OFFICIAL LG 60PN5700 60" Class Thread - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2014, 10:04 AM
Member
 
ClaptonsGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17

From what I've seen in the 60PN5000 thread, contact LG first. Their response will be anywhere from telling you one pixel is an acceptable imperfection, to sending out a licensed tech to replace your panel. As the owner of the slightly inferior 5000 I don't have any dead pixels, so it's not something you should have to settle for. Like I said, contact LG first, they may save you the hassle of packing and lugging this heavy set back to the store.

ClaptonsGhost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2014, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
jpanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

contacted them right before i posted here. they said they can only send a tech out when there is 1 dead bright pixel or 4 dead subpixels within 1 year of purchase.

 

Im just wondering anyone here got the same issue as i am or having any dead pixels on their set since their purchased.

jpanda is offline  
Old 05-07-2014, 12:34 PM
Member
 
ClaptonsGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17

See at the top of the page where it says "OFFICIAL LG 60PN5700 60" Class Thread - Page 23"? Just below it is a link to search this specific thread. Do a search for dead pixel or dead sub-pixel or whatever you want to search for. If anyone else mentioned those terms in this thread you'll find them.

ClaptonsGhost is offline  
Old 05-07-2014, 07:46 PM
Member
 
MegaTechPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17

I don't personally look for dead pixels myself as if I don't notice it in regular TV usage then its not that big of a deal.  Besides, once I know its there I'd never be able to UN-see it if you know what I mean.  I've never understood why the first thing some people do is intentionally try to find problems with a new product?

MegaTechPC is offline  
Old 05-08-2014, 02:09 AM
Member
 
ClaptonsGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17

I agree, MegaTech. Like I said about sparkling blacks or whatever that effect is called, from where I sit away from my tv I don't see them, I see solid black, so who cares. Let them sparkle, I say! ;-)

ClaptonsGhost is offline  
Old 05-08-2014, 04:50 AM
Member
 
gadgetrants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaTechPC View Post

I don't personally look for dead pixels myself as if I don't notice it in regular TV usage then its not that big of a deal.  Besides, once I know its there I'd never be able to UN-see it if you know what I mean.  I've never understood why the first thing some people do is intentionally try to find problems with a new product?
Viewing distance for us is about 10' -- I've made a concerted "don't look/don't tell" effort to not scrutinize the display from a few feet away, for the same reason. smile.gif

On the other hand, any time I buy a computer display, laptop, tablet, etc., I first take it into a closet and scan it pixel by pixel -- the logic being that I WILL be looking at that screen for hours at a time and often about a foot away, so I want to make sure it's perfect.

The important caveat here though is that I'm badly nearsighted and getting worse daily, so eventually neither strategy will matter. I won't see dead/stuck pixels on any display whether I'm looking for them or not! LOL

-Matt
gadgetrants is offline  
Old 05-26-2014, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Marcus StClair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I've read through this thread and I can't figure out why the TV isn't passing through the 5.1 sound. If I start an amazon or netflix stream the 5.1 lights up for a second then turns off. Not sure what else I'd need to fiddle with on the TV so it passes the sound through correctly. 

Marcus StClair is offline  
Old 05-26-2014, 03:10 PM
Member
 
ClaptonsGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17

I forget where I read it but I believe 5.1 sound has to be turned on in the service menu. That's all I know but that should give you some hope.

ClaptonsGhost is offline  
Old 05-27-2014, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
WestEndDore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus StClair View Post
 

I've read through this thread and I can't figure out why the TV isn't passing through the 5.1 sound. If I start an amazon or netflix stream the 5.1 lights up for a second then turns off. Not sure what else I'd need to fiddle with on the TV so it passes the sound through correctly. 

 

The TV will passthrough 5.1 Dolby Digital or 5.1 DTS, but not 5.1 PCM. No modification to the service menu necessary.

 

The problem is that the TV's firmware contains a code called the EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) that tells devices connected to the TV what resolutions and sound configurations the TV is capable of. For whatever reason, the EDID on this display (and many other displays) tells connected devices that it is only capable of 2.0 PCM, even though it can do DD and DTS surround.

 

Many devices are capable of ignoring/overriding the EDID information, such as the PS3 and Xbox 360. However, it is very difficult to override it on a Windows machine (I have no idea how to get Windows to ignore it and output DD and DTS).

WestEndDore is offline  
Old 07-27-2014, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
dave1977nj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotshotz3 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by dave197nj 


Just hooked up my new blueray player watched it for a while and it worked fine! The signal from comcast and roku must be inferior and the tv is picking up the imperfections.

