Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 460 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1234Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13771 of 13973 Old 11-26-2016, 07:05 PM
Member
 
bhealy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaockle View Post
Probably a really inconspicuous image has been there. All the scrolling function does is make the panel go from 0,0,0 to 255,255,255 based off your current cell light setting and color space. So it can first exacerbate the issue before making it better. Honestly, just play some full screen content and you won't have issues.
Turns out the circles on the left side of the screen are from using the mute button. The icon that pops up got retained into the screen. Now, the icon moves up and down in 4 different places...so why would it become stuck on the screen like that? Isn't the movement of the icon supposed to prevent ir from happening?
bhealy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13772 of 13973 Old 11-28-2016, 09:09 PM
Member
 
zaockle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhealy View Post
Turns out the circles on the left side of the screen are from using the mute button. The icon that pops up got retained into the screen. Now, the icon moves up and down in 4 different places...so why would it become stuck on the screen like that? Isn't the movement of the icon supposed to prevent ir from happening?
It moves, but it's still the same spots over and over. So over time, it creates a pattern. it should go away over time though with the scrolling. If that doesn't work, try some snow patterns.
zaockle is offline  
post #13773 of 13973 Old 11-28-2016, 09:19 PM
Member
 
bhealy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaockle View Post
It moves, but it's still the same spots over and over. So over time, it creates a pattern. it should go away over time though with the scrolling. If that doesn't work, try some snow patterns.
I guess I've been using my tv wrong for 2 years. I thought I didn't have to worry about ir because of how the mute icon moves.

It made me think about pixel shifting. The picture moves during that function too, does it move in the same pattern as the mute icon? I used pixel shifting yesterday watching football. I have it set to 4-4-1 and really couldnt tell when it was moving. I was looking pretty closely, too. So are the movements during lixel shift random as opposed to the mute icons moving into the same places over and over?

I'm just going to keep using the scroll. I don't know if the mute icons will go away or not.
bhealy is offline  
 
post #13774 of 13973 Old 11-29-2016, 09:39 AM
Member
 
mrfixit58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Im still trying to get my picture right on my 64" after a processing board replacement. After replacement, film mode was greyed out. I then noticed that the Directv DVR was set at 480. Changing that, film mode was again accessible but only on 1080i. Is this normal? Also, would a new processing board effect your calibration settings in other words would the settings once reentered be correct?

Thanks
mrfixit58 is offline  
post #13775 of 13973 Old 11-29-2016, 02:42 PM
Member
 
murphyb74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wheaton, MD
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings. I bought my Samsung PN51F88500 two years ago. It has worked great, great picture, no hum. Tonight I was watching sports and the breaker tripped on the power wall outlet. I have the TV, DVR, and a couple other components on a surge protector plugged in to that outlet. No storms, and this is a dedicated outlet going back to the breaker box. I reset the breaker and turned everything back on without a problem - except the Samsung which will not respond. I checked the plug the TV is using and the power is fine, but TV will not turn on using any of the remotes.

So, is there an internal fuse? Anything else to check? Thanks!
murphyb74 is offline  
post #13776 of 13973 Old 11-29-2016, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
hpp8140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NOVA
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhealy View Post
I guess I've been using my tv wrong for 2 years. I thought I didn't have to worry about ir because of how the mute icon moves.

It made me think about pixel shifting. The picture moves during that function too, does it move in the same pattern as the mute icon? I used pixel shifting yesterday watching football. I have it set to 4-4-1 and really couldnt tell when it was moving. I was looking pretty closely, too. So are the movements during lixel shift random as opposed to the mute icons moving into the same places over and over?

I'm just going to keep using the scroll. I don't know if the mute icons will go away or not.
pixel shift is disabled if you are using screen-fit.

LN55C630, PN64F8500, Definitive SSA-50, GE Supercinema 3D Array X, Paradigm Millenia CT
hpp8140 is offline  
post #13777 of 13973 Old 11-29-2016, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Stone Cold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My smart hub would not work saying it could not connect to internet. The only thing that would work was to reset smart hub and set DNS server to 8:8:8:8. Now days later I get all these Arabic video recommendations from something called Telly. Anyway to remove these and get back to YouTube recommendations?
Stone Cold is offline  
post #13778 of 13973 Old 11-29-2016, 08:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,871
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyb74 View Post
Greetings. I bought my Samsung PN51F88500 two years ago. It has worked great, great picture, no hum. Tonight I was watching sports and the breaker tripped on the power wall outlet. I have the TV, DVR, and a couple other components on a surge protector plugged in to that outlet. No storms, and this is a dedicated outlet going back to the breaker box. I reset the breaker and turned everything back on without a problem - except the Samsung which will not respond. I checked the plug the TV is using and the power is fine, but TV will not turn on using any of the remotes.

