Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 06:25 AM
Member
 
lohajat112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry guys, my last message was me half asleep from having so much fun playing with my new 8500!!!
I just had a quick ? about the Smart Hub. When I go to apps, all my apps are grayed out, except for Netflix. But when I click on them, including Netflix, nothing happens. How do i un-gray the apps, like Amazon Instant Video, to watch?

Also, I have seen people with day/night settings. Can you create 2 different setting options under each hdmi? Or does the same setting carry over to all the HDMIs (satellite, blu ray)? Sorry, I just got it yesterday and havent had a chance to mess with it enough yet!!!
lohajat112 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohajat112 View Post

Sorry guys, my last message was me half asleep from having so much fun playing with my new 8500!!!
I just had a quick ? about the Smart Hub. When I go to apps, all my apps are grayed out, except for Netflix. But when I click on them, including Netflix, nothing happens. How do i un-gray the apps, like Amazon Instant Video, to watch?

Also, I have seen people with day/night settings. Can you create 2 different setting options under each hdmi? Or does the same setting carry over to all the HDMIs (satellite, blu ray)? Sorry, I just got it yesterday and havent had a chance to mess with it enough yet!!!
This is just an educated guess, but is your tv connected to your home router, either wirelessly or through a wired network, and did you set up your tv's network settings? The apps need access to the internet.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #1173 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Supermans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
CSIG1001,

I think you meant to say use Cal-Day for day and Cal-Night for night. wink.gif
Supermans is offline  
post #1174 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 07:52 AM
Member
 
lohajat112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

This is just an educated guess, but is your tv connected to your home router, either wirelessly or through a wired network, and did you set up your tv's network settings? The apps need access to the internet.

hey dan it is. thats why i was confused. i performed update last night via wireless
lohajat112 is offline  
post #1175 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohajat112 View Post

hey dan it is. thats why i was confused. i performed update last night via wireless
Okay. How about this...did you agree to the Smart Hub Terms and Conditions?

Agreements Required to Use Smart Hub:

Screen Menu > Smart Features > Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy

Carefully read the terms and conditions to use Smart Hub, and determine whether or not to agree to them. Users cannot use Smart Hub fully unless they agree to them.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #1176 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
SJA05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by minus_3 View Post

My HDMI ports, all four, stopped working yesterday. I am running v1110. I have tried multiple devices, on all the inputs, with multiple HDMI cables. Nothing is working. I'm bummed about it. Technician will be here tomorrow under Samsung warranty. TV is less than 2 months old. I am using the component input to hold me over.

PN64F8500

My suggestion is that you do a power off reset: unplug the TV from the wall for at least 10 minutes, then try again. This has worked for me in the past.

Regards,
SJA05
SJA05 is offline  
post #1177 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 12:14 PM
Member
 
minus_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJA05 View Post

My suggestion is that you do a power off reset: unplug the TV from the wall for at least 10 minutes, then try again. This has worked for me in the past.

Regards,
SJA05

Thanks for the suggestion, man, but I already unplugged overnight. You said unplugging worked for you in the past - are you saying you have dealt with the same issue I am dealing with?
minus_3 is offline  
post #1178 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Phanes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Guys, I'm running the break in slides from a USB thumb drive, but when running the slide show, the "loading" animation keeps popping up (top right corner) between each image. Any way around this? Thanks!
Phanes is offline  
post #1179 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 02:42 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by fierce_gt View Post

was not my experience. 0 still seems to have some 'sharpening' going on with my f8500. if there was a -5 setting, i'd be using that.

Yup, same here. 0 is correct for my 51".
pieandchips is offline  
post #1180 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just downloaded 1110 OTA and there are still brightness pops in 3D. WTF!!?!?!?!!!?!!! Does anyone have any idea if/ when they will fix this? They keep churning out updates but this issue remains ...
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1181 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 07:41 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ frown.gif

I think most of these quick-fire updates are mainly focused on Smart Hub upgrades and not picture enhancements / bug fixes.

2c
pieandchips is offline  
post #1182 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^ frown.gif

I think most of these quick-fire updates are mainly focused on Smart Hub upgrades and not picture enhancements / bug fixes.

2c

I wish that weren't true but I'll bet it is. Wish they would fix the 'link service accounts' issue. I still can't link mine even after two support requests, one with an elevated status (tier two never got back to me). Wish they would fix stuff rather than just cram more apps in.
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1183 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 08:48 PM
 
CSIG1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^ frown.gif

I think most of these quick-fire updates are mainly focused on Smart Hub upgrades and not picture enhancements / bug fixes.

2c

They need to fix the guide menu. It does not matter what channel you are on, everytime you press guide button it goes to channel 1 , so fking annoying
CSIG1001 is offline  
post #1184 of 7817 Old 08-13-2013, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They also need to fix the sudden voice control menu popup message issue
echoesian is offline  
post #1185 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 03:53 AM
 
CSIG1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Where can we voice our complaints for these bugs?
CSIG1001 is offline  
post #1186 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSIG1001 View Post

Where can we voice our complaints for these bugs?
Probably using the remote. tongue.gif
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #1187 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
SJA05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by minus_3 View Post

Thanks for the suggestion, man, but I already unplugged overnight. You said unplugging worked for you in the past - are you saying you have dealt with the same issue I am dealing with?

