Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 394 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11791 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
zoepup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post
interesting
I have heard many say they work quite well..?
I have never used one personally

oh well..then its time for a new AVR/SSP then...

Warren
I tried 2 from Monoprice hooked to a 2003 Pioneer PDP4340. The AppleTV would never properly sync with it, thus 9/10 times I had to cycle power to get it to display video from ATV. Monoprice "claims" ATV is slightly different. Plus, my point of view is the less in your path, the more reliable you will be. If the kids turn on the Xbox and it doesn't work 1/10 times, that is too much for me. I buy things to do as advertised 99% of the time. the switch did not. I wish it did. I would prefer an AVR that could do it all.

MY Build in Progress >>> My Home Theater Build
Living Room: Samsung PN60F8500, KEF 3005 5.1, Marantz SR6003
HT: Selection in progress
In storage: Mirage M7si, Mirage LF-150, Marantz SR7200
zoepup is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11792 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Long lasting IR from short spurts of gaming

I have been experiencing some long lasting IR from gaming and it is starting to concern me. Last night I played about 45 minutes of SSB4 and it took a full hour and a half of screen wipe on dynamic for the static HUD IR to disappear. What is everyone else's experiences?

My gaming settings:

PC Mode
Cell Light: 8
Contrast: 100
Brightness: 48
Sharpness: 50
Color temperature: Warm 2
Gamma: 0
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #11793 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
I have been experiencing some long lasting IR from gaming and it is starting to concern me. Last night I played about 45 minutes of SSB4 and it took a full hour and a half of screen wipe on dynamic for the static HUD IR to disappear. What is everyone else's experiences?

My gaming settings:

PC Mode
Cell Light: 8
Contrast: 100
Brightness: 48
Sharpness: 50
Color temperature: Warm 2
Gamma: 0
I don't game, but it's not uncommon for me to watch sports with scrolling banners for a few hours. Granted, the banners aren't there during commercials, but I haven't experienced any image retention. I utilize Cell light of 16, with contrast set at 90.

My daughter uses the Wii for an hour at a clip, and no image retention afterwards as well.

How many hours on your display. If less than a few hundred hours, I'd hold off on gaming until you have around 400 hrs or so. Perhaps the phosphors haven't settled enough.

ISF Calibrator
Samsung PN64F8500
Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320
Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #11794 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post
I don't game, but it's not uncommon for me to watch sports with scrolling banners for a few hours. Granted, the banners aren't there during commercials, but I haven't experienced any image retention. I utilize Cell light of 16, with contrast set at 90.

My daughter uses the Wii for an hour at a clip, and no image retention afterwards as well.

How many hours on your display. If less than a few hundred hours, I'd hold off on gaming until you have around 400 hrs or so. Perhaps the phosphors haven't settled enough.
Have well over 800 at this point. My set seems more prone than others in regards to IR.
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #11795 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
You're having hdmi handshaking issues. When I hear A/V owners say, "Sometimes it works, sometime it doesn't", those are timing issues....If this was a problem with all 8500's, every owner would be experiencing what you and a few others have experienced, but this is not the case. To help alleviate this problem with your 8500 and other A/V equipment in your hdmi chain, the proper order which you turn on your equipment could make a big difference. It's a good idea to power your tv only "after" all the other components you want to use (avr, pre/pro, cable box, blu-ray players, gaming devices, etc) are fully powered up. Problems (hdmi handshake issues) arise when you try to bring up your tv before your other components have a chance to stabilize/boot up their firmware. Glitches in the hdmi lines during power up can lock up the hdmi handshake communications...some devices are more sensitive than others with regards to this. Your mix of audio/video gear seems to be more susceptible of these critical hdmi handshakes.

Also, make sure "all" your hdmi cabling is high speed....longer runs of cabling could also cause handshaking issues because signal/syncing time outs between when a receiving device gets the handshake from the sending device can be possible with longer runs. Longer runs (over 6 ft) of conventional/passive hdmi cabling can usually be resolved with an active hdmi cable, such as the monoprice redmere cables. Passive hdmi cables are spec'ed at 6 ft....anything longer (and sometimes even shorter length) can screw up signal timing of the hdmi spec, especially when the sending/receiving components aren't ready, for various reasons, to send/receive handhsakes in a given timeout duration.
Thanks Dan. I'm just now getting my HT setup in my new home to a point where I can test this more accurately. Before when I was seeing this problem I was running everything through my AVR and the STB was actually going through my Xbox One as well. I would use the Xbox One remote control to power on the Xbox which would in turn power on the AVR and TV as well. I think, if I remember right, it would seem to power on the TV possibly before or around the same time as the AVR and STB, I can't say for sure. I would guess the handshaking issues were probably the issue with that setup after reading your explanation. It seems very likely. And thats when I experienced the bulk of this issue and had my frustrations. It was an easy fix then as the TV was on the stand and I could easily reach behind it and unplug it. But it annoyed me and I wanted to get to bottom of it. I was lazy and didn't bother and then we found our house and packed it all up and moved.

