it can't be IR....I've watched about an hour of CNN on the TV at most.


As defects go it's very minor. I'd say the color is similar to the slight pinkish hue I get in the upper right on full screen white. But being a fairly well defined band with visible edges rather than a 'splotchy' area the eye is drawn a bit more to it. In any case the location is a good one....it would be well 'out of the way' when watching letter boxed movies.


I certainly don't think this developed over time (I'm probably just now noticing it and it's possible that my recent calibration brings it out a bit more). My panel has 500 hours on it.


This is my first plasma so while I'm a bit dismayed to find that their 'perfect uniformity' is anything but this TV wows me on a regular basis so I think I'll keep it. My ST60 had a pink blob in the top/middle that was much worse.
AMartin56 is offline  
post #10001 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMartin56 View Post
Well that's interesting. I haven't seen this reported on the F8500 (it mostly seems to be a F5300 thing) but my July 2014 build 51 inch has a faint pink band along the bottom of the screen. Maybe about an inch or two from the bottom and about three inches tall. It's visible on gray, white, and green color slides and I just saw it in some normal content that had a full screen image of light blue sky. It almost looks like the wide white banner that CNN uses along the bottom but it can't be IR....I've watched about an hour of CNN on the TV at most.


As defects go it's very minor. I'd say the color is similar to the slight pinkish hue I get in the upper right on full screen white. But being a fairly well defined band with visible edges rather than a 'splotchy' area the eye is drawn a bit more to it. In any case the location is a good one....it would be well 'out of the way' when watching letter boxed movies.


I certainly don't think this developed over time (I'm probably just now noticing it and it's possible that my recent calibration brings it out a bit more). My panel has 500 hours on it.


This is my first plasma so while I'm a bit dismayed to find that their 'perfect uniformity' is anything but this TV wows me on a regular basis so I think I'll keep it. My ST60 had a pink blob in the top/middle that was much worse.
I've reported this numerous times on this forum. I also have a 51" (Apr 2013 build) that has the same faint, pink horizontal band running along the bottom of my screen (along with a slightly fainter pinkinsh band running slightly above the lower one). I am a big time viewer of ESPN (dark red score ticker running along bottom, but recently changed to dark grey) and CNN, but these pink bands have always been there, and are only visible on white screens (probably grey and all green screen also ,like you noticed). Sometimes, I do feel that particular calibrations enhance this pinking band to a certain degree. On the other hand, I have seen these bands on all my different calibrations I have used. It's really not a deal breaker for me in the least bit. As long as the color doesn't darken over time, which is has not (MRT over 4800 hrs now).
DanF8500 is offline  
post #10002 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
I've reported this numerous times on this forum. I also have a 51" (Apr 2013 build) that has the same faint, pink horizontal band running along the bottom of my screen (along with a slightly fainter pinkinsh band running slightly above the lower one). I am a big time viewer of ESPN (dark red score ticker running along bottom, but recently changed to dark grey) and CNN, but these pink bands have always been there, and are only visible on white screens (probably grey and all green screen also ,like you noticed). Sometimes, I do feel that particular calibrations enhance this pinking band to a certain degree. On the other hand, I have seen these bands on all my different calibrations I have used. It's really not a deal breaker for me in the least bit. As long as the color doesn't darken over time, which is has not (MRT over 4800 hrs now).
Interesting (Sorry I missed your previous posts). Good to know it's not unusual.

Certainly no worse than a bit of DSE and in a much better location than you normally get with DSE.
AMartin56 is offline  
post #10003 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 08:26 AM
Member
 
sawzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cape may n.j.
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk_bama View Post
wxman .. do you mean C in the enclosed photo for toggle switch?
about 6 -7 inches to the right of "C" you can see it on your pic

All the way to the right its round looks like a power switch.
jk_bama likes this.
sawzalot is offline  
post #10004 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
hpp8140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Do people read anymore.

P.12
http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...02ENG-1029.pdf

LN55C630
PN64F8500
hpp8140 is offline  
post #10005 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 09:42 AM
Member
 
hairy48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawzalot View Post
about 6 -7 inches to the right of "C" you can see it on your pic

All the way to the right its round looks like a power switch.
It's actually a joystick control. Push it in while the set is On and an icon menu displays in the X Y axis. If it's On when you push it, you move the joystick down and press in to Power off the TV. If it's Off, pressing it in will turn it on.
jk_bama likes this.
hairy48 is offline  
post #10006 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 09:53 AM
Member
 
jk_bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks everyone. saw it is the round thing. Also saw it in manual page 12.
Question I have is how different is its power off compared to my normal remote power off. They may have provisioned that when they were not shipping normal remote only smart hub remote.

what does the joystick replace? If I can unplug the cable will it do the same thing?

hairy48 .. this is regarding not recognizing HDMI ports. Some suggested unplugging and doing factory reset.