So, is there an internal fuse? Anything else to check? Thanks!
Turn power strip off. While pressing the power button on the remote, turn power strip back on. See if that helps.
JimP is offline  
post #13779 of 13973 Old 11-30-2016, 06:24 AM
Member
 
murphyb74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wheaton, MD
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Turn power strip off. While pressing the power button on the remote, turn power strip back on. See if that helps.
Thanks - still nothing. I also tried direct to wall outlet with no luck. I did buy a Square Trade extended warranty, so i am going to initiate a service call.
murphyb74 is offline  
post #13780 of 13973 Old 11-30-2016, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
hpp8140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NOVA
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyb74 View Post
Thanks - still nothing. I also tried direct to wall outlet with no luck. I did buy a Square Trade extended warranty, so i am going to initiate a service call.
Is the red light on? There is a fuse on the mainboard. If that doesn't work you need a new board and hope other boards are not also damaged.

LN55C630, PN64F8500, Definitive SSA-50, GE Supercinema 3D Array X, Paradigm Millenia CT
hpp8140 is offline  
post #13781 of 13973 Old 11-30-2016, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
shadowspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Out of Area
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyb74 View Post
Greetings. I bought my Samsung PN51F88500 two years ago. It has worked great, great picture, no hum. Tonight I was watching sports and the breaker tripped on the power wall outlet. I have the TV, DVR, and a couple other components on a surge protector plugged in to that outlet. No storms, and this is a dedicated outlet going back to the breaker box. I reset the breaker and turned everything back on without a problem - except the Samsung which will not respond. I checked the plug the TV is using and the power is fine, but TV will not turn on using any of the remotes.

So, is there an internal fuse? Anything else to check? Thanks!

Given everything you've described, I would expect that something inside the TV shorted out, and the rush of too much current blew the breaker as well as the fuse inside the TV. I would also expect that when you take the back off, you'll find the fuse blown, as well as possibly seeing evidence of damage to a board, possibly the power supply. And when you replace the fuse and turn it back on, the breaker will blow again.


Alternatively, the fuse might be intact, which would indicate that something downstream from the fuse self-destructed and opened the short circuit that originally blew the breaker.


If it's the power supply, that might be good news, since the last time I looked those seemed to be available on eBay.


If there's no evidence of damage inside, diagnosing it will get tricky for us amateurs, and if it's something like the Y-board, finding a part to fix it could be a challenge.


But given the sequence of events reported, I would really expect that a short circuit happened inside the TV.
shadowspawn is offline  
post #13782 of 13973 Old 11-30-2016, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,871
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyb74 View Post
Thanks - still nothing. I also tried direct to wall outlet with no luck. I did buy a Square Trade extended warranty, so i am going to initiate a service call.
I just spoke with Square Trade today about mine.

Even though I explained that its most likely the Y-Sus board and that they're not available, they insist on sending someone out to try out several other boards.

I definitely wouldn't work on it myself if its under warranty. (and that's coming from someone who was an electronics specialist in the military and replacing parts is not that big of a deal) Since I have their warranty, I'm not touching it. If they find signs of someone else working on it, they may deem it owner damage and not cover it. If it wasn't under warranty, then that's different. You don't really have anything to lose then.
JimP is offline  
post #13783 of 13973 Old 12-02-2016, 03:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
There is a 3/4 wide static line running down the left side

My 64" display has a line or band that looks like static or sparkles running down the left side of the screen. This static line is about 3/4" wide and about 4 inches in from the edge. It shows on all inputs (TV and video from HDMI source). I tried a few different settings (like ECO on/off, and picture reset) but line is still there.


I guess I need to call for a repair - but before I do that, is there anything else I should try/do?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SamsungF8500_display issue.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	153.8 KB
ID:	1803233  

Last edited by CountryBumkin; 12-02-2016 at 01:05 PM. Reason: Add photo
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13784 of 13973 Old 12-03-2016, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
I guess I need to call for a repair - but before I do that, is there anything else I should try/do?

I have an extended warranty through SquareTrade. So I called last night and started a warranty claim. I went through some troubleshooting steps with them (power off and unplug set for 30 seconds, then hold the On button for ten seconds, then restart). I e-mailed them pictures of the problem. Now just waiting for them to contact me and send someone out to repair.
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13785 of 13973 Old 12-03-2016, 09:24 AM
Member
 
murphyb74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wheaton, MD
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>>
Originally Posted by murphyb74
Thanks - still nothing. I also tried direct to wall outlet with no luck. I did buy a Square Trade extended warranty, so i am going to initiate a service call.