 
Hey Dave, seems I'm experiencing similar problems.  Did yours ever get better with the Comcast box?  Any suggestions for the culprit?  I just tried the netflix app and it seemed to work ok, I didn't notice the lag.  Maybe it's the HD DVR
I think it's just Comcast and the crappy refurbished boxes they give you and their signals sent out. I have had Comcast come to my apartment at least 4 or 5 times because the boxes they give you are ****. The one time they came to replace a box (dvr hard drive failed) he had to go threw 3 different ones before one actually worked and admitted they were all refurbished even though they were plastic wrap sealed. If you have a dvd and or blu-ray player and it doesn't blur/hiccup then your TV is fine. The only real solution is to change your provider to something else other then Comcast.
dave1977nj is offline  
Old 07-31-2014, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
dave1977nj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here are my TV settings based on what I like. Hope this helps out the new LG 60PN5700 owners.

Expert 1
Panel Light: 95
Contrast: 90
Brightness: 55
H-Sharpness: 40
V-Sharpness: 30
Color: 60 (Change on your preference)
Tint: R5 (Change on your preference)
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Color Gamut: BT709
Edge Enhancer: Off (Change on your preference)
Color Filter: Off
Gamma: 2.4
Color Temp: Medium
Method: 2 points
Pattern: Outer
Points: High
Noise Reduction: Off
Mpeg Noise: Off
Black Level: Low
dave1977nj is offline  
Old 07-31-2014, 09:04 PM
Member
 
sambou812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 43324
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG 60PN5700
my only problem with this tv is, i should have bought more.i bought two at thanksgiving and love the picture.
i need one for the kitchen i have a crappy Panasonic 42"ips which sucks. light leakage big time and the apps suck and are limited and slow
sambou812 is offline  
Old 08-05-2014, 10:21 AM
Member
 
evrgreenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone moved this TV since owning it??

I'm stressing out because I'm moving in 2 weeks and trying to figure out how to move this monster. I still have the original packaging, but the box was one of those ones that just slides up over the top, so I'm not even sure how that would work.

I'm thinking I'll leave the stand on (I never mounted it), and throw some blankets and pillows down in the uhaul and carry the TV out of the house as-is, then tape the original styrofoam around it and have someone (or me) be in the back to hold the TV in place.

I'm only going 2 1/2 miles and not on a highway or anything. It's a pretty straight shot from where I am so I can drive as slow as needed.

Any advice is greatly appreciated! I honestly don't care about any of the other furniture, this is the only thing bothering me about the whole move :-/
evrgreenz is offline  
Old 08-17-2014, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I used THX app on android for color calibration here what I have to share for standard settings.

User mode: standard
Panel Light: 67 (based on my room lighting)
Contrast: 87
Brightness: 64
Sharpness: 10
Color: 52
Tint: 0 (Did not mess with this one left it on default)
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Dynamic Color: Off
Super Resolution: Off
Gamma: Medium (High gives darker color if you set this to High increase the brightness)
Noise Reduction: Off
Mpeg Noise: Off
Black Level: Low

I like it so far using it with Fios TV..going to use it for a week before tweaking anything more..i have this tv since last year..waiting for 4k prices to fall ever more before upgrading to new television ..love this tv though..

Last edited by R0nan; 08-17-2014 at 05:40 AM.
R0nan is offline  
Old 08-20-2014, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm seeing a lot of pixelation with this tv. Pixelation occurs around movement, it doesn't have to be fast action, just any type of movement. I notice it streaming netflix and amazon, but also when I play DVDs. Bought it April 2014 and it always had some pixelation, I just thought it had to be broken in.Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Sonikbo0m is offline  
Old 08-21-2014, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonikbo0m View Post
I'm seeing a lot of pixelation with this tv. Pixelation occurs around movement, it doesn't have to be fast action, just any type of movement. I notice it streaming netflix and amazon, but also when I play DVDs. Bought it April 2014 and it always had some pixelation, I just thought it had to be broken in.Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
have you tried changing the HDMI cable..cable might be an issue..unplug the cable and plug it back in..if this does not work try replacing the cable..i see some pixelation when motion is set to very high..try setting it to smooth or clear see if that fixes the issue..
R0nan is offline  
Old 08-21-2014, 01:04 PM
Member
 
sambou812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 43324
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonikbo0m View Post
I'm seeing a lot of pixelation with this tv. Pixelation occurs around movement, it doesn't have to be fast action, just any type of movement. I notice it streaming netflix and amazon, but also when I play DVDs. Bought it April 2014 and it always had some pixelation, I just thought it had to be broken in.Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
this is not normal to see pixelation on most video source's.
you could be experiencing some sort of ac line noise or problems with the tv itself
is the wiring in your home older eg lower amperage/no ground?
do you have to many pieces of equipment on one circuit?
sambou812 is offline  
 

Tags
Lg 60 Inch Plasma 60pa550c
Gear in this thread
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off