Last edited by jk_bama; 12-28-2014 at 10:00 AM.
jk_bama is offline  
post #10007 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dougofthenorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMartin56 View Post
Well that's interesting. I haven't seen this reported on the F8500 (it mostly seems to be a F5300 thing) but my July 2014 build 51 inch has a faint pink band along the bottom of the screen. Maybe about an inch or two from the bottom and about three inches tall. It's visible on gray, white, and green color slides and I just saw it in some normal content that had a full screen image of light blue sky. It almost looks like the wide white banner that CNN uses along the bottom but it can't be IR....I've watched about an hour of CNN on the TV at most.


As defects go it's very minor. I'd say the color is similar to the slight pinkish hue I get in the upper right on full screen white. But being a fairly well defined band with visible edges rather than a 'splotchy' area the eye is drawn a bit more to it. In any case the location is a good one....it would be well 'out of the way' when watching letter boxed movies.


I certainly don't think this developed over time (I'm probably just now noticing it and it's possible that my recent calibration brings it out a bit more). My panel has 500 hours on it.


This is my first plasma so while I'm a bit dismayed to find that their 'perfect uniformity' is anything but this TV wows me on a regular basis so I think I'll keep it. My ST60 had a pink blob in the top/middle that was much worse.

If you change picture aspect ratios does it change/go away ??

------------------------
Regards,

Dougofthenorth

www.turtleshelltortue.org RIP
Dougofthenorth is offline  
post #10008 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dougofthenorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp8140 View Post

Appears not - need spoon feeding & instant gratification


However, to be fair some things have become sooo complex & instructions so cryptic
one can't understand how to set up a lot of devices

------------------------
Regards,

Dougofthenorth

www.turtleshelltortue.org RIP

Last edited by Dougofthenorth; 12-28-2014 at 10:07 AM. Reason: added Hoever....etc
Dougofthenorth is offline  
post #10009 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New update available, 1204. If you have auto update turned off, make sure you get the new update! Tho I have no idea what it has done thus far....
FloydTerminator is offline  
post #10010 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloydTerminator View Post
New update available, 1204. If you have auto update turned off, make sure you get the new update! Tho I have no idea what it has done thus far....

All these updates do anymore is update the smart hub apps. I don't use the apps, so I don't bother updating and risk having to do a full reset afterwards.
wxman is offline  
post #10011 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had trouble with my 60" 8500. It wouldnt connect, then it would work, but it would still say it wasnt connected. Then it said it was connected and it wouldnt work lol. Now it is connected, and it says it is connected. The light on my router is showing orange which means theres a problem with the connection. I have left it all alone as its working fine. I definitely had 2 weeks of trouble but eventually it all just started working correctly.
FloydTerminator is offline  
post #10012 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Does anyone else have to turn the 3D=>2D option off every time he watches a 3D blu-ray? I don't even understand why someone would want that option. I wonder if it's because I use Standard instead of Movie mode for 3D blu-rays.
paligap is offline  
post #10013 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
WantsNWarrants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by FCBarca View Post
Anyone know if the Samsung PS64F8590 equates to the PN 8500 series? They look pretty similar visually and specs
PN is North America

Everything else F8500 is not NA
WantsNWarrants is online now  
post #10014 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 02:06 PM
Member
 
hairy48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk_bama View Post
hairy48 .. this is regarding not recognizing HDMI ports. Some suggested unplugging and doing factory reset.
Yes, and I think you were asking about the "Power" button on the back of the set. As an example, for Mac PowerBooks you can do a power management reset by turning off the laptop, remove the battery and hold down the power button for xx number of seconds. I have read in these threads about doing a similar reset technique, as was mentioned to you; by performing a Reset from the System>Self Diagnosis>Reset menu, unplugging the set and holding down the Power Button for 30 seconds in order to perform a Factory Reset. This resets everything with the exception of Network settings. IIRC, this recommendation came your way as a last thing to try before calling Customer Support to troubleshoot your HDMI inputs. Other owners with this/your problem have had a board replaced which powered/controlled the HDMI inputs. I hope this clears things up.
jk_bama likes this.
hairy48 is offline  
post #10015 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
that you probably shouldn't be in the service menu if you don't know what you're doing


but seriously, is there any reason why you went into the service menu to begin with?

Well how will I learn/(get to know) if I won't go into the service menu. At least now I know that best case scenario the LVDS cable is loose on the TV and worst case scenario the TCON board needs to be replaced. I asked just in case somebody else here had seen a similar issue, but seems not.
Dougofthenorth likes this.
maverick11235 is offline  
post #10016 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 03:57 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So I managed to burn in the Comedy Central logo after watching a few hours of Comedy Central content a night since Oct. with commercial breaks and pixel shift on for a couple hours a night as well. Meaning I'd start off without pixel shift, switch to relaxed mode after a couple hours with pixel shift enabled.