I placed a claim with Square Trade. They set up an appointment to send someone to fix the set and they were going to ship some parts directly to me. A day or so later I received an email from Square Trade stating the parts were out-of-stock and that they were looking into replacing your television and would email with the specifications for the replacement television within 2 business days.

I called for clarification. They said their replacement team researches a replacement model (obviously not a Samsung 8500 plasma) and emails the model they think will be similar. The guy I talked to said I can refuse the first offer and ask for certain features that I think would make it closer to what I had (up to the limit of the coverage).

Last edited by murphyb74; 12-03-2016 at 09:29 AM.
murphyb74 is offline  
post #13786 of 13973 Old 12-03-2016, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3,972
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1571 Post(s)
Liked: 2436
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
My 64" display has a line or band that looks like static or sparkles running down the left side of the screen. This static line is about 3/4" wide and about 4 inches in from the edge....
Curious how many hours are on your monitor?
bmcn is offline  
post #13787 of 13973 Old 12-03-2016, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
How do you check the hours?
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13788 of 13973 Old 12-03-2016, 11:12 AM
Member
 
encendido5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
How do you check the hours?
Mute 7 3 7 enter

Check the MRT (?) number
Then turn off the display to get out of the menu.
encendido5 is offline  
post #13789 of 13973 Old 12-03-2016, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,871
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
I have an extended warranty through SquareTrade. So I called last night and started a warranty claim. I went through some troubleshooting steps with them (power off and unplug set for 30 seconds, then hold the On button for ten seconds, then restart). I e-mailed them pictures of the problem. Now just waiting for them to contact me and send someone out to repair.
They had me do the same thing which is kinda funny given that your problem is entirely different than mine.
JimP is offline  
post #13790 of 13973 Old 12-04-2016, 04:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by encendido5 View Post
Mute 7 3 7 enter

Check the MRT (?) number
Then turn off the display to get out of the menu.
That doesn't work for me. My Samsung remote does not have an "enter" key. I must be doing something wrong or starting from the wrong place.
If TV is On and displaying broadcast TV, I press Mute then 7 then 3 but before I get to the final 7 the TV has changed channels.
Then I switched to HDMI input and I tried it with User Menu open but the first digit I press exits the menu and I'm back to same condition as above.

How is this done?
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13791 of 13973 Old 12-04-2016, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3,972
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1571 Post(s)
Liked: 2436
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
That doesn't work for me. My Samsung remote does not have an "enter" key. I must be doing something wrong or starting from the wrong place.
If TV is On and displaying broadcast TV, I press Mute then 7 then 3 but before I get to the final 7 the TV has changed channels.
Then I switched to HDMI input and I tried it with User Menu open but the first digit I press exits the menu and I'm back to same condition as above.

How is this done?
On the dumb remote the enter key is the one in the middle of the 4 arrows. It usually takes me 2-3 tries before the panel with MRT appears and only works for me when the tv's internal speakers are selected in Tools, though others claim it works with any audio out choice. As pointed out by encendido, to exit the panel turn off the monitor.

Last edited by bmcn; 12-04-2016 at 05:30 AM.
bmcn is offline  
post #13792 of 13973 Old 12-04-2016, 11:48 PM
Member
 
zaockle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfixit58 View Post
Im still trying to get my picture right on my 64" after a processing board replacement. After replacement, film mode was greyed out. I then noticed that the Directv DVR was set at 480. Changing that, film mode was again accessible but only on 1080i. Is this normal? Also, would a new processing board effect your calibration settings in other words would the settings once reentered be correct?

Thanks
Film mode is only selectable on 50i/60i (auto1,2) or 24p (cinema smooth) resolutions. If you are watching 50/60p, it will be grayed out.
zaockle is offline  
post #13793 of 13973 Old 12-04-2016, 11:51 PM
Member
 
zaockle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
My 64" display has a line or band that looks like static or sparkles running down the left side of the screen. This static line is about 3/4" wide and about 4 inches in from the edge. It shows on all inputs (TV and video from HDMI source). I tried a few different settings (like ECO on/off, and picture reset) but line is still there.


I guess I need to call for a repair - but before I do that, is there anything else I should try/do?
Looks like a bad panel to me. Don't think panels are available anymore, so expect them to want to replace it.
zaockle is offline  
post #13794 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Kazan, Russian Federation
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
My 64" display has a line or band that looks like static or sparkles running down the left side of the screen. This static line is about 3/4" wide and about 4 inches in from the edge. It shows on all inputs (TV and video from HDMI source). I tried a few different settings (like ECO on/off, and picture reset) but line is still there.


I guess I need to call for a repair - but before I do that, is there anything else I should try/do?
exactly the same problem mine 51" developed back in june and there's not much one can do
vavan is online now  
post #13795 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 05:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaockle View Post
Looks like a bad panel to me. Don't think panels are available anymore, so expect them to want to replace it.


