pioneer kuro 151-fd picture cutting out with Sony ct260 sound bar - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2013, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mistermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I was curious to see if anyone had a similar issue as mine at one point. I have my pioneer elite 151fd kuro hooked up through a Sony sound bar for video and sound. Has anyone ever experienced or knows of an issue that may cause the picture to cut out midstream while watching a bluray? This has happened
Twice and I'm beginning to think its an hdmi handshake issue. Could anyone please be so kind as to chime in if you know what the problem may be?

Thanks
mistermad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2013, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mistermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump
mistermad is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 125
When the picture cuts out do you get a "no signal" or "HDMI1" (or similar) display? Or does the panel go totally black?
tom669 is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mistermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. When it has cut out (twice now) it will say hdmi 4.. Then it goes black. It sort of alternates back and forth. The other time it has cut out, the picture was a weird type of orange and rainbow colors. I immediately hooked up a source directly to the tv, and it was fine. That pointed to the Sony av sound bar being the issue; I'm just trying to be very sure. If anything happens to
This set id be heartbroken. I have less than 1000 hours on it
mistermad is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mistermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ps.
I'm testing the ps3 with a direct connection to the input on the tv as we speak. If it exhibits the problem again I guess the culprit is the tv. I'm crossing my fingers
mistermad is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 125
If it does go wrong with direct connection something is wrong with the main AV board in the unit, which is a replaceable part.
tom669 is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mistermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks Tom! Is this something I could do myself? And if so, where would be the cheapest place to get the part?
mistermad is offline  
Old 07-02-2013, 03:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Yep. You can get it from used parts dealers like Shopjimmy or on eBay. Less than $150 for most parts; easily replaced by removing cover, disconnecting connections, unscrewing old board, screwing in new board, reconnecting everything, putting the cover on and testing it.
tom669 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off