I ran the sweeping thing for an hour (that's how I found it) but it didn't fade away. Guess I'm screwed?
james9120 is offline  
post #10017 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,355
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1245 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloydTerminator View Post
New update available, 1204. If you have auto update turned off, make sure you get the new update! Tho I have no idea what it has done thus far....
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
All these updates do anymore is update the smart hub apps. I don't use the apps, so I don't bother updating and risk having to do a full reset afterwards.
normally I would agree. in fact, I've even measured with my i1d3 before/after updates to confirm they did nothing to picture quality. but I had a different experience with 1203...


first a little background. around the time I updated to 1203 I put together a new HTPC. after hooking up the htpc, I of course had to rerun my calibrations and make sure everything was good. when doing so, I noticed some issues with the grayscale when looking at the black clipping pattern. this photo was taken AFTER calibrating grayscale to ultra low dE's



I couldn't figure it out, and after installing my old GPU, it looked like it helped, but didn't fix the issue. So I put the pattern on a usb drive and played it off of my ps3 and noticed the same thing. I tried moving my hdmi splitter, other sources, bypassing my avr, nothing made it go away. I had photos of the pattern from before I hooked up the new htpc and there was no hint of colorations. I was certain something I did when I hooked up the htpc or the htpc itself was to blame. after all these efforts, it looked like this:



so a couple days ago the world juniors are starting and I've watching a bunch of hockey. the ice looks 'odd'. the shadows are a different color, and it's subtle, but I'm seeing it. this is off my cable box, so nothing to do with the htpc. I'm still thinking it's possibly my settings or something, so I start messing around with stuff. I tried turning the 10pt off, didn't seem to help, tried a quick set up in 'standard' mode, and that seemed to help a bit. then I try looking at it in PC mode, and notice that my pc mode isn't working. so I get sidetracked with that, and messing around with other settings. I also discover that my MJC isn't working either. so I figure what the hell, turning off/on is working, I might as well finally do the 1204 update and see what happens...


well first, all the settings function again, which I'm guess would have happened with a simple power cycle anyway, but that was great. so I continue watching hockey, and the coloration on the ice is gone. load up that same black clipping pattern, and now it looks like this:



so, could be I had an issue with the 1203 update, could be the fw itself was funky. but it seems like my issue was related to the fw update. I'm happy it's gone, but man it's been a confusing couple of months trying to figure out if there was a problem and if I could fix it. it'll be interesting now to break out the meter and see what's up. I still have issue with bars 17 and 18, but the image overall is noticeably better.
wxman, Macroblocker and hairy48 like this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One

Last edited by fierce_gt; 12-28-2014 at 04:43 PM.
fierce_gt is online now  
post #10018 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,355
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1245 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Quote:
Originally Posted by james9120 View Post
So I managed to burn in the Comedy Central logo after watching a few hours of Comedy Central content a night since Oct. with commercial breaks and pixel shift on for a couple hours a night as well. Meaning I'd start off without pixel shift, switch to relaxed mode after a couple hours with pixel shift enabled.

I ran the sweeping thing for an hour (that's how I found it) but it didn't fade away. Guess I'm screwed?
how many hrs on the panel? this actually really surprises me. I left my tv on overnight(by accident of course, I guess I hit the power button twice so it turned off and back on again?) displaying the avs forums. so seven straight hours of a white website displayed, and it only took about 20-30mins of the screen wipe to clear up.


imo, the pixel shift is useless. moving 4pixels won't do anything but blur the edges of IR. I wonder if the settings have anything do with it, I've never used relaxed mode, I doubt that's the issue, but I'm shocked that some logo would 'burn in' to an f8500. I use mine as a pc monitor with hardly any IR, let alone burn in

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1018AH, 5.1 audio
Sources: HTPC(Mediabrowser), PS3, XBOX360, Wii, Sony DVP-CX995V
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is online now  
post #10019 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 04:55 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post
how many hrs on the panel? this actually really surprises me. I left my tv on overnight(by accident of course, I guess I hit the power button twice so it turned off and back on again?) displaying the avs forums. so seven straight hours of a white website displayed, and it only took about 20-30mins of the screen wipe to clear up.


imo, the pixel shift is useless. moving 4pixels won't do anything but blur the edges of IR. I wonder if the settings have anything do with it, I've never used relaxed mode, I doubt that's the issue, but I'm shocked that some logo would 'burn in' to an f8500. I use mine as a pc monitor with hardly any IR, let alone burn in
I don't know how many hours, but I've had it since the end of Oct. So I'd imagine at least a few hundred. I usually use standard, and relaxed when I'm trying to sleep with pixel shift enabled, and a sleep timer to avoid burn in.


Its not noticeable unless you walk right up to the panel and look for it, but its enough that I might be able to snap a picture of it.
james9120 is offline  
post #10020 of 11886 Old 12-28-2014, 06:19 PM
Member
 
sawzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cape may n.j.
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy48 View Post
It's actually a joystick control. Push it in while the set is On and an icon menu displays in the X Y axis. If it's On when you push it, you move the joystick down and press in to Power off the TV. If it's Off, pressing it in will turn it on.
I know what it is I was merely pointing the location out to the member that was asking.
jk_bama likes this.
sawzalot is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off