Since we've moved to the new house and I've setup my components again, I decided not to run the STB through the Xbox One this time.
I have good HDMI high speed cables, monoprice as a matter of fact. I am just now starting to test powering on the TV last and have so far not had an issue. Once I get the universal remote setup I will also delay the TV power on till after all the other components are on. Right now I'm just manually powering on everything and the TV is last, and its been working. This is only a few days of testing though.

I will continue to test, leaving the TV as the last thing that powers up and see how this goes. So far its been working, this may be the answer and something I need to more diligently pay attention to going forward.

Thanks!
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11796 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post
any Samsung TV remote from the last decade will control any Samsung TV
There were differences in the feature sets on the newer TV's which could may help you save a few clicks of the remote

But $15.00( or less) on Ebay will buy you a remote that will control your TV
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-OEM-Sams...item1c4f179a39

though it probably wont have the pretty touchpad....

Warren
Hey, I have the touchpad remote and a remote similar to the one linked here on eBay that were from my previous Samsung LED that was stolen from my house. The remotes are brand new, as the TV was brand new when stolen. I never used them. They do work on my plasma as stated, and should work on yours, even though they were for the LED TV that I used to have.

If you want to PM me, we can work out a good deal on these, as I don't ever use them. I've kept them as "backup" to my current ones but probably don't need to. If you want to work out a package deal on both I'd sell them to you so you don't have to pay the Samsung price and I don't have to list them on eBay.

Let me know.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11797 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post
any Samsung TV remote from the last decade will control any Samsung TV
There were differences in the feature sets on the newer TV's which could may help you save a few clicks of the remote

But $15.00( or less) on Ebay will buy you a remote that will control your TV
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-OEM-Sams...item1c4f179a39

though it probably wont have the pretty touchpad....

Warren
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjoexxl View Post
Does anybody know a good place to buy a trustworthy replacement remote? I contacted Samsung and they sent me here (link below). I just feel like a hundred dollars for a replacement is high. Does anybody else happen to know of a cheaper place to buy? I'm just worried about purchasing a knock off version on Amazon or somewhere else. Thanks

http://www.samsungparts.com/Products...59-00758A.aspx
PM me and we can discuss the two extra remotes I have from a previous stolen Samsung LED, not sure if you'd want both or just one.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11798 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 4,928
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1241 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I think I have two of those touchpad remotes

I dont even ever use them
I typically use the "simple" one if I am making adjustments to the TV

if I am turning it on and off I just use the Direct TV remote that is programmed for my TV

Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8801 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Pioneer SC77 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #11799 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 11:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,571
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1111 Post(s)
Liked: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoepup View Post
I tried 2 from Monoprice hooked to a 2003 Pioneer PDP4340. The AppleTV would never properly sync with it, thus 9/10 times I had to cycle power to get it to display video from ATV. Monoprice "claims" ATV is slightly different. Plus, my point of view is the less in your path, the more reliable you will be. If the kids turn on the Xbox and it doesn't work 1/10 times, that is too much for me. I buy things to do as advertised 99% of the time. the switch did not. I wish it did. I would prefer an AVR that could do it all.
I have used, and still have in fact, the 5 port model of the Kinovo HDMI switch and it never failed to do what it was supposed to in the year and half I used it.
Keenan is online now  
post #11800 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 4,928
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1241 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I have heard many similar stories


Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8801 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Pioneer SC77 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #11801 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Byrdman10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody direct me to an OFFICIAL SAMSUNG website that details what F8500 firmware updates offer? I have not been able to find an official site. I am not interested in guesses or opinions, please don't post.

Thanks!

Byrdman

Samsung PN64F8500
Denon AVR-2313CI
Oppo BDP-103

Panasonic TC-P65S60
Denon AVR-1911
Byrdman10 is offline  
post #11802 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
WantsNWarrants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrdman10 View Post
Can somebody direct me to an OFFICIAL SAMSUNG website that details what F8500 firmware updates offer? I have not been able to find an official site. I am not interested in guesses or opinions, please don't post.

Thanks!

Byrdman
What you seek does not exist.
WantsNWarrants is offline  
post #11803 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 4,928
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1241 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrdman10 View Post
Can somebody direct me to an OFFICIAL SAMSUNG website that details what F8500 firmware updates offer? I have not been able to find an official site. I am not interested in guesses or opinions, please don't post.

Thanks!

Byrdman
why dont you call Samsung?

Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8801 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Pioneer SC77 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #11804 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
I recorded it on my dvr havent watched yet will report back
Same effect on Dish Network dvr green noise in catacombs scene, Game of Thrones
chunon is online now  
post #11805 of 12550 Old 04-16-2015, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
hpp8140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byrdman10 View Post
Can somebody direct me to an OFFICIAL SAMSUNG website that details what F8500 firmware updates offer? I have not been able to find an official site. I am not interested in guesses or opinions, please don't post.

Thanks!

Byrdman
haha...same generic info.

I wouldn't bother calling Samsung support...same old monkey response...."reset TV" "upgrade firmware"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	57
Size:	70.8 KB
ID:	670065  

LN55C630
PN64F8500
hpp8140 is online now  
post #11806 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Byrdman10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, how did you get that pop-up window to display v1206 firmware information???
BTW, the latest firmware is now v1207. It's available on the TV itself, but not the Samsung support website.

Thanks!

Byrdman

Samsung PN64F8500
Denon AVR-2313CI
Oppo BDP-103

Panasonic TC-P65S60
Denon AVR-1911
Byrdman10 is offline  
post #11807 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 12:02 AM
Senior Member
 
breezy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Am I the only one here dorky enough to really enjoy drawing the channel numbers on the touchpad remote?

That's my preferred method of changing stations.
breezy2012 is offline  
post #11808 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: MA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Same effect on Dish Network dvr green noise in catacombs scene, Game of Thrones
I remember seeing some serious PQ issues a couple of seasons ago on The Walking Dead. I watched it on different hardware and it was always bad. I think maybe it was the AMC production that was the problem. Newer seasons have looked much better. I wonder if the HBO production is to blame on this one?
DJBoxBaba likes this.

TVs: PN64F8500, PN50B850
AVR: Onkyo TX-NR509
Speakers: Cambridge Audio S30/S50
Control: Savant
GTIFace is online now  
post #11809 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTIFace View Post
I remember seeing some serious PQ issues a couple of seasons ago on The Walking Dead. I watched it on different hardware and it was always bad. I think maybe it was the AMC production that was the problem. Newer seasons have looked much better. I wonder if the HBO production is to blame on this one?

yeah could be, ill try to chrck it out on my St60, I doubt it is the F8500 itself
chunon is online now  
post #11810 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Same effect on Dish Network dvr green noise in catacombs scene, Game of Thrones
I rewatched this scene from the HBO fios feed and it was significantly better than either HBOGo or the fios OnDemand versions. The scene was grainy due to the very low light and some over-compression, but it was certainly more watchable than the streams.
zoyd is online now  
post #11811 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I rewatched this scene from the HBO fios feed and it was significantly better than either HBOGo or the fios OnDemand versions. The scene was grainy due to the very low light and some over-compression, but it was certainly more watchable than the streams.
Did you see a green halo effect?
chunon is online now  
post #11812 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Did you see a green halo effect?
No, there was no haloing, contouring or discoloration.
zoyd is online now  
post #11813 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Hmmm Ill have to double check my calibration definitely see some green discoloration in that scene.

Do you use black optomizer set to auto ?
chunon is online now  
post #11814 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
No, there was no haloing, contouring or discoloration.
Can a low contrast setting (in the 60's) create false contouring/posterization?
Michael Vincent Praino is offline  
post #11815 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
HLdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by breezy2012 View Post
Am I the only one here dorky enough to really enjoy drawing the channel numbers on the touchpad remote?

That's my preferred method of changing stations.
No, not dorky at all. When using the SMART remote that's really the easiest way to do it. I actually think it's pretty impressive. The most effective way to do it is to not look at the TV while drawing the number on the touchpad. Just look directly at the touchpad while drawing it.

It's a whole lot less dorky than using the onscreen keypad.
HLdan is offline  
post #11816 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Hmmm Ill have to double check my calibration definitely see some green discoloration in that scene.

Do you use black optomizer set to auto ?
dark room

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Vincent Praino View Post
Can a low contrast setting (in the 60's) create false contouring/posterization?
Probably not, this type of problem is almost always source related. Everything on the panel side is done in 10 bits so where you set contrast is not going to create artifacts.
zoyd is online now  
post #11817 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
dark room



Probably not, this type of problem is almost always source related. Everything on the panel side is done in 10 bits so where you set contrast is not going to create artifacts.
Do you calibrate night mode with it set to dark room?
chunon is online now  
post #11818 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
zoyd is online now  
post #11819 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
arkinon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one of my cats decided to finally get curious about the tv and left some good morning scratches on my screen today. I'm sad.
arkinon is offline  
post #11820 of 12550 Old 04-17-2015, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
yes and with 25% APL patterns.
day mode bright or auto?
chunon is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off