If anyone has gone through this replacement process before - do they offer a "depreciated" price, or should I expect to receive the price I paid?
I suppose the LG OLED is next closest thing. Can I kick in a few dollars and buy a more expensive set?


UPDATE: Square Trade called and said they are planning to replace my set. The display panel is bad and parts are not available.
The guy said they will research for a set that is "equivalent" and e-mail me in couple of days.


I asked if I had the option to upgrade to a more expensive TV if I don't like what they offer and pay the difference, but the guy says No. ST will only replace the TV with an equivalent.


So what sets are considered equivalent?

Last edited by CountryBumkin; 12-06-2016 at 08:12 AM.
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13796 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Breathing Borla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 30
that's the hard part, not much is equivalent right now in that size and price point, IMO

I sure hope mine doesn't crap out, I also have the sqaure trade warranty and I sure hope they don't try and give you some crappy edge light LED that's just the same size

64PNF8500 Plasma, Yamama RX-V1900, BIC Acoustech 5.1
Breathing Borla is offline  
post #13797 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Breathing Borla View Post
that's the hard part, not much is equivalent right now in that size and price point, IMO

I sure hope mine doesn't crap out, I also have the sqaure trade warranty and I sure hope they don't try and give you some crappy edge light LED that's just the same size


Yea. I expect they will try to have me take a cheaper equivalent set. After all they are in the insurance business so they will want me to settle for the cheapest replacement. I guess Ishould read up on the actual Square Trade warranty terms and replacement policy. I'm not sure if they are required to match the "picture quality" (which could cost more) of the F8500 or if the just need to match the "price I paid".


I've had some computer hard drives covered by Square Trade (bought through Newegg) and when the drive went bad, ST just gave me a store credit for the $ amount of the drive (what I paid for it).


It would help to have a couple of replacement s in mind when I receive their first offer.
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13798 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 55
So Square Trade is offering me a Samsung UN65KU630D as a replacement. They claim this is equivalent to a 64F8500.


I'm thinking of these sets as equivalent:
LG OLED65B6P (OLED)
Samsung UNK65KS9800 (FALD)
Sony XBR-65X930D (FALD)


The first two cost around $3200 (currently) which than I paid for the F8500, and ST won't let me upgrade (would be nice if they just gave me a store credit for $3K or $3K less depreciation).
The Sony XBR is around $2000. - Seems too cheap (in price) be in the same class as the F8500.


Any comments or suggestions?
CountryBumkin is offline  
post #13799 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 5,846
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1772 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
So Square Trade is offering me a Samsung UN65KU630D as a replacement. They claim this is equivalent to a 64F8500.


I'm thinking of these sets as equivalent:
LG OLED65B6P (OLED)
Samsung UNK65KS9800 (FALD)
Sony XBR-65X930D (FALD)


The first two cost around $3200 (currently) which than I paid for the F8500, and ST won't let me upgrade (would be nice if they just gave me a store credit for $3K or $3K less depreciation).
The Sony XBR is around $2000. - Seems too cheap (in price) be in the same class as the F8500.


Any comments or suggestions?
you paid $3200 for the F8500?

If so...I think the LG OLED makes sense for something they should offer you

I think the Sony X930D is edge lit?

Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8802A prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 Hisense H50C Yamaha A2050 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Panasonic 50ST50 Denon4520 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Samsung 51E8000 Sony DA5400ES Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #13800 of 13973 Old 12-06-2016, 06:46 PM
Member
 
zaockle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
So Square Trade is offering me a Samsung UN65KU630D as a replacement. They claim this is equivalent to a 64F8500.


I'm thinking of these sets as equivalent:
LG OLED65B6P (OLED)
Samsung UNK65KS9800 (FALD)
Sony XBR-65X930D (FALD)


The first two cost around $3200 (currently) which than I paid for the F8500, and ST won't let me upgrade (would be nice if they just gave me a store credit for $3K or $3K less depreciation).
The Sony XBR is around $2000. - Seems too cheap (in price) be in the same class as the F8500.


Any comments or suggestions?
The B6 is really the only close comparable TV you listed. The KS9800 is FALD, but it has awful viewing angles and is curved. The 930D is edge lit and has issues with vertical blooming. The closer comparison would be the Z9D, but the 65" is $6k. Not sure how to help. Just keep fighting to give you money or a 65" OLED (maybe even an older model like EF9500).

Samsung PN51F8500
Samsung TW-J5500
Panasonic DMP-UB900
Custom W7 HTPC running MPC-HC w/ LAV+madVR
Panamax M5400-PM
Harmony 650
zaockle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off