My HDMI's seemed to stop working after I used the Integra's iPhone dock to play tunes on the stereo. I have the Integra DHC 9.9. Doesn't make sense to me, but I would get the "no input found" or something like that whenever I tried to go back to watching cable or Blu-ray after listening to the iPhone. Resetting would fix the problem.

SJA05
SJA05 is offline  
post #1188 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSIG1001 View Post

Where can we voice our complaints for these bugs?

You can email them here ... https://contactus.samsung.com/customer/contactus/formmail/mail/MailQuestionProduct.jsp?SITE_ID=1

I am sending a complaint about the 3D brightness pops right now. I suggest you all do the same for your various issues.
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1189 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher12 View Post

You can email them here ... https://contactus.samsung.com/customer/contactus/formmail/mail/MailQuestionProduct.jsp?SITE_ID=1

I am sending a complaint about the 3D brightness pops right now. I suggest you all do the same for your various issues.

Just a heads up, I noticed brightness pops with CS off. When I turned it on, I hadn't noticed any.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #1190 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:05 PM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Out of the blue I started getting message promts tonight stating that the Tv was going to tun off in 60 sec to save power.... I tryied everything, including turning the eco sensor on then back off but the same message would display over and over turning the display lff every 60 sec. Called support and they had me turn the eco sensor on the back off again. When that didn't work they made me do a factory reset. That solved the issue but I had to reload all me settings. And now my wife thinks im even more crazy then ever...

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #1191 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinmcfluffin View Post

Just a heads up, I noticed brightness pops with CS off. When I turned it on, I hadn't noticed any.

Sorry, CS?
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1192 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:08 PM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
While I was on the phone with them I complained about the 3D pops and my new X1 cable box not being in there database for remote functions.

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #1193 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBRINI View Post

While I was on the phone with them I complained about the 3D pops and my new X1 cable box not being in there database for remote functions.

Thank you for mentioning it to them over the phone. I hope they logged it. Will they be sending a tech out to look at your set?
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1194 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:17 PM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No they gave me a case number and told me to call back if it happens again.

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #1195 of 7817 Old 08-14-2013, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher12 View Post

Sorry, CS?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher12 View Post

Sorry, CS?

Nevermind, CS = Cinema Smooth. :-) I haven't tested with CS on as I prefer to watch with Frame Interpolation on rather than Cinema Smooth. Good to know this, though, but still not an acceptable behavior, IMHO.
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1196 of 7817 Old 08-15-2013, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Supermans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinmcfluffin View Post

Just a heads up, I noticed brightness pops with CS off. When I turned it on, I hadn't noticed any.
Same here, with cinema smooth on, no brightness pops watching avatar. However with some content, cinema smooth is greyed out.
Supermans is offline  
post #1197 of 7817 Old 08-15-2013, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Watcher12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supermans View Post

Same here, with cinema smooth on, no brightness pops watching avatar. However with some content, cinema smooth is greyed out.

Yep, just tested Prometheus 3D to see it for myself and I can confirm that 3D brightness pops don't happen with Cinema Smooth enabled. However, CS yields flickering and choppy 24p motion which is unwatchable to me, so its not an acceptable workaround. Samsung clearly has some work to do.
Watcher12 is offline  
post #1198 of 7817 Old 08-15-2013, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher12 View Post

Yep, just tested Prometheus 3D to see it for myself and I can confirm that 3D brightness pops don't happen with Cinema Smooth enabled. However, CS yields flickering and choppy 24p motion which is unwatchable to me, so its not an acceptable workaround. Samsung clearly has some work to do.

I notice the flickering with 24Hz on my Sammy D7000, and yes it's very nauseating. I haven't had a chance to test it on my F8500, so I assumed it was better since no reviewer made mention of it. I only checked for one specific brightness pop that I noticed at the beginning of The Avengers (when Fury comes out of the helicopter), and it wasn't there in 24Hz. Didn't look for flicker though, but I'm sure in time I would've noticed it.

Strangely enough, I sense a flicker effect with 60Hz on Blu-rays, so I definitely need CS on for regular 2D films.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #1199 of 7817 Old 08-15-2013, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
JC7727's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Getting my 8500 on Monday from BB price match to ECTV. I am coming from an 8G 150FD and have my fingers crossed. My room can be fairly bright, hence I went with the 8500 instead of the VT.
JC7727 is offline  
post #1200 of 7817 Old 08-15-2013, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC7727 View Post

Getting my 8500 on Monday from BB price match to ECTV. I am coming from an 8G 150FD and have my fingers crossed. My room can be fairly bright, hence I went with the 8500 instead of the VT.

Did you call BB customer service, or did you get Magnolia to do it at the physical store? Definitely a no-go for me on the latter, but I might try the former if I actually hear of multiple success stories.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Pn60f8500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off